"Here is Ukraine and here is Russia."

Translation:Вот Украина, а вот Россия.

November 3, 2015

43 Comments


stijnboy01

Why isn't "Вот Украина и здесь Россия" correct?

November 3, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Because people really do not speak like that. Note that pointing gestures are usually associated with вот (вон for an indefinite gesture pointing "there") and also that "А" should be used here.

November 5, 2015

Ichimoku

there are so many goofy sentences on duolingo that arguments like "people don't speak like this" surprise me quite a bit. on a different note, i see that you often delete my comments (that express my opinion in a polite and on-topic way). i wonder why? never experienced anything similar on other courses here. it seems very strange to me.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

These sentences were created by a native speaker (mostly, by me), so I am pretty sure that they are OK. :)

As for deleting, do not take it personally. When a discussion is about a certain translation missing, I remove the thread as soon as I correct everything, so as to prevent discussions of mistakes that are no longer relevant (these discussions are staying here for years).

November 5, 2015

niche21stGmail

Thanks a lot. I didn't know, Duolingo team observe our discussions by native speakers. It's a great way to save the learners from being misguided and fooled.

April 28, 2016

DMR17

Just wanted to say thanks for putting time into helping me (and all others) learn your -somewhat difficult- language!

September 30, 2018

CarlosLeye1

The best way to learn another language is to listen to what native speakers have to say, if locals do not say this or that, well, thats the way we should speak it, is like if you try to literally translate from English to Spanish, if you translate literally you will end up talking all wrong.

February 14, 2016

indigoDisguise

Maybe because вот and здесь are different versions of the word "here" and in this sentence they're referring to Ukraine and Russia in the same way? I've heard the example of вот being said by someone pointing at a map and здесь being said by someone standing in the middle of a field in wherever they're talking about. Does that help?

November 4, 2015

NicholasMo452991

Please correct me if I'm wrong, because I would really like to learn correctly, but another way to look at it could be to think of "вот" as "here is" rather than just here (though of course that substitution can't be used with every situation).

So, if I wanted to show you something that I bought, or maybe we were having a conversation about Ukraine's geographic location earlier, I would say "Вот мой новый ноутбук!" (Here is my new laptop [notebook]!) or "Вот Украина!" (Here is Ukraine!)

When you say "Здесь Россия" (which I actually had to type "Here Russia" in Google Translate to get that Cyrillic) or rather "Россия здесь", you are simply saying "Russia is here". You're not really actively showing it to somebody.

Source: I speak French and "вот" is being used exactly like the French word "voici" so far.

Edit: I realize I didn't address the "и" vs. "a" thing, but everyone else tackled that and it's not a situation where I have a new point of view to offer.

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

You are right. Naturally, вот has other uses, too (sorry for italics), but we do not cover them in the course.

November 6, 2015

Hagar281

Whats rhe difference between а and и

September 1, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

И is used to append something that is similar or continues with the logic.

  • Я ем гамбургеры и яблоки. ~ I eat hamburgers and apples.
  • Виктория дома, и это хорошо. ~ Victoria is at home, and this is good.
  • Мы учимся и работаем. ~ We study and work.

А is used for juxtaposition:

  • Я ем гамбургеры, а ты — яблоки. ~ I eat hamburgers and you eat apples.
  • Виктория дома, а я нет. ~ Victoria is at home and I am not.
  • Днём мы учимся, а вечером работаем. ~ We study in the afternoon and work in the evening.

А is also used in questions, especially to add a new question in spoken speech:

  • А вы? = And you?
  • А он что сказал? = And what did he say?
September 1, 2016

Hagar281

Thank you so much! That was really helpful.

September 3, 2016

dncarac

If I am able to change "and" to "but" or "though" in my head, am I heading in the right direction thinking this would be "a" ?

January 29, 2018

i36ar

What is theг difference between Тут, здесь and Вот?

January 31, 2016

yasmine_y

Тут and здесь are the same thing, "here", but тут is more colloquial. Вот is used when showing something to another person: "here is...".

July 6, 2018

MishoRostomiani

Вот Украина, а вот Россия. - sounds completely right to me...

November 13, 2015

Mostafa_Kashwaa

The sentence "вот украниа а россия вот здесь" Was used before in this course, why is it wrong to use it here? The translation provided for this sentence was "Here is Ukraine, and Russia is over here". I'm not a native English speaker. So, can any one tell me what is the difference?

November 11, 2015

NateNeuman2

"Over here" tends to refer to a more general area; "here" is a specific place while someone could gesture towards Eastern Europe and say "Russia is over here."

March 22, 2016

NateNeuman2

Alternatively, if the two things are far away, you can also use "over here." For example, "Here is Cote d'Ivoire, and Russia (gesturing all the way across large map) is over here." English is weird.

March 22, 2016

Pranab1998

If i wrote Russia as 'Россиа' instead of 'Россия', is this actually right? And what is the relation between 'а' and 'я'?

June 26, 2017

hp.newton

not u aren't right. You should write Россия. 'я' is diftong = [йа] Or after consonant it should be read like [soft consonant + a]

August 9, 2017

___Jake___

и vs или?

July 11, 2017

yasmine_y

И = and, или = or.

July 6, 2018

NameNamena7

points at a map Вот Украина * points at my heart* А вот Россия

November 4, 2018

JosVictorA7

Where should I use а and where to use и?

September 30, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

И is used for a "list", А for juxtaposition. Here are a few examples:

  • Я ем яблоки и груши. = I eat apples and pears.
  • Мама и папа едят апельсины. = Mom and dad eat oranges.
  • Это яблоко, а это груша. = This is an apple and this is a pear (when pointing at them).
  • Я ем яблоки, а мама ест груши. = I eat apples and mom eats pears.
  • Я ем яблоки, а мама нет. = I eat apples and mom doesn't
  • Я ем яблоки, а груши нет. = I eat apples and don't (eat) pears.

Also А is used in questions. In colloquial questions it is used very often to "soften" the question (like, you are just asking). In general, it is used to ask a listener an "and you" question:

  • Я ем апельсины. А вы? ~ I eat oranges. And you?
September 30, 2016

LucyLancas1

What is the difference between "a" and "и"

November 25, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

We use и to make a "list" joining similar things or continue with the argument.

  • Я пью чай и кофе. = I drink tea and coffee. (or I am drinking tea and coffee)
  • Я пью много кофе, и это плохо. = I drink a lot of coffee and that's bad.

We use а to jusxtapose different things. Here are some patterns:

  • Я пью чай, а ты пьёшь кофе. = I drink tea and you drink coffee.
  • Я пью чай, а ты нет. = I drink tea and you don't.
  • Я пью чай, а кофе — нет. = I drink tea and don't drink coffee.
  • Я работаю, а Алла спит. = I am working and Alla is sleeping.

(Russian does not distinguish between ongoing and habitual action, except in verbs of motion where the one-way vs. multi-directional opposition makes you be more precise, in a similar fashion)

November 25, 2016

turtlesir

Украине didt work, even though the translation said it was correct. Maybe there's something I don't know about the genders of these wprds yet

November 27, 2016

vaeav

It's a different declension

  • Вот Украина
  • Я живу на Украине
April 15, 2017

yasmine_y

Украине is the prepositional (or locative) case.

July 6, 2018

randypg
Plus

When I leave out the comma it is marked wrong .

August 17, 2018

ZahriaWash

I don't know how to type it in Ukraine.

February 15, 2019

YaSadeeq

So <<a>> is used to mean "and" when you're not listing people/things?

November 3, 2015

lunaexoriens

It is about opposing, confronting things, for example: "That's a cat and that's a dog", "I wanted a small house and not a big one".

November 3, 2015

YaSadeeq

So the instances I said are correct, then? Don't use <<a> when simply listing things, i.e., "the boys, girls, and women"?

November 3, 2015

Apahegy

I think it will also help to add that «а» can be translated as and and but.

Это хлеб, а это яблоко- This is bead, and this is an apple or This is bread, but this is an apple.

Я ем яблок, а хлеб не ем - I eat apples, but I don't eat bread.

November 4, 2015

arthur0703

You made a very good point! Of course, а means and and but in such sentences as well!

One correction: Like many languages, Russian has verb conjugation: For example: The verb "есть" to eat is irregular, so don't try to memorize this pattern and don't use it for all verbs...

я ем

ты ешь

он/она/оно ест and so on.

So, я ем яблоко, а хлеб нет.

But! Он ест всё. - He eats everything.

Hope it will help you!

November 4, 2015

lunaexoriens

Oh, now I see what you mean. Yeah, you can put it that way.

November 3, 2015

arthur0703

Exactly!

When something condradicts, confronts to another thing you use "a"

November 3, 2015

AJisAWWsome

How do you say "versus" in Russian? Particularly, if you wanted to google "это versus этот" how would you say that in Russian?

October 29, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

You would not say that in Russian. The simplest way would be to ask "the difference between A and B" (разница/различие между A и B).

If you mean a fight between two opponents, versus is easily translated as "против". If you mean a contrast, you can, theoretically, use "по сравнению с". Again, neither has anything to do with the question you want to ask.

October 29, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.