1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is Russia."

"Here is Russia."

Translation:Вот Россия.

November 3, 2015

54 Comments


enguard

Not quite clear on how здесь and вот differ due to situation for proper use. Clarified further on perhaps?


osleek

Literally it translates as "здесь (тут) есть Россия"

"Вот Россия" - says someone pointing on a world map

"Здесь Россия" - says someone standing in middle of a field somewhere in Siberia

But yes, sometimes it is only a situational difference


enguard

Much clearer now, thankyou.


Joshua.Anderson

Thank you so much for this clarification!


Oleksii_Hontar

It is right, but but Duolingo adheres to the concept of literal translation, because answer "Здесь Россия" must be correct.


Jenny243542

Thanks osleek! Shouldn't be both Вот and Здесь correct then, as there is no context given?


olimo

"Вот" is kind of pointing to the object while "здесь" refers more to its place.


pprins

So 'вот' is more or less similar to the french 'voilà'?


olimo

Right, they are very similar!


NaftaliFri1

Isn't it more voici?


enguard

Thankyou for the clarification, I have a better understanding now.


Kasia15414

Why is it wrong to say зто Россия ?I still can't get the difference between the two of them.


Jenny243542

Kasia, in my humble opinion "зто" means 'this is'. Here they ask to translate 'here is'.


DeerReer

Здесь Россия is an absolutely correct translation, this should not be a wrong answer!


NateNeuman2

No, there actually is a difference. Здесь refers to this place one is in; the English translation of Здесь Россия would be "This is Russia" (Referring to one's surroundings).


Jenny243542

Wouldn't 'this is Russia' be translated as "это Россия"? Google translates "здесь россия" as 'here is Russia'. Duolingo translates 'here is' as вот, тут, сюда and здесь. If здесь is referring to a place - which Russia is - it should be accepted as correct. Someone in the comments wrote that their native Russian friend says "здесь россия" is a legitimate translation of 'here is Russia'.


Unknown169828

There is Russia here???


PalaeoJoe

Is it acceptable to write Россия Вот? I know that Russian has a more flexible sentence structure then English but dose that apply here?


olimo

It would sound fine if it is not a single sentence, but part of something like "Нет, это Украина. Россия вот."


Theron126

If my understanding is correct, the thing being emphasized in the sentence goes at the end. Since вот is used to draw attention to something, the emphasis is naturally on what it's drawing attention to. If you're saying "here is Russia", it's Russia that is here, emphasis on Russia, "вот Россия". In your example. it's acceptable to say "Россия вот" because you're pointing out that Russia is here and not there, with the emphasis being on the location. Does that sound right?


dicoding

Actually, "Россия вот" sounds very unnatural. Some addition at the end is needed. For example, if somebody asks you "Where is Russia?" the answer may be: "Россия вот ТУТ", "Россия вот ЗДЕСЬ", "Россия вон ТАМ".


[deactivated user]

    Вот здесь россия.ок??


kibranoz

    Why wouldn't русся там work?


Dimidov

    Because 'там' means 'there', rather than 'Tadaa! Here is <x>'.


Danmar356992

    I dont have a cyrillic keyboard so keep failing translation from English into Russian. Keeps me from aceing exercise!


Kasia15414

    I installed swiftkey keyboard in russian while my phone keyboard is in english, and I switch between the two of them


Jenny243542

    Try a virtual russian keyboard. There's plenty of them online, e.g. http://www.russian-keyboards.com/Russische-Tastatur Don't give up! :)


scottled1

    Where is the learning? It asks a question, I'm wrong, and we go to another question I get wrong. So why us this helpful? No vocabulary is offered, no rules of grammar, and no correction after I get it wrong. What is the point of this, besides really stressing me out. Am I doing something wrong?


amaratea

    try using web version, it has grammar tips and corrections. And not just the "mobile web" if you are on your phone, but "web web".


VictorWhit10

    I haven't figured how to enter the Russian letters. Is there any easy way to do this?


Jeff_der_Chef

    Go to your phone settings:

    Click: "System"

    Then: "Languages and input"

    There should be an option to enable whatever languages you like for suggestions as well as different types of keyboards.


Jenny243542

    A few exercises ago duolingo asked for a translation of "Here is Russia and here is Ukraine". 'Здесь Украина а здесь Россиа' was accepted as correct. Now it asked for "Here is Russia" and 'Здесь Россиа' is not accepted. Where's the difference? Or is it a mistake of duolingo?


JohnCarry

    Isn't руссия вот a good translation


Harrycio

    Is it me or "Россия" sounds like /prasia'/? Can anyone help me :-(?


Dominoi

    It should sound like RO-see-yah.


amaratea

    There should be no "p" sound.


HanaAlaa3

    When do we say "Россия там" and when "Вот Россия"?


Dimidov

    Same as below, 'там' is used to say 'there', instead. You use the word 'вот' when you can translate it to 'Tadaa! here is <x>!', though, perhaps, less enthusiastic when talking about one's sweater or backpack, I suppose..


Raeannaoli

    This is eight bitbiys saying its wrong Здесь россии


jill117553

    Trying to get back to start to get russian keyboard...cant seem to do it and can only get so far without it...HELP!!


James31865

    How do I go about typing in russian?


Ross236094

    My computer won't let me type in Russian.


Hamza325

    You can you a russian keyboard at Google Input Tools : https://www.google.com/inputtools/try/


LizHollenh

    Thank you for clarifying!


Rugglez

    When do you use тут?


JeffMcGear

    How does one pull up the cyrillic alphabet keyboard


Ralkar1

    I dont understand what is the difference from Россия аnd России.


SalilJoshi1

    Why is "Вот Россия здесь" incorrect?


borskiwhorski

    why is there so many different ways to say russia in russian? русская vs россия vs русский?


Jenny243542

    As far as I understand россия means Russia. русская means russian (female). русский means russian (male). Please correct me if I'm wrong.


coupdegrac3

    So "россия вот здесь" means "Russia here here" but translatea to "russia is here"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.