1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl sees a tree."

"The girl sees a tree."

Translation:Девочка видит дерево.

November 3, 2015

10 Comments


EmylGonzle

How do you know when to apply the accusative case? I've noticed that it is applied only in some sentences


nominusJPG

Masculine Nouns:

  1. If the noun in inanimate, there is no change.
  2. If noun is animate and ends in a consonant, add “а”.
  3. If noun is animate, replace “й”, with “я”.
  4. If noun is animate, replace “ь”, with “я”.

Feminine Nouns:

  1. Replace “а” with “у”.
  2. Replace “я” with “ю”.
  3. Does not change if a soft sign.

Neuter Nouns:

  1. Inanimate nouns do not change (almost all neuter nouns are inanimate).

Source: russianlessons.net


ClemensF.

Why does вода still become воду then? Isn't it inanimate?


Arnasio

Maybe because it is feminine (ending in -a).


reeseedg63

exactly what i was wondering!


JosephBrin11

Why дерево instead of дереву?


Ta-Twist

The word 'дерево' is an inanimate Neuter noun and therefore does not change form in the accusative case.


Mediagmail

I am always confused because of the many interruptions destroying my work and I cannot continue. Thus I am being forced to click for the Plus Version!!!


JosephBrin11

Why девочка instead of девочку?


ShelbyTemple

Why is "girl tree sees" not accepted, when "I them see" is accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.