"He does not live here."

Translation:Он здесь не живёт.

November 3, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonCarlote

Can anyone explain why it is wrong to put здесь at the end of the sentence here? thanks!


NancePantz

seems Duo accepts здесь at the end now (Mar 7, 2019)


TheTrueRealMax

seems like it doesn't, again...


MichaelDir16

Placing zdes last is correct but emphasizes the importance of HERE. As in "Mom, he (the man in the courtyard ) doesn't live HERE!


[deactivated user]

    Put adverbs before verbs.


Ad_Insaniam

    So word order is my weakest point in Russian. I have a book on it that I'll read eventually but for now, can anyone explain how off, if at all, it would sound should someone say "Он не живёт здесь"?


redactedname85

    A book on Russian word order? Can you share the title?


ickbinnejute

    "Here" can be "тут" as well


gazafek

    why when I google he lives it translates to живeт instead of живёт?


maximusje

    I'm also confused why Google writes живет instead of живёт. My grammar book says that for е-conjugate verbs, the 3rd person singular present time should use -ёт when the stress is at the end of the word in the 1st person singular. For жить the first person singular is живу́ so 3rd person should be живёт.


yasmine_y

    It's probably because Russians don't care much about the umlaut (the two dots over the ё), they write both е and ё as е. More here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13114415/When-and-why-can-the-umlaut-in-%D1%91-be-omitted Yes, it makes studying Russian a little more complicated, but once you advance and memorise the words and construction you eventually end up getting used to it.


metaph

    Yes the umlaut is a recent feature, adopted only by the time of Peter the Great, if memory serves me. It is not obligatory, as all people know by heart when the E should have its pronunciation changed to Ё.

    The /yo/ sound is a metaphony (a transformation in sound) of the stressed E in some phonetic and flexional contexts, and it had originally a /ye/ sound. That is why a specific symbol appeared lately, and why it is not necessarily used everywhere.

    It may be used, however, for the sake of clarity, and it is very useful in learning material, for evident reasons. Google translator, on other hand, although useful, is not concerned about learning, but about quick and practical translating. The less symbols Google use, the simpler the encoding and the quicker its operation - and that avoids problems with letter fonts not having the umlaut sign over the E.


yasmine_y

    Вот = "here is", when showing or pointing at something.


Patrick2611

    Can anyone explain the word order and the reasoning behind it for this sentence please? Is there any logic to it or do you just have to remember that it is this way? Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      Maybe MichaelDir16's comment above might help you. I'll copy it so you don't need to search for it:

      "Placing zdes [здесь] last is correct but emphasizes the importance of HERE. As in "Mom, he (the man in the courtyard ) doesn't live HERE!"

      So, "живёт" on the last one to express that the thing that matters is that he doesn't live here. If I understood the rules correctly, it's in the given context always the last word that determines the emphasis of the whole sentence.


AndrasteBa

      Is Он не здесь живёт correct? Why or why not and what does it imply?


      [deactivated user]

        I don't think you can separate negation from verb. It's like "do live not" instead of "don't live"


metaph

        That sounds a sensible answer - can any native speaker confirm that? In general, from Duoling feedback, it seems the adverb always goes well right before the verb - it seems the safer option. If the HE cannot be separated from the verb in any circumstance, it would be helpful knowing that for sure.


SergejKos

        Он живёт не здесь = он живёт там. (Я знаю, где он живёт) Он не живёт здесь = Он не здесь живёт (я не знаю, где он живёт, я знаю, где он НЕ живёт - здесь.)


Ben883077

        Он здесь не живёшь - not accepted?


Sigurd198219

        Because: Ты живёшь (You live) Он живёт (He lives)


NiesomVysoky

        What is the difference between здесь and тут?


SergejKos

        Very small difference. Тут is little more to simple speak, jargon.


Timurpay

        Какая разница между он живет не здесь и он здесь не живет??

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.