1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are lakes."

"These are lakes."

Translation:Это озёра.

November 3, 2015

46 Comments


osleek

эти озера - these lakes

это озера - these are lakes


leandro.feitosa

Oh, it makes sense now!


marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE INFO I WAS AT LOSS LOL


jdthomason

Well I'm lost... What about это implies an invisible "is" that эти does not imply (if that makes sense)?


PLLumsdaine

It’s not exactly that it implies invisible is; it’s that this/these have two different kinds of functions in English, which behave a bit differently in Russian.

This/these can be pronouns, in e.g. This is big, These are dogs. The pronoun version always corresponds to это in Russian, regardless of the gender/number of what they’re referring to.

On the other hand, this/these can be determiners, modifying another noun: this cake, these lakes. The determiner version corresponds to это, эта, or эти in Russian, depending on the gender/number of the noun being modified.

So Это человек can mean either This person or This is a person. But Это озёра can only mean These are lakes, with these as a noun — these lakes would be эти озёра, since when these is a determiner for a plural noun, it has to be the plural version эти.


franklinfranks

thanks for the detailed response comrade!


WayneWestl1

Just curious, how did you type the handwritten (cursive) version of это?


PLLumsdaine

Putting asterisks around text makes it italics, e.g. Italicise the *third* word gives: Italicise the third word. (Search combinations of “Duolingo”, “formatting”, and “markdown” for more about how this works.) And traditionally, the italic forms of Cyrillic letters are roughly like the cursive forms.

This is a bit font-dependent — most serif fonts have the traditional (cursive-like) italics, but most sans serif fonts use something more like a slanted version of the non-italic forms. On my system, Duo gives a serif font with simple slanted italics — but I guess your system has slightly different fonts, with the traditional italics!


daguipa

Well, actually it is not a "proper" cursive or handwriten version. In a handwritten version, the t would look more or less like our m, for instance.


king_nak

Isn't этот the masculine determiner? So это человек can only mean "this is a person". "This person" would be этот человек.

However, your explanation holds for neuter: это озеро can mean both, "this lake" and "this is a lake"


jpeefus

The whole это deal makes a lot more sense now. Спасибо!


lori181950

Thank you for that great example and explanation.


MichaelDir16

Loved your grammar review.. thanks!


AdamwvpV

Thanks for the explanation, expands the lecture quite a bit!


osleek

yes, you're correct.

это [есть] озёра. this verb is often omitted.

blue spots on the map, these are lakes - синие пятна на карте, это (есть) озёра

these lakes are clean and cold - эти озёра (есть) чистые и холодные


Matthias143324

excellent! short answer!


FranKristi

Thanks! Here's a lingot for you :)


Elizabeth736652

Exactly what i was wondering!


gh5908

Why not озери?


REMI622865

"lake"="озеро" if a gender neutral noun like lake ends in "-о" then the ending is changed to "-а" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Neuter_nouns


Nik659150

Whats the difference between "озера" and "озёра" ?


Gulpepper

Озера is озеро in genitive.


Y866

Blue spots -- azure озёра.


REMI622865

azure is based on an persian word for a blue rock "lapis lazuli" ---- озеро is based on a Proto-Indo-European word for "border" (statements may be false as they are only based on a few minutes of internet searching).


detailaddict

So, how is озера plural? Is there a rule I need to review?


WayneWestl1

Sorry no one responded to your question. Inanimate neuter nouns that end in o have the o changed to a for the plural. These ARE the rules you're seeking:

http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php


detailaddict

Thanks! And here's a lingot for you for providing the link :).


aleksandra563802

Can't type in Russian do not have the keyboard


aleksandra563802

Can't go futher don't have the Russian keyboard...very frustrating and will not let to continue need to finish all the lessons to continue why can't I am able to skip


Ti42s0

Would it also be correct to translate this as "это озера" or is the ё necessary when dealing with the plural form?


REMI622865

Can "ето озера" also mean "this is lakes"?


detailaddict

No. "LakeS" plural would require "are."


detailaddict

THESE are lakes, that is.


SailorBaba

Ok...this is new information for me and I think I get it now. Thanks. I was confused.


The9

Why is it not spelled озёро when о in the end of a word is pronounced like а anyway?


Libby2987

Which is plural: озеро or озера because it keeps telling me i have a typo if i use either of them


ChrisMcLar10

Why the middle of the spelling in озеро change when plural?


Jbr9XZnm

Both right: озёра and озеро?


Karen879475

I wish there were a way to skip the type in Russian as I dont have the keyboard on my phone.


REMI622865

on android: Settings->Language & input->Gboard->Languages->Add keyboard->Russian. Now you can switch between languages by just holding down the space key. пожалуйста


somelauw

I think it's a bit early in this course to introduce the word "lakes". I think we could start with basic words: family members, animals and day to day objects.


GeorgePenn9

It should have been Эти озера, this translates to "these lakes"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.