1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Bears are drinking milk."

"Bears are drinking milk."

Translation:Медведи пьют молоко.

November 3, 2015

27 Comments


olimo

These are "медвежата" (the single is "медвежонок").


JewishPolyglot

Spasibo! Have a lingot :)


_Maria_B._

How do you give someone a lingot?


JewishPolyglot

I use the desktop website - on it, every message has "Give Lingot" written underneath. It might not be there in the app


_Maria_B._

One of the options translated to "bears bears milk" and the other to "bears drink offices". What a queer day those bears must be having. :-)


Mantrid_Brizon

My issue with this is "пьёт" and "пьют". I have had the wolf's drinking milk and bears drinking milk and if I type "медведи пьёт молоко" it's wrong, but interestingly "волк пьёт молоко" is right and "волк пьют молоко" is wrong. Can someone explain, in simple English, what "пьёт" and "пьют" are and when to use them, because it doesn't make sense to me.


gloria.gr.

пьёт - singular пьют - plural

Медведь пьёт молоко Медведи пьют молоко

Волк пьёт молоко Волки пьют молоко


J.B.Presto

Пьёт is singular, and пьют is plural.


leandro.feitosa

why is медведи молоко пьют wrong? I thought word order was flexible


olimo

Technically, it is not totally wrong, but rather uncommon. I'd use this word order in a situation when I need to emphasize "milk" or to oppose milk to something else. Like: Who told you bears drink beer? They drink milk, not beer! - Кто тебе сказал, что медведи пьют пиво? Медведи молоко пьют, а не пиво!


millerdp7

I thought the word you desired to emphasize went last....


olimo

You can emphasize anything by putting a bigger stress on it. Normally, last comes the word that is "news" as opposed to "known things".

  • Это молоко. Молоко пьют дети. This is milk. Children drink it. / Here, "children" is new information, so it comes last.
  • Это медведи. Медведи пьют молоко. These are bears. Bears drink milk. / Here, "milk" is new information, and it comes last.

gaurav333837

вы очень хорошо описывать


DrejcKokosar

Typical word order is normally: subject + verb + object So Медведи пьют молоко.


gothirdworld

is it пьёт оr пьют


The9

Bears eat beets.


Beingfollowed

Shouldn't it be Молоку, because milk is the object?


diogogomez

Inanimate neuter and masculine objects have their accusative identical to the nominative form. Молоку is the dative case. See http://starling.rinet.ru/morph.htm (don't use capital letters nor the letter ё, use е instead)


Ma5ons

So the word order is rather flexible for emphasising a subject?


katuf

Why is the plural of "bear" медведи, and not медведы ???


Andy9703

What purpose does "ь" serve in this alphabet? I see it translated into an apostrophe a lot when latin lettering is used.


JanHense

And why is it marked wrong when I type, in Latin alphabet, either "p'jut" or "pjut" ?


MAfrica1

Is this the common way to say "They are Mammals", Млекопитающие?


Jim-Tom

How are you supposed to know how they want you to spell these words? i cant figure out how to spell "piot" or "pyot" they dont accept it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.