1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a horse under me."

"There is a horse under me."

Translation:Подо мной лошадь.

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


Rokinso

This sentence is not natural. Russian is my primary language and we don't say like this. We say: "Я верхом на лошади" or "Я на лошади".

Sorry, I don't know how it may be translated into English correctly. But I'm absolutely sure, that "Подо мной лошадь" – it is kind of roughly, literal and unnatural translation.


joshfarley26

Likewise, I have never heard anybody in English say "there is a horse under me"


kunvili

My solution was Лошадь подо мной. Does the word order gives another meaning to the sentence in this case, or is this solution acceptable as well?


olimo

Подо мной лошадь - There is a horse under me / Under me there is a horse.

Лошадь подо мной - The horse is under me.


kunvili

Thank you very much for your help!


jonjonn1

what's the difference between под and подо?


ks_sometimes

There is no difference in the meaning. подо is sometimes used when you have many consinants in the beginning of the next word, so that the pronounciation would't take too much effort.

e.g. под столом - different type of consonants, pronouciation is easy. подо мной - м and н are the consonants of the same type, if you add дб that'll take time and effort. Same for подо льдом - under the ice подо мхом - under the moss


JayColly

Nothing, it's similar to the rules about using со instead of с. It's done after awkward clusters, like мн.


private_Dramba

it would be nice if the compilers of Russian texts finally learned the word "конь"


richard547513

That means stallion not horse


private_Dramba

stallion = жеребец, скакун; mare = кобыла


Woldemar_Lut

"Подо мной конь". - не принято.

I've reported.


ankitest

Подо мной конь. is still not accepted.


AndroidKanada

Is there a discussion somewhere of when "о" is required after "с", "к" or "под"? Any other prepositions?


LukeLeimer2

Usually you'll see that with double consonants, e.g. всегда, прохожих, мне.


Neko844923

I think, "Подо мной есть лошадь." could be accepted. (Context: "I'm not just floating in the air. There is a horse under me.")


eragonas5

Why под меня is not accepted? Google yields 576kk results (https://www.google.com/search?q=Под+меня)


Els660929

I wrote: Loshad' podo mnoi. which should also be correct in my opinion.


richard547513

that means the horse is under me


SSBXLk

Why "horse" is "лошадь" only? Add variant "конь"


supermollusc

"I am on horseback" would be a natural English translation


Rpoole15

Still not 100% grammatically correct


DimitrijeD4

Is лошадь and конь literally the same word?


VikaAgapo

лошадь подо мной

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.