1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my cat? I do not se…

"Where is my cat? I do not see it."

Translation:Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу.

November 3, 2015

44 Comments


Talidoldor

The english translation should be "I do not see her" not "it" since её is being used.


icecreamsword

No. That would be a literal translation, but no native English speaker would ever render the sentence this way in this context. Outside of a few highly specific exceptions, gendered pronouns are only used to refer to people. For animals, gendered pronouns are only used when talking about a specific animal of the corresponding gender. Some speakers personify animals to which they are closely attached and thus may use gendered pronouns with e.g. the family pet. However, this is not a rule, and it is never wrong to use the neuter "it" regardless of whether or not you have such specific knowledge.

Since we do not have such specific knowledge in this case, the English pronoun used must agree in gender with the English word "cat", which is neuter.


PatriciaJH

Um, it's "my cat." So it's a specific cat, almost certainly of known gender. By your own reasoning, both "she" and "it" should be accepted.


Al.Yu.Yug

And "he" also should be accepted.


Kallipso121

I am a native Russian speaker, so I apologize for the mistakes in my English. I want to explain to you what the application of gender differences in this sentence depends on. We use the words "кошка" and "кот" when we don't know gender, but we know the gender of those words. So, if you use the word "кошка" - then it's a word of female, and the word "кот" - male. As for example in Dutch, het-words (it) and de-words (he/she). You don't have to know the gender of an animal, but you have to use the pronoun correctly because it's depending on the noun which you use.


Marie-Rose798954

if it is an animal in English "it" is being used


garpike

I wrote 'Я не вижу её' and it was also accepted. Is this order equally normal, or does it carry a different emphasis or connotation?


curanmor

Afaik the words change position but the grammar structure is still the same. I guess it is correct but some other word shuffles would be faux pas and considered rude by native speakers even though still grammatically correct e.g. дайте мне кофе (normal) and кофе дайте мне (rude).


OhItsAlex

We never see animal's genders right? I guess we use её because кошка is female and the context is that this person is looking for her cat that this person's knows is a female. Ok then.


_ClimbOver_

It's to match the gender of the noun.


FHqXhJ

I wrote the answer with мой кот and его and it was accepted. The grammatical gender of the words has to fit. The biological gender of the animal is irrelevant (although in this case, it may happen to correspond with the grammatical gender.)


Michael_McKeever

It would have helped if it said "I don't see her" vs. "I don't see it"


takes_Courage

'It', in Russian, has to agree with the gender you originally chose for the cat. Моя кошка или мой кот Respectively Её или его


CPhilipse007

I know right, how can you know whether it is talking about a female cat when using 'it'


takes_Courage

Check out the reply above your comment


caglaakdem

kot and koshka the same . how could ı understand which one you want ?


dutchie451165

kot is a male cat and koshka is a female cat. you can use either one, but then you need to adjust all the other words to your choice. моя is for my-female-something. мой is for my-male-something. её is her and его is him so you either go with "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу" or "где мой кот? я его не вижу"


MichaelLse2

So both should be correct. When choosing for "Where is my cat? I don't see it."


AlgeriaWorblebot

You can use either, but the gender has to agree: it turns "Где моя кошка? Я её не вижу" into "Где мой кот? Я его не вижу".


roneshet1980

Пожалуйста, vey helpfull...


ArindamMor

Thank u so much


SebastianL93233

Thank you for a straight foward breakdown, you're the best.


osleek

кошка - female cat

кот - male cat


FHqXhJ

2021-02-01: Both are accepted.


amy905289

It's many years since I studied Russian, but I recall that word order was considered highly flexible because it's such an inflected language. Why are these answers so fussy about word order?


icecreamsword

Is «Я не её вижу» not an acceptable alternative, or does it have a different sense swapping the words «не» and «её»?


AlexVelS

"Я не её вижу" means "I see something, but not this cat". Correct order: "Я её не вижу" and "Я не вижу её".


[deactivated user]

    why can't i use кот


jids56

    How do we differentiate eë and это? It makes sense when reading it, but making sentences alone, how would i know which one to use?


takes_Courage

    Её means her - это means This is - его means his


Marie-Rose798954

    Accent not detected properly ë


S.B313896

    When should I use 'видить' and when should I use вишу


Sonia80985

    Видить is the infinitive verb, meaning "to see" and can also be translated as "seeing" depending of the sentence, whereas вижу (not вишу) is the present tense form for the 1st person (singular). Я вижу, ты видишь, он/она видит, мы видим, вы видите, они видят.


PolGee

    Is её in accusative?


_ClimbOver_

    "её" is part of the list of posessive pronouns that don't change when the case changes.


Lili429108

    Иоя кошка. But, мой кот, is it masculin?


Sonia80985

    Мой кот is masculine indeed, while моя кошка is feminine.


Lili429108

    Thanks. So i don't understand why my sentence is wrong


RobertaCra8

    I'm just confused about Russian word order. Some grammar tips would be useful as is done for other languages on duolingo.


ch260302

    Why not неё?


jim181122

    No mention of cat being female

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.