1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They have water."

"They have water."

Translation:У них есть вода.

November 3, 2015

25 Comments


MaggieH313674

Whats the difference between они and них

October 23, 2017

TehShew

Why is них used instead of их?

November 16, 2015

olimo

You add Н to the personal pronouns starting with И or Е when there is a preposition.

November 17, 2015

rjjacob

"By us there is water" essentially.

April 11, 2017

savourtardis

Hmm I haven't gotten around to leaning what the cases look like much (coming from leaning German it's not hard to get a handle on their functions), but since this form basically states the owned object's existence... is the noun for it in nominative case? (Yes, I know the possessive is in genitive)

January 14, 2016

olimo

Yes, you are right! Grammatically, the owned subject is the subject of the sentence, and thus always in the nominative case.

January 14, 2016

imsnafu

why would "они ест вода" be incorrect (I'm curious) thanks in advance.

January 4, 2017

Beltrix1

они ест вода = they eats water

September 7, 2017

Richard849251

Can you explain how to accomplish the toggling to Cyrillic?

June 4, 2018

Hetukas

I downloaded an app which allows me to change the alphabet of my phone to cyrillic. not the best solution, but way easier than to contemplate how russian language MIGHT sound to english speakers :D

June 6, 2018

GarethFenn

пачиму нет воду?

November 6, 2015

olimo

You have to use the nominative case here.

November 6, 2015

ceekr

The use of the roman alphabet is bad. We need the exception of using the real cyrillic alphabet. Instead of re-learning ways to pronounce roman alphabet for russian use. Then having to also learn how to pronounce the russian cyrillic alphabet later. Just use google keyboard and or at least offer this for those of us who are more concerned with proper language comprehension. please. )

November 14, 2015

olimo

Just switch to Cyrillic with the Аа - Яя toggle while doing a lesson :-)

November 14, 2015

jrgili

Im using the cyrillic on my phone, but sometimes I want to swich to the Roman alphabet to see better how the word is pronounced. I found the switching button only on the computer, does it exist also in the app on the phone? (Galaxy) couldn't find it:(

April 29, 2016

coreyf1513

Would есть really be used? "They have this water" seems odd. It accepted without есть but still leaves me asking how this would actually be said in Russia.

October 21, 2016

Beltrix1

The sentence is: They have water. The word есть does not mean "this", есть is part of the phrase "have".

September 7, 2017

Arn255886

Why is "y"have to there ? Does it wrong without "y" at the beginning ?

May 23, 2017

JadenFoote1

Why is it них and not их? I thought их was genitive and них was only prepositional?

July 13, 2017

ScarlettLi383500

I am a little confused as to why I said У них есть вода but it said I was wrong and said the correct translation would be У них вода. But I thought У них вода was incorrect? Can someone please explain? Are they both right?

January 31, 2018

Hetukas

What are these _' signs? And how do i know when to use them? I mean, i do understand that there is only the option of using Roman alphabet but how am i supposed to know when to write what? :D maybe someone is able to help. Thanks!

May 20, 2018

VSBT13

What is the difference between нас and них ?

September 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.