"Your sister sees you."

Translation:Ваша сестра видит вас.

November 3, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ork75

Can ты and the derived word forms be used here? I put твоя сестра тебя видит and it was marked wrong.


dutchie451165

your answer is right. report it. Actually the provided answer doesn't sound 100% natural.. it should be Ваша сестра вас видит.


olimo

Both are fine - "вас видит" and "видит вас".


bright_flash

The provided answer sounds absolutely natural to my ear, though your variant does as well.


Stephen-Ruski

Why can't you say твоя сестра видит ты


Malcolm770970

You need to use the accusative form of ты in this sentence - тебя - as ты is a direct object here.


OhItsAlex

Why видит and no вижу?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Видит means he/ she/ it sees. Вижу means I see.


firebunny19

Спасибо! That definitely helps a lot!


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Пожалуйста.


MichaelBry628987

Твоя? Is the same as ваша, why is it wrong???


Michaela54064

Your=ваш и твой


Ron0998

Why is твоя wrong and would the correct answer be ваша? Is it not possible to use the singular form of your?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

It's because of 'вас' at the end of the sentence. 'Your' has to conform to that.


JoelEscalante0

I didn't even recall it, thanks for the remark

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.