"Good morning, dad."

Translation:Доброе утро, папа.

November 3, 2015

24 Comments


mmgery

Is there any reason why "good" is different here than in "good night"?

November 4, 2015

ns_shadow

You say "спокойной ночи" whishing sweet dreams before going to bed :) "Спокойной" means "quiet" and "calm".

"Доброе утро", "добрый день/вечер" are greetings :)

November 10, 2015

Boob194240

Thanks for explaining. And what causes the difference between доброе and добрый?

February 13, 2016

ns_shadow

утро - neutral gender

день и вечер - masculine gender :)

And an adjective should be conjugated with the corresponding noun :)

February 13, 2016

mmgery

Спасибо

November 15, 2015

Zoey990471

What is the difference between Доброе и Добрый?

July 8, 2019

jameszhou13

Should Доброе be two or three syllables?

November 3, 2015

0zgq

Forvo is usually pretty helpful: http://forvo.com/search/%d0%b4%d0%be%d0%b1%d1%80%d0%be%d0%b5

You might have to drill down into the individual recordings, because some might be of poor quality or from a different country.

November 4, 2015

osleek

доб-ро-е

November 3, 2015

quinnk74

Why doesnt отец work?

November 9, 2015

ns_shadow

"Отец" is too formal for "dad".

November 10, 2015

Russiansrus

On this question i used the suggestions but when i typed in one of them it somehow didnt work..?

June 29, 2017

Kaiser.Will

Добро is sometimes used in short form in Russian as opposed to the full adjective доброе. Why is this not accepted?

December 13, 2015

ns_shadow

"Добро утро" is never used :)

December 13, 2015

Kaiser.Will

Strange, my teachers in university liked writing it that way, but fair enough. :)

December 13, 2015

ns_shadow

The short form of an adjective is usually used after the defined noun. And not every short form sounds naturally. For example "Утро добро" is maybe grammatically correct but never used. And "утро прекрасно" (The morning is wonderful) sounds perfectly fine :)

December 13, 2015

Kaiser.Will

Ah, I see. That makes fair enough sense. It was never after the noun, in the morning expression, when my teacher used it, but perhaps that was an inadvertent error on their part. It's easy enough to forget to write 'e' sometimes.

Thank you for clearing it up.

December 13, 2015

NECT7

Привет

August 5, 2016

Farosat

Всем привет

September 21, 2017

abietams

Why, "Папа, доброе утро" wrong?

August 14, 2018

VictorG.R.Smith

Доброе "утра" папа Is it Wrong?

January 4, 2019

Billieherebeesh

That means good mornings dad, I think

June 1, 2019

chukch

С добрым утром папа is not ok?

February 13, 2019

Billieherebeesh

Why does this sounds like ''good weed dad'' when you listen it like it's on Serbian. ''Dobra je vutra, tata.''

June 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.