"These are lakes."

Translation:Это озёра.

November 3, 2015

36 Comments


leandro.feitosa

Why not эти?

November 3, 2015

osleek

эти озера - these lakes

это озера - these are lakes

November 3, 2015

leandro.feitosa

Oh, it makes sense now!

November 3, 2015

marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE INFO I WAS AT LOSS LOL

August 22, 2018

jdthomason

Well I'm lost... What about это implies an invisible "is" that эти does not imply (if that makes sense)?

March 22, 2016

PLLumsdaine

It’s not exactly that it implies invisible is; it’s that this/these have two different kinds of functions in English, which behave a bit differently in Russian.

This/these can be pronouns, in e.g. This is big, These are dogs. The pronoun version always corresponds to это in Russian, regardless of the gender/number of what they’re referring to.

On the other hand, this/these can be determiners, modifying another noun: this cake, these lakes. The determiner version corresponds to это, эта, or эти in Russian, depending on the gender/number of the noun being modified.

So Это человек can mean either This person or This is a person. But Это озёра can only mean These are lakes, with these as a noun — these lakes would be эти озёра, since when these is a determiner for a plural noun, it has to be the plural version эти.

June 29, 2017

franklinfranks

thanks for the detailed response comrade!

August 19, 2018

WayneWestl1

Just curious, how did you type the handwritten (cursive) version of это?

July 4, 2017

PLLumsdaine

Putting asterisks around text makes it italics, e.g. Italicise the *third* word gives: Italicise the third word. (Search combinations of “Duolingo”, “formatting”, and “markdown” for more about how this works.) And traditionally, the italic forms of Cyrillic letters are roughly like the cursive forms.

This is a bit font-dependent — most serif fonts have the traditional (cursive-like) italics, but most sans serif fonts use something more like a slanted version of the non-italic forms. On my system, Duo gives a serif font with simple slanted italics — but I guess your system has slightly different fonts, with the traditional italics!

July 4, 2017

king_nak

Isn't этот the masculine determiner? So это человек can only mean "this is a person". "This person" would be этот человек.

However, your explanation holds for neuter: это озеро can mean both, "this lake" and "this is a lake"

October 7, 2018

DragonFlyAway

So helpful! tx!

July 11, 2019

lori181950

Thank you for that great example and explanation.

August 3, 2019

jpeefus

The whole это deal makes a lot more sense now. Спасибо!

May 5, 2019

osleek

yes, you're correct.

это [есть] озёра. this verb is often omitted.

blue spots on the map, these are lakes - синие пятна на карте, это (есть) озёра

these lakes are clean and cold - эти озёра (есть) чистые и холодные

March 22, 2016

Matthias143324

excellent! short answer!

May 11, 2019

Elizabeth736652

Exactly what i was wondering!

June 7, 2019

gh5908

Why not озери?

April 11, 2016

REMI622865

"lake"="озеро" if a gender neutral noun like lake ends in "-о" then the ending is changed to "-а" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Neuter_nouns

February 15, 2018

Y866

Blue spots -- azure озёра.

April 2, 2016

REMI622865

azure is based on an persian word for a blue rock "lapis lazuli" ---- озеро is based on a Proto-Indo-European word for "border" (statements may be false as they are only based on a few minutes of internet searching).

February 15, 2018

detailaddict

So, how is озера plural? Is there a rule I need to review?

August 26, 2016

WayneWestl1

Sorry no one responded to your question. Inanimate neuter nouns that end in o have the o changed to a for the plural. These ARE the rules you're seeking:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php

July 4, 2017

detailaddict

Thanks! And here's a lingot for you for providing the link :).

July 4, 2017

Nik659150

Whats the difference between "озера" and "озёра" ?

June 21, 2018

Gulpepper

Озера is озеро in genitive.

August 26, 2018

SailorBaba

Ok...this is new information for me and I think I get it now. Thanks. I was confused.

March 14, 2018

The9

Why is it not spelled озёро when о in the end of a word is pronounced like а anyway?

July 17, 2019

Karen879475

I wish there were a way to skip the type in Russian as I dont have the keyboard on my phone.

January 11, 2018

REMI622865

on android: Settings->Language & input->Gboard->Languages->Add keyboard->Russian. Now you can switch between languages by just holding down the space key. пожалуйста

February 15, 2018

REMI622865

Can "ето озера" also mean "this is lakes"?

February 15, 2018

detailaddict

No. "LakeS" plural would require "are."

February 15, 2018

detailaddict

THESE are lakes, that is.

March 14, 2018

misavcelak

Yes, I have

March 30, 2018

Jbr9XZnm

Both right: озёра and озеро?

February 19, 2019

somelauw

I think it's a bit early in this course to introduce the word "lakes". I think we could start with basic words: family members, animals and day to day objects.

January 2, 2018

GeorgePenn9

It should have been Эти озера, this translates to "these lakes"

July 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.