1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "last week"

"last week"

Translation:прошлая неделя

November 3, 2015

14 Comments


AnilCelikM

Why doesn't "Прошлой неделе." work?


JasonN748207

Seconded. It was duolingo's suggestion for the translation.


5waQ7

Duolingo actually recommended на прошлой неделе, but I still can't tell why it's different


.Linguo.

In context, that is correct. I think because it is nominative, out of context, the correct declination is "-я".

This may be used in response to a question.

Q: "Когда ты работал?"

A: "Прошлая неделя."

Q: When did you work?

A: Last week


jdrumm

почему «последная» не работает?


olimo

"Последняя неделя" means that this week is the last, there won't be any other week after it. Like "the last week of the vacation".

"Прошлая неделя" is the previous week, actually. The week that came before the current one.


Mutusen

I'm not sure this word can be used in the meaning of "previous", but even if can, it is spelled последняя.


abietams

what is the difference between прошлая and прошлый?


evajajaja

Прошлая is feminime and прошлый is masculine


DanDuoru

Is the difference between «прошлая неделя» and «неделю назад» that the latter could go back more than one, and the former refers only to the very recent one, while both could translate “last week” in the forms given above?


Yanis667989

What's the difference with "на" in the beginning ?


.Linguo.

Ha is used in context.

"На прошлой неделе, я бежал"

Last week, I ran

"Я работал на прошлой неделе"

I worked last week

In this case, you can translate "на" as "during". I worked DURING last week.


l15ar

прошедшая неделя

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.