"He does not live here."

Translation:Он здесь не живёт.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


DonCarlote

Can anyone explain why it is wrong to put здесь at the end of the sentence here? thanks!

November 3, 2015

MichaelDir16

Placing zdes last is correct but emphasizes the importance of HERE. As in "Mom, he (the man in the courtyard ) doesn't live HERE!

May 16, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Merci beaucoup

October 3, 2018

NancePantz

seems Duo accepts здесь at the end now (Mar 7, 2019)

March 6, 2019

Ad_Insaniam

So word order is my weakest point in Russian. I have a book on it that I'll read eventually but for now, can anyone explain how off, if at all, it would sound should someone say "Он не живёт здесь"?

June 23, 2016

ickbinnejute

"Here" can be "тут" as well

November 3, 2015

sergiolois3

And вот?

January 22, 2016

yasmine_y

Вот = "here is", when showing or pointing at something.

July 9, 2018

gazafek

why when I google he lives it translates to живeт instead of живёт?

September 9, 2018

Patrick2611

Can anyone explain the word order and the reasoning behind it for this sentence please? Is there any logic to it or do you just have to remember that it is this way? Thanks

August 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Maybe MichaelDir16's comment above might help you. I'll copy it so you don't need to search for it:

    "Placing zdes [здесь] last is correct but emphasizes the importance of HERE. As in "Mom, he (the man in the courtyard ) doesn't live HERE!"

    So, "живёт" on the last one to express that the thing that matters is that he doesn't live here. If I understood the rules correctly, it's in the given context always the last word that determines the emphasis of the whole sentence.

    January 2, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.