"last week"

Translation:прошлая неделя

November 3, 2015

4 Comments


jdrumm

почему «последная» не работает?

November 3, 2015

olimo

"Последняя неделя" means that this week is the last, there won't be any other week after it. Like "the last week of the vacation".

"Прошлая неделя" is the previous week, actually. The week that came before the current one.

November 3, 2015

Mutusen

I'm not sure this word can be used in the meaning of "previous", but even if can, it is spelled последняя.

November 3, 2015

LiamMullen8

сука

October 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.