1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er lädt ein Programm herunte…

"Er lädt ein Programm herunter."

Translation:He downloads a program.

November 3, 2015

33 Comments


Xartishan

Er lädt herunter. = he downloads ,worked same with Er lädt hoch =he uploads. on a previous question


Vytenis-

Did I hear correctly? Program or problem?


Vytenis-

Woman says correctly, but not man


IndaImmega

Fast version says Problem, slow says Program


wofi2

The funny is, if I said (in the speak training) "Problem" - the Programm unterstand "Programm". It seems it is a "Problem" there.


Wingcommanderbob

Male voice definitely says "Problem". I thought I was going mad!


Treacle18

I have reported it. The guy is saying Problem.


_Chris_333

What purpose does lädt serve in this sentence? Thank you!


az_p

It is the main part of the verb herunterladen, which means "to download". Alone, laden means "to load". When conjugated for the third person singular, it becomes lädt and the separable prefix moves to the end in a normal sentence.


freiling

Why not unterladen?


az_p

I guess because unter generally describes a position and herunter describes a direction (like most hin- and her- prefixes).


GabrieleKa231335

The person says: Er laedt ein Problem herunter' statt ein Programm!


wofi2

He knows the "Programm".


Uwe324143

The man still says "Problem" instead of "Programm"


Wilhelm374286

The speaker says Problem but it must be Programm


Henrik_K_Hansen

Der mann sagt: "Er lädt ein problem herunter."


wofi2

It must be from Microsoft.


Zvonimir462254

this guy makes so many mistakes


lilli248985

Es heißt Programm, nicht Problem


EEZCkX5q

In the audio at normal speed "Programm" sounds exactly like "Problem". I am sure others have reported this!


Elalim

Herunterladen can be used either to say download or shut down a pc. Is it correct? At least this is what I've seen on german computers...


JackBond

What I've always seen for "shut down" on my computer is "herunterfahren"

Or, to put it in sleep mode "energie sparen"


kmekota98

Clarity between er and ihr needs to be better.


JackBond

Given the conjugation of the verb (Lädt instead of ladet), only one pronoun can fit in this sentence.


HeatherTM

Is a Programm software or a tv show? Or both, like in English?


wofi2

Usually is meant "software" - only the whole amount of emissions is the "TV-Programm". Today one would download this very rarely because of the ammount of data - and the copyright. One would rather "stream" it for a short time (for one emission).


karldominic_

Herunter is a very long prefix


LuiRocha

Lädt is pronounced as mix of läd und lät, with two syllables?

I thought it would be LÄ-D-T with three syllables


hiro934956

Some leaners here commented that they had heard "Problem" instead of "Programm". I wonder why.

So I listened to it many a time to confirm if it is true.

Well, my conclusion was that she or he is not saying "Problem" at all.


Iyadalahed

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo ,am i not right?


JackBond

Why would you say that?


Iyadalahed

I was trying to see if my swarewords come online and they do. Belive me I am not the kind to say that.Dude ,I will follow you

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.