1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evden kitapları alıyorum."

"Evden kitapları alıyorum."

Translation:I am taking the books from home.

November 3, 2015

11 Comments


RumenT

Should "I'm buying the books from the house." be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep...it was just a forgotten alternative.


lullu_lalla

No it shouldn't. Because we don't buy books from our houses but from bookshops. Kitapçıdan kitap aldım. ✅


SusanLawso4

Hi, shouldn't "I am bringing the books from the house" be accepted?


aazadian

no that would be getiriyorum instead of alıyorum


cosmopolita61

Couldn't aliyorum also mean get?


ph.NuHlPF

Please turn on my microphone


cosmopolita61

Ah,I see getting and taking was accepted. Good!


Salmashahalam

I said " i am taking books from home" and it maked it worng? Will this not considered correct?


taskeenzay21

I think it's because, it said 'kitapları' = the books (accusative case), not 'kitaplar' = books


KateBentley276

Why not I am taking the books from the house. Doesn't say its my house therefore not necessarily home.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.