1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is Ukraine and here is …

"Here is Ukraine and here is Russia."

Translation:Вот Украина, а вот Россия.

November 3, 2015

85 Comments


stijnboy01

Why isn't "Вот Украина и здесь Россия" correct?


Shady_arc

Because people really do not speak like that. Note that pointing gestures are usually associated with вот (вон for an indefinite gesture pointing "there") and also that "А" should be used here.


Ichimoku

there are so many goofy sentences on duolingo that arguments like "people don't speak like this" surprise me quite a bit. on a different note, i see that you often delete my comments (that express my opinion in a polite and on-topic way). i wonder why? never experienced anything similar on other courses here. it seems very strange to me.


Shady_arc

These sentences were created by a native speaker (mostly, by me), so I am pretty sure that they are OK. :)

As for deleting, do not take it personally. When a discussion is about a certain translation missing, I remove the thread as soon as I correct everything, so as to prevent discussions of mistakes that are no longer relevant (these discussions are staying here for years).


niche21stGmail

Thanks a lot. I didn't know, Duolingo team observe our discussions by native speakers. It's a great way to save the learners from being misguided and fooled.


DMR17

Just wanted to say thanks for putting time into helping me (and all others) learn your -somewhat difficult- language!


CarlosLeye1

The best way to learn another language is to listen to what native speakers have to say, if locals do not say this or that, well, thats the way we should speak it, is like if you try to literally translate from English to Spanish, if you translate literally you will end up talking all wrong.


Froggybangbang

There is a difference between people not using words in that way, and what duo is doing. Duo uses immersion and the fact that your brain retains the absurd better, which is why i learned the woman is in the fridge in Irish, because it sticks with you. It's still teaches those silly sentences in a way a native speaker would be saying them.


indigoDisguise

Maybe because вот and здесь are different versions of the word "here" and in this sentence they're referring to Ukraine and Russia in the same way? I've heard the example of вот being said by someone pointing at a map and здесь being said by someone standing in the middle of a field in wherever they're talking about. Does that help?


Rowdy_Wolf

I read that someone used BOT like 'Behold' in the KJV Bible. It was silly, but every time i see it, i see someone pointing to something and saying 'Behold!'


Froggybangbang

Very good visual trick! Thanks!


NicholasMo452991

Please correct me if I'm wrong, because I would really like to learn correctly, but another way to look at it could be to think of "вот" as "here is" rather than just here (though of course that substitution can't be used with every situation).

So, if I wanted to show you something that I bought, or maybe we were having a conversation about Ukraine's geographic location earlier, I would say "Вот мой новый ноутбук!" (Here is my new laptop [notebook]!) or "Вот Украина!" (Here is Ukraine!)

When you say "Здесь Россия" (which I actually had to type "Here Russia" in Google Translate to get that Cyrillic) or rather "Россия здесь", you are simply saying "Russia is here". You're not really actively showing it to somebody.

Source: I speak French and "вот" is being used exactly like the French word "voici" so far.

Edit: I realize I didn't address the "и" vs. "a" thing, but everyone else tackled that and it's not a situation where I have a new point of view to offer.


Shady_arc

You are right. Naturally, вот has other uses, too (sorry for italics), but we do not cover them in the course.


Hagar281

Whats rhe difference between а and и


Shady_arc

И is used to append something that is similar or continues with the logic.

  • Я ем гамбургеры и яблоки. ~ I eat hamburgers and apples.
  • Виктория дома, и это хорошо. ~ Victoria is at home, and this is good.
  • Мы учимся и работаем. ~ We study and work.

А is used for juxtaposition:

  • Я ем гамбургеры, а ты — яблоки. ~ I eat hamburgers and you eat apples.
  • Виктория дома, а я нет. ~ Victoria is at home and I am not.
  • Днём мы учимся, а вечером работаем. ~ We study in the afternoon and work in the evening.

А is also used in questions, especially to add a new question in spoken speech:

  • А вы? = And you?
  • А он что сказал? = And what did he say?

Hagar281

Thank you so much! That was really helpful.


dncarac

If I am able to change "and" to "but" or "though" in my head, am I heading in the right direction thinking this would be "a" ?


NameNamena7

points at a map Вот Украина * points at my heart* А вот Россия


MishoRostomiani

Вот Украина, а вот Россия. - sounds completely right to me...


i36ar

What is theг difference between Тут, здесь and Вот?


yasmine_y

Тут and здесь are the same thing, "here", but тут is more colloquial. Вот is used when showing something to another person: "here is...".


Kek265540

Спасибо друг


Mostafa_Kashwaa

The sentence "вот украниа а россия вот здесь" Was used before in this course, why is it wrong to use it here? The translation provided for this sentence was "Here is Ukraine, and Russia is over here". I'm not a native English speaker. So, can any one tell me what is the difference?


NateNeuman2

"Over here" tends to refer to a more general area; "here" is a specific place while someone could gesture towards Eastern Europe and say "Russia is over here."


NateNeuman2

Alternatively, if the two things are far away, you can also use "over here." For example, "Here is Cote d'Ivoire, and Russia (gesturing all the way across large map) is over here." English is weird.


yasmine_y

И = and, или = or.


James235314

Again, I typed "Руссия" instead of "Россия" and I was correct. I dont think it is ok for me to move on in my lessons when I make mistakes like that


Larisa_L

It's a typo, you made a mistake in one letter and it created a non-existent word. Such case counts as a typo by the system and it allows you to proceed.

The message is green, but it does say that it was a typo.


JosVictorA7

Where should I use а and where to use и?


Shady_arc

И is used for a "list", А for juxtaposition. Here are a few examples:

  • Я ем яблоки и груши. = I eat apples and pears.
  • Мама и папа едят апельсины. = Mom and dad eat oranges.
  • Это яблоко, а это груша. = This is an apple and this is a pear (when pointing at them).
  • Я ем яблоки, а мама ест груши. = I eat apples and mom eats pears.
  • Я ем яблоки, а мама нет. = I eat apples and mom doesn't
  • Я ем яблоки, а груши нет. = I eat apples and don't (eat) pears.

Also А is used in questions. In colloquial questions it is used very often to "soften" the question (like, you are just asking). In general, it is used to ask a listener an "and you" question:

  • Я ем апельсины. А вы? ~ I eat oranges. And you?

LucyLancas1

What is the difference between "a" and "и"


Shady_arc

We use и to make a "list" joining similar things or continue with the argument.

  • Я пью чай и кофе. = I drink tea and coffee. (or I am drinking tea and coffee)
  • Я пью много кофе, и это плохо. = I drink a lot of coffee and that's bad.

We use а to jusxtapose different things. Here are some patterns:

  • Я пью чай, а ты пьёшь кофе. = I drink tea and you drink coffee.
  • Я пью чай, а ты нет. = I drink tea and you don't.
  • Я пью чай, а кофе — нет. = I drink tea and don't drink coffee.
  • Я работаю, а Алла спит. = I am working and Alla is sleeping.

(Russian does not distinguish between ongoing and habitual action, except in verbs of motion where the one-way vs. multi-directional opposition makes you be more precise, in a similar fashion)


turtlesir

Украине didt work, even though the translation said it was correct. Maybe there's something I don't know about the genders of these wprds yet


vaeav

It's a different case

  • Вот Украина
  • Я живу на Украине

yasmine_y

Украине is the prepositional (or locative) case.


Pranab1998

If i wrote Russia as 'Россиа' instead of 'Россия', is this actually right? And what is the relation between 'а' and 'я'?


hp.newton

not u aren't right. You should write Россия. 'я' is diftong = [йа] Or after consonant it should be read like [soft consonant + a]


Arancaytar

Is there any word that uses "иа", and if so, does it sound different from "ия"?


BenYoung84

That does not show up in normal words. I have found an example though. The Russian translation of the donkey Eeyore from Winnie the Pooh is Иа-иа. I would guess that in this case there is something close to a glottal stop between the two consonants so that you don't get the eeya sound.


randypg

When I leave out the comma it is marked wrong .


ZahriaWash

I don't know how to type it in Ukraine.


mortificator

Ось Україна, а це Росія.


itSeWH

Im still having trouble distinguishing between вот, здесь, вот здесь етс...


BenYoung84

Most of the time вот means "here is" while здесь just means "here".


Caitie505535

What's the difference in "а" and "и" since they are both listed as options for "and"?


vaeav

See shady_arc's comment above


FLY_BOI_J

Could you use "и" instead of "а" for and. If not, what is the difference? Thanks in advance.


vaeav

See shady_arc's comment above


HarshitPan5

Why not ето instead of Boт?


BenYoung84

это is "this" or "it" but never "here".


Lex542144

Привет, Is "И вот Россия" not correct?


walkingdea858662

I wrote "здесь Украина,и здесь Россия" why is it not correct?


SkullKing13

What's the difference between Вот and здесь?


griftrr

So its wrong if I spell it руссия


Shady_arc

Yes. The name of the country is Россия.

(or Российская Федерация, if you need the full official name)


KatrnaIeva

čau kā lai sapro


Ranger1781

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


tinta862481

Whats the different between а and и it has the same meanings "and" ??


Irene983087

Why is it "a" instead of "и" inthis sentence?


OxanaDubro

"Вот тут Украина а вот Россия" should also be grammatically correct


Irais756706

Could someone tell me why is a and not и?


Stefan665527

I think it is because we are trying to distinguish two things from each other.

"Russia and Ukraine", "Peter and Anna" --- in these you have to use "и".

But "This is Peter and This is Anna" requires "a" (in Russian).

So "here is Ukraine and here is Russia" also requires "a".

I hope this helps. Any Russian speakers to comment???


Epic_Echo_

Does anybody know why so many Russian letters look like English letters?


Shady_arc

Both alphabets ultimately come from the Greek alphabet. Moreover, in the early 1700s, Peter the Great ordered a redesign of the alphabet, which included modernising the letters to look similar to contemporary Latin typefaces.

Before that, the letters looked more distinct. However it was based on the Greek writing of the first millenium, so there is still similarity. Here is a mathematics textbook published in 1703, a few years before the reform.

magnistky

And now, a comparison. The image below shows pages from two 1710 issues of the same newspaper.

vedomosti


Benzoboi

Россия and России is the same right?


vaeav

These are 2 (out of 6 in total) cases of the same noun.

  • Россия = Nominative
  • России = Genitive

More information about cases can be found e.g. here: http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml


NadjaNew

The same English sentence was previously translated to Russian like this: вот Украина и Россия вот здесь. So why is this wrong here? And how do I know which one is asked for without context?


BenYoung84

I'd be very surprised if that were the case because that Russian sentence is either unnatural or has a a different meaning.


YaSadeeq

So <<a>> is used to mean "and" when you're not listing people/things?


lunaexoriens

It is about opposing, confronting things, for example: "That's a cat and that's a dog", "I wanted a small house and not a big one".


YaSadeeq

So the instances I said are correct, then? Don't use <<a> when simply listing things, i.e., "the boys, girls, and women"?


Apahegy

I think it will also help to add that «а» can be translated as and and but.

Это хлеб, а это яблоко- This is bead, and this is an apple or This is bread, but this is an apple.

Я ем яблок, а хлеб не ем - I eat apples, but I don't eat bread.


arthur0703

You made a very good point! Of course, а means and and but in such sentences as well!

One correction: Like many languages, Russian has verb conjugation: For example: The verb "есть" to eat is irregular, so don't try to memorize this pattern and don't use it for all verbs...

я ем

ты ешь

он/она/оно ест and so on.

So, я ем яблоко, а хлеб нет.

But! Он ест всё. - He eats everything.

Hope it will help you!


lunaexoriens

Oh, now I see what you mean. Yeah, you can put it that way.


arthur0703

Exactly!

When something condradicts, confronts to another thing you use "a"


AJisAWWsome

How do you say "versus" in Russian? Particularly, if you wanted to google "это versus этот" how would you say that in Russian?


Shady_arc

You would not say that in Russian. The simplest way would be to ask "the difference between A and B" (разница/различие между A и B).

If you mean a fight between two opponents, versus is easily translated as "против". If you mean a contrast, you can, theoretically, use "по сравнению с". Again, neither has anything to do with the question you want to ask.


SimonLarki

Either you, Duolingo, or Google-Translate messed up here - the answer you give is "Вот Украина, а вот Россия." which G-T says is 'Here is Ukraine, but Russia.' ??


vaeav

Here is Ukraine, but Russia

This sentence doesn't even make sense. It's clearly a wrong translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.