1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken etasje bor du i?"

"Hvilken etasje bor du i?"

Translation:Which floor do you live on?

November 3, 2015

21 Comments


miniummanee

Ylvis' Intelevator? Anyone else?


gabriel.laz

Gosh, I watched that before starting Duo. This is so cool, thanks for the reference xD


miniummanee

haha you're welcome


wesenlau

Étage.. French?


Deliciae

Oui, monsieur! With Latin origins.


dametrotter

In norwegian do you refer to street level as 1st floor (like US usage) or ground floor (UK usage)?


Deliciae

The street level would be "første etasje".


effyleven

So, Norway likes to live "in" floors instead of "on" them? Am I getting that right? (Prepositions do vary so much between languages.)


Deliciae

Yes, that's correct. At least as long as it's "en etasje" and not "et gulv".


effyleven

Greit. Takk.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Dakota_Marz

why was "reside" not taken?


Deliciae

It's been added now, though I don't think it would be a common choice for this particular sentence.


Dakota_Marz

oh I know, but i would use it to jog it into my memory that bor=reside, while lever= live. I believe "Which floor do you reside in?" would fit better. Everything makes much more sense to me when it is directly translated most of the time (Unless it is complete and utter gibberish in english and in this case while it might be odd it still works). Tusen takk.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


DumblyClever

And why not ,,gulvet,,?


Deliciae

We don't use "gulv" to refer to level you live on, just the actual floor you stand on.


davidolson22

Is it awkward in norweogan to end sentences with i?


peggy965240

Why don't we use hva instead of hvilken?


McColl34

Although often used in spoken English, "What floor do you live on?" is actually improper. "Which floor do you live on?" is better, and to be completely proper it should be, "On which floor do you live?"

(You will seldom hear the last one spoken in America, but it is more common in the UK).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.