Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvilken etasje bor du i?"

Translation:Which floor do you live on?

2 years ago

19 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

Ylvis' Intelevator? Anyone else?

2 years ago

gabriel.laz
gabriel.laz

Gosh, I watched that before starting Duo. This is so cool, thanks for the reference xD

2 years ago

miniummanee
miniummanee

haha you're welcome

2 years ago

wes_wallie7
wes_wallie7

Étage.. French?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Oui, monsieur! With Latin origins.

2 years ago

dametrotter

In norwegian do you refer to street level as 1st floor (like US usage) or ground floor (UK usage)?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The street level would be "første etasje".

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

why was "reside" not taken?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now, though I don't think it would be a common choice for this particular sentence.

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

oh I know, but i would use it to jog it into my memory that bor=reside, while lever= live. I believe "Which floor do you reside in?" would fit better. Everything makes much more sense to me when it is directly translated most of the time (Unless it is complete and utter gibberish in english and in this case while it might be odd it still works). Tusen takk.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)

2 years ago

DumblyClever
DumblyClever

And why not ,,gulvet,,?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We don't use "gulv" to refer to level you live on, just the actual floor you stand on.

2 years ago

DumblyClever
DumblyClever

Thanks :-)

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

So, Norway likes to live "in" floors instead of "on" them? Am I getting that right? (Prepositions do vary so much between languages.)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct. At least as long as it's "en etasje" and not "et gulv".

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Greit. Takk.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Is it awkward in norweogan to end sentences with i?

10 months ago