1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Hund frisst Fleisch."

"Mein Hund frisst Fleisch."

Translation:My dog eats meat.

November 3, 2015

20 Comments


PakPolyGlot

I used "flesh" instead of "meat" but was marked wrong :(


ClaireKolkman

my dog eats flesh LOL


Athena_Drakerav

It's a mistake to be sure


animaldna

Why frisst instead of isst?


TopiasZein

Isst for humans, frisst for animals


Shmachinta

Isst is eat and for humans and frisst is feeds on and for animals. At least thats what I was told


shakespear717171

Why mein instead of meine


Tumbleweed90

Because Hund is masculine. Masculine and neuter use 'mein', whereas 'meine' is used for feminine words.


Jonas_Castro

Correct ! Isst is for humans and frisst of course for animals


spicetruck

Does frisst mean..grazes or devours ? Why is it different from eating?


hedi76

In English there is only one verb for eat, but in German there are two, one for people (essen), one for animals (fressen). "essen" and "fressen" simply mean eat, nothing else .

Der Hund frisst = the dog eats.
Der Mann isst = the man eats.


LittleTeaWitch

I did the voice thing where you say it, and I said it no different than the voice and it marked it wrong three times.


AnaLuizaMendonca

I put "my dog eats meat" and it wasn't correct!


IqRaSafa

i thought its .. my dog East fish.. and translation is wrong


MissNightshade3

das fleisch= the meat der fisch= the fish

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.