"Et barn ler."

Translation:A child is laughing.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


.b.e.e.

such an innocent sentence until it happens at night.... and you don't have a child. 0_0

March 20, 2016

MatthiasKDK

I was doing this lesson late in the night, and I forgot that 'barn' meant 'child'. The first image that popped into my mind was a red-and-white barnhouse rocking with laughter o^o

March 29, 2016

CielPhanto295712

Oml

June 1, 2017

Panthera4

It marked "kid's" as a mistake. Ain't it the same as "kid is"?

November 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kid's" would be used as a possessive form. " 's " to mean "is" would be used with pronouns.

January 26, 2016

Loz714284

Have I missed or forgotten something? I translated "barn" as "child", but the software regarded this as a mistake, insisting on "kid" instead. Why?

November 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"A child laughs." is also accepted. The mistake may have been elsewhere, for example "the child..." would have been incorrect, otherwise they may have fixed it.

January 26, 2016

Wonderlust116

I put in "A child is laughing" and Duolingo marked it incorrect saying the answer is "One child is laughing". I thought one child would translate into "ett barn"?

January 13, 2018

RyuKyoto

I should say "Et barn ler" translates "A child is smiling"

December 1, 2017

J.C.M.H.

"A child is smiling" would be Et barn smiler.

February 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.