1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are my notebooks."

"These are my notebooks."

Translation:Это мои тетради.

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


plonter99

can someone explain why this is not "Эти мои тетради"? Thanks!


olimo

"Эти" = "these". Эти тетради - These notebooks.

Это = "this is", "these are" OR "this" for neutral nouns. Это тетради - These are notebooks.


Jenkiz92

Okay, but based on that i would still think it's Эти and not Этo


olimo

Hmmm... Do you know enough German to be familiar with "das ist / das sind"? Even though "das" is also the definite article for neuter nouns, here the same-looking word is used for anything, even plural. It is similar in Russian, but we don't have any word for "is" (or, in German, "ist" or "sind").

You may also find this guide helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


ukrutt

Oh, this was helpful, thanks!

So if I understand you correctly, one could say that it is 'это' and not 'эти' becausethe the point of the sentence is to clarify that the notebooks are mine, rather than to clarify WHICH notebooks are mine?

If so, if this was the case in English as well, one would say "it are my notebooks" instead of "they/these are my notebooks" when the important information is contained in the word 'my' rather than in 'they'/'these'.


explainsthefunny

"эти тетради--мои": does this work as well?


i.algurabi

Generally the meaning is the same, but the translation will be slightly different:

Эти тетради - мои = These notebooks are mine


emile_le_reveil

Hi, why not вот instead of это? Thanks!


Lampreyjaws

That would mean "Here are my notebooks!"


emile_le_reveil

Thank you, you are absolutely right.


ErickaMacN

I keep typing the last part wrong. Sos


Sara876861

When do you use это and when эти?


Le-petit-loup

Это is a pronoun in the case of this example and does not inflect to agree with the noun that follows; it takes the base form (which in every language I know is equivalent to masculine singular). Это can also be used as an adjective, in which case it must agree with the noun it modifies. Since we have a feminine plural noun here, это must be made to agree with it, whence эти. Correct?


Valtteri_

Why is the plural form of тетрадь spelled тетради and not тетрады? I used the Seven Letter Rule and got the latter form - which apparently is wrong. :/


daguipa

Not an expert here, but I'll try to explain it according to what I have understood from the Tips and Notes Section. The 7-letter rule applies whenever you have to choose between ы and и. The key is "to choose". In this case, the singular form is тетрадь, which is a feminine noun with a -ь ending. According to the chart in the Tips and Notes Section (plural skill), the feminine nouns that end with the soft sign always make the plural in и. So, in this case, you don't have to choose, it is always the same, and the 7-letter rule doesn't apply here. It does apply in other circumstances, like the feminines (and a few masculines) with а and я endings in the singular (in this case you have to choose between ы and и in the plural according to the 7-letter rule, and most consonant-endings in masculine words. I hope I have helped you.

skill/ru/Plurals/tips-and-notes


Valtteri_

Thank you! Good point there. Now I'm feeling myself a little dumb for not noticing the entire table with the different word endings and the according plural suffixes for those. Well, live and learn. :D


daguipa

Oh, don't feel dumb at all. I myself have struggled and I still struggle with so many points of the Russian course. I have taken and left the course several times, and every time I resume the course I feel that I understand a little better than the previous time, so it is just a matter of perseverance, I guess. Bye for now!


PalaeoJoe

In тетради is д still devoiced like in the singular? or does it become voiced because и is the final letter?


i.algurabi

Your second guess is correct - it is voiced because of the final И


Alecks210

How do I know when to use this format or the genitive?? possessive format?


DonavonBry2

When do i use мои vs моя ? Someone please explain


Chlowls11

Моя = feminine singular Мой = masculine singular Моё = neutral singular

Мои = for plural nouns


BlakeLeitch

I don't have a russian keyboard; can anyone help with this?


Patrick2611

You can download one from inside control panel/my computer and change between an English and Russian keyboard with a shortcut. Look up how to do it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.