"These are my notebooks."

Translation:Это мои тетради.

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


plonter99

can someone explain why this is not "Эти мои тетради"? Thanks!

November 3, 2015

olimo

"Эти" = "these". Эти тетради - These notebooks.

Это = "this is", "these are" OR "this" for neutral nouns. Это тетради - These are notebooks.

November 3, 2015

Jenkiz92

Okay, but based on that i would still think it's Эти and not Этo

November 8, 2015

olimo

Hmmm... Do you know enough German to be familiar with "das ist / das sind"? Even though "das" is also the definite article for neuter nouns, here the same-looking word is used for anything, even plural. It is similar in Russian, but we don't have any word for "is" (or, in German, "ist" or "sind").

You may also find this guide helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 8, 2015

Jonschj

Oh, this was helpful, thanks!

So if I understand you correctly, one could say that it is 'это' and not 'эти' becausethe the point of the sentence is to clarify that the notebooks are mine, rather than to clarify WHICH notebooks are mine?

If so, if this was the case in English as well, one would say "it are my notebooks" instead of "they/these are my notebooks" when the important information is contained in the word 'my' rather than in 'they'/'these'.

May 12, 2016

explainsthefunny

"эти тетради--мои": does this work as well?

December 8, 2015

i.algurabi

Generally the meaning is the same, but the translation will be slightly different:

Эти тетради - мои = These notebooks are mine

October 6, 2017

emile_le_reveil

Hi, why not вот instead of это? Thanks!

January 1, 2016

Lampreyjaws

That would mean "Here are my notebooks!"

January 15, 2016

emile_le_reveil

Thank you, you are absolutely right.

January 15, 2016

PalaeoJoe

In тетради is д still devoiced like in the singular? or does it become voiced because и is the final letter?

June 17, 2016

i.algurabi

Your second guess is correct - it is voiced because of the final И

October 6, 2017

BlakeLeitch

I don't have a russian keyboard; can anyone help with this?

July 16, 2018

Patrick2611

You can download one from inside control panel/my computer and change between an English and Russian keyboard with a shortcut. Look up how to do it.

July 26, 2018

Le-petit-loup

Это is a pronoun in the case of this example and does not inflect to agree with the noun that follows; it takes the base form (which in every language I know is equivalent to masculine singular). Это can also be used as an adjective, in which case it must agree with the noun it modifies. Since we have a feminine plural noun here, это must be made to agree with it, whence эти. Correct?

October 28, 2018

ErickaMacN

I keep typing the last part wrong. Sos

March 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.