1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sushi, please."

"Sushi, please."

Translation:Суши, пожалуйста.

November 3, 2015

10 Comments


Andrew238142

"пожалуйста" standing alone translates to "you are welcome", but in this sentence it translates to "please"?


MelissaSeg483858

Oh,Thank you for saying that I was about to write that in by book


Odn858946

does the order of пожалуйста affect the meaning of the phrase? I mean, putting it before or after суши


rywz

Spelling russian with latin alphabet will differ for people who know russian and are helping people trying to learn, this is , however hard to solve...


Balaur

Hmm... if only there were a more commonly used alphabet for Russian that both Russian speakers and new learners alike could use... Seriously though, I think the drawbacks to providing a Latin transliteration outweigh any potential benefits.


Shalshelet

I have a keyboard on my mac that is "Russian - Phonetic" and I am finding it very helpful.


Balaur

Indeed. I'm using the same one.


DJJG7

I am using the keyboard viewer on my Mac, set to Russian--PC.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.