"The child does not have a mother."

Translation:У ребёнка нет мамы.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Andrewr756
Andrewr756

I entered У ребёнок нет мамы and it was incorrect. The correct answer given was У ребёнка нет мамы. I read the lesson notes but even after that I can't understand what grammar rule is causing this change to arrive at "ребёнка"

3 years ago

user1532
user1532

When using "у", the genitive case of the noun must be used. In this case, the genitive case of "ребёнок" would be "ребёнка".

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Note the vowel disappearing in "-ок". This is fairly regular for this suffix.

  • котёнок (kitten) → У меня́ нет котёнка
  • звоно́к (doorbell) → У меня́ нет звонка́
  • замо́к (lock) → В две́ри не́т замка́

Which might not be obvious for a non-native speaker ;)

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.