"Where is my cat? I do not see it."

Translation:Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу.

11/3/2015, 7:37:49 PM

10 Comments


garpike

I wrote 'Я не вижу её' and it was also accepted. Is this order equally normal, or does it carry a different emphasis or connotation?

11/9/2015, 12:39:53 AM

curanmor

Afaik the words change position but the grammar structure is still the same. I guess it is correct but some other word shuffles would be faux pas and considered rude by native speakers even though still grammatically correct e.g. дайте мне кофе (normal) and кофе дайте мне (rude).

5/24/2017, 11:00:38 AM

Talidoldor

The english translation should be "I do not see her" not "it" since её is being used.

10/5/2018, 12:43:06 AM

OhItsAlex
Plus

We never see animal's genders right? I guess we use её because кошка is female and the context is that this person is looking for her cat that this person's knows is a female. Ok then.

11/14/2018, 7:38:42 AM

OhItsAlex
Plus

Person*

11/14/2018, 7:39:13 AM

caglaakdem

kot and koshka the same . how could ı understand which one you want ?

11/3/2015, 7:37:49 PM

Olga451165

kot is a male cat and koshka is a female cat. you can use either one, but then you need to adjust all the other words to your choice. моя is for my-female-something. мой is for my-male-something. её is her and его is him so you either go with "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу" or "где мой кот? я его не вижу"

11/3/2015, 7:58:18 PM

MichaelLse2

So both should be correct. When choosing for "Where is my cat? I don't see it."

5/31/2017, 2:14:24 PM

AlgeriaWorblebot

You can use either, but the gender has to agree: it turns "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу" into "Где мой кот? Я его не вижу".

10/1/2017, 2:41:10 AM

osleek

кошка - female cat

кот - male cat

11/3/2015, 7:57:23 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.