"The girl sees a tree."

Translation:Девочка видит дерево.

3 years ago

4 Comments


EmylGonzle

How do you know when to apply the accusative case? I've noticed that it is applied only in some sentences

8 months ago

Nominus_JPG
Nominus_JPG

Masculine Nouns:

  1. If the noun in inanimate, there is no change.
  2. If noun is animate and ends in a consonant, add “а”.
  3. If noun is animate, replace “й”, with “я”.
  4. If noun is animate, replace “ь”, with “я”.

Feminine Nouns:

  1. Replace “а” with “у”.
  2. Replace “я” with “ю”.
  3. Does not change if a soft sign.

Neuter Nouns:

  1. Inanimate nouns do not change (almost all neuter nouns are inanimate).

Source: russianlessons.net

7 months ago

reeseedg63

exactly what i was wondering!

5 months ago

Tinymemeboi
Tinymemeboi

Hi

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.