1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er fährt zu einem Schloss."

"Er fährt zu einem Schloss."

Translation:He is driving to a castle.

November 3, 2015

38 Comments


avinash0703

why is the preposition "zu" being used here and why not "nach"?


scottaumont

general rule:

'nach' - for place names and directions 'zu' - everything else


BWolfBurak

very useful, thank you.


meinshac

So is there a more specific way to mention a castle or palace ? Because I have very very different mental images when I hear. "He is driving to a castle" or he is driving to a palace? How would I specify that ?


vyper17

You're right. Das Schloss is a palace and die Burg is the castle. A palace is more so a place of residence while castles are typically used for defense. "Er fährt zu einer Burg" or "Er fährt zu einem Schloss"


ItsTheCowboyCar

I watch you while you sleep . . .


LauraAnimalgirl

I was told Schloss also means tower as well as castle. Am i wrong? Duolingo won't mark Tower as correct.


emmablack2015

Tower is German is Turm not Schloss


LauraAnimalgirl

Okay, thanks for correcting me!


PatriciaJH

Because zum is short for "zu dem," "to the [castle]" but this is "to a [castle" so "zu einem"


LadySavior1

I put, He rides to a castle, but it was marked wrong.


emmablack2015

The verb fahren means to drive or a more general meaning of to go, to ride is the verb Reiten


TerryBarco

In American English, you can ride the subway, an airplane, an elevator and possibly a car. In British English, riding (with no following noun) means riding a horse. Bearing in mind the posture required, we also ride (specified) things you can sit ON like a bike, motorbike or even a wave - all of these are quite active. If you are behind the wheel of a car, you are DRIVING, but a passenger can (passively) ride IN the car or ON the bus or train. If a horse is pulling your buggy, you are DRIVING, not riding it. I think that German distinguishes between riding and driving on similar lines.


cerez00

What is the pronunciation difference between "fährt" and "Pferd"?


bmagana5

In Pferd, you must pronounce the letter "P" in order to make the distinction.


suzen90

Why is it 'einem' Schloss?


emmablack2015

The preposition 'zu' is always followed by dativ. So since it is 'das Schloss' then in the dativ case, 'das' becomes 'dem'. Therefore 'ein' becomes 'einem'. I hope this helps!


Vinidalm

What is the difference between 'zu' and 'nach' in the context of driving somewhere or going somewhere?


requin230

You use "nach" with home (nach Hause) for "male or neuter" countries (nach Österreich, but "in die Schweiz") and cities. All other locations need "zu"


annisameylana

I am confused when I used dativ oder accusativ (sad)


SamanthaEB1479

I don't understand why this is in the dative case. I thought that this would be accusative.


emmablack2015

Its because it is after the word 'zu.' The prepositions zu, von, seit, mit, aus, bei, and nach are all followed by dativ.


AriBantala

So Apparently, I just saw that Schloss means Close (locked etc), and Schlussel as key (or the lock-thing),

And Schloss is, Just as I remembered, a Castle/Palace (I can see both Interchangebly, since Buckingham Castle is also Buckingham Palace). Is there any link/historic coincidental? Or one of German Language way to Troll?


ostlestalk

A castle is more defensive, whilst a palace is residential. so Bucking Palace, not Buckingham Castle


1000impact

is there any differences between "Er fahrt zu einem Schloss" and "Er fährt in das schloss"?._.


requin230

Yes, it is the same difference as "he is going to a castle" and "he is going to the castle"-


BWolfBurak

Can we say as; "Er fahrt zu dem Schloss" an "Er fahrt in ein Schloss"?


eliza763

If this said a specific castle would zu change to nach?


MohitSharm772357

Is the use of zum correct?


344bc028-46b5-4f

EARRHH the audio is broken


Rosieherbivore

I answered "is going to" instead of "is driving to" because I've seen the verb fahren being translated to going to before on Duolingo. Why was it marked wrong?


Pete915002

I also answered " is going to" and was marked wrong, and like you remember that Duolingo has accepted "is going to" in the past. I was taught at school to remember "Driving", "Riding", "Cycling" which are both "going to" or "traveling".


Wayne474811

fAhrt (English Keyboard) is closer translated as "Driving" where as "going to" would be gehe zu.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.