"The old man is writing his first book."

Translation:De oude man schrijft zijn eerste boek.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jelena.jukic

why is eerste instead of eerst. (boek is "het word)

3 years ago

pprins
pprins

In addition to what xMerrie says: Because 'his' is a possessive pronoun, for which an adjective would also end like if there were a definite article:

het mooie boek

zijn mooie boek

een mooi boek

geen mooi boek

--

de mooie kast

zijn mooie kast

een mooie kast

geen mooie kast

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Eerste' is an ordinal number (so 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc). For these words, the endings do not change. :)

'Eerst' is also a word though. It also means first, but in a more timeline-way. As in 'first I am going to do this, and then I'll do that'.

3 years ago

jelena.jukic

thank you xMerrie :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Welcome! :)

3 years ago

Dextery666

I still dont understand when to use het and when de, I thought that het is for single and de is for plural but it doaent always apply. Can someone please explain?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Dextery666

Thank you!

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.