1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa dice il ricercatore?"

"Cosa dice il ricercatore?"

Translation:What does the researcher say?

November 20, 2013

29 Comments


Zentsy

Hatee-hatee-hatee-ho!


Jellyquent

Came here to check. Was not disappointed.


Fjompeji

RING DING DING DING RING DI DING DI DING


Sebafleb

That sounds like the begginnig of a joke, someone finish it. :D


xxChristina

"Hey baby, I can inspect your DNA all night..."


krass97

...before dismembering your organs and selling them on the black market.


Tallman69

Ok, don't care what anyone says, but she simply does not say "il" at normal speed. If it's ok to drop articles in normal speech, fine. But either tell us that or don't mark is wrong when we omit it from "what we hear." Because she's not saying it. And it's a common occurrence. I only get them right when I notice there should be something there and add it regardless of whether i hear it.


avcara

Right. It doesn't make sense, but it definately says "la".


onlyonepinman

Glad it's not just me that thought that!


Emanuele476

WHAT DOES THE FOX SAY


starbuck32123

Fra cia cia cia cia cia ciao


darkNightOf

That was exactly what came to my mind!


sbarbour

try as I might, I can't hear the il in the standard speed audio


JeanineI

Why not "What did the researcher say?"


DelaneySoames

That would be past tense. This is present tense.


Monique678830

What does it say the researcher? WHY is this wrong?


Tallman69

A direct translation would be, "What says the researcher?" This is correct English, but a bit poetic or anachronistic. So, to translate it into something more natural sounding, you get, "What does the researcher say?"


Tallman69

I'm afraid it is. As I said, it's anachronistic, perhaps a bit poetic, but still English. I've certainly read phrases like this in classic lit.


JakobPerkins

also more archaic


Eclectic1234

Monique678830's example is not English.


NonnaDorina

What do the researchers say ...sounds correct to me.,yet I was marked wrong.


Tallman69

That is correct and I'm pretty sure it accepted that for me. Unnoticed typo perhaps?


Dr.Mysteri1

Perhaps the lessons might be a bit more instructive if the speakers did not swallow the articles. I realize it may be common in Italian speech but for learning it is very distracting to translate.


Tallman69

I agree wholeheartedly! Perhaps it's normal in common speech, but when you're translating/learning, it helps when all the words are there. If your listening for it and still can't hear it, is it really there?


Yul.acqua

For sure I heard 'cosa dice LE ricercatore'. So nonsense, nothing sounds like IL.


AlexJoseph763443

Can this also be translated as "What says 'the researcher'"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.