"Das ist für deinen Kopf."

Translation:This is for your head.

November 3, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricciardelli

If you know what I mean...


Amberzon396

Es ist eine tasche


Cherie871750

well it made me giggle. Contrasts on being the first home iever got in German. I'll never forget it now!


sky7171

did you change a cloth


BagasPrako

But I don't know


BilalElham5

Giving head is a sexual term for oral sex.


requin230

But not in german.


[deactivated user]

    It could be...

    Edit: If anyone asks, I was never here bc I hate weird and shrexual terms


balaskojozsef0

    I wonder why its not "deinem Kopf"?


DJJG7

    It is because "für" always takes the accusative case--and because "Kopf" is masculine: für deinen Kopf--für die Katze--für das Pferd.

    I hope that helps!


Ken.G.Smith

    my original response was "that is for your head" but it was marked incorrect. Obviously on the next try I used "this is" but "Das its" can mean either "this is" or "that is". I don't understand why my original response was wrong.


Gaviota_es

    How do you differentiate between "this" and "that" in German?


unozweithree

    I've been living in Germany for four years now and with my experiences learning German with native speakers there is only one way to "differentiate" "this" or "that" and it is to "guess" which object they are meaning or talking about, it depends on the situation. There are also times they distinguish between the two this and that by the way they use the article combines to "diese" For example: This car: "Dieses" Auto That Car: Das Auto drüben (which actually means "The Car over there)


TarunDangwal

    Sorry, but I am kind of confused doesn't Accusative case takes an exception for sein verb? Or für overcomes that clause? Can someone please explain what am I missing?


blaqvernaq

    Can it not also be for your mind?


Midtoad

    remember what the Dormouse said: "feed your head". - White Rabbit, the Jefferson Airplane


sam-dum

    apply directly to the forehead...


    [deactivated user]

      *Pulls out axe*

      this is part one of DL's Koper Sätze


Don2077

      Why not Diese?


JawadMarjii

      well.. how IS your head?

      praying someone gets the reference..


Paculino

      Can the German word „Kopf“ be as not-literal in the same ways as in English? Can it mean mind or life as well (in addition to idea, no?)?


requin230

      It could mean mind but not life.


      [deactivated user]

PierreBezu1

        Another Curtis Mayfield fan?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.