"Good morning, dad."

Translation:Доброе утро, папа.

3 years ago

19 Comments


mmgery
mmgery

Is there any reason why "good" is different here than in "good night"?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

You say "спокойной ночи" whishing sweet dreams before going to bed :) "Спокойной" means "quiet" and "calm".

"Доброе утро", "добрый день/вечер" are greetings :)

3 years ago

Boob194240
Boob194240

Thanks for explaining. And what causes the difference between доброе and добрый?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

утро - neutral gender

день и вечер - masculine gender :)

And an adjective should be conjugated with the corresponding noun :)

2 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

Спасибо

3 years ago

quinnk74

Why doesnt отец work?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

"Отец" is too formal for "dad".

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Should Доброе be two or three syllables?

3 years ago

0zgq
0zgq

Forvo is usually pretty helpful: http://forvo.com/search/%d0%b4%d0%be%d0%b1%d1%80%d0%be%d0%b5

You might have to drill down into the individual recordings, because some might be of poor quality or from a different country.

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

доб-ро-е

3 years ago

NECT7

Привет

2 years ago

Kaiser.Will

Добро is sometimes used in short form in Russian as opposed to the full adjective доброе. Why is this not accepted?

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"Добро утро" is never used :)

2 years ago

Kaiser.Will

Strange, my teachers in university liked writing it that way, but fair enough. :)

2 years ago

ns_shadow

The short form of an adjective is usually used after the defined noun. And not every short form sounds naturally. For example "Утро добро" is maybe grammatically correct but never used. And "утро прекрасно" (The morning is wonderful) sounds perfectly fine :)

2 years ago

Kaiser.Will

Ah, I see. That makes fair enough sense. It was never after the noun, in the morning expression, when my teacher used it, but perhaps that was an inadvertent error on their part. It's easy enough to forget to write 'e' sometimes.

Thank you for clearing it up.

2 years ago

Russiansrus

On this question i used the suggestions but when i typed in one of them it somehow didnt work..?

1 year ago

Farosat

Всем привет

1 year ago

abietams

Why, "Папа, доброе утро" wrong?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.