"Mein Hund frisst Fleisch."

Translation:My dog eats meat.

November 3, 2015

15 Comments


PakPolyGlot

I used "flesh" instead of "meat" but was marked wrong :(

December 27, 2015

ClaireKolkman

my dog eats flesh LOL

September 28, 2016

HermEliudis

me too.

January 23, 2016

Shinichi_1729

Same here, why?

March 24, 2019

Erdhase

Same.

April 10, 2019

animaldna

Why frisst instead of isst?

December 8, 2015

TopiasZein

Isst for humans, frisst for animals

December 8, 2015

Shmachinta

Isst is eat and for humans and frisst is feeds on and for animals. At least thats what I was told

March 5, 2019

shakespear717171

Why mein instead of meine

February 29, 2016

Tumbleweed90

Because Hund is masculine. Masculine and neuter use 'mein', whereas 'meine' is used for feminine words.

April 22, 2016

Jonas_Castro

Correct ! Isst is for humans and frisst of course for animals

November 16, 2016

spicetruck

Does frisst mean..grazes or devours ? Why is it different from eating?

February 14, 2017

hedi76

In English there is only one verb for eat, but in German there are two, one for people (essen), one for animals (fressen). "essen" and "fressen" simply mean eat, nothing else .

Der Hund frisst = the dog eats.
Der Mann isst = the man eats.

February 14, 2017

LittleTeaWitch

I did the voice thing where you say it, and I said it no different than the voice and it marked it wrong three times.

June 25, 2017

AnaLuizaMendonca

I put "my dog eats meat" and it wasn't correct!

January 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.