"I will show where the tea is."

Translation:Я покажу, где чай.

3 years ago

16 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

The English sentence is ungrammatical without an object eg It must be "I will show you/her/them where the tea is"

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I agree the English is less than common. I can also imagine this sentence being used: a general allotment of tasks to be done, for example, when the people to whom the tea is to be shown can be left implicit.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Очень важное предложение! ;)

3 years ago

Belyjbarys

Плохой английский, а правила по переводу еще хуже. "Я тебе/вам покажу, где чай" должно входить в список возможных ответов.

2 years ago

ZalaProko
ZalaProko

I don't know half of what you said, but I also put "Я вам покажу, где чай" and was marked wrong. Can anyone say whether that's an acceptable translation here?

2 years ago

anna.stepa
anna.stepa

there's no вам (you) in the English sentence

2 years ago

Reena_March

Почему нет "Я буду показать, где чай"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

You can't use compound future (буду + infinitive) with a perfective verb. You would need "буду показывать".

2 years ago

Reena_March

Ohh, I really really have to iron out my perfective and imperfective verbs. Thanks!

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Does the tense here really match? Я покажу doesn't sound like "I will show"

Isn't буду показывать more accurate?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Показать is perfective aspect, so yes, "я покажу" is correct for "I will show".

2 years ago

FelizardoB1

I will show to the world where the tea is...

1 year ago

TahitiTrotsky

I thought this would work, "я покажу где чай находится" but DL preferred "Я покажу, где находится чай." Is there a difference?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

A native speaker can fill in details, but Russian word order emphasizes what's at the end; in this sentence "находится" is basically rhetorical flourish that doesn't add any meaning, so I think that's why it'd be a somewhat unnatural choice for the final position.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

^^^

I couldn't have explained why, but as a non-native Russian speaker, putting находится on the end just sounds... wrong.

1 year ago

0KeN3
0KeN3

Again, a native speaker would NEVER say this without "the".

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.