"last week"

Translation:прошлая неделя

November 3, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnilCelikM

Why doesn't "Прошлой неделе." work?


JasonN748207

Seconded. It was duolingo's suggestion for the translation.


5waQ7

Duolingo actually recommended на прошлой неделе, but I still can't tell why it's different


.Linguo.

In context, that is correct. I think because it is nominative, out of context, the correct declination is "-я".

This may be used in response to a question.

Q: "Когда ты работал?"

A: "Прошлая неделя."

Q: When did you work?

A: Last week


jdrumm

почему «последная» не работает?


olimo

"Последняя неделя" means that this week is the last, there won't be any other week after it. Like "the last week of the vacation".

"Прошлая неделя" is the previous week, actually. The week that came before the current one.


Mutusen

I'm not sure this word can be used in the meaning of "previous", but even if can, it is spelled последняя.


abietams

what is the difference between прошлая and прошлый?


evajajaja

Прошлая is feminime and прошлый is masculine


Yanis.ynk

What's the difference with "на" in the beginning ?


.Linguo.

Ha is used in context.

"На прошлой неделе, я бежал"

Last week, I ran

"Я работал на прошлой неделе"

I worked last week

In this case, you can translate "на" as "during". I worked DURING last week.


DanDuoru

Is the difference between «прошлая неделя» and «неделю назад» that the latter could go back more than one, and the former refers only to the very recent one, while both could translate “last week” in the forms given above?


RaifAryan

I haven't got Russian keyboard.


NovemberCoyote

There's no time stamp on these messages, so I don't know if it's still relevant. You can find alternate keyboards in settings. In modern devices, you can try a long-press and that might bring up a list of languages.


l15ar

прошедшая неделя


IscatelIsc

Why "Прошедшая нелеля" it's wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.