"Here is Russia."

Translation:Вот Россия.

November 3, 2015

54 Comments


enguard

Not quite clear on how здесь and вот differ due to situation for proper use. Clarified further on perhaps?

November 3, 2015

osleek

Literally it translates as "здесь (тут) есть Россия"

"Вот Россия" - says someone pointing on a world map

"Здесь Россия" - says someone standing in middle of a field somewhere in Siberia

But yes, sometimes it is only a situational difference

November 3, 2015

enguard

Much clearer now, thankyou.

November 3, 2015

Joshua.Anderson

Thank you so much for this clarification!

May 27, 2016

Taktekker

It is right, but but Duolingo adheres to the concept of literal translation, because answer "Здесь Россия" must be correct.

October 24, 2018

olimo

"Вот" is kind of pointing to the object while "здесь" refers more to its place.

November 3, 2015

pprins

So 'вот' is more or less similar to the french 'voilà'?

December 13, 2015

olimo

Right, they are very similar!

December 13, 2015

NaftaliFri1

Isn't it more voici?

May 7, 2017

enguard

Thankyou for the clarification, I have a better understanding now.

November 3, 2015

PalaeoJoe

Is it acceptable to write Россия Вот? I know that Russian has a more flexible sentence structure then English but dose that apply here?

December 21, 2015

olimo

It would sound fine if it is not a single sentence, but part of something like "Нет, это Украина. Россия вот."

December 21, 2015

Theron126

If my understanding is correct, the thing being emphasized in the sentence goes at the end. Since вот is used to draw attention to something, the emphasis is naturally on what it's drawing attention to. If you're saying "here is Russia", it's Russia that is here, emphasis on Russia, "вот Россия". In your example. it's acceptable to say "Россия вот" because you're pointing out that Russia is here and not there, with the emphasis being on the location. Does that sound right?

December 21, 2015

olimo

Perfect!

December 21, 2015

Theron126

Great, thanks!

December 21, 2015

dicoding

Actually, "Россия вот" sounds very unnatural. Some addition at the end is needed. For example, if somebody asks you "Where is Russia?" the answer may be: "Россия вот ТУТ", "Россия вот ЗДЕСЬ", "Россия вон ТАМ".

January 25, 2018

Wassilissa1

Здесь Россия is an absolutely correct translation, this should not be a wrong answer!

January 5, 2016

NateNeuman2

No, there actually is a difference. Здесь refers to this place one is in; the English translation of Здесь Россия would be "This is Russia" (Referring to one's surroundings).

March 22, 2016

Unknown169828

There is Russia here???

June 1, 2016

DeividasBu2

Вот здесь россия.ок??

January 23, 2016

JohnCarry

Isn't руссия вот a good translation

June 22, 2016

Theron126

*Россия. It's generally a good idea to check the discussion before asking a question; if you look up a bit you'll find this question has already been asked and answered.

Or to put it another way, just because I've been waiting for a chance to use this line ever since I encountered it in a Russian discussion - does your religion not allow you to raise your eyes and read the discussion? :-)

June 22, 2016

JohnCarry

Well, firstly thanks for correcting me and secondly I did see it but I didn't understand what he said. now I know a little more russian so I can understand what he said. Why are you so angry?

June 23, 2016

Theron126

I'm not angry at all, it just seemed like too good of a line to waste. Hence the smiley face; it wasn't meant to be taken seriously.

June 23, 2016

JohnCarry

oh. btw isn't to have this whole conversation and know that understand the topic than to not and that I wouldn't know if I understand? so it's not a wasted comment

June 28, 2016

Dimidov

Is this a line that Russians often use on one another, Theron? XD I'm going to have to remember it for the colleagues.

June 23, 2016

amaratea

It is used quite often, so yes, stick "тебе что, религия не позволяет?" or "мне/тебе/ему etc религия не позволяет" under your belt, but keep in mind that it, especially in the form of question, is mildly offensive/on the rude side, so use it with caution. The meaning is quite simple: "why can't you do it yourself" or "why haven't you done it yourself", esp.when the behavior of the other party is somewhat irrational or silly (so it can be explained only by a religious vow and not by logic:). It expresses annoyance/condescension/ridicule. Theron's usage is actually spot on.

June 23, 2016

Dimidov

Thanks, amaratea! I'll use it with caution around normal people, and abandon among my colleagues. The spirit of wit that lives within our cynical and ascerbic little troupe will enjoy this immensely.

June 23, 2016

Theron126

I've only ever seen it once, so my guess is no.

June 23, 2016

Harrycio

Is it me or "Россия" sounds like /prasia'/? Can anyone help me :-(?

August 6, 2016

amaratea

There should be no "p" sound.

August 6, 2016

Dominoi

It should sound like RO-see-yah.

December 16, 2016

HanaAlaa3

When do we say "Россия там" and when "Вот Россия"?

September 4, 2016

Dimidov

Same as below, 'там' is used to say 'there', instead. You use the word 'вот' when you can translate it to 'Tadaa! here is <x>!', though, perhaps, less enthusiastic when talking about one's sweater or backpack, I suppose..

September 22, 2016

kibranoz

Why wouldn't русся там work?

September 22, 2016

Dimidov

Because 'там' means 'there', rather than 'Tadaa! Here is <x>'.

September 22, 2016

BlueNightm

I can't put in BoT PoccNR in that way it wants me to

October 11, 2016

CanadianWarship

Get a Russian keyboard, the Google one works great on mobile

May 7, 2017

Ms.Rainiere

Kol kol kol...... Russia's here....

RUN FOR YOUR LIVES!!!

October 12, 2016

Raeannaoli

This is eight bitbiys saying its wrong Здесь россии

November 21, 2016

Danmar356992

I dont have a cyrillic keyboard so keep failing translation from English into Russian. Keeps me from aceing exercise!

December 9, 2016

olivean6

Antonio from Brasil: Obrigado/Thanks

April 9, 2017

AmirBkh1

I cant type Russia in Russian

July 12, 2017

scottled1

Where is the learning? It asks a question, I'm wrong, and we go to another question I get wrong. So why us this helpful? No vocabulary is offered, no rules of grammar, and no correction after I get it wrong. What is the point of this, besides really stressing me out. Am I doing something wrong?

September 16, 2017

amaratea

try using web version, it has grammar tips and corrections. And not just the "mobile web" if you are on your phone, but "web web".

September 16, 2017

9h8Y1

Странное упрямство...Чванливые ботаны? Рулёёёззз!

October 7, 2017

pahichilla

Вот Россия, Детка.

February 26, 2018

James31865

How do I go about typing in russian?

May 10, 2018

Ross236094

My computer won't let me type in Russian.

May 15, 2018

Hamza325

You can you a russian keyboard at Google Input Tools : https://www.google.com/inputtools/try/

August 2, 2018

LizHollenh

Thank you for clarifying!

July 8, 2018

Rugglez

When do you use тут?

October 26, 2018

JeffMcGear

How does one pull up the cyrillic alphabet keyboard

February 19, 2019

jill117553

Trying to get back to start to get russian keyboard...cant seem to do it and can only get so far without it...HELP!!

March 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.