"Vanya, where are you?"

Translation:Ваня, ты где?

November 3, 2015

51 Comments


Medard

Why ваня где вы is incorrect? This sentence must be written in informal form?

November 3, 2015

DrejcKokosar

This is probably connected to the thing, that Vanya (Ваня) is informal way to say Иван. So, if you say Ваня, you normally say ты to him.

November 3, 2015

mfcord

Very interesting! "Vania" is a fairly common female given name in Brazil. I had no idea it was a nickname for Ivan.

December 3, 2015

Marverique

I thought the same thing, Marcos. One of my aunts is called "Vania", so, I thought it was a female russian name too.

January 27, 2016

Rewm

It's never female in Russia.

March 3, 2016

QurtQurt

Ivanna is.

April 11, 2019

Medard

Thanks. It makes sense now. I didn't know that Иван = Ваня.

November 3, 2015

Sabastian7

Vanya is to Ivan what Alex is to Alexander.

December 3, 2015

IvyRoseMidwinter

Not really. Саша - Sasha - is the diminutive of Alex/Alexander.

September 5, 2017

zamlet

This is probably true, but my question would be: why is it wrong to say "вы" (formal singular) here? It may not be what most Russians would say in an informal situation, but that doesn't make it grammatically wrong. It still seems like a perfectly valid translation to me.

March 7, 2016

Rewm

No Russian would say this, so it can't be perfectly valid translation. Usage is also part of the language, not just grammatical technicalities. Of course you could put Vanya and vy together, but you need a really good reason for that, e.g. humourous use, otherwise it's just wrong.

March 7, 2016

zamlet

Something can be grammatically correct but socially wrong. To me, that's a matter of idiom (advanced learning) rather than grammar (basic learning). I'm assuming this falls into this category. I still do not see any way that this is grammatically wrong.

March 8, 2016

Rewm

ok I don't have enough linguistic background to insist on this point, but the fact is, "Vanya, vy gde" is an utterly horrible sentence, therefore it cannot be the correct translation for the perfectly normal English phrase.

March 8, 2016

monica67

I don't know if you know any other languages, like Spanish or French, bc that might help understand this. The difference bw formal and informal in these languages IS a matter of grammar. There's a different conjugation used. If you are using a familiar/informal form of a name (Vanya) thrn you need to use the informal address.

September 7, 2018

Medard

It's wrong. Nobody in Russia talks that way. In Russia, you could have serious problems because of it - believe me :)

March 7, 2016

zamlet

Problems? Like what? Would it not be understood? Can you give me an example of problems that could result?

March 8, 2016

IOztFsa9

How would they talk using this sentence in russia?

November 25, 2017

osleek

it's sort of informal.

formal type would be lie this - "Иван, где вы?"

November 3, 2015

PatrickJam17

Ouy if interest, what if, say, you telephoned your friend Vanya and you knew he was in a group of people and you were wondering where that whole group of people was, but it was Vanya only who you were asking, could you say "Ваня где вы?"?

May 15, 2016

Dimidov

Ah, never mind. I misread your comment. My remark is not valid.

December 10, 2015

Hech3

Its correct now

August 30, 2018

ThaleZOliver

вы is "you" (plural), and ты is "you" (singular)

November 15, 2015

k3nd0

'Вы' is also formal singular 'you'.

December 1, 2015

ThaleZOliver

yeah

December 2, 2015

kinsella7

So even though Estonian and English alphabets overlap significantly, in Russian class, if i were to translate Ваня as Vanya, the teacher would ask me why i just didn't write Vanja. Weird, having to use the English way of converting Cyrillic, when i'm used to the Estonian way, which makes a lot more sense to me for obvious reasons.

November 8, 2015

mfcord

I found it very confusing to use the English conversion. For that reason I preferred to configure my keyboard to be able to type Cyrillic characters. It was worth it!

November 18, 2015

Sabastian7

I'm from the United States of America, and I still prefer writing the English y sound as j (as in Estonian, Finnish, German, Swedish, Polish, and so on).

lol

December 3, 2015

adq2

The mark of a true linguist!

January 31, 2016

BillyManso

I wrote Где ты Ваня and it was wrong. Was it really wrong?

July 6, 2016

TnkaMichal

I'm interested too - I don't see it as a wrong answer

July 9, 2016

dordoom

Где ты, Ваня? should be accepted.

November 16, 2016

shadowplay23

Are both "Ваня, ты где?" and "Ваня, где ты?" acceptable?

November 17, 2018

JeSuisUncreative

Using вы instead of ты is graded as a typo on the tile exercise. Either it's wrong and should be marked wrong accordingly (in which case there'sa bug in the grading system), or it's correct and shouldn't be marked as a typo (in which case either there's a bug or it's missing from the list of answers). I'm not sure which but I'm guessing the former from other discussion here.

Screenshot in case it's useful :

April 7, 2019

murilofcsilva

When I use ты and вы ?

January 3, 2016

joaovitorcb

Ты is the "informal" pronoun while Вы the formal/2nd person plural. It is just like Tu/Vous in French or Du/Sie in German. Got it?

January 15, 2016

laraditzel

Or you/you in English...

February 11, 2018

fly2heights

Is there a way to find out how to pronounce ы?!! And also ъ and ь?!!

September 7, 2016

dordoom

The letter ы pronounced like a guttural yy.

The letters ь and ъ aren't pronounced, they make the last sound softer or harder (suitability).

November 16, 2016

aamer150164

Why где ты варя is wrong Is it necessary to sort

August 26, 2017

mudd2.0

Can you say:ваня где ты in stead of ваня ты где?

May 17, 2018

QurtQurt

Both mean the same.

April 11, 2019

QurtQurt

Russian "Ты" is an equivalent of old English "Thou", I guess.

April 11, 2019

Pimsri

Ваня Нолдо Телери :D

June 14, 2016

hank728566

whats the difference between вы ты

July 11, 2018

BeckyChunn

It would help if there was a tip on the lesson so it wouldn't be a guessing game

September 18, 2018

NaSionainn

Why must "ты" and "вы" be so confusing?

March 6, 2017

daisy12aj

You get the hang of it. Generally, ты is an informal, singular "you." Вы doubles as a formal, singular "you," and a plural "you."

September 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.