1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это кофе или борщ?"

"Это кофе или борщ?"

Translation:Is it coffee or borsch?

November 3, 2015

72 Comments


TaimarThev

Never had a problem with noticing the difference between these two :D


ErnestasDo

That just means you didn't had enough vodka.


Spirus123

Ахаха)) ahaha))) There is a joke about a restaurant guest amd a waiter. The guest,being angry with the coffee quality,asks the waiter - what is this stuff,coffee or tea? The latter says- You don't see the difference? So why worrying whether it is tea or coffee?#))


slipmp

Best comments lol


pineapple-power

Such is life in the glorious Russian comments section


Mungome

The cook had a bad day.


Inorash

What kind of [Redacted] chaos happened here?


aloven

This returns an incorrect answer if you use "borscht" instead of "borsch", but the former spelling is used in other questions. Pretty confusing :(


snowdove

I just spelled it borscht and it marked it correct.


tT933

I noticed that also...left me a little Confused sincei don't know what Borsh is. Lol


MaryPuppo2

Borsht is like a bean and meat stew. It's really good!


Robbadob

Technically, борщ is supposed to have beetroots (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borscht)

Of course, everyone makes it differently.


Andres.Campe

That's because borscht is OK in the standard Russian to Roman script transliteration and borsch is in English. It is not just a spelling mistake, but a mistake of the two languages, Russian as written with Latin characters, and the English word for the Russian food.


[deactivated user]

    [Native Rus Speaker] I can't understand why you write borsch instead borsh. Sch means Щ only in Deutsch, doesn't it? Maybe it's because of relationship of Rus and Deu, because of it all Russians say Г instead Х in the beginnings of the words: Houdini - Гудини, Hitler - Гитлер, Harlem - Гарлем etc.


TobyBartels

    German sch and English sh are more like Russian ш than щ, as I understand it. It's actually common to transliterate щ as shch (which in German would be schtsch, but I don't know if they ever do that), and sch is sort of an abbreviated form of shch.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    That is actually wrong. English "sh" sound is much closer to Russian "Щ" than to Russian "Ш". Meantime English does not really have an analogue of Russian "Ш"; you can read a long discussion of this issue in this thread.
    In fact, the only significant difference between English sh and Russian щ is that Russian щ is a long consonant (while e.g. Russian ш is not). So my guess is that the English transliteration of "борщ" piles up all those consonants to indicate the long nature of щ. Otherwise "borsh" would do just fine, and there is definitely no "t" sound in that word in Russian (I've seen it spelt as "borscht").


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

    harry potter, гари потер


    [deactivated user]

      We write it Гарри Поттер. And Harry is special name, if Harry is British - Гарри, if American - Гэри/Гэрри


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      And you do realise that Harry & Gary (e.g. Gary Oldman) are actually two different names in English, right? And while Harrison is a name, garrison is a word meaning "гарнизон". I could never get over this particular piece of transliteration idiocy in Russian...


EdmundMcIntosh

      G for H does seem a bit odd, given that Russian has Х - and the translators used it for Sherlock Hhholmes and Mrs Hhhudson in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Adventures_of_Sherlock_Holmes_and_Dr._Watson. But there are quite a few of these to get used to - my Russian wife confirms that Э really does get Russian speakers closer to the English pronunciation of Andrew than А would.


Andres.Campe

      Be as it may, as ш and щ are two different Russian letters, they get their own representaron in Latin scripts and they languages wish use them. But actually that's not about Russian, but rather if other languages' words for Russian.

      Plus, this is confusing for lerners here. I think your comment would be better placed in the English for Russian speaking course, or the German for Russian speaking course. Here it may be misleading for new lerners of Russian language.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

      Sounds like an insult


maldotcom2

      How would I phrase "Is this coffee?" compared to "This is coffee". Is it just tone of voice?


Larisa_L

      You can either use the tone, or you can rephrase - Кофе ли это?

      Notice thought, that such question wouldn't work for the assignment. If you say Кофе ли это или борщ? , it would sound theatrical.


TBreezy905

      I translated борщ as beetroot soup because that's what I learned in a Russian grammar book, but duo says that's wrong. Shouldn't that answer be accepted? Reported on 1/10/16


XZMd

      It is beetroot soup,sure,but there is another one,made of beetroot,named svekolnik (beetroot is свёкла - svyokla),which quite differs being light summer soup served cold. So, борщ is not simply beetroot,it's The Borschhhhhh)))


Larisa_L

      There is actually also a hot svekolnik, unlike borsch it has only beetroot and maybe potatoes but no other vegetables and no tomato paste for sure.


Kundoo

      It is possible to make борщ without beetroot. Sometimes I make it with tomato paste instead. Though I know some peole would argue that it's not a real борщ.


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      Some people? Борщ without (red) beetroot is щи, not борщ. Some people might still call it борщ, but I would bet the same people would refer to the sludge brewed from acorns as coffee (according to my grandmother, this is what they did in the lean years after the second world war). I can see how the original question ("Это кофе или борщ?") might actually sound meaningful to those people ;-)


blackwolf225846

      Yes Green borsch or зелёный борщ is made without beets


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      While apparently the Wikipedea agrees with you: https://tinyurl.com/ycrq7agl, it would never occur to me to call the sorrel-based soup as "зелёный борщ" -- only as "зелёныe щи". And it's actually one of my favourite soups, so this would definitely not be due to the lack of familiarity. So I wonder if this is regional: for me, the all-encompassing word is "щи" while "борщ" is strictly beetroot-based.


Tanukihat

      Is this a common problem in Россия?


Satishchan140331

      In daily use can борщ mean soup and not borsche?


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      Certainly not in St. Petersburg, and I very much doubt anywhere else. Soup is суп, so there is no particular need to "shorten" this word.


LazarShy

      Why it can't be: Is this a coffee or borsch?


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      Coffee as a substance is not countable, hence it cannot be "a coffee. A coffee = a cup of coffee. So, you question is really "Is this a cup of coffee or borsch (substance)?


johnmarkos

      If you have to ask . . .


JRose725

      Yes, it's a very common to mistake coffee and borsch. DEFINITELY crucial information there.


Valger77

      Действительно, до сих пор не понимаю, как их различать?


Andres.Campe

      For those who complain about this sentence and the possibility of not distinguishing between coffee and borsch... Just think about it not being in front of you...

      -hi there in the phone... Can you talk now? -not really, I'm very busy in the kitchen -are you preparing something for dinner? IS IT COFFEE OR BORSCH?


justbekame

      Gonna use this one


johnmarkos

      Why not both? It's coffee! No, it's borsch! Relax, you two -- it's coffee and borsch!


leonid0508

      Somebody forgot to add beet into the borsh, or added food coloring to the coffee. Or the coffee has poison in it.


chebal

      I can discern smells!


MatthewStu14

      Don't drink that coffee if it looks like that!


bsmith644232

      I clicked it as "is it borsch or coffee?" Why is my mistake wrong?


E-chan.

      Because кофе is coffee and борщ is borsch. Not vice versa.


zandranika

      Is this coffee or borsch? I thought Это means "This"


ZazaEn

      I didnt spell borsch right the first time, and the second time my phone auto corrected to borscht.


ph.o6T237

      Do we use the same word in Russian for "This is " and "It is"?


torackiduo

      How do you even get mixed up between the two?? Lol


Betheny.Ci

      Hehe it better be coffee.


Roxi803

      I only forgot a "?" and that's why my answer is wrong. But why???


noucheka1

      You have a typo. Its coffee or borsch? I think that you have a typo ;)


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      Its ≠ it's ≠ Is it
      (The last one is the only formally correct one; the second might work in a conversation whereas the first one is plain wrong.)


cincinaddie07

      Y'know those two are really confusing sometimes


Erika_618

      no this is pelmeni


ElenaSteel1

      Wouldnt in english i would say "is this a coffee or a borch?" Is that the right way to say it though??....

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.