"Эта женщина уже в парке."

Translation:This woman is already in the park.

November 3, 2015

42 Comments


AneurinEE

What difference should I be hearing between ш and щ? I'm finding this hard to pick up in the listening exercises.

November 8, 2015

mechanise

apparently one is palatised and the other is not— щ is "shya-" and ш is "sha-". i can't tell very well either most of the time

November 11, 2015

iOfg2

щ is more of a "shch" sound, as if you are saying "sh" but you raise your tongue closer to the roof of your mouth

November 27, 2015

I_hate_crowns

Here it has to sound like: "ш". The pronunciation is wrong!

December 3, 2016

monica67

It drives me crazy that if you get this one letter wrong the answer is marked wrong instead of a typo. What's so special about this letter?

October 27, 2018

Baklazan92

Why this is bad? : "The woman is already in the park"

November 3, 2015

GeninMage

Simple explanation: Articles don't exist in Russian and since the word "This" was placed in Russian, they'd say "this woman". This is no different from English in that if I said "This woman is in the park", I don't mean another woman or some general woman. I mean THIS one. Эта 'this for feminine nouns' can never mean "The".

Confusion about the words this and that:

Это 'this/that/it' is not the same as Это 'neuter form of Этот' meaning "this". Этот, Это, Эта, Эти. "That" would be translated as Тот, То, Та, Те.

"Это такси" could therefore have two meanings. "This is a taxi" or "This taxi".

November 7, 2015

Matt92HUN

On phone I'm doing the Russian - German course and I think they use Это for the definite articles there.

November 9, 2015

Misakachi

Me too! :)

December 11, 2015

America566754

What

June 26, 2019

user1532

"Эта" means only this, not the.

November 3, 2015

LICA98

In the English for Russian course they translate "the" as это/этот/эта all the time...

November 3, 2015

schizorb

I think that was made just for convenience of Russian people. We do not have articles, but we need more or less suitable translations for them.

November 4, 2015

Baklazan92

that`s reason why I am asking

November 3, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

Yes, but there are no articles, so in some translations эта might mean the

November 5, 2015

DanSilAze

So many wrong replies here, it's because you mistakenly used "in" instead of "at"

February 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Either preposition is acceptable in English. As was already correctly pointed out, it's because Эта женщина can only be "This woman".

February 3, 2017

DanSilAze

weird, because I put "the woman" and it was correct

February 3, 2017

Mina_C_

Kind of odd that the Russian "парке" is a cognate with the Spanish "parque" and English "park," given that the languages are of the Slavic, Romance, and Germanic families, respectively.

November 14, 2015

mechanise

i've noticed there are a lot of cognates between russian and english! i think this is in part due to russian aristocracy in the 18th/19th centuries speaking french to each other. french and english have a lot of cognates, so there must have been some loanwords passed between french and russian. even merchant classes spoke french, i believe, and the extent to which french was used in the noble classes was so much that sometimes they were more fluent in french in certain specialised topics than they were in russian.

November 14, 2015

RoseDG1

We have a winner! As a somewhat interesting (I hope) aside, Tolstoy's War and Peace has a lot of French dialogue for that reason -- you have to be fluent in both Russian and French to read the original (unless you use the footnotes, where the French has been translated into Russian, of course).

November 20, 2015

keinemeinung

The word is actually парк, though.

January 12, 2017

mastersword83

Ok, so the prepositional declination is -e, right?

November 6, 2015

Apahegy
November 7, 2015

leonardinh1

"köszönöm" for the link! have a lingot :)

November 22, 2015

CoreyHiscocks

As far as I understand, most nouns that are masculine or neuter and end in a consonant, you use the "-e" ending for prepositional case (as in в магазине). When you use где to ask a question, things are a little different, but I bet they'll get to that later in the lessons.

schizorb shows how to handle feminine nouns below.

November 6, 2015

schizorb

Actually "библиотека" and "квартира" are femenine. Mastersword83 is right, most nouns have the "-e" ending in prepositionsl case:

Квартира - о кваритире (f)

Стол - о столе (m)

Окно - об окне (n)

If the noun ends in "ь", the endings for prepositional are diferent:

Соль - о соли (f)

Конь - о коне (m)

If the noun ends in "ия", "ий" or "ие", we use "ии" in prepositional case:

Армия - об армии (f)

Санаторий- о санатории (m)

Ударение - об ударении (n)

November 6, 2015

schizorb

Btw, here is a very helpful post about declensions: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11512097

November 6, 2015

CoreyHiscocks

Oops, haha, I meant to just show examples of how one might see the endings, but forgot that I was only talking about masculine and feminine nouns at the time. Thanks for double-checking! Sorry for the confusion!

November 6, 2015

weichwieschnee

So if this is present tense, how do you know if it was past? Since Russian has no real word for "is," I assumed the world "already" indicated past tense (this is something Asian languages use instead of verb tenses).

May 8, 2016

keinemeinung

Эта женщина БЫЛА в парке. You can use the verb есть in past or future tense - in past tense it's typically only to say someone was somewhere - if you want to say they were performing an action then you would use the imperfective form of the verb. For future tense, you can simply say Она будет в парке if you want to just say she is going to be in the park.

January 12, 2017

Matt92HUN

Is эта also used the way definite articles are in Germanic languages?

November 9, 2015

grekhovki

In rus-ger course on Duo it is used so

May 16, 2016

keinemeinung

No. Die Frau = The woman, just like in English, but Эта женщина would translate as diese Frau.

January 12, 2017

Matt92HUN

Ah, so more like Scandinavian, I guess. Thanks.

January 13, 2017

Jamie1531

Does anyone say these words or are here for us to learn words? The use of "this" would never be used by an English speaker. We'd say, "is she already n the park?"

June 1, 2018

keinemeinung

"Is she already in the park?" is not the same as "This woman is already in the park". It is a little artificial in this sentence but it is to help illustrate how demonstrative pronouns work in Russian.

June 1, 2018

zwoord

Are you here to learn phrases or a language? 'This woman' is a perfectly normal thing to say. This woman is already eating. This woman is already happy. And so on. And she is also, incidentally, already in the park.

July 31, 2019

America566754

I cant speak russian but yet i can write russian

June 26, 2019

Alexander_2983

Я не педагог, но не пора ли ввести обучение падежам с вопросами, на которые они отвечают? Может некоторым станет проще учить?

July 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.