"Sushi, please."

Translation:Суши, пожалуйста.

11/3/2015, 5:46:32 PM

9 Comments


Odn858946

does the order of пожалуйста affect the meaning of the phrase? I mean, putting it before or after суши

7/21/2018, 5:14:33 PM

Andrew238142

"пожалуйста" standing alone translates to "you are welcome", but in this sentence it translates to "please"?

7/29/2018, 11:47:28 PM

Chocomint897

yes

8/23/2018, 12:50:58 PM

rywz

Spelling russian with latin alphabet will differ for people who know russian and are helping people trying to learn, this is , however hard to solve...

11/3/2015, 5:46:32 PM

Balaur

Hmm... if only there were a more commonly used alphabet for Russian that both Russian speakers and new learners alike could use... Seriously though, I think the drawbacks to providing a Latin transliteration outweigh any potential benefits.

11/4/2015, 2:31:36 PM

Shalshelet

I have a keyboard on my mac that is "Russian - Phonetic" and I am finding it very helpful.

11/6/2015, 1:54:50 PM

Balaur

Indeed. I'm using the same one.

11/6/2015, 3:16:10 PM

Gytis2

Ме too!

11/9/2015, 9:22:54 PM

DJJG7

I am using the keyboard viewer on my Mac, set to Russian--PC.

9/14/2016, 12:33:18 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.