1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Michael gostou daquela carne…

"Michael gostou daquela carne."

Translation:Michael liked that meat.

November 3, 2015

7 Comments


Aislan-Neves

This is the first phrase with a name that i have seen in Duolingo, oOo


Luis_Domingos

They're there, you just need to be lucky enough to find them :) Good luck with your studies!


Aislan-Neves

Oh, TKS Luis_Domingos, it's great, it's mean... i am feeling lucky today!!! :D


IAmSuccessful

So you use daquela instead of esso because it's passed time or what? and why not daquele?


Paulenrique

Yes, they are probably talking about an occasion when they had a great meat!

"Daquele" is used for masculine words, and "carne" is feminine.


Ossy91

Can you use the words "aquela" or "Que" here to mean 'that'


iulia.poe

It uses "daquela" (de +aquela) because the verb gostar demands the preposition "de". Otherwise, you could have used aquela, but as far as i know "que" as a preposition is only used with the verb "ter".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.