"Er fährt zu einem Schloss."

Translation:He is driving to a castle.

November 3, 2015

35 Comments


meinshac

So is there a more specific way to mention a castle or palace ? Because I have very very different mental images when I hear. "He is driving to a castle" or he is driving to a palace? How would I specify that ?

November 22, 2015

vyper17

You're right. Das Schloss is a palace and die Burg is the castle. A palace is more so a place of residence while castles are typically used for defense. "Er fährt zu einer Burg" or "Er fährt zu einem Schloss"

December 21, 2015

ItsTheCowboyCar

I watch you while you sleep . . .

March 22, 2017

LauraAnimalgirl

I was told Schloss also means tower as well as castle. Am i wrong? Duolingo won't mark Tower as correct.

November 19, 2015

emmablack2015

Tower is German is Turm not Schloss

November 22, 2015

LauraAnimalgirl

Okay, thanks for correcting me!

November 22, 2015

avinash0703

why is the preposition "zu" being used here and why not "nach"?

May 24, 2016

scottaumont

general rule:

'nach' - for place names and directions 'zu' - everything else

September 22, 2016

LadySavior1

I put, He rides to a castle, but it was marked wrong.

November 7, 2015

emmablack2015

The verb fahren means to drive or a more general meaning of to go, to ride is the verb Reiten

November 22, 2015

Raizzzz

Thanks !

January 28, 2016

TerryBarco

In American English, you can ride the subway, an airplane, an elevator and possibly a car. In British English, riding (with no following noun) means riding a horse. Bearing in mind the posture required, we also ride (specified) things you can sit ON like a bike, motorbike or even a wave - all of these are quite active. If you are behind the wheel of a car, you are DRIVING, but a passenger can (passively) ride IN the car or ON the bus or train. If a horse is pulling your buggy, you are DRIVING, not riding it. I think that German distinguishes between riding and driving on similar lines.

November 27, 2016

cerez00

What is the pronunciation difference between "fährt" and "Pferd"?

June 14, 2016

bmagana5

In Pferd, you must pronounce the letter "P" in order to make the distinction.

August 6, 2016

demtry

why not zum?

July 17, 2016

PatriciaJH

Because zum is short for "zu dem," "to the [castle]" but this is "to a [castle" so "zu einem"

August 8, 2018

suzen90

Why is it 'einem' Schloss?

December 15, 2015

emmablack2015

The preposition 'zu' is always followed by dativ. So since it is 'das Schloss' then in the dativ case, 'das' becomes 'dem'. Therefore 'ein' becomes 'einem'. I hope this helps!

December 16, 2015

alexalefay

In this instance, it seems that there is only a subject (ich) and an object (Schloss) , which ordinarily would indicate that the object would take the Accusativ case (einen Schloss). Are you saying that in any instance that there is a Dativ preposition present, the object takes the Dativ case? (if so, does this apply to Accusativ prepositions as well?)

April 11, 2016

MatiiOrteg

Exactly.

June 10, 2016

Vinidalm

What is the difference between 'zu' and 'nach' in the context of driving somewhere or going somewhere?

June 24, 2016

SamanthaEB1479

I don't understand why this is in the dative case. I thought that this would be accusative.

June 12, 2016

emmablack2015

Its because it is after the word 'zu.' The prepositions zu, von, seit, mit, aus, bei, and nach are all followed by dativ.

June 13, 2016

AriBantala

So Apparently, I just saw that Schloss means Close (locked etc), and Schlussel as key (or the lock-thing),

And Schloss is, Just as I remembered, a Castle/Palace (I can see both Interchangebly, since Buckingham Castle is also Buckingham Palace). Is there any link/historic coincidental? Or one of German Language way to Troll?

August 22, 2016

ostlestalk

A castle is more defensive, whilst a palace is residential. so Bucking Palace, not Buckingham Castle

May 26, 2017

annisameylana

I am confused when I used dativ oder accusativ (sad)

June 24, 2017

1000impact

is there any differences between "Er fahrt zu einem Schloss" and "Er fährt in das schloss"?._.

August 4, 2017

eliza763

If this said a specific castle would zu change to nach?

September 11, 2017

MohitSharm772357

Is the use of zum correct?

July 7, 2018

bisobo

EARRHH the audio is broken

November 17, 2018

Rosieherbivore

I answered "is going to" instead of "is driving to" because I've seen the verb fahren being translated to going to before on Duolingo. Why was it marked wrong?

April 7, 2019

Pete915002

I also answered " is going to" and was marked wrong, and like you remember that Duolingo has accepted "is going to" in the past. I was taught at school to remember "Driving", "Riding", "Cycling" which are both "going to" or "traveling".

May 28, 2019

Wayne474811

fAhrt (English Keyboard) is closer translated as "Driving" where as "going to" would be gehe zu.

July 3, 2019

ItsTheCowboyCar

He is driving drunk

March 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.