"These are lakes."

Translation:Это озёра.

3 years ago

29 Comments


leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Why not эти?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

эти озера - these lakes

это озера - these are lakes

3 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Oh, it makes sense now!

3 years ago

jdthomason

Well I'm lost... What about это implies an invisible "is" that эти does not imply (if that makes sense)?

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

It’s not exactly that it implies invisible is; it’s that this/these have two different kinds of functions in English, which behave a bit differently in Russian.

This/these can be pronouns, in e.g. This is big, These are dogs. The pronoun version always corresponds to это in Russian, regardless of the gender/number of what they’re referring to.

On the other hand, this/these can be determiners, modifying another noun: this cake, these lakes. The determiner version corresponds to это, эта, or эти in Russian, depending on the gender/number of the noun being modified.

So Это человек can mean either This person or This is a person. But Это озёра can only mean These are lakes, with these as a noun — these lakes would be эти озёра, since when these is a determiner for a plural noun, it has to be the plural version эти.

1 year ago

legalcanad

thanks for the detailed response comrade!

3 months ago

WayneWestl1

Just curious, how did you type the handwritten (cursive) version of это?

1 year ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Putting asterisks around text makes it italics, e.g. Italicise the *third* word gives: Italicise the third word. (Search combinations of “Duolingo”, “formatting”, and “markdown” for more about how this works.) And traditionally, the italic forms of Cyrillic letters are roughly like the cursive forms.

This is a bit font-dependent — most serif fonts have the traditional (cursive-like) italics, but most sans serif fonts use something more like a slanted version of the non-italic forms. On my system, Duo gives a serif font with simple slanted italics — but I guess your system has slightly different fonts, with the traditional italics!

1 year ago

king_nak
king_nak

Isn't этот the masculine determiner? So это человек can only mean "this is a person". "This person" would be этот человек.

However, your explanation holds for neuter: это озеро can mean both, "this lake" and "this is a lake"

2 months ago

osleek
osleek

yes, you're correct.

это [есть] озёра. this verb is often omitted.

blue spots on the map, these are lakes - синие пятна на карте, это (есть) озёра

these lakes are clean and cold - эти озёра (есть) чистые и холодные

2 years ago

marcocanel10
marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE INFO I WAS AT LOSS LOL

3 months ago

gh5908

Why not озери?

2 years ago

REMI622865

"lake"="озеро" if a gender neutral noun like lake ends in "-о" then the ending is changed to "-а" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Neuter_nouns

9 months ago

Y866

Blue spots -- azure озёра.

2 years ago

detailaddict

So, how is озера plural? Is there a rule I need to review?

2 years ago

WayneWestl1

Sorry no one responded to your question. Inanimate neuter nouns that end in o have the o changed to a for the plural. These ARE the rules you're seeking:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php

1 year ago

detailaddict

Thanks! And here's a lingot for you for providing the link :).

1 year ago

REMI622865

azure is based on an persian word for a blue rock "lapis lazuli" ---- озеро is based on a Proto-Indo-European word for "border" (statements may be false as they are only based on a few minutes of internet searching).

9 months ago

Karen879475

I wish there were a way to skip the type in Russian as I dont have the keyboard on my phone.

10 months ago

REMI622865

on android: Settings->Language & input->Gboard->Languages->Add keyboard->Russian. Now you can switch between languages by just holding down the space key. пожалуйста

9 months ago

REMI622865

Can "ето озера" also mean "this is lakes"?

9 months ago

detailaddict

No. "LakeS" plural would require "are."

9 months ago

detailaddict

THESE are lakes, that is.

8 months ago

SailorBaba

Ok...this is new information for me and I think I get it now. Thanks. I was confused.

8 months ago

misavcelak

Yes, I have

8 months ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Whats the difference between "озера" and "озёра" ?

5 months ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Озера is озеро in genitive.

3 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

I think it's a bit early in this course to introduce the word "lakes". I think we could start with basic words: family members, animals and day to day objects.

11 months ago

GeorgePenn9

It should have been Эти озера, this translates to "these lakes"

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.