1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта женщина уже в парке."

"Эта женщина уже в парке."

Translation:This woman is already in the park.

November 3, 2015

48 Comments


AneurinEE

What difference should I be hearing between ш and щ? I'm finding this hard to pick up in the listening exercises.


mechanise

apparently one is palatised and the other is not— щ is "shya-" and ш is "sha-". i can't tell very well either most of the time


iOfg2

щ is more of a "shch" sound, as if you are saying "sh" but you raise your tongue closer to the roof of your mouth


monica67

It drives me crazy that if you get this one letter wrong the answer is marked wrong instead of a typo. What's so special about this letter?


ZabsterLiza

A Russian friend helped me with this. I thought since people say that щ is shch that I was supposed to pronounce first the sh sound and then the ch sound. But that isn't right, and I think that transliteration for the letter is misleading.

When I say sh in English (I'm American) I pronounce it with one side of my tongue on the roof of my mouth. Turns out that is the way to pronounce the щ sound. The ш is made with just the tip of my tongue curled up and almost touching the roof of my mouth. I had never made a sh sound like that before in English. But my Russian friend said it really helped my pronunciation to make the distinction.


I_hate_crowns

Here it has to sound like: "ш". The pronunciation is wrong!


[deactivated user]

    Why this is bad? : "The woman is already in the park"


GeninMage

    Simple explanation: Articles don't exist in Russian and since the word "This" was placed in Russian, they'd say "this woman". This is no different from English in that if I said "This woman is in the park", I don't mean another woman or some general woman. I mean THIS one. Эта 'this for feminine nouns' can never mean "The".

    Confusion about the words this and that:

    Это 'this/that/it' is not the same as Это 'neuter form of Этот' meaning "this". Этот, Это, Эта, Эти. "That" would be translated as Тот, То, Та, Те.

    "Это такси" could therefore have two meanings. "This is a taxi" or "This taxi".


Matt92HUN

    On phone I'm doing the Russian - German course and I think they use Это for the definite articles there.


user1532

    "Эта" means only this, not the.


Polyglottal_stop

    Yes, but there are no articles, so in some translations эта might mean the


DanSilAze

    So many wrong replies here, it's because you mistakenly used "in" instead of "at"


keinemeinung

    Either preposition is acceptable in English. As was already correctly pointed out, it's because Эта женщина can only be "This woman".


DanSilAze

    weird, because I put "the woman" and it was correct


Mina_C_

    Kind of odd that the Russian "парке" is a cognate with the Spanish "parque" and English "park," given that the languages are of the Slavic, Romance, and Germanic families, respectively.


mechanise

    i've noticed there are a lot of cognates between russian and english! i think this is in part due to russian aristocracy in the 18th/19th centuries speaking french to each other. french and english have a lot of cognates, so there must have been some loanwords passed between french and russian. even merchant classes spoke french, i believe, and the extent to which french was used in the noble classes was so much that sometimes they were more fluent in french in certain specialised topics than they were in russian.


RoseDG1

    We have a winner! As a somewhat interesting (I hope) aside, Tolstoy's War and Peace has a lot of French dialogue for that reason -- you have to be fluent in both Russian and French to read the original (unless you use the footnotes, where the French has been translated into Russian, of course).


keinemeinung

    The word is actually парк, though.


mastersword83

    Ok, so the prepositional declination is -e, right?


leonardinh1

    "köszönöm" for the link! have a lingot :)


CoreyHiscocks

    As far as I understand, most nouns that are masculine or neuter and end in a consonant, you use the "-e" ending for prepositional case (as in в магазине). When you use где to ask a question, things are a little different, but I bet they'll get to that later in the lessons.

    schizorb shows how to handle feminine nouns below.


-Romul-

    Actually "библиотека" and "квартира" are femenine. Mastersword83 is right, most nouns have the "-e" ending in prepositionsl case:

    Квартира - о кваритире (f)

    Стол - о столе (m)

    Окно - об окне (n)

    If the noun ends in "ь", the endings for prepositional are diferent:

    Соль - о соли (f)

    Конь - о коне (m)

    If the noun ends in "ия", "ий" or "ие", we use "ии" in prepositional case:

    Армия - об армии (f)

    Санаторий- о санатории (m)

    Ударение - об ударении (n)


-Romul-

    Btw, here is a very helpful post about declensions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11512097


CoreyHiscocks

    Oops, haha, I meant to just show examples of how one might see the endings, but forgot that I was only talking about masculine and feminine nouns at the time. Thanks for double-checking! Sorry for the confusion!


weichwieschnee

    So if this is present tense, how do you know if it was past? Since Russian has no real word for "is," I assumed the world "already" indicated past tense (this is something Asian languages use instead of verb tenses).


keinemeinung

    Эта женщина БЫЛА в парке. You can use the verb есть in past or future tense - in past tense it's typically only to say someone was somewhere - if you want to say they were performing an action then you would use the imperfective form of the verb. For future tense, you can simply say Она будет в парке if you want to just say she is going to be in the park.


Matt92HUN

    Is эта also used the way definite articles are in Germanic languages?


grekhovki

    In rus-ger course on Duo it is used so


keinemeinung

    No. Die Frau = The woman, just like in English, but Эта женщина would translate as diese Frau.


Matt92HUN

    Ah, so more like Scandinavian, I guess. Thanks.


Yash_o_dhara

    Mic not recording


josh641293

    I put "this women is already in the park" which is word for word the correct answer it shows (only difference was capitol T and a period) and was marked wrong wth


keinemeinung

    @josh641293 - It should be this woman (one woman). I think that's where the mistake is.


Robocaller45

    I just don't get this


America566754

    I cant speak russian but yet i can write russian


AKASH932038

    Why Wright answer show wrong


brandon552712

    I have the right answer and it keeps saying its wrong even though it perfectly matches


MishaFromMayo

    I wrote "This woman is already in the park", which was marked wrong. The correction, it seems, is "This woman is already in the park." No wonder Russian is considered so difficult!


Jamie1531

    Does anyone say these words or are here for us to learn words? The use of "this" would never be used by an English speaker. We'd say, "is she already n the park?"


kookooroodza

    Are you here to learn phrases or a language? 'This woman' is a perfectly normal thing to say. This woman is already eating. This woman is already happy. And so on. And she is also, incidentally, already in the park.


keinemeinung

    "Is she already in the park?" is not the same as "This woman is already in the park". It is a little artificial in this sentence but it is to help illustrate how demonstrative pronouns work in Russian.


Alexander_2983

    Я не педагог, но не пора ли ввести обучение падежам с вопросами, на которые они отвечают? Может некоторым станет проще учить?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.