"last week"

Translation:прошлая неделя

3 years ago

4 Comments


jdrumm
jdrumm

почему «последная» не работает?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Последняя неделя" means that this week is the last, there won't be any other week after it. Like "the last week of the vacation".

"Прошлая неделя" is the previous week, actually. The week that came before the current one.

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

I'm not sure this word can be used in the meaning of "previous", but even if can, it is spelled последняя.

3 years ago

LiamMullen8

сука

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.