1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is Ukraine and here is …

"Here is Ukraine and here is Russia."

Translation:Вот Украина, а вот Россия.

November 3, 2015

102 Comments


stijnboy01

Why isn't "Вот Украина и здесь Россия" correct?


Shady_arc

Because people really do not speak like that. Note that pointing gestures are usually associated with вот (вон for an indefinite gesture pointing "there") and also that "А" should be used here.


NicholasMo452991

Please correct me if I'm wrong, because I would really like to learn correctly, but another way to look at it could be to think of "вот" as "here is" rather than just here (though of course that substitution can't be used with every situation).

So, if I wanted to show you something that I bought, or maybe we were having a conversation about Ukraine's geographic location earlier, I would say "Вот мой новый ноутбук!" (Here is my new laptop [notebook]!) or "Вот Украина!" (Here is Ukraine!)

When you say "Здесь Россия" (which I actually had to type "Here Russia" in Google Translate to get that Cyrillic) or rather "Россия здесь", you are simply saying "Russia is here". You're not really actively showing it to somebody.

Source: I speak French and "вот" is being used exactly like the French word "voici" so far.

Edit: I realize I didn't address the "и" vs. "a" thing, but everyone else tackled that and it's not a situation where I have a new point of view to offer.


Shady_arc

You are right. Naturally, вот has other uses, too (sorry for italics), but we do not cover them in the course.


indigoDisguise

Maybe because вот and здесь are different versions of the word "here" and in this sentence they're referring to Ukraine and Russia in the same way? I've heard the example of вот being said by someone pointing at a map and здесь being said by someone standing in the middle of a field in wherever they're talking about. Does that help?


takes_Courage

I read that someone used BOT like 'Behold' in the KJV Bible. It was silly, but every time i see it, i see someone pointing to something and saying 'Behold!'


BceXopowo420

This is so far the best translation for вот that I have found so far!!! "Behold ukraine and BEHOLD Russia!"


Froggybangbang

Very good visual trick! Thanks!


Hagar281

Whats rhe difference between а and и


Shady_arc

И is used to append something that is similar or continues with the logic.

  • Я ем гамбургеры и яблоки. ~ I eat hamburgers and apples.
  • Виктория дома, и это хорошо. ~ Victoria is at home, and this is good.
  • Мы учимся и работаем. ~ We study and work.

А is used for juxtaposition:

  • Я ем гамбургеры, а ты — яблоки. ~ I eat hamburgers and you eat apples.
  • Виктория дома, а я нет. ~ Victoria is at home and I am not.
  • Днём мы учимся, а вечером работаем. ~ We study in the afternoon and work in the evening.

А is also used in questions, especially to add a new question in spoken speech:

  • А вы? = And you?
  • А он что сказал? = And what did he say?

Hagar281

Thank you so much! That was really helpful.


dncarac

If I am able to change "and" to "but" or "though" in my head, am I heading in the right direction thinking this would be "a" ?


Rilintar

Yes. About two years ago I had often been mistaken when exactly I shouldn't write "but", and write "and" instead.


Physin

Maybe then "а" can be translated as "while" (in the sense that things happen simultaneously)?


BenYoung84

I'm not a native speaker but I strongly doubt that а could ever be translated as while.


DenisitoK

it is too short to be "while" :) It is more like "and" but with a sense of contradiction or addition to smth. mentioned before. I am a native russian speaker, "а ты? / а Вы?"


happy_gilmore69

This comment is helping people several years later


NameNamena7

points at a map Вот Украина * points at my heart* А вот Россия


i36ar

What is theг difference between Тут, здесь and Вот?


yasmine_y

Тут and здесь are the same thing, "here", but тут is more colloquial. Вот is used when showing something to another person: "here is...".


Ochen-Chelovek

Спасибо друг


MishoRostomiani

Вот Украина, а вот Россия. - sounds completely right to me...


JosVictorA7

Where should I use а and where to use и?


Shady_arc

И is used for a "list", А for juxtaposition. Here are a few examples:

  • Я ем яблоки и груши. = I eat apples and pears.
  • Мама и папа едят апельсины. = Mom and dad eat oranges.
  • Это яблоко, а это груша. = This is an apple and this is a pear (when pointing at them).
  • Я ем яблоки, а мама ест груши. = I eat apples and mom eats pears.
  • Я ем яблоки, а мама нет. = I eat apples and mom doesn't
  • Я ем яблоки, а груши нет. = I eat apples and don't (eat) pears.

Also А is used in questions. In colloquial questions it is used very often to "soften" the question (like, you are just asking). In general, it is used to ask a listener an "and you" question:

  • Я ем апельсины. А вы? ~ I eat oranges. And you?

LucyLancas1

What is the difference between "a" and "и"


Shady_arc

We use и to make a "list" joining similar things or continue with the argument.

  • Я пью чай и кофе. = I drink tea and coffee. (or I am drinking tea and coffee)
  • Я пью много кофе, и это плохо. = I drink a lot of coffee and that's bad.

We use а to jusxtapose different things. Here are some patterns:

  • Я пью чай, а ты пьёшь кофе. = I drink tea and you drink coffee.
  • Я пью чай, а ты нет. = I drink tea and you don't.
  • Я пью чай, а кофе — нет. = I drink tea and don't drink coffee.
  • Я работаю, а Алла спит. = I am working and Alla is sleeping.

(Russian does not distinguish between ongoing and habitual action, except in verbs of motion where the one-way vs. multi-directional opposition makes you be more precise, in a similar fashion)


ctEU6o

What the difference between 'а' and 'и' ? Where should/shouldn't to use


Stefan_Hey

Usually when you are listing a number of things you’d use “и”:
- I have a pencil and (и) a pen.
If you want to show some contrast you’d use “а”:
- I have a pencil and (а) you have a pen.


James235314

Again, I typed "Руссия" instead of "Россия" and I was correct. I dont think it is ok for me to move on in my lessons when I make mistakes like that


Larisa_L

It's a typo, you made a mistake in one letter and it created a non-existent word. Such case counts as a typo by the system and it allows you to proceed.

The message is green, but it does say that it was a typo.


Jeffrey855877

I typed the wrong singular noun ending in the "plurals" module, yet was passed as being correct. I clicked on "report", and was able to tell Duo that my answer should not have been accepted. That seems like a new feature, at least in the Russian module.


Kasia240737

I don't have russian keyboard What I can do


Shady_arc

You can install a Russian layout. On a mobile or a tablet, just enable it in your input or keyboards settings (they will have layouts for all major languages pre-installed).

On a desktop or a laptop, install it in your language settings. For example, Windows 10 has it in ⊞Win (right click)SettingsTime&LanguageLanguage → Add preferred languages.

After you add a language, you may specify one or multiple keyboards inside (e.g., you may actually add a Swedish keyboard to "English"—the system does not care). Switch between the languages using Shift + Alt.


Jeffrey855877

In the English Windows 10, I can switch between languages using the Windows Key + Spacebar. Left-Alt + Shift works, too.


Mostafa_Kashwaa

The sentence "вот украниа а россия вот здесь" Was used before in this course, why is it wrong to use it here? The translation provided for this sentence was "Here is Ukraine, and Russia is over here". I'm not a native English speaker. So, can any one tell me what is the difference?


NateNeuman2

"Over here" tends to refer to a more general area; "here" is a specific place while someone could gesture towards Eastern Europe and say "Russia is over here."


NateNeuman2

Alternatively, if the two things are far away, you can also use "over here." For example, "Here is Cote d'Ivoire, and Russia (gesturing all the way across large map) is over here." English is weird.


yasmine_y

И = and, или = or.


randypg

When I leave out the comma it is marked wrong .


Thaisrech

I just had the same issue. This is strange because Duolingo does not seem to care about punctuation in other exercises.


Thaisrech

Is the comma after the "a" mandatory?


Caitie505535

What's the difference in "а" and "и" since they are both listed as options for "and"?


vaeav

See shady_arc's comment above


Jannik2101

Could you use "и" instead of "а" for and. If not, what is the difference? Thanks in advance.


vaeav

See shady_arc's comment above


tinta862481

Whats the different between а and и it has the same meanings "and" ??


Irene983087

Why is it "a" instead of "и" inthis sentence?


Irais756706

Could someone tell me why is a and not и?


Stefan_Hey

I think it is because we are trying to distinguish two things from each other.

"Russia and Ukraine", "Peter and Anna" --- in these you have to use "и".

But "This is Peter and This is Anna" requires "a" (in Russian).

So "here is Ukraine and here is Russia" also requires "a".

I hope this helps. Any Russian speakers to comment???


Albur_Godwin

I have a grammatical question: is the comma compulsory before а?
I know some languages have quite strict rules about comma usage (I am thinking especially of German, although some similar yet lesser-known ones do exist in French and English, for example), and I notice Shady_arc used it systematically in his explanatory comment whenever there was a new clause, including after и.


DuoErr

"Здесь" is "is here", usually at the end of sentences, but "вот" is "Here is", usually used at the beggining of a sentence, or at the beggining of another sentence in the compound sentence, determined by "parantheses", or "and".


turtlesir

Украине didt work, even though the translation said it was correct. Maybe there's something I don't know about the genders of these wprds yet


vaeav

It's a different case

  • Вот Украина
  • Я живу на Украине

yasmine_y

Украине is the prepositional (or locative) case.


Pranab1998

If i wrote Russia as 'Россиа' instead of 'Россия', is this actually right? And what is the relation between 'а' and 'я'?


hp.newton

not u aren't right. You should write Россия. 'я' is diftong = [йа] Or after consonant it should be read like [soft consonant + a]


Arancaytar

Is there any word that uses "иа", and if so, does it sound different from "ия"?


BenYoung84

That does not show up in normal words. I have found an example though. The Russian translation of the donkey Eeyore from Winnie the Pooh is Иа-иа. I would guess that in this case there is something close to a glottal stop between the two consonants so that you don't get the eeya sound.


ZahriaWash

I don't know how to type it in Ukraine.


mortificator

Ось Україна, а це Росія.


itSeWH

Im still having trouble distinguishing between вот, здесь, вот здесь етс...


BenYoung84

Most of the time вот means "here is" while здесь just means "here".


HarshitPan5

Why not ето instead of Boт?


BenYoung84

это is "this" or "it" but never "here".


Lex502

Привет, Is "И вот Россия" not correct?


walkingdea858662

I wrote "здесь Украина,и здесь Россия" why is it not correct?


SkullKing13

What's the difference between Вот and здесь?


griftrr

So its wrong if I spell it руссия


Shady_arc

Yes. The name of the country is Россия.

(or Российская Федерация, if you need the full official name)


Ranger1781

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


OxanaDubro

"Вот тут Украина а вот Россия" should also be grammatically correct


Epic_Echo_

Does anybody know why so many Russian letters look like English letters?


Shady_arc

Both alphabets ultimately come from the Greek alphabet. Moreover, in the early 1700s, Peter the Great ordered a redesign of the alphabet, which included modernising the letters to look similar to contemporary Latin typefaces.

Before that, the letters looked more distinct. However it was based on the Greek writing of the first millenium, so there is still similarity. Here is a mathematics textbook published in 1703, a few years before the reform.

magnistky

And now, a comparison. The image below shows pages from two 1710 issues of the same newspaper.

vedomosti


omnilingular

Россия and России is the same right?


vaeav

These are 2 (out of 6 in total) cases of the same noun.

  • Россия = Nominative
  • России = Genitive

More information about cases can be found e.g. here: http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml


NadjaPontneuf

The same English sentence was previously translated to Russian like this: вот Украина и Россия вот здесь. So why is this wrong here? And how do I know which one is asked for without context?


BenYoung84

I'd be very surprised if that were the case because that Russian sentence is either unnatural or has a a different meaning.


BrunoCPass

Please, someone can help me? I didn't understand, how to say Russian People, Russia Country, From Russia, Russian Language, made in Russia, By Russia, Near by Russia? I'm Brazilian and I think in Russian the adverb goes into the words? Is it correct? Why it occours, have a rule?


JingXingJX

I think it can be translated to "but" because the context is someone pointing at Ukraine then to Russia in order to contrast between them.


DavidFree4

I did Вот здесь Украина а вот здесь Русския. What's wrong here?


BenYoung84

Too many words. вот means "here is" and здесь means "here". You don't use both.


DenisitoK

"Это Украина, а это Россия" можно представить как разговор у карты. Почему второе "это" надо заменять на "вот"?


RoxanneLrc

I have a question : when it's about a location, shouldn't the ending be "e"?


BenYoung84

You're talking about the prepositional case. But it's only ever used after certain prepositions, mostly when those prepositions refers to fixed locations. Since there are no prepositions in this sentence there's no prepositional case.


Linus422852

Could you say "здесь украина а вот россия"? or "вот украина а здесь россия"?


Shroomfette

Why "России" doesn't work here?


BenYoung84

Because you changed the ending.


Vicki717863

Sometimes Duolingo asks for России, and sometimes it asks for Россия. I have no idea why, though.


BenYoung84

It's the same as any other Russian word. Feminine words will usually end in -а/-я but when they're plural or genitive they end in -ы/-и instead.


LanaMazdor

I wrote : вот тут Украина а вот Россия : and it said that it was in correct.


socks...

hi, could someone explain to me, why вот Украина а вот тут Россия is wrong?


BenYoung84

вот and тут both mean "here" (more or less) so you don't use both together.


Marionsche4

I just left the "," out and it was counted wrong.


babblebable93

Why not "Вот Украина и Россия"? :(


BenYoung84

Because you are doing two things in the sentence, which may be pointing at each one separately.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.