1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onunla oynarken dikkatli ol!"

"Onunla oynarken dikkatli ol!"

Translation:Be careful while you are playing with it!

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


bellapiko

when playing with it, be careful - why is that wrong as I wrote it meaning as a command to the invisible person "you"


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative! It has been added!


bellapiko

Thats good to know Alex as I am always getting these ones wrong


daadaadaaren

is it just me or is the -La in onunla not very clearly pronounced? i heard it as onunNa


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't the best, but it should be there is real life :)


JeremyWyat1

Where is 'you're' in the Turkish sentence?


daadaadaaren

i think it is implied since ‘ol’ is in imperative form


LailaGillani

What does onunla means?


PauloSanto801520

"Dikkatli" doesnt follow the vocal harmony on the last letter. Shouldnt it be "dikkatlı"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"dikkat" is a loan word from Arabic. Many loan words do not follow vowel harmony and just have to be memorized.


joefeyzullah

Especially with such words pronunced with softer A.


ZeynepYkse11

When its says 'onunla' does it mean it/her/him?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be more like "with it/him/her"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Onunla oynarken dikkatli ol!" Translation: Be careful while you are playing with it!

&

Be careful while playing with it! - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo - (23/09/2019)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.