1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your sister sees you."

"Your sister sees you."

Translation:Ваша сестра видит вас.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


ork75

Can ты and the derived word forms be used here? I put твоя сестра тебя видит and it was marked wrong.


dutchie451165

your answer is right. report it. Actually the provided answer doesn't sound 100% natural.. it should be Ваша сестра вас видит.


bright_flash

The provided answer sounds absolutely natural to my ear, though your variant does as well.


olimo

Both are fine - "вас видит" and "видит вас".


[deactivated user]

    I guess putting if in an English form of translation from Russian way of the sentence would be "Your sister....you who she sees" if that fits well


OhItsAlex

    Why видит and no вижу?


DimitrieGr

    Видит means he/ she/ it sees. Вижу means I see.


firebunny19

    Спасибо! That definitely helps a lot!


DimitrieGr

    Пожалуйста.


Stephen794249

    Why can't you say твоя сестра видит ты

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.