1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We were thinking a lot."

"We were thinking a lot."

Translation:Мы много думали.

November 3, 2015

7 Comments


Dchekhov

I know the adverb in Russian usually comes before the verb, but how much does it change the meaning here to put много after думали? "Мы думали много"


olimo

Мы много думали - the stress (in pronunciation as well as in meaning) is on "думали". This is the most common way to say "We were thinking a lot" without any special stress on "a lot".

Мы думали много - the stress is on "много". You would say so only if you really want to emphasize how much time and effort you spent thinking.


Dchekhov

Yeah, I see the emphasis changes by placing the 'new information' at the end of the sentence, but don't both versions essentially hold the same meaning? In other words, because the word order won't change in English, they would both mean "We were thinking a lot" so both answers would technically be correct right?


Shady_arc

Technically, yes. I think I'll let it pass here. It is not as unnatural as some things native speakers suggest.


olimo

Both versions can be translated to "We were thinking a lot", yes.


elsantodel90

Adjectives seem to only go with очень (not много), and nouns only with много (not очень). However, is there some rule or guide for verbs? Thinking examples like "Я очень люблю тебя", "Он очень устал", I tried "Мы очень думали" but failed. Could "Мы очень думали" ever be correct? If not, is очень vs много a verb-by-verb thing, or is there some criteria?


ArSa69

This course feels so abandoned...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.