"These are lakes."

Translation:Это озёра.

November 3, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


osleek

эти озера - these lakes

это озера - these are lakes


leandro.feitosa

Oh, it makes sense now!


marcocanel10

THANKS FOR THE INFO I WAS AT LOSS LOL


jdthomason

Well I'm lost... What about это implies an invisible "is" that эти does not imply (if that makes sense)?


PLLumsdaine

It’s not exactly that it implies invisible is; it’s that this/these have two different kinds of functions in English, which behave a bit differently in Russian.

This/these can be pronouns, in e.g. This is big, These are dogs. The pronoun version always corresponds to это in Russian, regardless of the gender/number of what they’re referring to.

On the other hand, this/these can be determiners, modifying another noun: this cake, these lakes. The determiner version corresponds to это, эта, or эти in Russian, depending on the gender/number of the noun being modified.

So Это человек can mean either This person or This is a person. But Это озёра can only mean These are lakes, with these as a noun — these lakes would be эти озёра, since when these is a determiner for a plural noun, it has to be the plural version эти.


franklinfranks

thanks for the detailed response comrade!


WayneWestl1

Just curious, how did you type the handwritten (cursive) version of это?


PLLumsdaine

Putting asterisks around text makes it italics, e.g. Italicise the *third* word gives: Italicise the third word. (Search combinations of “Duolingo”, “formatting”, and “markdown” for more about how this works.) And traditionally, the italic forms of Cyrillic letters are roughly like the cursive forms.

This is a bit font-dependent — most serif fonts have the traditional (cursive-like) italics, but most sans serif fonts use something more like a slanted version of the non-italic forms. On my system, Duo gives a serif font with simple slanted italics — but I guess your system has slightly different fonts, with the traditional italics!


daguipa

Well, actually it is not a "proper" cursive or handwriten version. In a handwritten version, the t would look more or less like our m, for instance.


king_nak

Isn't этот the masculine determiner? So это человек can only mean "this is a person". "This person" would be этот человек.

However, your explanation holds for neuter: это озеро can mean both, "this lake" and "this is a lake"


[deactivated user]

    The whole это deal makes a lot more sense now. Спасибо!


Loricook123

    Thank you for that great example and explanation.


MichaelDir16

    Loved your grammar review.. thanks!


AdamwvpV

    Thanks for the explanation, expands the lecture quite a bit!


osleek

    yes, you're correct.

    это [есть] озёра. this verb is often omitted.

    blue spots on the map, these are lakes - синие пятна на карте, это (есть) озёра

    these lakes are clean and cold - эти озёра (есть) чистые и холодные


Matthias143324

    excellent! short answer!


516me

    Спасибо


FranKristi

    Thanks! Here's a lingot for you :)


Elizabeth73662

    Exactly what i was wondering!


gh5908

    Why not озери?


REMI622865

    "lake"="озеро" if a gender neutral noun like lake ends in "-о" then the ending is changed to "-а" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Neuter_nouns


Nik659150

    Whats the difference between "озера" and "озёра" ?


RonaldLett

    озёра is the plural of озеро. озера would be the genitive declension of озеро. :-)


puffadder92

    Does an е always become ё when a word is made plural, like in "сёстры" or "озёра"?


Y866

    Blue spots -- azure озёра.


REMI622865

    azure is based on an persian word for a blue rock "lapis lazuli" ---- озеро is based on a Proto-Indo-European word for "border" (statements may be false as they are only based on a few minutes of internet searching).


detailaddict

    So, how is озера plural? Is there a rule I need to review?


WayneWestl1

    Sorry no one responded to your question. Inanimate neuter nouns that end in o have the o changed to a for the plural. These ARE the rules you're seeking:

    http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php


detailaddict

    Thanks! And here's a lingot for you for providing the link :).


aleksandra563802

    Can't type in Russian do not have the keyboard


aleksandra563802

    Can't go futher don't have the Russian keyboard...very frustrating and will not let to continue need to finish all the lessons to continue why can't I am able to skip


Rachel933574

    You can download the russian keyboard from the settings menu in your phone or computer.


Ti42s0

    Would it also be correct to translate this as "это озера" or is the ё necessary when dealing with the plural form?


Kundoo

    The correct spelling is "озёра". You can write it as "озера", simply because most native speakers in general don't bother with "ё" and use "е" instead, but it's still "ё" (as in, it's pronounced as "yo", not "ye", and native speakers know it supposed to be "ё")

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.