"Your sister sees you."

Translation:Ваша сестра видит вас.

November 3, 2015

7 Comments


ork75

Can ты and the derived word forms be used here? I put твоя сестра тебя видит and it was marked wrong.

November 3, 2015

Olga451165

your answer is right. report it. Actually the provided answer doesn't sound 100% natural.. it should be Ваша сестра вас видит.

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

The provided answer sounds absolutely natural to my ear, though your variant does as well.

November 3, 2015

olimo

Both are fine - "вас видит" and "видит вас".

November 3, 2015

ork75

Reported

November 3, 2015

OhItsAlex

Why видит and no вижу?

November 14, 2018

DimitrieGr

Видит means he/ she/ it sees. Вижу means I see.

December 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.