"He loves his Mom."

Translation:Он любит свою маму.

November 3, 2015

6 Comments


khutch39

Почему не можно "его?" Я знаю, что свою лучше, но...

November 3, 2015

DrejcKokosar

You need to use pronoun свой, when the subject is the same as in the pronoun used. On example: Он видела ЕГО маму (it is not his mother, it's other man's mother). х Она видела СВОЮ маму (she saw her OWN mother).

November 3, 2015

khutch39

The sentence can mean either of those in english.

November 4, 2015

KrICEtON

This mechanism is diffetent in English and in Russion. "Он любит его маму" sounds ugly or vulgarly (Like "He loves mother of somebody". )

(My native language is Russian, so I'm sorry if I make mistakes in English :) )

December 24, 2015

ulgane

Yes that's true but in Russian it's different and I really think this should be added to the свой-section of this lesson: when the subject of a sentence is 3rd person and you want to express in the same sentence that something is theirs, to infer the sense of ownership, свой is MANDATORY.

Like the person before mentioned, "Он любит его маму" means "He loves his (=a friend's/someone's/etc) mother, while "Он любит свою маму" means "He loves his (=his own) mother."

December 25, 2015

khutch39

My point is that the english sentence should specify whether its his own or some other boy's mother.

December 25, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.