"Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima."

Translation:Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже.

3 years ago

18 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why not "Анна ест суши, и тоже дима."

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

that sounds hilarious in russian

just think of the sentence as "... and Dima too" - that is exact translation

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why is it hilarious? what does it mean with that order?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

sounds bit gibberish, but it could mean that girl named Anna eats sushi and (she) is also a man named Dima

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

hahaha I'd watch that movie

3 years ago

theMeatman

Спасибо! I had the same question as kpagcha. I don't think I'll forget the explanation now!

3 years ago

abravewolf

Im laughing like an idiot, thanks for the explanation. Спасибо.

3 months ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

have no idea why "kak" is in the correct answer. Any explanations?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You probably got something like this:

  • Анна ест суши, как и Дима.

Which is one of the idiomatic ways to express "Anna eats sushi, as Dima does". In spoken speech a simplier "и Дима тоже" (and Dima, too) is more common, I think. However, if you want a longer sentence or a different word order, "как и ..."-structure is more flexible:

  • Анна, как и Дима, ест суши, и она знает, о чём говорит. = Anna, same as Dima, eats sushi, so she knows what whe is talking about.
3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

Aha! Some new words+some already studied words = new sentence to puzzle with= great fun ! Thank you Igor !

2 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for saying, "Анна ест суши, а тоже Дима." Is it because an adverb can't come before a subject or because this conjunction just doesn't work here? Or both?

6 months ago

MountedDragoon

From my understanding, the word а means "and", but really only if you're trying to show contrast. So since they are eating the same thing, you should use и instead. If Anna was eating sushi and Dima was eating rice, then you could write Анна ест суши, а Дима ест рис, because you're showing contrast between what they're eating. Hope that helps.

5 months ago

SwnGwyrdd

I tried "Анна и Дима ест суши" as in "Anna and Dima eat sushi". Is this wrong because the "ест" doesn't quite mean "eat", it means "eats"?

6 months ago

MountedDragoon

The main reason it would be wrong is because the program wants a literal translation of the English text. But it's also grammatically incorrect because ест is singular. Since two people are eating, you would write Анна и Дима едят since едят is the third person plural conjugation. You'll learn about the other ways to conjugate есть in a later lesson.

5 months ago

FuegoCalavera
FuegoCalavera

Why is it incorrect to write "...и Дима также"?

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Come to think of it, that is possible. I added it.

4 months ago

KCSollins

I had it right the first time !!

2 months ago

Prince835579

Should be "Анна ест суши так и Дима" Как - does not make sense

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.