1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Vanya, where are you?"

"Vanya, where are you?"

Translation:Ваня, ты где?

November 3, 2015

45 Comments


Medard

Why ваня где вы is incorrect? This sentence must be written in informal form?


DrejcKokosar

This is probably connected to the thing, that Vanya (Ваня) is informal way to say Иван. So, if you say Ваня, you normally say ты to him.


mfcord

Very interesting! "Vania" is a fairly common female given name in Brazil. I had no idea it was a nickname for Ivan.


Marverique

I thought the same thing, Marcos. One of my aunts is called "Vania", so, I thought it was a female russian name too.


Rewm

It's never female in Russia.


Medard

Thanks. It makes sense now. I didn't know that Иван = Ваня.


Sabastian7

Vanya is to Ivan what Alex is to Alexander.


IvyRoseMidwinter

Not really. Саша - Sasha - is the diminutive of Alex/Alexander.


zamlet

This is probably true, but my question would be: why is it wrong to say "вы" (formal singular) here? It may not be what most Russians would say in an informal situation, but that doesn't make it grammatically wrong. It still seems like a perfectly valid translation to me.


Rewm

No Russian would say this, so it can't be perfectly valid translation. Usage is also part of the language, not just grammatical technicalities. Of course you could put Vanya and vy together, but you need a really good reason for that, e.g. humourous use, otherwise it's just wrong.


zamlet

Something can be grammatically correct but socially wrong. To me, that's a matter of idiom (advanced learning) rather than grammar (basic learning). I'm assuming this falls into this category. I still do not see any way that this is grammatically wrong.


Rewm

ok I don't have enough linguistic background to insist on this point, but the fact is, "Vanya, vy gde" is an utterly horrible sentence, therefore it cannot be the correct translation for the perfectly normal English phrase.


monica67

I don't know if you know any other languages, like Spanish or French, bc that might help understand this. The difference bw formal and informal in these languages IS a matter of grammar. There's a different conjugation used. If you are using a familiar/informal form of a name (Vanya) thrn you need to use the informal address.


Medard

It's wrong. Nobody in Russia talks that way. In Russia, you could have serious problems because of it - believe me :)


zamlet

Problems? Like what? Would it not be understood? Can you give me an example of problems that could result?


IOztFsa9

How would they talk using this sentence in russia?


osleek

it's sort of informal.

formal type would be lie this - "Иван, где вы?"


PatrickJam17

Ouy if interest, what if, say, you telephoned your friend Vanya and you knew he was in a group of people and you were wondering where that whole group of people was, but it was Vanya only who you were asking, could you say "Ваня где вы?"?


kinsella7

So even though Estonian and English alphabets overlap significantly, in Russian class, if i were to translate Ваня as Vanya, the teacher would ask me why i just didn't write Vanja. Weird, having to use the English way of converting Cyrillic, when i'm used to the Estonian way, which makes a lot more sense to me for obvious reasons.


mfcord

I found it very confusing to use the English conversion. For that reason I preferred to configure my keyboard to be able to type Cyrillic characters. It was worth it!


Sabastian7

I'm from the United States of America, and I still prefer writing the English y sound as j (as in Estonian, Finnish, German, Swedish, Polish, and so on).

lol


adq2

The mark of a true linguist!


BillyManso

I wrote Где ты Ваня and it was wrong. Was it really wrong?


TnkaMichal

I'm interested too - I don't see it as a wrong answer


dordoom

Где ты, Ваня? should be accepted.


shadowplay23

Are both "Ваня, ты где?" and "Ваня, где ты?" acceptable?


JeSuisUncreative

Using вы instead of ты is graded as a typo on the tile exercise. Either it's wrong and should be marked wrong accordingly (in which case there'sa bug in the grading system), or it's correct and shouldn't be marked as a typo (in which case either there's a bug or it's missing from the list of answers). I'm not sure which but I'm guessing the former from other discussion here.

Screenshot in case it's useful :


RichardKeo2

Скуби дуби ду, где ты?


mudd2.0

Can you say:ваня где ты in stead of ваня ты где?


QurtQurt

Both mean the same.


QurtQurt

Russian "Ты" is an equivalent of old English "Thou", I guess.


murilofcsilva

When I use ты and вы ?


joaovitorcb

Ты is the "informal" pronoun while Вы the formal/2nd person plural. It is just like Tu/Vous in French or Du/Sie in German. Got it?


laraditzel

Or you/you in English...


fly2heights

Is there a way to find out how to pronounce ы?!! And also ъ and ь?!!


dordoom

The letter ы pronounced like a guttural yy.

The letters ь and ъ aren't pronounced, they make the last sound softer or harder (suitability).


BeckyChunn

It would help if there was a tip on the lesson so it wouldn't be a guessing game


russkatt

ahh, i understand now. I forgot that Vanya is an informal way to say Ivan. Saying the respectful 'you' on a nickname like thing doesnt sound right. it's grammatically correct, sure, but it just doesnt sound right to a Russian native. Thank god for this forum.


Unsa162967

Change the name I'm fed up with these names!!


cleantrash

This had a fill in the blank section and I'm on the computer website with Cyrillic keyboard and I don't know how I could get Cyrillic letters. There was only make harder or make easier. Neither had a word bank or something for me to put in the correct letters.


RichardCol327051

Why must it be informal?


Tara569445

Can we say где ты?


adi40188

Can i get questions without writing in Russian?


Chiril28

Fun Fact: Ivan stands for John in English

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.