1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my cat? I do not se…

"Where is my cat? I do not see it."

Translation:Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу.

November 3, 2015

26 Comments


Talidoldor

The english translation should be "I do not see her" not "it" since её is being used.


smadareshe1

I think so too...


icecreamsword

No. That would be a literal translation, but no native English speaker would ever render the sentence this way in this context. Outside of a few highly specific exceptions, gendered pronouns are only used to refer to people. For animals, gendered pronouns are only used when talking about a specific animal of the corresponding gender. Some speakers personify animals to which they are closely attached and thus may use gendered pronouns with e.g. the family pet. However, this is not a rule, and it is never wrong to use the neuter "it" regardless of whether or not you have such specific knowledge.

Since we do not have such specific knowledge in this case, the English pronoun used must agree in gender with the English word "cat", which is neuter.


PatriciaJH

Um, it's "my cat." So it's a specific cat, almost certainly of known gender. By your own reasoning, both "she" and "it" should be accepted.


garpike

I wrote 'Я не вижу её' and it was also accepted. Is this order equally normal, or does it carry a different emphasis or connotation?


curanmor

Afaik the words change position but the grammar structure is still the same. I guess it is correct but some other word shuffles would be faux pas and considered rude by native speakers even though still grammatically correct e.g. дайте мне кофе (normal) and кофе дайте мне (rude).


OhItsAlex

We never see animal's genders right? I guess we use её because кошка is female and the context is that this person is looking for her cat that this person's knows is a female. Ok then.


_ClimbOver_

It's to match the gender of the noun.


Michael_McKeever

It would have helped if it said "I don't see her" vs. "I don't see it"


Rowdy_Wolf

'It', in Russian, has to agree with the gender you originally chose for the cat. Моя кошка или мой кот Respectively Её или его


CPhilipse007

I know right, how can you know whether it is talking about a female cat when using 'it'


Rowdy_Wolf

Check out the reply above your comment


caglaakdem

kot and koshka the same . how could ı understand which one you want ?


Olga451165

kot is a male cat and koshka is a female cat. you can use either one, but then you need to adjust all the other words to your choice. моя is for my-female-something. мой is for my-male-something. её is her and его is him so you either go with "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу" or "где мой кот? я его не вижу"


MichaelLse2

So both should be correct. When choosing for "Where is my cat? I don't see it."


AlgeriaWorblebot

You can use either, but the gender has to agree: it turns "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу" into "Где мой кот? Я его не вижу".


smadareshe1

Пожалуйста, vey helpfull...


osleek

кошка - female cat

кот - male cat


Noah529858

How do we differentiate eë and это? It makes sense when reading it, but making sentences alone, how would i know which one to use?


Rowdy_Wolf

Её means her - это means This is - его means his


icecreamsword

Is «Я не её вижу» not an acceptable alternative, or does it have a different sense swapping the words «не» and «её»?


Marie-Rose798954

Accent not detected properly ë


S.B313896

When should I use 'видить' and when should I use вишу


jim181122

No mention of cat being female

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.