"I eat everything."

Translation:Я ем всё.

November 3, 2015

54 Comments


VitorGalvao1

всё means "all, everything"

все means "all (people), everyone"

PS: Russians normally omit the two dots on все, so be aware of the meaning from the context

November 5, 2015

triestenapoli

Well I tend to eat a lot of people so this is going to muddy the water a bit...

January 13, 2016

VladSpark

Then it would be: Я ем всех

February 23, 2016

acrim0nian

Same

November 3, 2015

grey236

Vsyo should be allowed

November 4, 2015

bekennet

Yes i would guess this is a bug

June 3, 2017

pineapple-power

I feel this on a spiritual level

March 25, 2016

Sdkfz182

Ом нём нём

December 23, 2015

ya_pidorac

"Om nyom nyom"

My life feels slightly more complete with this little phrase :D

August 11, 2018

snjUM

What does it mean? !

February 1, 2016

janey_p

I suspect it means nothing in Russian, but seeing how the sentence up there is "I eat everything", it's probably supposed to be read as "Om nom nom". ;)

February 1, 2016

aviskase

Yep, I suspect it should be "ом ном ном". We use it in Russian with the same meaning =) Though it's mostly Internet slang. In daily life "ням-ням" is the most common

February 1, 2016

cmarooney

are subject pronouns compulsory when the verb form shows the (first) person?

November 4, 2015

Xuln

Should be optional. You could just say, "Ем всё." and the "Я" (I) will be assumed. Haven't tested that in Duo though..

November 5, 2015

llxaot

Most Russians don't do this. They use the pronouns in addition to the conjugations, unlike Spanish and the Romance languages.

Source - my Russian professor.

November 13, 2015

arthur0703

You're totally right.

Since I am native Russian speaker, I can say that Russians don't really like this. They omit the pronouns only in a very quick speech or for special emphasis.

December 12, 2015

ArthurKock1

I've heard that native Russian speakers do, however, omit multiple appearances of the same pronoun, similar to what's done in English. (e.g. "I walked to the park and ate an apple.", "Я пошел в парк и съел яблоко.")

Can a native Russian speaker confirm or deny this?

January 7, 2019

Nokurkan

Except French which always uses pronouns.

February 9, 2016

DobbsBob

didn't work for me, reported

November 5, 2015

Cecilia798621

Wut

July 25, 2017

markobakmaz

ummm... this might be a stupid question but whats the difference between em and est

November 5, 2015

DobbsBob

em is 1st person

November 5, 2015

markobakmaz

And whats est? (・´з`・)

November 6, 2015

HATAllluK

Я ем. Ты ешь. Вы едите. Он/она/оно ест. Они едят.

Я/ты/он/она ел/ела. Оно ело. Вы/они ели

February 14, 2016

Relora

To go off on this, 'Есть' is one of the verbs abnormal verbs that conjugate.... strangely. Two other weird and common ones being 'дать', and 'хотить'

February 15, 2016

janey_p

that's the infinitive :)

November 6, 2015

DobbsBob

nope, est' (есть) is infinitive. Without the soft sign it's third person singular

November 6, 2015

markobakmaz

Thaks everyone (´ε` )♡(´ε` )♡

November 7, 2015

janey_p

Oops, okay. I wasn't able to tell from the Latin script... XD

November 6, 2015

pcinit

Я ем - i eat Он ест - He eats You cant say Он ем))

February 24, 2016

AdgePudge

Did you purposely put the "you" in that last translation? XD

March 4, 2018

maddiehue

I haven't gotten the hang of word order yet; is it more natural to say Я ем всё Or Я всё ем?

March 16, 2016

qixyl

Both are normal if intonational emphasis is on "всё".

July 22, 2017

Daver1789

Since russian has free-form phrasing, я всё ем is also accepted here l, which i find much easier to pronounce.

March 10, 2017

Jagoda510970

What's the difference between ё and e?

April 11, 2018

Kundoo

"ё" is pronounced as "yo", "е" is pronounced as "ye"

April 11, 2018

Dylan356388

......ладно.

June 13, 2018

AimingWinehouse

Why is "yo" not allowed for ë???

November 4, 2015

janey_p

There are rules to the Romanization of the Russian script and "yo" for "ë" is in only one of the many available systems. I'm not sure if mixing the systems is allowed. Then again, looking at the possible transliteration systems on Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Russian), I'd assume that in this course the Passport (2013), ICAO system is used. But then, the "yu" and "ya" that are used for "ю" and "я" here would be "wrong". So who knows...

If at all possible for you, try to use the actual Cyrillic alphabet. Then you won't have to worry about transliteration on top of learning the language itself. :)

November 13, 2015

MateusRoma2

Hola, por favor, saben cuándo ем y ест, gracías ?

April 22, 2016

hnm2494

Ем es solomente por Yo y ест es por el/ella

June 15, 2018

alisha550611

Ya em vse is also correct

July 13, 2016

shaynemk

Is there/what is the difference between ьсё and всё? Duo claims a spelling error on the former but counted it right.

March 3, 2017

qixyl

ьсё does not exist and it is unpronounceable.

July 22, 2017

scottled1

This thing will not work. I have no idea how to get a Russian keyboard and English is "wrong" no matter how I spell. What's the point in trying if nothing is right

September 16, 2017

nQv5mlDf

good question. I have asked the same thing over and over but I do not get an answer either. very frustrating when they require answers in russian

August 18, 2018

BRENDONGOE

If using phone, google how to add russian keyboard to the particular operating system that your phone uses. It is usually in the settings (it was for my android 6, and android 8 phone). If you are using a computer, also google how to add the Russian keyboard to your operating system (in windows, it is in the settings, in ubuntu, I added a the russian language pack. I'm sure there's a way for apple too). Then, if you want to, you can buy stickers for $1.00 from ebay, to stick over the top of your keys.

October 2, 2018

flish32

On Apple, go into settings and into general. It'll have keyboard settings and you can add from there.

April 23, 2019

tashokk

я ем всё подряд

November 7, 2015

VladSpark

А я в перемешку

February 23, 2016

BelleAdler0

Must be a boy. ;)

April 10, 2017

memeintraining

Haha same

June 18, 2017

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the language together :) 68vm4r

April 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.