"Excuse me, are your children already here?"

Translation:Извините, ваши дети уже здесь?

November 3, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrewr756

My answer was marked incorrect: Извините, твои дети уже здесь? However, there was nothing in the English sentence "Excuse me, are your children already here?" to indicate that formal speech needs to be used, or that the question is to multiple people, so I have reported, as I think твои should be accepted as an alternative to ваши.


osleek

You used the informal 'твои' with polite "извините"

Извини, твои дети уже здесь?

Извините, ваши дети уже здесь?


Andrewr756

Thanks so much for the explanation, I did not know that excuse me had formal and informal variants! Therefore, by that logic, is здравствуйте a polite form of hello and здравствуй an informal alternative?


osleek

exactly

++ there are a lot of other informal synonyms


ArthurKock1

How similar are здравствуй and привет in level of formality?


Luv-Simon

Здравствуй is still formal, it just refers to a single person that's all


DapperWould

Duo still marked "извини твои дети уже здесь?" Wrong though


bojar9

I wrote : извини, твои дети здесь, but it hasn't been accepted.


Dlehrke

It's missing the 'already'


PurelySinful

Accepted on 30th of October, 2021.


IberiusPre

I just did this and it does not accept the informal form.


allajackson

Извини, твои дети уже здесь - still marked incorrect, reported


TimDrohan

I used извини and was still corrected when I used твои


MarkusM14

this error still stands :(


LisaBertaud

извини, твои дети уже здесь? is still considered incorrect, I reported. Please make the correction, this has apparently been reported 3 years ago already.


Adam82-

Why "Извините, ваши дети уже тут" is wrong?


Kmatia1

Wasn't marked wrong for me Feb 2021 so I guess they fixed it! :)


Rosebud99654

I am guessing that тут is informal and адесь is formal. But I am a new student too so no authority here


OA8T1

Not a big deal, just curious. I have Russians helping me with separate things. They are learnig English quicker!


Quixotic317

Isn't здесь supposed to go after извините? I thought it's supposed to be first in the sentence.


LAX_dude99

how do I write in russian on my chrome book.


[deactivated user]

    When do you ise твой, and when do you use ваши.


MarkusM14

    твои has a singular 'you', ваши a plural 'you' (but both of these are inflected for the main noun being plural). 'твой' (and thus of course твои) is used when there's only 'one' of you, and when not particularly concerned with being very polite. If there's more than one of 'you', or there's reason to be polite, ваш (and ваши) are used.

    So, ваш functions like "y'all's" but without the connotations of being a country bumpkin.

    Since you ask about твой vs. ваши I am a bit unsure about whether you have understood the bit about these pronouns agreeing with the owned thing as well.


robbieduncan4321

    Hang about, what if you are addressing a gang of folks who you are on first-name basis with (so you can use informal Извини), and yet you use the ваши as you are addressing everyone to ask if their kids are here?


Kita0912

    You would still use извините, because you are addressing several people.


GrantBoyer2

    "Извините, твои дети уже здесь?" please show me how this is wrong it was marked wrong by duolingo


MarkusM14

    Izvinite is addressed to one or many who are addressed as a plural, tvoi is addressed to someone singular.


JhonreyWic

    Извини. Твои дети уже здесь?


Dennis678919

    Извини твои...was markes wronf, plz change!


cool_explorer

    I wrote, 'извините, ваши ребёнка уже здесь'. Please let me know как не так??


GrantBoyer2

    ребёнка is singular. It needs to be children not child.


lav860819

    Hello. The answer said i had a typo in эдесь. I can't see the difference in the correction.


Marty450820

    Your first letter is incorrect. You have э instead of з.


Jun0___0

    Why is "изви извините, ваши дети уже тут" wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.