1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sushi, please."

"Sushi, please."

Translation:Суши, пожалуйста.

November 3, 2015

26 Comments


Andrew238142

"пожалуйста" standing alone translates to "you are welcome", but in this sentence it translates to "please"?


heyimbored454

Exactly I WANT MY HEART BACK!!


MelissaSeg483858

Oh,Thank you for saying that I was about to write that in by book


kimberly09811

It think it means both but idk


wEEd4spEEd

It translates to both from what I understood


Odn858946

does the order of пожалуйста affect the meaning of the phrase? I mean, putting it before or after суши


KyleClarke484

Why doesn't it always allow me get it right with one letter mispelt? Surely putting сущи instead of суши is an understandable mistake?


Bella16251

same thing happened with me


Vicki717863

After searching, Сущи translates to Sushchy, which is a village in Belarus. That might be why Duolingo won’t except it.


rywz

Spelling russian with latin alphabet will differ for people who know russian and are helping people trying to learn, this is , however hard to solve...


Balaur

Hmm... if only there were a more commonly used alphabet for Russian that both Russian speakers and new learners alike could use... Seriously though, I think the drawbacks to providing a Latin transliteration outweigh any potential benefits.


Shalshelet

I have a keyboard on my mac that is "Russian - Phonetic" and I am finding it very helpful.


Balaur

Indeed. I'm using the same one.


DJJG7

I am using the keyboard viewer on my Mac, set to Russian--PC.


John866344

Where do I find the Russian keyboard?


Bella16251

I literally just got y and ш switched around ; - ;


Talaith1

there are no keyboard options for typing in the answers so all I can do is get it wrong and copy and paste - needs a keyboard option on screen please!


Mike347142

How am I supposed to finish translating this sentence in the Russian Alphabet?? I know what I'm supposed to type, but I only have an English Keyboard.


VijayIyer11

Not able to get correct spelling in English though i know it


VijayIyer11

No it doesn't help I know the word & meaning but correct spelling in English is not matching


VijayIyer11

No it doesn't help


Vicki717863

Как бы я произношу «пожалуйста»?


Ciara864277

I cant type Russian because my mom needs to text in English


Ciara864277

I CANT TYPE RUSSIAN

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.