"Excuse me, are your children already here?"

Translation:Извините, ваши дети уже здесь?

November 3, 2015

16 Comments


Andrewr756

My answer was marked incorrect: Извините, твои дети уже здесь? However, there was nothing in the English sentence "Excuse me, are your children already here?" to indicate that formal speech needs to be used, or that the question is to multiple people, so I have reported, as I think твои should be accepted as an alternative to ваши.

November 3, 2015

osleek

You used the informal 'твои' with polite "извините"

Извини, твои дети уже здесь?

Извините, ваши дети уже здесь?

November 3, 2015

Andrewr756

Thanks so much for the explanation, I did not know that excuse me had formal and informal variants! Therefore, by that logic, is здравствуйте a polite form of hello and здравствуй an informal alternative?

November 3, 2015

osleek

exactly

++ there are a lot of other informal synonyms

November 3, 2015

ArthurKock1

How similar are здравствуй and привет in level of formality?

December 23, 2018

DapperDab

Duo still marked "извини твои дети уже здесь?" Wrong though

May 15, 2019

allajackson

Извини, твои дети уже здесь - still marked incorrect, reported

June 17, 2018

TimDrohan

I used извини and was still corrected when I used твои

February 22, 2016

MarkusM14

this error still stands :(

October 13, 2018

Adam82-

Why "Извините, ваши дети уже тут" is wrong?

November 20, 2016

Rosebud795572

I am guessing that тут is informal and адесь is formal. But I am a new student too so no authority here

May 15, 2018

LisaBertaud

извини, твои дети уже здесь? is still considered incorrect, I reported. Please make the correction, this has apparently been reported 3 years ago already.

February 4, 2019

Marvel...

When do you ise твой, and when do you use ваши.

November 24, 2018

MarkusM14

твои has a singular 'you', ваши a plural 'you' (but both of these are inflected for the main noun being plural). 'твой' (and thus of course твои) is used when there's only 'one' of you, and when not particularly concerned with being very polite. If there's more than one of 'you', or there's reason to be polite, ваш (and ваши) are used.

So, ваш functions like "y'all's" but without the connotations of being a country bumpkin.

Since you ask about твой vs. ваши I am a bit unsure about whether you have understood the bit about these pronouns agreeing with the owned thing as well.

November 24, 2018

LAX_dude99

how do I write in russian on my chrome book.

October 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.