1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They have water."

"They have water."

Translation:У них есть вода.

November 3, 2015

44 Comments


MaggieH313674

Whats the difference between они and них


PeterBaptist

I would also like to know this


Bengali_Polyglot

Них is used to say 'They have'(У них есть) or 'They do not have'(У них нет)


Danchu0

If I'm not wrong они is they and них is them


TehShew

Why is них used instead of их?


olimo

You add Н to the personal pronouns starting with И or Е when there is a preposition.


AKSHITSING15

Why can't we use у они есть вода?


savourtardis

Hmm I haven't gotten around to leaning what the cases look like much (coming from leaning German it's not hard to get a handle on their functions), but since this form basically states the owned object's existence... is the noun for it in nominative case? (Yes, I know the possessive is in genitive)


olimo

Yes, you are right! Grammatically, the owned subject is the subject of the sentence, and thus always in the nominative case.


imsnafu

why would "они ест вода" be incorrect (I'm curious) thanks in advance.


Beltrix1

они ест вода = they eats water


VSBT13

What is the difference between нас and них ?


icbrasyid

If I remember correctly, нас means 'we', while них means 'they'; but I'm a fellow learner so I might be wrong


Richard849251

Can you explain how to accomplish the toggling to Cyrillic?


Stevelamm

Most smart phones have an option in their settings to turn on a toggle switch for a chosen language on your keyboard, I would look in there and see if you can find it, if not, i would google how you can do it on your model of phone.


Hetukas

I downloaded an app which allows me to change the alphabet of my phone to cyrillic. not the best solution, but way easier than to contemplate how russian language MIGHT sound to english speakers :D


GarethFenn

пачиму нет воду?


olimo

You have to use the nominative case here.


ceekr

The use of the roman alphabet is bad. We need the exception of using the real cyrillic alphabet. Instead of re-learning ways to pronounce roman alphabet for russian use. Then having to also learn how to pronounce the russian cyrillic alphabet later. Just use google keyboard and or at least offer this for those of us who are more concerned with proper language comprehension. please. )


olimo

Just switch to Cyrillic with the Аа - Яя toggle while doing a lesson :-)


jrgili

Im using the cyrillic on my phone, but sometimes I want to swich to the Roman alphabet to see better how the word is pronounced. I found the switching button only on the computer, does it exist also in the app on the phone? (Galaxy) couldn't find it:(


ceekr

u nikh = they (nikh looks more like nick-hu and sounds more like N + the hissing sound of a cat, only very short hiss. ) est' = have (yeh + st is more like it) and
voda = water ( try saying vaaaa + da)


Arn255886

Why is "y"have to there ? Does it wrong without "y" at the beginning ?


PlumeDeFeu

Without "y" it would be wrong because it's a global form, you can't remove it. Imagine if "got" in "I've got" was mandatory (no more "have" then), you would, in every case, "have got" something. It's the same here : you cannot suppress the "y" (it's a whole expression if you want). Hope it was clear : )


JadenFoote1

Why is it них and not их? I thought их was genitive and них was only prepositional?


kokkichka

н is added before pronouns like её, его, и их whenever they are preceded by a preposition, in this case, 'у'. у is the preposition


ScarlettLi383500

I am a little confused as to why I said У них есть вода but it said I was wrong and said the correct translation would be У них вода. But I thought У них вода was incorrect? Can someone please explain? Are they both right?


Hetukas

What are these _' signs? And how do i know when to use them? I mean, i do understand that there is only the option of using Roman alphabet but how am i supposed to know when to write what? :D maybe someone is able to help. Thanks!


kokkichka

When typing using roman letters, ' is often used to substitute for ь

i.e. здесь - zdes'


TheSnailShablul

I accidentally wrote without the "есть" and it accepted it, is it some kind of "shortcut" or just something that needs a fix?


Stressisreal

Ahhh I never get it what is diffrent between these н things


kokkichka

н is added before pronouns like её, его, и их whenever they are preceded by a preposition, in this case, 'у'


Ranger1781

What is них and how would i use it in a sentance?


kokkichka

It is the prepositional case for они


Sebi1909

Why is У них вода есть not correct?


kokkichka

I think есть should come after the personal pronoun них


DuoIsMyReligion

I do not understand the difference between о and а. How do you know which one to use?


kokkichka

Did you perhaps meant и and a? I have not encountered о as a conjunction yet. But just in case you were asking about и and a:

и is used for adding to something, like «Анна и Тим» or «я люблю шоколад и кофе»

while а is a conjunction used for expressing separate stuff, like, «я люблю шоколад, a они люблю кофе "

But disclaimer, I am also just a beginner learner so please take this with a grain of salt


kokkichka

How to pronounce них? Romanized letters of the keys would be much appreciated


Nw3TW8AR

Does У mean have?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.