"We were thinking a lot."

Translation:Мы много думали.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Dchekhov
Dchekhov

I know the adverb in Russian usually comes before the verb, but how much does it change the meaning here to put много after думали? "Мы думали много"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Мы много думали - the stress (in pronunciation as well as in meaning) is on "думали". This is the most common way to say "We were thinking a lot" without any special stress on "a lot".

Мы думали много - the stress is on "много". You would say so only if you really want to emphasize how much time and effort you spent thinking.

3 years ago

Dchekhov
Dchekhov

Yeah, I see the emphasis changes by placing the 'new information' at the end of the sentence, but don't both versions essentially hold the same meaning? In other words, because the word order won't change in English, they would both mean "We were thinking a lot" so both answers would technically be correct right?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Technically, yes. I think I'll let it pass here. It is not as unnatural as some things native speakers suggest.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Both versions can be translated to "We were thinking a lot", yes.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.