1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Anna eats sushi, and so does…

"Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima."

Translation:Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже.

November 3, 2015

39 Comments


kpagcha

Why not "Анна ест суши, и тоже дима."


osleek

that sounds hilarious in russian

just think of the sentence as "... and Dima too" - that is exact translation


kpagcha

why is it hilarious? what does it mean with that order?


osleek

sounds bit gibberish, but it could mean that girl named Anna eats sushi and (she) is also a man named Dima


kpagcha

hahaha I'd watch that movie


DJHarris8

I interpreted it as her eating Dima...


abravewolf

Im laughing like an idiot, thanks for the explanation. Спасибо.


Poltronas

Is Dima a men's name?


Yuri292742

That's how you can call a Dimitri


theMeatman

Спасибо! I had the same question as kpagcha. I don't think I'll forget the explanation now!


Neko844923

"В какой-то степени каждый из нас Серёжа, а если так, то, должно быть, и я, как другие, тоже немножко Серёжа…" (Е. Клюев, "Между двух стульев" -- https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Клюев,_Евгений_Васильевич)


Elensefar

Are there any rules about word order? It is said that it is quite liberal but I keep stumbling on random situations where it actually matters :(


Roman139697

It’s true, the word order is quite liberal, but... In this case, the order is important, because after the union "тоже" should follow the accented word. In this example, this word is the action "ест" (and not Дима performing the action), and the union "тоже" as part of a complex sentence, means the equality of actions.


Roman139697

Here the union “тоже” indicates the same action, and not indicate the name “Дима”. Therefore, after the “тоже” there should be a verb that we omit: “... и Дима тоже (ест).”


luigipinna

have no idea why "kak" is in the correct answer. Any explanations?


Shady_arc

You probably got something like this:

  • Анна ест суши, как и Дима.

Which is one of the idiomatic ways to express "Anna eats sushi, as Dima does". In spoken speech a simplier "и Дима тоже" (and Dima, too) is more common, I think. However, if you want a longer sentence or a different word order, "как и ..."-structure is more flexible:

  • Анна, как и Дима, ест суши, и она знает, о чём говорит. = Anna, same as Dima, eats sushi, so she knows what whe is talking about.

Jeremiah0033

Aha! Some new words+some already studied words = new sentence to puzzle with= great fun ! Thank you Igor !


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for saying, "Анна ест суши, а тоже Дима." Is it because an adverb can't come before a subject or because this conjunction just doesn't work here? Or both?


FrannyTheBunny

From my understanding, the word а means "and", but really only if you're trying to show contrast. So since they are eating the same thing, you should use и instead. If Anna was eating sushi and Dima was eating rice, then you could write Анна ест суши, а Дима ест рис, because you're showing contrast between what they're eating. Hope that helps.


DK-Soeren

Why is тоже last in the sentence, In basic 1 we learned that adverbs was not grouped together in the end?


RichardKeo2

The suggestions are starting to diverge significantly from the accepted answers. If you had constructed this sentence from the top suggestions, you get «Анна ест суши, поэтому — Дима». Apparently because «поэтому» means "and so" in the sense of "thus". Which is not how it is being used here, so why is it even in the suggestions, much less the top suggestion?


SwnGwyrdd

I tried "Анна и Дима ест суши" as in "Anna and Dima eat sushi". Is this wrong because the "ест" doesn't quite mean "eat", it means "eats"?


FrannyTheBunny

The main reason it would be wrong is because the program wants a literal translation of the English text. But it's also grammatically incorrect because ест is singular. Since two people are eating, you would write Анна и Дима едят since едят is the third person plural conjugation. You'll learn about the other ways to conjugate есть in a later lesson.


FuegoCalavera

Why is it incorrect to write "...и Дима также"?


Shady_arc

Come to think of it, that is possible. I added it.


Prince835579

Should be "Анна ест суши так и Дима" Как - does not make sense


Morgana139

This is stupid. Why not change it to “Anna eats sushi, and Dima too”? I was expecting something more complicated than «тоже».


MilosSimin

Can you say it, like this: "И Анна и Дима едят суши?" I think its easier this way.


Tonev2

i think it's grammatically correct and it has the same meaning, but you are changing the structure too much.


jazwec

Is it just me ? Every time duolingo does not accept my answer i check with google translator and duo lingos translation matches 100% with translator every single time ...


Cassiano64

Why "Анна кушает суши" is not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Анна ест суши, а/но Дима тоже. At least (a) should be correct


Shady_arc

    They both do not work.

    Maybe но would work if it was establishes that the listener does not expect Dima to east sushi. The English sentence, however, says "and"


IDbio

    Анна ест суши, а также Диму) P.S I am joking)


JoIlic

    How about "Анна ест суши, а тоже и Дима"?


Shady_arc

    That does not work.


DaRochMan

    Are the names always going to be first and sentences like this, or is it something with thebsentence structure


aryannewyork

    Can I use едят instead of ест ? I did use it and it was incorrect but i also switched positions of last two words so i am wondering if mine is incorrect because of the switching misktake.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.