"борщ"

Translation:borsch

3 years ago

189 Comments


radskyanna

All hail the mighty Russian soup

3 years ago

Kumatangz

it's actually Ukrainian soup.

3 years ago

vanescoo

It's actually also a Polish soup. So let's stand for Slavic soup

3 years ago

VookMon

NORTH (to mid-) slavic soup..

(they make it in Slovenia, and that's the south-most)


eww; beetroot they would say down south :P

2 years ago

-Nusya1-

Even Chinese cook borsch now )))

2 weeks ago

misssalissa

yes, but Polish people have different version of it. The red one is Ukrainian. We also have white one. But for example in Serbia they dont eat it - at it is slavic ;)

2 years ago

qj7km3Du

The red one (made from beetroot) is also a part of traditional Polish cuisine and is one of the most popular soups here in Poland.

1 year ago

MatiUro

Usually polish people eat borsch as a first dish at Christmas dinner :)

11 months ago

Agnieszka494113

Why so many minuses? You are (almost) right. Beeroot is burak in Polish and we say zupa buraczkowa, what means "buraki" soup as you said

7 months ago

BeppeTziou

Buraki soup, right?

1 year ago

VookMon

hmm, Serbia was made Yugo-slav-ia.. so .. "as it is" means you're saying they're not?

that's why I meant it's being eaten around mid-north slavia..

not sure if Bulgarians make it.. but cucumber soup for example also is a thing that's not common around mediterranean slavic countries, and if they would eat such then probably around winter time only.

It's weird though, they eat Sarma and Punjena Paprika (filled pepper bells/cabbage leaves with minced meat) in summer time too.. which to me seems to be too "heavy" for summer time.

But hey, that's what booze, hard field work and "siesta" are for, eh :>

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

I wish I knew that much about soup

1 year ago

KatinaDjan

We eat the cucumber and Kiselo Mlqko(sour milk) during the summer mostly It's very refreshing especially when it's cold. I highly recommend it. As for the sarma and the filled pepper bells, it depends on the individual

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant

That word is mainly a sour soup in Romanian, I believe.

1 year ago

maksgrin20

0*

1 year ago

AsiaMarieC

ur not better than everyone jk but srsly though it said ukrainian cut the person some slack

1 year ago

mosfet07

The Russian relative is called щи:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shchi

3 years ago

nydhalin

You're both not entirely right; I'm Doukhobor Russian, and our borshch (vegetarian, with plenty of cream) certainly does exist, and it's certainly Russian.

3 years ago

tenor27

Regardless of its origins, we can all agree that it is delicious.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Tenor27, you are so right. That is the truest (in my opinion) statement I've heard all day!

2 years ago

18ckozma

my favorite actually

3 years ago

Teddy-2002

Yup i agree but I think akroschka is better how bout u?

7 months ago

Mitzke

well, there are many people that won't agree with that

3 years ago

gijira

"with plenty of cream" i like it already

2 years ago

SharonBijoy

what does it taste like?????

2 years ago

OliaKara1

Its actually Ukrainian girl!

8 months ago

Roman.90

Борщ - красный суп со свеклой и другими овощами. Щи - то же самое, только без свеклы :-)

3 years ago

InekevH

???

2 years ago

EdvKz

Щи делают с квашенной капустой, а борщ со свежей.

2 years ago

KareL936190

EdivKoze, как мало вы знаете о щах и борще. Рецептов огромное количество есть даже щи без капусты и борщ без свеклы.

2 years ago

MARSHAL2000

Щи варят обязательно с капустой. Свежей или квашеной! А борщ чаще готовят без капусты ))

1 year ago

Schatzie

As with spaghetti, there are as many recipes as there are cooks, and borscht exists in multiple countries. My usual recipe is actually Turkish, and has many different vegetables in it. The one uniting factor is that they all contain beets.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

The definition of borscht is that it is a sour soup. It very commonly has beets in it, so commonly that a lot of people think that all borscht contains beets, but this is not so. There are some varieties of borscht that are green or white/yellow because they contain no beets.

1 year ago

IpekMelisE

I wonder how is Turkish Borsch cuz never heard of it :D

1 year ago

Schatzie

My Turkish cookbook version has beets, potatoes, tomatoes, onion, garlic, cabbage and green pepper. It is seasoned with lemon juice, bay leaves, crushed dill and cumin seeds, parsley and celery leaves, and chili pepper. Serve with sour cream. The liquid is beef broth but could be just water.

1 year ago

LoverNope

Слава Украине! Это наш борщ! И наш Крым! Русские не пройдут!)

2 months ago

MARSHAL...

Ты зачем тогда на русском пишешь? И лозунги орешь там, где люди учатся, а не занимаются политикой? Не засоряй эфир!

15 hours ago

vesta691313

And lithuanian

1 year ago

BobRayne7

Ш is with your tongue at the roof of your mouth and Щ is with it behind your bottom teeth if you need help pronouncing them.

3 years ago

kfdaugherty

Thanks! That is super helpful to help me know how to pronounce those!!!!

3 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

Damn! I always thought Щ = shch and Ш = sh! Thanks a bunch!

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

No-you're right about the letters equaling the sounds, Alex. You can't even make a sound with your tongue on the roof of your mouth without it sounding like "th" and that isn't even close!

2 years ago

ginger_aleeeee

The "th" is with the tonge on the teeth, not the roof of the mouth. OP was correct

1 year ago

VookMon

"sh" needs teeth, yes.. but does a Ш need a tongue?

you just blow air through your close teeth and blow air.. kind of,

the tongue might only make the "flanger" difference whether it sounds dull, sharp or has a higher tone to it or not, like when you're whisling and trying to make chirping sounds, that's -very- tongue dependant

1 year ago

.b.e.e.

for those who don't know what borscht is or looks like :)

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

There's also a green version of борщ and I like them both, (although I like the green version better).

2 years ago

ZakharYah

Looks so good - anyone got a recipe?

2 years ago

IchBinChat

I do,but this is probably not the place. You can always search it up online :) it's so nice ahh

2 years ago

tatjana831120

thanks :)

2 years ago

PatDalmane

Strawberry and cream. I love that! And a single malt to clean the palate afterwards. Or do I need new glasses?

2 months ago

mosfet07

More Щ examples:

3 years ago

InekevH

Thanks for the examples and for the translation!

2 years ago

slackbeard

i'm on my borscht behaviour

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Yes, you are! That's terrible! ;-)

2 years ago

WenShuiqi1

中国人管这叫罗宋汤 Chinese call it Luosong soup

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Your comment has no relevance to either Russian or English.

2 years ago

Truesday

I said soup and it was wrong :(

3 years ago

PurpleRootbeer36

That's because the word doesn't mean 'soup' like just the food, the word means 'borscht' which is a specific kind of soup.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Well said!

2 years ago

fromofelia

English not being my first language, I had to check the translation, not for the sake of understanding the word, but to check the correct spelling in English.

2 years ago

JamesBumga

Why does the English spelling frequently include a 't' at the end: "borscht"?

8 months ago

twinky17

I really want to eat this soup, I think Russian people love it (obvious) -_-

3 years ago

Falgar120

its pronounced actually Borschtsch

3 years ago

Dron007

Nope, don't make it too complex. It is not pronounced as a combination of so many sounds. There is just a single sound for "щ". Here is transcription and examples of human pronunciation: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%89 Note, 2 variants are used, with soft and sharp "р".

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Yes, but pronounced quickly.

2 years ago

itsDanBull

I typed in "beetroot soup" and it said wrong.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Borscht doesn't have to have any beetroot in it.

2 years ago

JeanLucasHubbard

That's the defining characteristic of borscht

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Borscht is a sour soup popular in several Eastern European cuisines, including Ukrainian, Russian, Polish, Belarusian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Romanian, and Ashkenazi Jewish cuisines. The variety most commonly associated with the name in English is of Ukrainian origin and includes beetroots as one of the main ingredients, which gives the dish a distinctive red color. It shares the name, however, with a wide selection of sour-tasting soups without beetroots, such as sorrel-based green borscht, rye-based white borscht and cabbage borscht.

(emphasis mine)

2 years ago

JeanLucasHubbard

You must be fun at parties

2 years ago

qj7km3Du

What's more, the equally popular suop in Poland is barszcz biały (white borscht, also "żur(ek)") made from soured rye flour.

1 year ago

qj7km3Du

In fact, the very name of this soup comes from a sour plant - Борщевик (common hogweed), which is even more evident in Polish ('barszcz' for the plant, 'barszcz' for the soup). Nowadays this sour soup from hogweed is extremely uncommon, I've never had it nor seen it in any restaurant or house, but nonetheless it is "the true borscht".

1 year ago

lavenderlatte

borscht should also be accepted as a translation

2 years ago

MrRapture

And suddenly, I'm in an Adidas tracksuit. I guess after getting this right in one try, I became "one". I'm a Slav now boys!

1 year ago

CamiloFino

Todos hablando de sopa. Ahora tengo hambre.

11 months ago

goatsarefrens28

I put beat soup :'-/ and it said it was wrong

8 months ago

Tony602713

I thought it was soup,

8 months ago

case02

Why both Borsch and Borscht blocks?

8 months ago

icefyre127

Good with sour cream!

6 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

борщ

5 months ago

Pikachu025

Any Nichijou fan here???

That moment when Nano says "borsch" is a food randomly in her sleep! xD

5 months ago

Twinkieeez

If you don't know how to spell it, you can type "borsh" and it will be correct :>

5 months ago

ZayaESCA

Soup is famine food, only served when there's not enough to eat.

5 months ago

Monty473975

Ok so what's the difference between "borsch" and "borscht" and why did duolingo give me a trick question?

4 months ago

flyracer

The best way to know it is drinking it!

3 months ago

Daniel3761

j2yw

2 months ago

Deathpacit

Babushka will cook some borsch for us.

1 month ago

Deathpacit

Babushka will cook borsch for all of us

1 month ago

Deathpacit

Bab

1 month ago

Eyeztrk

Щ ш..... What's the difference? Can anybody please help me to understand the difference?

1 month ago

Yavestus

So why is 6 a letter?

3 weeks ago

Dorothy955799

North ( to mid-) slavic soup..

(they make it in slovenia, and that's the south most)

eww; beetroot they would say down south :P

16 hours ago

Dorothy955799

What if it's indonesian борш?:T i wander what it'll taste

16 hours ago

ArturYeon

Shouldn't there be a "sh" sound at the end? To me, it sounds more like a German "ch".

3 years ago

caveman35053

correct me if i am wrong but the щ is more of a "ch" sound and the ш is more of the "sh"

3 years ago

HobsonAna

I would like to know the answer to this too. I am having a really hard time hearing the difference between ш and щ.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Чч chip
Шш sharp
Щщ sheer

3 years ago

TBruno1

Sorry, but what really the diference is between SH in Sharp and SH in Sheer?

3 years ago

kvargman

There is no difference. Those are the same sound, so I don't understand what the guy you replied to is saying...

1 year ago

bex42
Plus

This probably depends on one's native accent, but that's the very clearest way I've seen those characters described! Thanks! At first I thought 'sharp' and 'sheer' sounded the same, but as soon as I said them aloud I noticed the difference and hopefully I can remember and reproduce the sounds now.

3 years ago

bex42
Plus

I'm replying to myself, since Duo won't seem to let me reply to Hakim or Wolfsheim.

I don't know any of the technical terms for the different sounds, and I don't think there's a very big difference.

When I say chip, sharp and sheer, the initial sound of each is different to me. Chip stars with a clear, hard ch. It's a short, forceful sound with the tip of the tongue set back away from the teeth and the lips in a sort of open smile.

The initial "sh" of sharp is also quite short and hard. I find I can alternate between this and the "ch" sound without moving anything but the tip of the tongue. If I make a "ch" with the tip touching the top of the mouth, keep the lips still and just draw the tongue away slightly so it's not making contact, I get that "sh" sound, which uses the same short "huff" of breath.

The "sh" at the start of sheer is softer, to me. The tongue is nearer to the teeth and the lips are firmer and a little bit protruding, maybe nearer to an O-shape. The breath is much softer and slower.

All of that probably doesn't help, I'm afraid, and it would most likely be more useful for a Russian speaker to try to describe the sounds. Have you seen this page?

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

There are short sound clips for each letter and ч, ш, and щ sound fairly distinct to me.

3 years ago

Hakim747

Luckily I check this back.

No. That was very helpful! :D Thank you very much~! Спасибо. :D Another thanks for the website. :D

3 years ago

Hakim747

Excuse me. May I ask you what is the difference? I can't differentiate it. I've read it aloud. I'm not a native English speaker though. Maybe that's why.

3 years ago

Drumknott

Wow, thanks, mosfet07! Many years ago I was told that щ was pronounced "shch", with the sh sound as in shout followed by the ch sound as in church, but evidently that is not correct.

3 years ago

InekevH

So ш and щ sounds both as sh, so that means the same sound?

2 years ago

curt

I have to disagree. Wolfsheim66 is correct that it may take some practice to hear the difference between ш and щ, but they are different sounds and it's worth listening for (and learning to reproduce) the difference. If you treat them as the same sound, you'll be understood, but it'd be a little like pronouncing 'd' in 'den' and 'th' in 'then' in the same way - yes, we'd understand you, but you'd have a noticeable foreign accent.

I think Irina Mozelova's Youtube channel has the best video about this; listen & try to imitate her clear pronunciation (don't worry about the synthesized speech at Duolingo!):

https://youtu.be/AI12WA4uZOw

Christina Kochneva's video also has helpful images of the tongue positions for щ at

https://youtu.be/RbKmMXrYJgA?t=59s

and for ш at

https://youtu.be/RbKmMXrYJgA?t=1m37s

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Sometimes different sounds will be transliterated the same way because native speakers of the destination language can't hear the difference, whereas native speakers of the source language can. In computer parlance this is known as a lossy transformation because it can't be exactly converted back to the original data. It's very rare that a transliteration scheme is lossless and accurately represents the sounds in the destination language. So remember that reading Russian in Latin letters is an approximation only.

2 years ago

Olebear

That video posted by Curt seems good. It seems to me that щ is more heavy on the the s part of "sh" and ш is more heavy on the breathy/h part of "sh"

2 years ago

Schatzie

Wow! Your example is incredibly helpful!

2 years ago

curt

It's hard to answer in terms of precise English equivalents; both are close to 'sh,' but in my US English at least, I don't distinguish between 'sh' in 'sharp' and 'sheep.'

Ш is always pronounced as a hard (not palatalized) consonant, so the tongue is fairly relaxed, lower in the mouth.

Щ is always pronounced as a soft consonant (palatalized), so the tongue is raised closer to the roof of your mouth (palate.. so you're palatalizing it). Щ is also often held a little bit longer than ш. I think the 'shch' pronunciation for щ is less common these days, but it's not wrong, strictly speaking.

So: think of the hard/soft contrast as being the main thing here; it's fundamental for many other sounds too. There's a video on it here:

https://youtu.be/roevsN1zBl4

2 years ago

curt

Also, some suggest rounding the lips a little for ш, and drawing the corners of the lips back a little for щ.

2 years ago

radskyanna

There's a sharp "sh" sound at the end of the word

3 years ago

ellayl

So "Щ" is pronounced like "ś" in Polish?

3 years ago

Dalibor797

In polish, hm, szcz))

2 years ago

mortispl

Or softer - ść

1 year ago

lechatdor

How do I change key board for Russia alphabet , please.

3 years ago

Dalibor797

On telephone, option, languages ....

2 years ago

nikimartin8

Ш is sh and Щ is an sch sound.

2 years ago

letitslide1

Sounds tasty

2 years ago

Squeeeem

Is there a difference between borsch and borscht?

2 years ago

LinaGPalaciosN.

I'm from Colombia I never heard about that soup, but anyway I really want to go to Russia or Ukraine to taste that dish. :)

2 years ago

Dakota616408

I typed "Ворщ" and it said there was a typo. Are "В" and "б" similar or was it just a slip up?

2 years ago

curt

Careful, it's борщ. Б б = English 'b' in 'beet' or 'boot;' В в = English 'v' in 'veal' or 'voice.' Other examples: Boris = Борис, Berlin = Берлин; Vladimir = Владимир, vodka = водка.

2 years ago

amytothek

So щ sounds like sh?

2 years ago

EmanouilSp

Bulgarian learning Russian here - is "щ" not pronounced "sht"? I keep hearing the recording and it sounds muddled so I can't really tell.

2 years ago

Gehayi

I initially tried translating it as "beet soup"--which is what borsch is--but that didn't work.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Not all borscht is made with beets. It's actually a sour soup.

2 years ago

ShubhamAro612285

Shouldn't we first learn the sounds of the alphabet?

1 year ago

douglaswou

I agree! I am arriving already with this knowledge, but I don't see how a beginner could get started with DuoLingo Russian.

1 year ago

AzaliaKy

It an eastern europe soup made from beetroot, cabbage, potatoes, and often sour cream.

1 year ago

Thedogpals11

Hey guys, does anyone know why it's sometimes spelled with a 't' at the end when translated into English? Coming from a Russian family, we call it 'Borsch' (No 't' present at the end), thanks!

11 months ago

mari.cavalcanti

I thought it was russian soup!

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

It is - but it has a special name, "borscht".

2 years ago

mari.cavalcanti

ааа, я сылишла что этот суп из Украины...

2 years ago

BlodVV

this is misleading cause its a phonetic translation compared to the common idea of it being "beet soup"

3 years ago

PeterBolwell

Yes, I entered "beetroot soup" as the translation and the machne said it was incorrect. I am not sure how it makes sense to say that the translation of "borsch" is "borsch". In what way can that be called a translation?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Because of shared history and linguistic borrowing, there are many words that are the same in different languages. For example, Dutch has many words that are the same as English. How do you translate "is" into Dutch? "is"! How do you translate "борщ" into English? It's "borscht". It is actually a tart or sour soup, the most famous of which is beetroot soup, so not all borscht has beetroot in it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borscht

2 years ago

VookMon

didn't translate with "soup" too general(ized) :\

wouldn't it require to be Borshch? or like they write below in German variation with a T somewhere? (weil DeuTSCH so haRTe lauTe haT!!)

2 years ago

12377455

No idea what a "borsch" is!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

You could, in order of greatest effort/greatest reward to least effort/least reward, a) search on the internet, b) read the comments here, c) hope someone replies here.

I'll do c) for you. Borsch, or borscht, is a sour soup, often made with beetroots, so often incorrectly called beetroot soup.

2 years ago

skittles-milk

i said soup-o well

1 year ago

gabby622718

I spelled the soup thing rong

1 year ago

AsiaMarieC

my prob is i cant spell borsch

1 year ago

___Jake___

What's the difference between ш and щ?

1 year ago

CassandraDeborah

Isn't it borscht?

1 year ago

LoverNope

Ш = SH, Щ = SCH and БОРЩ = BORSCH

2 months ago

Kevin987548

Да

1 year ago

Ah-Camille

It says the answer is "borsh"? No one I know would spell it like that?

1 year ago

TheDonutMonster

Can also be spelt borcht

1 year ago

douglaswou

How stupid. Why not Суп?

1 year ago

Damian_Martinezz

I don't want a borsch

1 year ago

Birzu.Rares

Come on people. It is an international type of food. We eat it too in Romania, we call it "borş". It is not Russian, it is not Polish,Ukrainian or whatever you think it is. It is a common type of soup that is eaten all around world. :-)

1 year ago

Norhan724497

Borcsh

1 year ago

Daniel3761

Tortuguitas

1 year ago

Daniel3761

@@¥[

1 year ago

Daniel3761

ua

1 year ago

EmilyS3211

very important

1 year ago

mamauricio

But this word is not important, why we need to memorize something so unnecessary

1 year ago

JakubK666

Barszcz!

1 year ago

GMQM7

It's a little bit difficult to pronounce this word

1 year ago

EfOzo

I made a typo with one letter and it said I got it wrong :(

1 year ago

EfOzo

And isn't it a Russian soup

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I'm curious about it , is it delicious?

    1 year ago

vkoeyab

    борщ

    3 years ago

PriyoHusod

    Is it necessary to learn this word

    2 years ago

ralkarzeratu

    all hail the mighty soup, and the mighty potatos!!!

    2 years ago

atmahfiza

    Had to search this up

    2 years ago

lbrlScience

    Ah, the word that makes Russian born children cringe. Speaking from experience.

    2 years ago

Abrahim22

    What is this word mean

    2 years ago

Zoe1776

    What the heck is borsch?

    2 years ago

YvonneLuna1

    wtf this is trash

    1 year ago

RinaTaliAmin

    برش متعجب، من هرگز که یکی قبل از شنیده

    2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

    Why did you write something that almost no-one else can read here? If you want to get help with something, please write in English.

    2 years ago

DennisShay1

    Gotta get them stereotypes.

    2 years ago

RoderickFo2

    Borsch means nothing to me in English. I answered "beet soup", which to me is a correct English translation.

    3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

    I am a native English speaker from Australia. "Beet soup" means nothing to me. I answered "borsch" which was accepted. I have heard of borsch before, although I have never seen it.

    3 years ago

AnnikaGeiersbach

    What is the point of having this? It is not like any of us will use borshch, the basics are more important than some random soup.

    3 years ago

TheDonutMonster

    Borshch is a very important in many slavic cultures. It is much more than "some random soup." Please try to be less of a nincompoop and somewhat culturally aware. Do your research before trying to make a point please.

    1 year ago

terejadefalcon

    slav powers

    2 years ago

VookMon

    : I tried "soup"

    2 years ago

Grisha1971

    Translation should be "beet soup." Borsch is NOT a translation, it is a cognate.

    2 years ago

CJ.Dennis

    Borscht is neither beet soup (it is a sour soup often made with beetroot), nor is it a cognate (it is a loan word, therefore a perfectly valid translation).

    2 years ago

Minjdude

    OMG, Bush???

    2 years ago

TheCalibriBody

    who here looked up what the hell borsch was?

    3 years ago

D.Tong2016

    罗宋汤

    2 years ago

shannon.re

    Fgghhyggyddhhgggyg

    2 years ago

Rado23107

    How is "борш" incorrect, but "borshch" is right? I thought this was supposed to teach you Russian not latin-russian

    3 years ago

mosfet07

    You forgot the descender: борЩ

    3 years ago

HerrLoewe

    Because the correct spelling is not борш, it's борщ.

    борщ = borshch (but common English spellings are borscht, borsht, and even borsch or borsh)
    борш = borsh (incorrect)

    3 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.