"They have water."

Translation:У них есть вода.

3 years ago

24 Comments


TehShew

Why is них used instead of их?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You add Н to the personal pronouns starting with И or Е when there is a preposition.

3 years ago

ceekr
ceekr

The use of the roman alphabet is bad. We need the exception of using the real cyrillic alphabet. Instead of re-learning ways to pronounce roman alphabet for russian use. Then having to also learn how to pronounce the russian cyrillic alphabet later. Just use google keyboard and or at least offer this for those of us who are more concerned with proper language comprehension. please. )

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Just switch to Cyrillic with the Аа - Яя toggle while doing a lesson :-)

3 years ago

jrgili
jrgili

Im using the cyrillic on my phone, but sometimes I want to swich to the Roman alphabet to see better how the word is pronounced. I found the switching button only on the computer, does it exist also in the app on the phone? (Galaxy) couldn't find it:(

2 years ago

MaggieH313674

Whats the difference between они and них

1 year ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

Hmm I haven't gotten around to leaning what the cases look like much (coming from leaning German it's not hard to get a handle on their functions), but since this form basically states the owned object's existence... is the noun for it in nominative case? (Yes, I know the possessive is in genitive)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, you are right! Grammatically, the owned subject is the subject of the sentence, and thus always in the nominative case.

2 years ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

"By us there is water" essentially.

1 year ago

Richard849251

Can you explain how to accomplish the toggling to Cyrillic?

6 months ago

Hetukas

I downloaded an app which allows me to change the alphabet of my phone to cyrillic. not the best solution, but way easier than to contemplate how russian language MIGHT sound to english speakers :D

6 months ago

GarethFenn

пачиму нет воду?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You have to use the nominative case here.

3 years ago

coreyf1513

Would есть really be used? "They have this water" seems odd. It accepted without есть but still leaves me asking how this would actually be said in Russia.

2 years ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

The sentence is: They have water. The word есть does not mean "this", есть is part of the phrase "have".

1 year ago

imsnafu

why would "они ест вода" be incorrect (I'm curious) thanks in advance.

1 year ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

они ест вода = they eats water

1 year ago

Arn255886

Why is "y"have to there ? Does it wrong without "y" at the beginning ?

1 year ago

JadenFoote1
JadenFoote1Plus

Why is it них and not их? I thought их was genitive and них was only prepositional?

1 year ago

ScarlettLi383500

I am a little confused as to why I said У них есть вода but it said I was wrong and said the correct translation would be У них вода. But I thought У них вода was incorrect? Can someone please explain? Are they both right?

10 months ago

Hetukas

What are these _' signs? And how do i know when to use them? I mean, i do understand that there is only the option of using Roman alphabet but how am i supposed to know when to write what? :D maybe someone is able to help. Thanks!

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.