"борщ"

Translation:borsch

November 3, 2015

176 Comments


radskyanna

All hail the mighty Russian soup


Kumatangz

it's actually Ukrainian soup.


vanescoo

It's actually also a Polish soup. So let's stand for Slavic soup


VookMon

NORTH (to mid-) slavic soup..

(they make it in Slovenia, and that's the south-most)


eww; beetroot they would say down south :P


BirchJuice

Even Chinese cook borsch now )))


lohprost

we have borş in moldova and romania ;) so not only slavic countries ))


misssalissa

yes, but Polish people have different version of it. The red one is Ukrainian. We also have white one. But for example in Serbia they dont eat it - at it is slavic ;)


qj7km3Du

The red one (made from beetroot) is also a part of traditional Polish cuisine and is one of the most popular soups here in Poland.


MatiUro

Usually polish people eat borsch as a first dish at Christmas dinner :)


Agnieszka494113

Why so many minuses? You are (almost) right. Beeroot is burak in Polish and we say zupa buraczkowa, what means "buraki" soup as you said


VookMon

hmm, Serbia was made Yugo-slav-ia.. so .. "as it is" means you're saying they're not?

that's why I meant it's being eaten around mid-north slavia..

not sure if Bulgarians make it.. but cucumber soup for example also is a thing that's not common around mediterranean slavic countries, and if they would eat such then probably around winter time only.

It's weird though, they eat Sarma and Punjena Paprika (filled pepper bells/cabbage leaves with minced meat) in summer time too.. which to me seems to be too "heavy" for summer time.

But hey, that's what booze, hard field work and "siesta" are for, eh :>


Cecilia798621

I wish I knew that much about soup


KatinaDjan

We eat the cucumber and Kiselo Mlqko(sour milk) during the summer mostly It's very refreshing especially when it's cold. I highly recommend it. As for the sarma and the filled pepper bells, it depends on the individual


cosmo-pedant

That word is mainly a sour soup in Romanian, I believe.


nydhalin

You're both not entirely right; I'm Doukhobor Russian, and our borshch (vegetarian, with plenty of cream) certainly does exist, and it's certainly Russian.


tenor27

Regardless of its origins, we can all agree that it is delicious.


_Maria_B._

Tenor27, you are so right. That is the truest (in my opinion) statement I've heard all day!


18ckozma

my favorite actually


Teddy-2002

Yup i agree but I think akroschka is better how bout u?


Mitzke

well, there are many people that won't agree with that


uq.

"with plenty of cream" i like it already


SharonBijoy

what does it taste like?????


OliaKara1

Its actually Ukrainian girl!


Roman.90

Борщ - красный суп со свеклой и другими овощами. Щи - то же самое, только без свеклы :-)


EdvKz

Щи делают с квашенной капустой, а борщ со свежей.


KareL936190

EdivKoze, как мало вы знаете о щах и борще. Рецептов огромное количество есть даже щи без капусты и борщ без свеклы.


MARSHAL2000

Щи варят обязательно с капустой. Свежей или квашеной! А борщ чаще готовят без капусты ))


Schatzie

As with spaghetti, there are as many recipes as there are cooks, and borscht exists in multiple countries. My usual recipe is actually Turkish, and has many different vegetables in it. The one uniting factor is that they all contain beets.


CJ.Dennis

The definition of borscht is that it is a sour soup. It very commonly has beets in it, so commonly that a lot of people think that all borscht contains beets, but this is not so. There are some varieties of borscht that are green or white/yellow because they contain no beets.


IpekMelisE

I wonder how is Turkish Borsch cuz never heard of it :D


Schatzie

My Turkish cookbook version has beets, potatoes, tomatoes, onion, garlic, cabbage and green pepper. It is seasoned with lemon juice, bay leaves, crushed dill and cumin seeds, parsley and celery leaves, and chili pepper. Serve with sour cream. The liquid is beef broth but could be just water.


Adsterr

Ukrainians are actually russians


Trent182265

Well, wherever this soup is from, it' s delicious!


BobRayne7

Ш is with your tongue at the roof of your mouth and Щ is with it behind your bottom teeth if you need help pronouncing them.


kfdaugherty

Thanks! That is super helpful to help me know how to pronounce those!!!!


KeZhiXin1987

Damn! I always thought Щ = shch and Ш = sh! Thanks a bunch!


_Maria_B._

No-you're right about the letters equaling the sounds, Alex. You can't even make a sound with your tongue on the roof of your mouth without it sounding like "th" and that isn't even close!


ginger_aleeeee

The "th" is with the tonge on the teeth, not the roof of the mouth. OP was correct


VookMon

"sh" needs teeth, yes.. but does a Ш need a tongue?

you just blow air through your close teeth and blow air.. kind of,

the tongue might only make the "flanger" difference whether it sounds dull, sharp or has a higher tone to it or not, like when you're whisling and trying to make chirping sounds, that's -very- tongue dependant


.b.e.e.

for those who don't know what borscht is or looks like :)


_Maria_B._

There's also a green version of борщ and I like them both, (although I like the green version better).


Nanut120

True borshch is made by Ukrainian woman from beetroot. If it's not red then it's not borshch, comrade.


fimicas

Ew!thats disgusting


fimicas

(im a picky eater)


ZakharYah

Looks so good - anyone got a recipe?


IchBinChat

I do,but this is probably not the place. You can always search it up online :) it's so nice ahh


AmayaMoore18

mmmmhh looks good


PatDalmane

Strawberry and cream. I love that! And a single malt to clean the palate afterwards. Or do I need new glasses?


Nanut120

What the actual frick? From when are strawberries in borshch? That's weird.


fimicas

;;mmmmm!thats nice:)


mosfet07

More Щ examples:


InekevH

Thanks for the examples and for the translation!


slackbeard

i'm on my borscht behaviour


WenShuiqi1

中国人管这叫罗宋汤 Chinese call it Luosong soup


Truesday

I said soup and it was wrong :(


PurpleRootbeer36

That's because the word doesn't mean 'soup' like just the food, the word means 'borscht' which is a specific kind of soup.


MrRapture

And suddenly, I'm in an Adidas tracksuit. I guess after getting this right in one try, I became "one". I'm a Slav now boys!


JamesBumga

Why does the English spelling frequently include a 't' at the end: "borscht"?


Malcolm770970

Why is Москва spelt as Moscow?


case02

Why both Borsch and Borscht blocks?


twinky17

I really want to eat this soup, I think Russian people love it (obvious) -_-


Falgar120

its pronounced actually Borschtsch


Dron007

Nope, don't make it too complex. It is not pronounced as a combination of so many sounds. There is just a single sound for "щ". Here is transcription and examples of human pronunciation: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%89 Note, 2 variants are used, with soft and sharp "р".


_Maria_B._

Yes, but pronounced quickly.


fromofelia

English not being my first language, I had to check the translation, not for the sake of understanding the word, but to check the correct spelling in English.


Twinkieeez

If you don't know how to spell it, you can type "borsh" and it will be correct :>


Monty473975

Ok so what's the difference between "borsch" and "borscht" and why did duolingo give me a trick question?


machin116824

Вorsch does not contain atypo


gringoton

Too many comments that have nothing to do with the spelling, pronunciation or meaning of this word. Get to work, moderators!


Gigglewhatsit

All these useless comments and not a single person answering the dozen people who have asked what the difference is between borsch and borscht, as Duolongo provides both as a translation option under hints, yet apparently will still reject one as an answer. I assume like everyone else left unanswered, I'm not asking for pronunciation. I'm asking if these are two different words or just two different spellings for the same thing, and why borscht is apparently wrong yet given as a hint.


ArturYeon

Shouldn't there be a "sh" sound at the end? To me, it sounds more like a German "ch".


caveman35053

correct me if i am wrong but the щ is more of a "ch" sound and the ш is more of the "sh"


HobsonAna

I would like to know the answer to this too. I am having a really hard time hearing the difference between ш and щ.


mosfet07

Чч chip
Шш sharp
Щщ sheer


TBruno1

Sorry, but what really the diference is between SH in Sharp and SH in Sheer?


kvargman

There is no difference. Those are the same sound, so I don't understand what the guy you replied to is saying...


bex42

This probably depends on one's native accent, but that's the very clearest way I've seen those characters described! Thanks! At first I thought 'sharp' and 'sheer' sounded the same, but as soon as I said them aloud I noticed the difference and hopefully I can remember and reproduce the sounds now.


bex42

I'm replying to myself, since Duo won't seem to let me reply to Hakim or Wolfsheim.

I don't know any of the technical terms for the different sounds, and I don't think there's a very big difference.

When I say chip, sharp and sheer, the initial sound of each is different to me. Chip stars with a clear, hard ch. It's a short, forceful sound with the tip of the tongue set back away from the teeth and the lips in a sort of open smile.

The initial "sh" of sharp is also quite short and hard. I find I can alternate between this and the "ch" sound without moving anything but the tip of the tongue. If I make a "ch" with the tip touching the top of the mouth, keep the lips still and just draw the tongue away slightly so it's not making contact, I get that "sh" sound, which uses the same short "huff" of breath.

The "sh" at the start of sheer is softer, to me. The tongue is nearer to the teeth and the lips are firmer and a little bit protruding, maybe nearer to an O-shape. The breath is much softer and slower.

All of that probably doesn't help, I'm afraid, and it would most likely be more useful for a Russian speaker to try to describe the sounds. Have you seen this page?

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

There are short sound clips for each letter and ч, ш, and щ sound fairly distinct to me.


Hakim747

Luckily I check this back.

No. That was very helpful! :D Thank you very much~! Спасибо. :D Another thanks for the website. :D


Hakim747

Excuse me. May I ask you what is the difference? I can't differentiate it. I've read it aloud. I'm not a native English speaker though. Maybe that's why.


Drumknott

Wow, thanks, mosfet07! Many years ago I was told that щ was pronounced "shch", with the sh sound as in shout followed by the ch sound as in church, but evidently that is not correct.


InekevH

So ш and щ sounds both as sh, so that means the same sound?


curt

I have to disagree. Wolfsheim66 is correct that it may take some practice to hear the difference between ш and щ, but they are different sounds and it's worth listening for (and learning to reproduce) the difference. If you treat them as the same sound, you'll be understood, but it'd be a little like pronouncing 'd' in 'den' and 'th' in 'then' in the same way - yes, we'd understand you, but you'd have a noticeable foreign accent.

I think Irina Mozelova's Youtube channel has the best video about this; listen & try to imitate her clear pronunciation (don't worry about the synthesized speech at Duolingo!):

https://youtu.be/AI12WA4uZOw

Christina Kochneva's video also has helpful images of the tongue positions for щ at

https://youtu.be/RbKmMXrYJgA?t=59s

and for ш at

https://youtu.be/RbKmMXrYJgA?t=1m37s


CJ.Dennis

Sometimes different sounds will be transliterated the same way because native speakers of the destination language can't hear the difference, whereas native speakers of the source language can. In computer parlance this is known as a lossy transformation because it can't be exactly converted back to the original data. It's very rare that a transliteration scheme is lossless and accurately represents the sounds in the destination language. So remember that reading Russian in Latin letters is an approximation only.


Olebear

That video posted by Curt seems good. It seems to me that щ is more heavy on the the s part of "sh" and ш is more heavy on the breathy/h part of "sh"


Schatzie

Wow! Your example is incredibly helpful!


curt

It's hard to answer in terms of precise English equivalents; both are close to 'sh,' but in my US English at least, I don't distinguish between 'sh' in 'sharp' and 'sheep.'

Ш is always pronounced as a hard (not palatalized) consonant, so the tongue is fairly relaxed, lower in the mouth.

Щ is always pronounced as a soft consonant (palatalized), so the tongue is raised closer to the roof of your mouth (palate.. so you're palatalizing it). Щ is also often held a little bit longer than ш. I think the 'shch' pronunciation for щ is less common these days, but it's not wrong, strictly speaking.

So: think of the hard/soft contrast as being the main thing here; it's fundamental for many other sounds too. There's a video on it here:

https://youtu.be/roevsN1zBl4


curt

Also, some suggest rounding the lips a little for ш, and drawing the corners of the lips back a little for щ.


radskyanna

There's a sharp "sh" sound at the end of the word


lechatdor

How do I change key board for Russia alphabet , please.


Dalibor797

On telephone, option, languages ....


nikimartin8

Ш is sh and Щ is an sch sound.


Squeeeem

Is there a difference between borsch and borscht?


itsDanBull

I typed in "beetroot soup" and it said wrong.


CJ.Dennis

Borscht doesn't have to have any beetroot in it.


JeanLucasHubbard

That's the defining characteristic of borscht


CJ.Dennis

Borscht is a sour soup popular in several Eastern European cuisines, including Ukrainian, Russian, Polish, Belarusian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Romanian, and Ashkenazi Jewish cuisines. The variety most commonly associated with the name in English is of Ukrainian origin and includes beetroots as one of the main ingredients, which gives the dish a distinctive red color. It shares the name, however, with a wide selection of sour-tasting soups without beetroots, such as sorrel-based green borscht, rye-based white borscht and cabbage borscht.

(emphasis mine)


JeanLucasHubbard

You must be fun at parties


qj7km3Du

What's more, the equally popular suop in Poland is barszcz biały (white borscht, also "żur(ek)") made from soured rye flour.


qj7km3Du

In fact, the very name of this soup comes from a sour plant - Борщевик (common hogweed), which is even more evident in Polish ('barszcz' for the plant, 'barszcz' for the soup). Nowadays this sour soup from hogweed is extremely uncommon, I've never had it nor seen it in any restaurant or house, but nonetheless it is "the true borscht".


lavenderlatte

borscht should also be accepted as a translation


Tony602713

I thought it was soup,


icefyre127

Good with sour cream!


Pikachu025

Any Nichijou fan here???

That moment when Nano says "borsch" is a food randomly in her sleep! xD


flyracer

The best way to know it is drinking it!


Eyeztrk

Щ ш..... What's the difference? Can anybody please help me to understand the difference?


DmitryDitr

Ш like in ship Щ like in sheep


Dorothy955799

What if it's indonesian борш?:T i wander what it'll taste


1D-WDW-BTS

All hail all soup, is what I say. Also, Kumatangz, you have so many things that you are learning. You are cool.


lilpluie

variant anglicised spellings exist and should be accepted: borsht, borscht, borsch, bortsch, borshch


6ZB04

In english it's actually spelled "borscht" not "borch"


redstoneguy12

The only word that matters


Jesse296535

As an american, ive never hears of borsch, but im lwarning the word and how to spell it the more i hear it and use it in my courses . . . Leqrning russian is pretty hard especially coming from only knowing English.


charlespro10

it would be awesome for beginners to have an alphabet button with the pronunciation of each letters and their meaning for the beginning section and also the others


joopedrofe527667

What's the diference between ш and щ???


AgentXu

what is borsch?


ellayl

So "Щ" is pronounced like "ś" in Polish?


Dalibor797

In polish, hm, szcz))


mortispl

Or softer - ść


magpie_gir

Yes, it's pronounced EXACTLY the same like Polish ś (it's slightly longer sound śś - because in the past it was build from two sounds). POL: barszcz /barʂt͡ʂ/ RUS: борщ /borɕː/. 'Susi', 'suszi' and 'suszy' make different sounds in Polish but for many non-natives all make the 'sh' sound.

Don't bother with people that give you 'shch' TRANSLITERATION - because English has only one sound for sh, e.g. sheep /ʃip/. ʃ [sh] is the sound between sz / ш (hard) and ś /щ (soft) so they must distinguish between ш and щ. This is why transliteration of 'shch' wasn't abandoned (yeah, some native should apear here and say that there are some rural dialects of Russian that still say щ as 'shch' forgetting that at Duolingo we are learning the official language of the Russian Federation and not their rural dialects).

Compare: Polish szczotkaʂt͡ʂɔt.ka/ and Russian щёткаɕːɵtkə/ 'a brush'. And now again Polish siostraɕɔ.stra/ 'a sister' or siatkaɕat.ka/ 'a bag' and again Russian brush: /ˈɕːɵtkə/

Also ч is Polish ć and not cz. Russian час /t͡ɕas/ 'a hour' and Polish czas /t͡ʂas/ 'time' and Polish ciastot͡ɕa.stɔ/ 'dough, cake'

Russian language had sound shifts over hundred years ago - softened their hard consonants. Listening to "teachers" that say that ч and щ make hard sounds and then hearing real speakers you will know that they are soft: ć and ś.

BTW: this is how soft ść sounds: ścianaɕt͡ɕa,na/ 'a wall' or ośćɕt͡ɕ'/ 'fishbone'

And this is how hard szcz sounds: szczur /ʂt͡ʂur/ 'a rat' or deszcz /dɛʂt͡ʂ/ 'rain'

NONE of them is the sound of борщ /borɕː/.

You can hear the whole Russian alphabet here.


LinaGPalaciosN.

I'm from Colombia I never heard about that soup, but anyway I really want to go to Russia or Ukraine to taste that dish. :)


Colossaroach

I typed "Ворщ" and it said there was a typo. Are "В" and "б" similar or was it just a slip up?


curt

Careful, it's борщ. Б б = English 'b' in 'beet' or 'boot;' В в = English 'v' in 'veal' or 'voice.' Other examples: Boris = Борис, Berlin = Берлин; Vladimir = Владимир, vodka = водка.


amytothek

So щ sounds like sh?


EmanouilSp

Bulgarian learning Russian here - is "щ" not pronounced "sht"? I keep hearing the recording and it sounds muddled so I can't really tell.


Gehayi

I initially tried translating it as "beet soup"--which is what borsch is--but that didn't work.


CJ.Dennis

Not all borscht is made with beets. It's actually a sour soup.


ShubhamAro612285

Shouldn't we first learn the sounds of the alphabet?


douglaswou

I agree! I am arriving already with this knowledge, but I don't see how a beginner could get started with DuoLingo Russian.


AzaliaKy

It an eastern europe soup made from beetroot, cabbage, potatoes, and often sour cream.


Thedogpals11

Hey guys, does anyone know why it's sometimes spelled with a 't' at the end when translated into English? Coming from a Russian family, we call it 'Borsch' (No 't' present at the end), thanks!


CamiloFino

Todos hablando de sopa. Ahora tengo hambre.


goatsarefrens28

I put beat soup :'-/ and it said it was wrong


ZayaESCA

Soup is famine food, only served when there's not enough to eat.


Deathpacit

Babushka will cook some borsch for us.


Dorothy955799

North ( to mid-) slavic soup..

(they make it in slovenia, and that's the south most)

eww; beetroot they would say down south :P


RyanMorela5

I just don't know how to spell "borsch" in english xD


mari.cavalcanti

I thought it was russian soup!


_Maria_B._

It is - but it has a special name, "borscht".


mari.cavalcanti

ааа, я сылишла что этот суп из Украины...


BlodVV

this is misleading cause its a phonetic translation compared to the common idea of it being "beet soup"


PeterBolwell

Yes, I entered "beetroot soup" as the translation and the machne said it was incorrect. I am not sure how it makes sense to say that the translation of "borsch" is "borsch". In what way can that be called a translation?


CJ.Dennis

Because of shared history and linguistic borrowing, there are many words that are the same in different languages. For example, Dutch has many words that are the same as English. How do you translate "is" into Dutch? "is"! How do you translate "борщ" into English? It's "borscht". It is actually a tart or sour soup, the most famous of which is beetroot soup, so not all borscht has beetroot in it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borscht


VookMon

didn't translate with "soup" too general(ized) :\

wouldn't it require to be Borshch? or like they write below in German variation with a T somewhere? (weil DeuTSCH so haRTe lauTe haT!!)


12377455

No idea what a "borsch" is!


CJ.Dennis

You could, in order of greatest effort/greatest reward to least effort/least reward, a) search on the internet, b) read the comments here, c) hope someone replies here.

I'll do c) for you. Borsch, or borscht, is a sour soup, often made with beetroots, so often incorrectly called beetroot soup.


___Jake___

What's the difference between ш and щ?


[deactivated user]

    Ш = SH, Щ = SCH and БОРЩ = BORSCH


Ah-Camille

    It says the answer is "borsh"? No one I know would spell it like that?


TheDonutMonster

    Can also be spelt borcht


Birzu.Rares

    Come on people. It is an international type of food. We eat it too in Romania, we call it "borş". It is not Russian, it is not Polish,Ukrainian or whatever you think it is. It is a common type of soup that is eaten all around world. :-)


mamauricio

    But this word is not important, why we need to memorize something so unnecessary


GMQM7

    It's a little bit difficult to pronounce this word


    [deactivated user]

      I'm curious about it , is it delicious?


PriyoHusod

      Is it necessary to learn this word


ralkarzeratu

      all hail the mighty soup, and the mighty potatos!!!


8yghuyfrbjhf

      Ah, the word that makes Russian born children cringe. Speaking from experience.


RoderickFo2

      Borsch means nothing to me in English. I answered "beet soup", which to me is a correct English translation.


CJ.Dennis

      I am a native English speaker from Australia. "Beet soup" means nothing to me. I answered "borsch" which was accepted. I have heard of borsch before, although I have never seen it.


AnnikaGeiersbach

      What is the point of having this? It is not like any of us will use borshch, the basics are more important than some random soup.


TheDonutMonster

      Borshch is a very important in many slavic cultures. It is much more than "some random soup." Please try to be less of a nincompoop and somewhat culturally aware. Do your research before trying to make a point please.


Grisha1971

      Translation should be "beet soup." Borsch is NOT a translation, it is a cognate.


CJ.Dennis

      Borscht is neither beet soup (it is a sour soup often made with beetroot), nor is it a cognate (it is a loan word, therefore a perfectly valid translation).


Rado23107

      How is "борш" incorrect, but "borshch" is right? I thought this was supposed to teach you Russian not latin-russian


mosfet07

      You forgot the descender: борЩ


HerrLoewe

      Because the correct spelling is not борш, it's борщ.

      борщ = borshch (but common English spellings are borscht, borsht, and even borsch or borsh)
      борш = borsh (incorrect)

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.