1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A mother is a woman."

"A mother is a woman."

Translation:Мама — это женщина.

November 3, 2015

102 Comments


LupoMikti

Why is the это in this sentence? Would Мама — женщина be correct as well? Or is the это required in this case?


DarkLordBaudish

это can be omited but it's better this way I think. In the nominal sentences это helps to substitute verb "to be" - so "Это женщина" means "This/it is a woman" and in "Мама - это женщина" это is specified - who is this/it? => mother. I hope this helps and doesn't confuse you even more :)


Tunglskin

Thank you, as I was also confused of the use of, "это," in this case as well. Lingots for you! <3


Phillip_Davis

In a lot of languages without the verb "to be," (ancient Chinese, ancient Egyptian, arguably Egyptian Arabic) pronouns are often used to emphasize that the sentence is equating two things. Some people also argue that these pronouns get re-analyzed as verbs, but that's more dubious.


octavarium1999

ancient Chinese has the verb 'to be,' and it is frequently used...


Doublepicebs

Not only Egyptian Arabic, but all Arabic. There is verb "to be" but it is never used and is preferred to be ommited. انا رجل انا اكون رجل


fellipemartins

In Hebrew sometimes one uses 'he'/'she' to imply the verb to be as well...


KristaFincher

мама - женщина is what I used and it was counted correct


LVBubbleGu

It said it was correct without the это


kdammers

Well, in 2019 it was marked wrong.


Alexmalaho

It's a possible option but it'd be better with это.


ObsidianMinor

I'm confused about the dash. Is it similar to a colon, semicolon, comma, or is it something unique to Russian?


TheLithuanian

Russian omits the verb to be in the present tense (but not in the past or future), so that's why you can see a dash. You can think of it as a substitute for is or are. For example, in the phrase 'Мама - хорошая женщина', the dash means 'is'.

Hope that cleared it up for you.


ChloeElisabethC

Do you have to use the dash in such cases?


Tor_Heyerdal

It accepts my answer when I just say "Мама женщина."


ns_shadow

In this program no punctuation matters, but in official writing you should use the dash here between two nouns :)


angus.shoppee

The dash seems to be used between two nouns, but not so much between a pronoun and a noun.

Ты женщина, Анна - женщина


SkyNoName

It is wrong, if you follow russian rules and punctuation, you must use "-" in the sentence "Ты - женщина". You are a woman --> "-" dash means "is".


Larisa_L

Actually, you're wrong in this case. Google it.


ChelseaVasakis0

So translating Mama is a woman, eto I don't see how this fits in the meaning. I could see Ona as (she is ), but eto would repeat the dash it seems.


RichardKeo2

I suspect the subtle difference is in generalization. «Мама — женщина» may mean "mom is a woman", but «Мама — это женщина» probably means something closer to " a mother is, as a rule, a woman".


Tor_Heyerdal

In other words, it's like a colon.


Ecclesiastes

Nope. A colon could mean: "and here it is" which refers to a list or adding to (e.g. as a result) or what is namely identified after the colon with regard to the context. The dash is in substitution for the verb "be" or the infinitive form "to be" and its other forms.


Dozbik

Christ, I find it difficult to comprehend the logic behind this sentence.


Ecclesiastes

Well it is another language. So, an eminent way of saying is comprehensible when said in the original language, also influenced by culture and exceptions in languages that fall within the same pedigree or family thereof. Additionally: is there an ambiguity, must one accentuate what precedes the morphological dash?


28Nores

Pas étonnant si tout le monde s'en mèle... Not surprising if anybody gives his opinion or explanation which is not always correct or adequate and seldom in contradiction with one other.


Polyglottal_stop

I don't understand why это is used...the dash should indicate the copula (verb to be). Without dash it would be like saying mom, this is a woman. To say mom is a woman, you'd just say Мама — женщина.


Polyglottal_stop

This wasn't very helpful because my problem is why a dash and nomitive case wasn't used.


ns_shadow

It says there:

"Это" is also used in definitions:

<pre>Собака - это животное. A dog is an animal. Курица - это не рыба. Chicken is not fish. </pre>

You can omit "это" in such cases, but keep the dash.

I suppose it's exactly the case :) And a dash and nominative case was used here, just see the translation on top of the page :)


Matt2411

I agree. Hope somebody can clear it up for us.


AstroVulpes

Why does it need an accent on "eto" when in latin?


balbhan

On this course: e (Latin) = e (Cyrillic)

é (Latin) = э (Cyrillic)


AstroVulpes

Shouldn't "e" Cyrillic be "ye" Latin? As in Nyet?


balbhan

If I were the one making this course, that would be my choice too. But the course creators clearly decided otherwise!


Mimi658232

If you truly understand Russian phonology, the "е" says the previous consonnant "н" is soft : there is no "ye" vowel! Most Russian consonnants can be hard or soft. For instance, the letter "н" can be the phonem /н/ (hard N, with the tongue back in the mouth) or the phonem /н'/ (soft N, pronounced like in onion). On the other side, there is only one phonem /а/, but you have the 2 letters "а" and "я" to tell us if the prevous "н" is hard (/на/, NA) or soft (/н'а/, NiA). It's muche more "economical" to have 2 sets of vowel letters than 2 sets of consonant letters! You will have a much deeper understanding of Russian grammar if you think in terms of phonems. The best introduction I ever found explaining Russian phonology was in a little French book : Parlez russe en 40 leçons.


paul502

OK, now I am confused. мать is the formal word for mother, so why isn't that the correct translation?


ns_shadow

It is but hasn't been added yet :)


phuonganhphung

Does this not mean: Mom - this is a woman? If it's not then what is "Mom- this is a woman" then :| I'm confused


ns_shadow

"Мама, это - женщина." - "Mom - this is a woman"

"Мама - это женщина." - "A mom is a woman"

In details: www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Tor_Heyerdal

How are these parsed in spoken dialogue? Is there a pause at the dash?


ns_shadow

No, there is no pause at the dash and moreover there is no need in the dash in the first example ("Мама, это женщина" is also correct). The difference is in the intonation and the pause at the comma in the first example.

So, in the first case you pronounce "мама" in the most neutral and low tone, then pause at the comma, then some intonation stress with some tone rising at "это" or even "это же..." and then the ending of the phrase in low tone. Actually, what is sounds here is much more closer to "Мама, это - женщина" than "мама - это женщина".

In the second case the first syllable of "мама" is stressed and pronounced in higher tone than the second "ма" and almost no pause after that :)

I hope it helps at least a little bit :)


Tor_Heyerdal

How do Russians type the dash? I've got my keyboard capable of swapping into a Russian keyboard layout, and I can't find a dash in it anywhere, only the hyphen. Don't tell me that Russians are constantly using an alt combination in every other sentence, that would be ridiculous. There must be some key for it here somewhere...


ns_shadow

There is no such key on my keyboard so I use the hyphen symbol instead of it :) No one's been confused so far :)


Dron007

Well, it depends and it is similar to English dash usage in dialogs for example. As standard keyboard layouts don't have dash we use hyphen (-) or sometimes double hyphen (--) which in some social networks and text editors is replaced to dash automatically. There are also specific layouts that have many different quotes, different kind of dashes and many other typographic symbols. Some people like to be perfect in this area. But it can lead to problems in applications where Unicode is not supported or partly supported. So universal but not correct way is to use hyphen/double hyphen. Of course in printed matter usually correct dashes are used.


Gabriel125282

Alguém pode me explicar? Porque esta frase aparenta estar sem sentido


Kliphph

Lo siento, no falo portugues pero si entiendes español, "una madre es una mujer", creo que esta frase tiene sentido, aparte de lxs madres transgénero.


Ecclesiastes

Bueno, se trata de como uno realmente puedes clasificar el genero. Podemos asumir que segun la clasica manera en que los padres fundadores del latin Vulgar clasificaban el genero, podemos a clasificar el genero en la mism manera. No tenemos que aplicar la miriada de generos a los afijos de los articulos por ejemplo. Lo siento si no estoy acentuando los vocales.


midnightS1

Why is it это and not эта


abietams

I answer with "этот" instead "это" and still right. So what's the difference between these two?


JonnyJnsby

This is just stupid. The Russian sentence might as well mean "Mom, this is a woman" since we learned that earlier with sentences like "Mom, this is Dima" and such.


WolfgangTw

This, how do we know if we are talking about "a mother" or just "mom" as in my Mom. I feel a bit lost.


Alexmalaho

As I've written here before mostly we use mother for мать and mom for мама, so remember.


WolfgangTw

I'll try to keep that in mind, I guess the "мама, это дом" like questions got me thinking that it should be translated to "Mom" instead of "a mother"


Alexmalaho

Sure, I guess it sounds in English as odd as in Russian


julijean2698

What's the difference between ЭТО and ЭТОТ??


Jonny204945

so why is there a - ? What does it mean?


Jonny204945

how do i pronounce -?


makiky

i'm confused about the это


makiky

Thank you for the link!!!


Jb11131999

When do you have to use the dash?


ns_shadow

You are supposed to use a dash: 1) if you define one noun (subject) by another noun (predicate) and both nouns are in nominative case:

  • Мама - женщина. (A mother is a woman)

2) If a predicate is connected to a subject by "это":

  • Мама - это женщина. (A mother is a woman)

Of course, there are a lot of other rules concerning a dash, but these two cases are the most important by now :)


JustinKim0

Why is there a dash in the translation? Surely, this cannot be a direct translation!


ns_shadow

Because it should be there :)

The direct translation is "мама (or мать) есть женщина" but the present tense form of the verb "to be" ("есть") is almost never used nowadays. So. the actual translations are "мама/мать - женщина" or "мама/мать - это женщина". Both sentences mean the same thing :)


brunohelghast

Why use the dash in this sentence?


ns_shadow

That is the punctuation rule :)


EFHeras

Okay, I think I get it. The inclusion of это in this sentence clarifies that you are talking about the topic of mothers (mothers in general), and not a particular individual. If you omit it, it could be understood as "Mother is a woman," or "My mother is a woman." Am I on the right track?


SebastienXyz

Do Russian actually use this kind of hyphen between Мама and the rest of the sentence? thank you. Мама — это женщина.


Dron007

Russian don't use such weird sentences :)


PunkJesus

How do you type the "—" on the Russian mnemonic keyboard layout?

Why is the — in this sentence, but it wasn't in the follow sentence? Я мужчина


Garret811

how am I able to see the actual way it is written in russian and not just in english?


joecasey4

is there not a difference in Russian between "mother" and "mom"?


Alexmalaho

There's a difference, the mother literally means мать. Mom is мама and mommy means мамочка. However, much depends on context. I mean sometimes the word мать sounds a bit rude than mom.


Milena569417

Could you say мама она женщина?


LiliMaciel6

WHERE EVEN IS THIS TRACE?


russianishard69

Alright so here's my question. My answer was "Мама етот женщина", and it said it was correct but "етот" was a typo and it should be "ето". Im wondering what the difference between ето and етот are?


Sean_Roy

You only use этот with masculine singular nouns in the nominative case (and masculine inanimate nouns in the accusative). The word этот is a demonstrative article/adjective only. Thus: этот мальчик = this boy; этот дом = this house. The feminine equivalent is эта: эта женщина = this woman; эта лошадь = this horse. There is also a neuter equivalent, это: это такси = this taxi; это поле = this field. The plural form of these articles/adjectives is эти: эти дома = these houses; эти лошади = these horses; эти поля = these fields.

In contrast, the word это also does double duty as a demonstrative pronoun. Это дом = This is a house. Это лошадь = This is a horse. Это поле = This is a field. Это озёра = These are lakes. When used in this way, это is invariable, irrespective of the gender and number of the nouns being described.


mistykasumi

этот means this, so your answer would mean "Mom this woman".


oran489

Why not мама она женщина?


WinstonWolfMan

Она = She

We don't have "She" is this sentence.


YordanPRV

Shouldn't мать be the only correct answer? Because from what j understand мама is mom


Alexmalaho

Technically yes.


EthanConno14

I'm on computer, so I can't use the - or the correct alphabet. Do I just skip? Because then it's counted wrong.


Saskia390132

Then how come Hagrid is Norberta's mom, he is no woman...


melinski_s

when is it "женщина" and when is it "женщины"?


Alexmalaho

Женщина for a woman and женщины for women.


Mau093

I'm sorry, maybe someone else has already asked this but... why is there a hyphen in-between ?


LupoMikti

I recommend reading the other comments here in this thread as this question has indeed been asked and answered a couple times (as you guessed). If you're still confused about it after reading the comments here though (and hopefully the tips and notes if you're on the website and not mobile), then please respond to this comment and I'm sure myself or someone else would be happy to help clarify things :-)


Mau093

So for example, if I want to say "A computer is a machine" would be something like "Computer - это machine"?


LupoMikti

I believe so, yes. This seems to be the general structure of defining something in Russian.


Mau093

Спасибо Лупо!


Bastiaan363301

Leave -A away. The answer is wrong.


Sihcel

Mark so i don't lose it


Kliphph

Mat — eto amerika. Mat is also Russian vulgarity Trump Khuilo?! Трамп - хуйло!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.