1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, dad."

"Good morning, dad."

Translation:Доброе утро, папа.

November 3, 2015

40 Comments


mmgery

Is there any reason why "good" is different here than in "good night"?


ns_shadow

You say "спокойной ночи" whishing sweet dreams before going to bed :) "Спокойной" means "quiet" and "calm".

"Доброе утро", "добрый день/вечер" are greetings :)


Boob194240

Thanks for explaining. And what causes the difference between доброе and добрый?


ns_shadow

утро - neutral gender

день и вечер - masculine gender :)

And an adjective should be conjugated with the corresponding noun :)


EmmaRoshan

Большое спацибо


Zoey990471

What is the difference between Доброе и Добрый?


RomanBrajnikoff

Russian has grammatical genders - masculine, feminine and neuter.

Доброе утро is neuter

Добрый день/вечер is masculine

Добрая is feminine


quinnk74

Why doesnt отец work?


ns_shadow

"Отец" is too formal for "dad".


M7mMhBqc

I wonder the same, too. In English, father and dad can be used interchangeably in many situations. Are the Russian words different in that sense?


jamezh13

Should Доброе be two or three syllables?


osleek

доб-ро-е


0zgq

Forvo is usually pretty helpful: http://forvo.com/search/%d0%b4%d0%be%d0%b1%d1%80%d0%be%d0%b5

You might have to drill down into the individual recordings, because some might be of poor quality or from a different country.


Russiansrus

On this question i used the suggestions but when i typed in one of them it somehow didnt work..?


chukch

С добрым утром папа is not ok?


jelena_110_

Why does this sounds like ''good weed dad'' when you listen it like it's on Serbian. ''Dobra je vutra, tata.''


machinesGANs

Hello all , in Russian it is possible instead of word "папа" to use a similar word "отец". Please add this word in this sentence .


Jorikke

When I chose an answer here, I would love to hear it. Now I have to go to this 'discuss' page to hear how it sounds.


Kaiser.Will

Добро is sometimes used in short form in Russian as opposed to the full adjective доброе. Why is this not accepted?


ns_shadow

"Добро утро" is never used :)


Kaiser.Will

Strange, my teachers in university liked writing it that way, but fair enough. :)


ns_shadow

The short form of an adjective is usually used after the defined noun. And not every short form sounds naturally. For example "Утро добро" is maybe grammatically correct but never used. And "утро прекрасно" (The morning is wonderful) sounds perfectly fine :)


Kaiser.Will

Ah, I see. That makes fair enough sense. It was never after the noun, in the morning expression, when my teacher used it, but perhaps that was an inadvertent error on their part. It's easy enough to forget to write 'e' sometimes.

Thank you for clearing it up.


Farosat

Всем привет


abietams

Why, "Папа, доброе утро" wrong?


VictorG.R.Smith

Доброе "утра" папа Is it Wrong?


jelena_110_

That means good mornings dad, I think


hr0201

Just a minor point that really isn't important: the word "dad" is used as a proper noun so it should be capitalized in this sentence (in my opinion). I'm not sure if this is the case in Russian...


hr0201

Thanks to the other people for their more pertinent comments explaining Russian grammar rather than nitpicking minor errors (in my opinion) in English! But I AM curious whether "папа" should be capitalized here, as in English...


prabhu9091018

Dobrei utra or uuutro


jtaylor162

I'm wondering, is a word like папа always lower case, or would Russians sometimes write it as "Папа" when it refers, as here, to a specific person?


opall5745

I geuss they listened to to the song "good morning папа" by the girl group Виа Гра. Yes this is their name hahah

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.