"Этокофеилиборщ?"

Translation:Is it coffee or borsch?

3 years ago

66 Comments


TaimarThev
TaimarThev

Never had a problem with noticing the difference between these two :D

3 years ago

ErnestasDo

That just means you didn't had enough vodka.

3 years ago

slipmp
slipmp

Best comments lol

3 years ago

pineapple-power

Such is life in the glorious Russian comments section

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Ахаха)) ahaha))) There is a joke about a restaurant guest amd a waiter. The guest,being angry with the coffee quality,asks the waiter - what is this stuff,coffee or tea? The latter says- You don't see the difference? So why worrying whether it is tea or coffee?#))

2 years ago

booshnok1

you mean "didn't have enough vodka." and no, i had a bad experience with vodka in my youth. you couldn't pay me to drink vodka.

1 year ago

Mungome
Mungome

The cook had a bad day.

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

If you really have to ask this question, then you should probably leave the restaurant. >__>

3 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

Or get yourself a (new) pair of glasses :)

4 months ago

Cazamal

Is this from Hell's Kitchen or something?

2 years ago

raganprotzman

if you have to ask yourself that question, just throw it out.

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Well, it was ground just this morning! (@u@ )

crickets

2 years ago

Dalton809639

Let's just say I married for love, not talent.

7 months ago

aloven

This returns an incorrect answer if you use "borscht" instead of "borsch", but the former spelling is used in other questions. Pretty confusing :(

2 years ago

snowdove

I just spelled it borscht and it marked it correct.

2 years ago

tT933
tT933

I noticed that also...left me a little Confused sincei don't know what Borsh is. Lol

3 months ago

MaryPuppo2
MaryPuppo2

Borsht is like a bean and meat stew. It's really good!

1 month ago

SergheiSinaia

Indeed and rhe term soup isn't aloud

4 weeks ago

Daddyo911

Should of gone to specsavers.

2 years ago

JediMasterArtoo

I've never had Borscht, but I'm kind of turned off by it now I've heard you can't tell the difference between it and coffee!

1 year ago

ponderwise

If youre unable to tell the difference, youre either too drunk or should probably leave the restauraunt

1 week ago

Hating_Mirror
Hating_Mirror

[Native Rus Speaker] I can't understand why you write borsch instead borsh. Sch means Щ only in Deutsch, doesn't it? Maybe it's because of relationship of Rus and Deu, because of it all Russians say Г instead Х in the beginnings of the words: Houdini - Гудини, Hitler - Гитлер, Harlem - Гарлем etc.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

German sch and English sh are more like Russian ш than щ, as I understand it. It's actually common to transliterate щ as shch (which in German would be schtsch, but I don't know if they ever do that), and sch is sort of an abbreviated form of shch.

1 year ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

Absolutely correct, TobyBartels.

4 months ago

ANIMALENTHUSIAST

harry potter, гари потер

2 years ago

Hating_Mirror
Hating_Mirror

We write it Гарри Поттер. And Harry is special name, if Harry is British - Гарри, if American - Гэри/Гэрри

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And you do realise that Harry & Gary (e.g. Gary Oldman) are actually two different names in English, right? And while Harrison is a name, garrison is a word meaning "гарнизон". I could never get over this particular piece of transliteration idiocy in Russian...

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

G for H does seem a bit odd, given that Russian has Х - and the translators used it for Sherlock Hhholmes and Mrs Hhhudson in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Adventures_of_Sherlock_Holmes_and_Dr._Watson. But there are quite a few of these to get used to - my Russian wife confirms that Э really does get Russian speakers closer to the English pronunciation of Andrew than А would.

7 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

That's either pretty bad coffee or pretty bad borscht

1 year ago

MishaFromMayo

Remind me not to go to that restaurant!

7 months ago

Caleb819328

My god i love learning russian

6 months ago

Sophiiiexx

I would be slightly worried if this was a question i needed to ask

6 months ago

maldotcom2

How would I phrase "Is this coffee?" compared to "This is coffee". Is it just tone of voice?

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

You can either use the tone, or you can rephrase - Кофе ли это?

Notice thought, that such question wouldn't work for the assignment. If you say Кофе ли это или борщ? , it would sound theatrical.

1 year ago

pennerpasta

If you can't tell the difference, don't eat it.

1 year ago

ShitakiHero23
ShitakiHero23

I left is it the coffee or borsch. It was wrong. Hard to distinguish whether to use or not to use the article in translations since they don't exist in Russian (mostly)

1 year ago

KeltonFord

Russian sentences have the best comments

10 months ago

QZJz
QZJz

Кофе от борща отличить слишком сложно?

1 year ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

Well, this coffee looks remarkably red....

1 year ago

Satishchan140331

In daily use can борщ mean soup and not borsche?

4 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Certainly not in St. Petersburg, and I very much doubt anywhere else. Soup is суп, so there is no particular need to "shorten" this word.

4 months ago

LazarShy

Why it can't be: Is this a coffee or borsch?

3 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Coffee as a substance is not countable, hence it cannot be "a coffee. A coffee = a cup of coffee. So, you question is really "Is this a cup of coffee or borsch (substance)?

3 months ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

I translated борщ as beetroot soup because that's what I learned in a Russian grammar book, but duo says that's wrong. Shouldn't that answer be accepted? Reported on 1/10/16

2 years ago

XZMd

It is beetroot soup,sure,but there is another one,made of beetroot,named svekolnik (beetroot is свёкла - svyokla),which quite differs being light summer soup served cold. So, борщ is not simply beetroot,it's The Borschhhhhh)))

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

There is actually also a hot svekolnik, unlike borsch it has only beetroot and maybe potatoes but no other vegetables and no tomato paste for sure.

2 years ago

WhoisPufferFish

You probably aren't wrong in a strictly literal sense, but the name for the particular kind of beetroot soup used here is борч, or borscht as many English speakers know it.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

борщ, not борч, by the way

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It is possible to make борщ without beetroot. Sometimes I make it with tomato paste instead. Though I know some peole would argue that it's not a real борщ.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Some people? Борщ without (red) beetroot is щи, not борщ. Some people might still call it борщ, but I would bet the same people would refer to the sludge brewed from acorns as coffee (according to my grandmother, this is what they did in the lean years after the second world war). I can see how the original question ("Это кофе или борщ?") may actually sound meaningful to those people ;-)

1 year ago

blackwolf225846

Yes Green borsch or зелёный борщ is made without beets

9 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

While apparently the Wikipedea agrees with you: https://tinyurl.com/ycrq7agl, it would never occur to me to call the sorrel-based soup as "зелёный борщ" -- only as "зелёныe щи". And it's actually one of my favourite soups, so this would definitely not be due to the lack of familiarity. So I wonder if this is regional: for me, the all-encompassing word is "щи" while "борщ" is strictly beetroot-based.

9 months ago

Rayna110578

My boyfriend and his Russian family don't say it in the strictest sense, but I agree that it should probably be accepted.

2 years ago

TimZikura
TimZikura

How could possibly get these confused?

10 months ago

ColtonBerg3

This will be useful

5 months ago

tay9739
tay9739

Why is "is this the coffee or the borsch" not accepted? it actuqlly sounds better than to say "it"

4 months ago

EdwardEfremidis

We would never say something like this in Russian,except if drank too much godly vodka like mentioned above. xD

4 months ago

DimitriMor8

i feel as though you should not confuse those two

3 months ago

XJOHN237

How could you not know the difference,but for some reason i have a picture of a coffee mug in my mind with a rolled up lump of meat in it.

2 months ago

Valtv2
Valtv2

too much vodka i guess?

1 month ago

Gerard259829

There is so big diffrence in way to write "it is "and " is it" ?

2 weeks ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Is it ..." - a question; "it is ..." - a statement. So, yes, there is a big difference.

2 weeks ago

Patrick421265

I enjoy the simple questions just to help keep me rolling. But if you cant tell the difference between coffee and borscht....

5 days ago

websmasha

Too easy to tell, folks, too easy to tell.

1 year ago

SergheiSinaia

Are such words as borsht or borsh in English? Why the term soup isn't aloud? ?

4 weeks ago

EdmundMcIntosh

Borsch is a particular type of soup, and I would expect to see the name on an English-language menu (perhaps with a description). I would only translate суп as soup.

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.