1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is Russia."

"Here is Russia."

Translation:Вот Россия.

November 3, 2015

48 Comments


enguard

Not quite clear on how здесь and вот differ due to situation for proper use. Clarified further on perhaps?


osleek

Literally it translates as "здесь (тут) есть Россия"

"Вот Россия" - says someone pointing on a world map

"Здесь Россия" - says someone standing in middle of a field somewhere in Siberia

But yes, sometimes it is only a situational difference


enguard

Much clearer now, thankyou.


Joshua.Anderson

Thank you so much for this clarification!


Taktekker

It is right, but but Duolingo adheres to the concept of literal translation, because answer "Здесь Россия" must be correct.


olimo

"Вот" is kind of pointing to the object while "здесь" refers more to its place.


pprins

So 'вот' is more or less similar to the french 'voilà'?


olimo

Right, they are very similar!


NaftaliFri1

Isn't it more voici?


enguard

Thankyou for the clarification, I have a better understanding now.


Kasia15414

Why is it wrong to say зто Россия ?I still can't get the difference between the two of them.


Wassilissa1

Здесь Россия is an absolutely correct translation, this should not be a wrong answer!


NateNeuman2

No, there actually is a difference. Здесь refers to this place one is in; the English translation of Здесь Россия would be "This is Russia" (Referring to one's surroundings).


Unknown169828

There is Russia here???


PalaeoJoe

Is it acceptable to write Россия Вот? I know that Russian has a more flexible sentence structure then English but dose that apply here?


olimo

It would sound fine if it is not a single sentence, but part of something like "Нет, это Украина. Россия вот."


Theron126

If my understanding is correct, the thing being emphasized in the sentence goes at the end. Since вот is used to draw attention to something, the emphasis is naturally on what it's drawing attention to. If you're saying "here is Russia", it's Russia that is here, emphasis on Russia, "вот Россия". In your example. it's acceptable to say "Россия вот" because you're pointing out that Russia is here and not there, with the emphasis being on the location. Does that sound right?


dicoding

Actually, "Россия вот" sounds very unnatural. Some addition at the end is needed. For example, if somebody asks you "Where is Russia?" the answer may be: "Россия вот ТУТ", "Россия вот ЗДЕСЬ", "Россия вон ТАМ".


DeividasBu2

Вот здесь россия.ок??


kibranoz

Why wouldn't русся там work?


Dimidov

Because 'там' means 'there', rather than 'Tadaa! Here is <x>'.


JohnCarry

Isn't руссия вот a good translation


Harrycio

Is it me or "Россия" sounds like /prasia'/? Can anyone help me :-(?


Dominoi

It should sound like RO-see-yah.


amaratea

There should be no "p" sound.


HanaAlaa3

When do we say "Россия там" and when "Вот Россия"?


Dimidov

Same as below, 'там' is used to say 'there', instead. You use the word 'вот' when you can translate it to 'Tadaa! here is <x>!', though, perhaps, less enthusiastic when talking about one's sweater or backpack, I suppose..


Raeannaoli

This is eight bitbiys saying its wrong Здесь россии


Danmar356992

I dont have a cyrillic keyboard so keep failing translation from English into Russian. Keeps me from aceing exercise!


Kasia15414

I installed swiftkey keyboard in russian while my phone keyboard is in english, and I switch between the two of them


jill117553

Trying to get back to start to get russian keyboard...cant seem to do it and can only get so far without it...HELP!!


scottled1

Where is the learning? It asks a question, I'm wrong, and we go to another question I get wrong. So why us this helpful? No vocabulary is offered, no rules of grammar, and no correction after I get it wrong. What is the point of this, besides really stressing me out. Am I doing something wrong?


amaratea

try using web version, it has grammar tips and corrections. And not just the "mobile web" if you are on your phone, but "web web".


pahichilla

Вот Россия, Детка.


James31865

How do I go about typing in russian?


Ross236094

My computer won't let me type in Russian.


Hamza325

You can you a russian keyboard at Google Input Tools : https://www.google.com/inputtools/try/


LizHollenh

Thank you for clarifying!


Rugglez

When do you use тут?


JeffMcGear

How does one pull up the cyrillic alphabet keyboard


Ralkar1

I dont understand what is the difference from Россия аnd России.


VictorWhit10

I haven't figured how to enter the Russian letters. Is there any easy way to do this?


SalilJoshi1

Why is "Вот Россия здесь" incorrect?


borskiwhorski

why is there so many different ways to say russia in russian? русская vs россия vs русский?


coupdegrac3

So "россия вот здесь" means "Russia here here" but translatea to "russia is here"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.