"Bears are drinking milk."

Translation:Медведи пьют молоко.

November 3, 2015

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Bear cubs?

November 15, 2015

olimo

These are "медвежата" (the single is "медвежонок").

November 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Spasibo! Have a lingot :)

November 15, 2015

_Maria_B._

How do you give someone a lingot?

March 20, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I use the desktop website - on it, every message has "Give Lingot" written underneath. It might not be there in the app

March 23, 2016

MichaelKou11

Its actually спасибо.

April 13, 2017

leandro.feitosa

why is медведи молоко пьют wrong? I thought word order was flexible

November 3, 2015

olimo

Technically, it is not totally wrong, but rather uncommon. I'd use this word order in a situation when I need to emphasize "milk" or to oppose milk to something else. Like: Who told you bears drink beer? They drink milk, not beer! - Кто тебе сказал, что медведи пьют пиво? Медведи молоко пьют, а не пиво!

November 3, 2015

millerdp7

I thought the word you desired to emphasize went last....

January 27, 2016

olimo

You can emphasize anything by putting a bigger stress on it. Normally, last comes the word that is "news" as opposed to "known things".

  • Это молоко. Молоко пьют дети. This is milk. Children drink it. / Here, "children" is new information, so it comes last.
  • Это медведи. Медведи пьют молоко. These are bears. Bears drink milk. / Here, "milk" is new information, and it comes last.
January 27, 2016

DrejcKokosar

Typical word order is normally: subject + verb + object So Медведи пьют молоко.

November 3, 2015

_Maria_B._

One of the options translated to "bears bears milk" and the other to "bears drink offices". What a queer day those bears must be having. :-)

March 20, 2016

haa26

is it пьёт оr пьют

December 6, 2018

Beingfollowed

Shouldn't it be Молоку, because milk is the object?

December 29, 2016

diogogomez

Inanimate neuter and masculine objects have their accusative identical to the nominative form. Молоку is the dative case. See http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm (don't use capital letters nor the letter ё, use е instead)

January 19, 2017

Mason653682

So the word order is rather flexible for emphasising a subject?

December 13, 2018

Mantrid_Brizon

My issue with this is "пьёт" and "пьют". I have had the wolf's drinking milk and bears drinking milk and if I type "медведи пьёт молоко" it's wrong, but interestingly "волк пьёт молоко" is right and "волк пьют молоко" is wrong. Can someone explain, in simple English, what "пьёт" and "пьют" are and when to use them, because it doesn't make sense to me.

May 17, 2019, 6:12 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.