"Anna eats sushi, and so does Dima."

Translation:Анна ест суши, и Дима тоже.

November 3, 2015

32 Comments


kpagcha

Why not "Анна ест суши, и тоже дима."

November 3, 2015

osleek

that sounds hilarious in russian

just think of the sentence as "... and Dima too" - that is exact translation

November 3, 2015

kpagcha

why is it hilarious? what does it mean with that order?

November 3, 2015

osleek

sounds bit gibberish, but it could mean that girl named Anna eats sushi and (she) is also a man named Dima

November 3, 2015

kpagcha

hahaha I'd watch that movie

November 3, 2015

abravewolf

Im laughing like an idiot, thanks for the explanation. Спасибо.

September 5, 2018

theMeatman

Спасибо! I had the same question as kpagcha. I don't think I'll forget the explanation now!

November 5, 2015

DJHarris8

I interpreted it as her eating Dima...

June 24, 2019

Poltronas

Is Dima a men's name?

July 17, 2019

Daniel710748

Yes, it is

July 18, 2019

Elensefar

Are there any rules about word order? It is said that it is quite liberal but I keep stumbling on random situations where it actually matters :(

January 21, 2019

luigipinna

have no idea why "kak" is in the correct answer. Any explanations?

November 11, 2015

Shady_arc

You probably got something like this:

  • Анна ест суши, как и Дима.

Which is one of the idiomatic ways to express "Anna eats sushi, as Dima does". In spoken speech a simplier "и Дима тоже" (and Dima, too) is more common, I think. However, if you want a longer sentence or a different word order, "как и ..."-structure is more flexible:

  • Анна, как и Дима, ест суши, и она знает, о чём говорит. = Anna, same as Dima, eats sushi, so she knows what whe is talking about.
November 15, 2015

Morgan1039

Honestly this is a lot more appropriate for the sentence, “Anna eats Sushi, and so does Dima.” «Тоже» threw me off.

June 10, 2019

Jeremiah0033

Aha! Some new words+some already studied words = new sentence to puzzle with= great fun ! Thank you Igor !

January 18, 2016

FuegoCalavera

Why is it incorrect to write "...и Дима также"?

July 29, 2018

Shady_arc

Come to think of it, that is possible. I added it.

July 29, 2018

SwnGwyrdd

I tried "Анна и Дима ест суши" as in "Anna and Dima eat sushi". Is this wrong because the "ест" doesn't quite mean "eat", it means "eats"?

June 12, 2018

MountedDragoon

The main reason it would be wrong is because the program wants a literal translation of the English text. But it's also grammatically incorrect because ест is singular. Since two people are eating, you would write Анна и Дима едят since едят is the third person plural conjugation. You'll learn about the other ways to conjugate есть in a later lesson.

June 13, 2018

Prince835579

Should be "Анна ест суши так и Дима" Как - does not make sense

November 3, 2018

MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for saying, "Анна ест суши, а тоже Дима." Is it because an adverb can't come before a subject or because this conjunction just doesn't work here? Or both?

May 23, 2018

MountedDragoon

From my understanding, the word а means "and", but really only if you're trying to show contrast. So since they are eating the same thing, you should use и instead. If Anna was eating sushi and Dima was eating rice, then you could write Анна ест суши, а Дима ест рис, because you're showing contrast between what they're eating. Hope that helps.

June 13, 2018

KCSollins

I had it right the first time !!

September 24, 2018

Morgan1039

This is stupid. Why not change it to “Anna eats sushi, and Dima too”? I was expecting something more complicated than «тоже».

June 10, 2019

DK-Soeren

Why is тоже last in the sentence, In basic 1 we learned that adverbs was not grouped together in the end?

June 21, 2019

MilosSimin

Can you say it, like this: "И Анна и Дима едят суши?" I think its easier this way.

July 18, 2019

Tonev2

i think it's grammatically correct and it has the same meaning, but you are changing the structure too much.

August 4, 2019

RichardKeo2

The suggestions are starting to diverge significantly from the accepted answers. If you had constructed this sentence from the top suggestions, you get «Анна ест суши, поэтому — Дима». Apparently because «поэтому» means "and so" in the sense of "thus". Which is not how it is being used here, so why is it even in the suggestions, much less the top suggestion?

July 19, 2019

Daniel710748

That's actually not correct in Russian.

July 5, 2018

MattBenet

SUSHI!!!! ...... SUSHI!!!!! ...... СНШИ!!!!

January 18, 2016

Andrew459924

that spells Snshi

April 19, 2018

MountedDragoon

Gesundheit.

April 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.