1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl sees a tree."

"The girl sees a tree."

Translation:Девочка видит дерево.

November 3, 2015

4 Comments


EmylGonzle

How do you know when to apply the accusative case? I've noticed that it is applied only in some sentences


NonominusJPG

Masculine Nouns:

  1. If the noun in inanimate, there is no change.
  2. If noun is animate and ends in a consonant, add “а”.
  3. If noun is animate, replace “й”, with “я”.
  4. If noun is animate, replace “ь”, with “я”.

Feminine Nouns:

  1. Replace “а” with “у”.
  2. Replace “я” with “ю”.
  3. Does not change if a soft sign.

Neuter Nouns:

  1. Inanimate nouns do not change (almost all neuter nouns are inanimate).

Source: russianlessons.net


reeseedg63

exactly what i was wondering!


pye20

‧ Accusative Case - Direct Object ‧ Whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a Direct Object. Such Nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ Formation - Only Feminine Nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form. «Мама» is a good example ‧ ма́ма → ма́му ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

‧ Дерево noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/дерево

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.