"борщ"

Translation:borsch

November 3, 2015

122 Comments


radskyanna

All hail the mighty Russian soup


Kumatangz

it's actually Ukrainian soup.


vanescoo

It's actually also a Polish soup. So let's stand for Slavic soup


VookMon

NORTH (to mid-) slavic soup..

(they make it in Slovenia, and that's the south-most)


eww; beetroot they would say down south :P


[deactivated user]

    Even Chinese cook borsch now )))


vaseaaa

    we have borş in moldova and romania ;) so not only slavic countries ))


BillyDaFish

    And we in the UK are lonely with our cream of tomato


misssalissa

    yes, but Polish people have different version of it. The red one is Ukrainian. We also have white one. But for example in Serbia they dont eat it - at it is slavic ;)


qj7km3Du

    The red one (made from beetroot) is also a part of traditional Polish cuisine and is one of the most popular soups here in Poland.


MatiUro

    Usually polish people eat borsch as a first dish at Christmas dinner :)


Agnieszka494113

    Why so many minuses? You are (almost) right. Beeroot is burak in Polish and we say zupa buraczkowa, what means "buraki" soup as you said


nydhalin

    You're both not entirely right; I'm Doukhobor Russian, and our borshch (vegetarian, with plenty of cream) certainly does exist, and it's certainly Russian.


tenor27

    Regardless of its origins, we can all agree that it is delicious.


_Maria_B._

    Tenor27, you are so right. That is the truest (in my opinion) statement I've heard all day!


18ckozma

    my favorite actually


Teddy-2002

    Yup i agree but I think akroschka is better how bout u?


uq.

    "with plenty of cream" i like it already


SharonBijoy

    what does it taste like?????


    [deactivated user]

      Борщ - красный суп со свеклой и другими овощами. Щи - то же самое, только без свеклы :-)


EdvKz

      Щи делают с квашенной капустой, а борщ со свежей.


KareL936190

      EdivKoze, как мало вы знаете о щах и борще. Рецептов огромное количество есть даже щи без капусты и борщ без свеклы.


MARSHAL2000

      Щи варят обязательно с капустой. Свежей или квашеной! А борщ чаще готовят без капусты ))


Rashid_G

      Don't mix up schi and borsch unless you mean vegetable soup. There is an Ukrainian borsch and borsch in Russia as well as there are different verities of borsch in other East European countries.


Schatzie

      As with spaghetti, there are as many recipes as there are cooks, and borscht exists in multiple countries. My usual recipe is actually Turkish, and has many different vegetables in it. The one uniting factor is that they all contain beets.


CJ.Dennis

      The definition of borscht is that it is a sour soup. It very commonly has beets in it, so commonly that a lot of people think that all borscht contains beets, but this is not so. There are some varieties of borscht that are green or white/yellow because they contain no beets.


IpekMelisE

      I wonder how is Turkish Borsch cuz never heard of it :D


Schatzie

      My Turkish cookbook version has beets, potatoes, tomatoes, onion, garlic, cabbage and green pepper. It is seasoned with lemon juice, bay leaves, crushed dill and cumin seeds, parsley and celery leaves, and chili pepper. Serve with sour cream. The liquid is beef broth but could be just water.


Trent182265

      Well, wherever this soup is from, it' s delicious!


BobRayne7

      Ш is with your tongue at the roof of your mouth and Щ is with it behind your bottom teeth if you need help pronouncing them.


kfdaugherty

      Thanks! That is super helpful to help me know how to pronounce those!!!!


astucky21

      Damn! I always thought Щ = shch and Ш = sh! Thanks a bunch!


_Maria_B._

      No-you're right about the letters equaling the sounds, Alex. You can't even make a sound with your tongue on the roof of your mouth without it sounding like "th" and that isn't even close!


ginger_aleeeee

      The "th" is with the tonge on the teeth, not the roof of the mouth. OP was correct


VookMon

      "sh" needs teeth, yes.. but does a Ш need a tongue?

      you just blow air through your close teeth and blow air.. kind of,

      the tongue might only make the "flanger" difference whether it sounds dull, sharp or has a higher tone to it or not, like when you're whisling and trying to make chirping sounds, that's -very- tongue dependant


.b.e.e.

      for those who don't know what borscht is or looks like :)


_Maria_B._

      There's also a green version of борщ and I like them both, (although I like the green version better).


Nanut120

      True borshch is made by Ukrainian woman from beetroot. If it's not red then it's not borshch, comrade.


ZakharYah

      Looks so good - anyone got a recipe?


IchBinChat

      I do,but this is probably not the place. You can always search it up online :) it's so nice ahh


AmayaMoore18

      mmmmhh looks good


mosfet07

      More Щ examples:


InekevH

      Thanks for the examples and for the translation!


slackbeard

      i'm on my borscht behaviour


WenShuiqi1

      中国人管这叫罗宋汤 Chinese call it Luosong soup


AdrianaPet343568

      I can only read the first 3 of those characters lol


MrRapture

      And suddenly, I'm in an Adidas tracksuit. I guess after getting this right in one try, I became "one". I'm a Slav now boys!


Truesday

      I said soup and it was wrong :(


PurpleRootbeer36

      That's because the word doesn't mean 'soup' like just the food, the word means 'borscht' which is a specific kind of soup.


JamesBumga

      Why does the English spelling frequently include a 't' at the end: "borscht"?


Malcolm770970

      Why is Москва spelt as Moscow?


twinky17

      I really want to eat this soup, I think Russian people love it (obvious) -_-


Falgar120

      its pronounced actually Borschtsch


Dron007

      Nope, don't make it too complex. It is not pronounced as a combination of so many sounds. There is just a single sound for "щ". Here is transcription and examples of human pronunciation: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B1%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%89 Note, 2 variants are used, with soft and sharp "р".


fromofelia

      English not being my first language, I had to check the translation, not for the sake of understanding the word, but to check the correct spelling in English.


ShubhamAro612285

      Shouldn't we first learn the sounds of the alphabet?


      [deactivated user]

        I agree! I am arriving already with this knowledge, but I don't see how a beginner could get started with DuoLingo Russian.


CamiloFino

        Todos hablando de sopa. Ahora tengo hambre.


Pikachu025

        Any Nichijou fan here???

        That moment when Nano says "borsch" is a food randomly in her sleep! xD


Twinkieeez

        If you don't know how to spell it, you can type "borsh" and it will be correct :>


VBArtPlace

        All these useless comments and not a single person answering the dozen people who have asked what the difference is between borsch and borscht, as Duolongo provides both as a translation option under hints, yet apparently will still reject one as an answer. I assume like everyone else left unanswered, I'm not asking for pronunciation. I'm asking if these are two different words or just two different spellings for the same thing, and why borscht is apparently wrong yet given as a hint.


E-chan.

        These are just alternative spellings of a letter that doesn't exist in English. All should be accepted.
        What is Borscht


charlespro10

        it would be awesome for beginners to have an alphabet button with the pronunciation of each letters and their meaning for the beginning section and also the others


Sublimesurf

        Borsch is a kind of soup? Sorry I'm brand new to this language


ArturYeon

        Shouldn't there be a "sh" sound at the end? To me, it sounds more like a German "ch".


caveman35053

        correct me if i am wrong but the щ is more of a "ch" sound and the ш is more of the "sh"


HobsonAna

        I would like to know the answer to this too. I am having a really hard time hearing the difference between ш and щ.


mosfet07

        Чч chip
        Шш sharp
        Щщ sheer


TBruno1

        Sorry, but what really the diference is between SH in Sharp and SH in Sheer?


kvargman

        There is no difference. Those are the same sound, so I don't understand what the guy you replied to is saying...


bex42

        This probably depends on one's native accent, but that's the very clearest way I've seen those characters described! Thanks! At first I thought 'sharp' and 'sheer' sounded the same, but as soon as I said them aloud I noticed the difference and hopefully I can remember and reproduce the sounds now.


bex42

        I'm replying to myself, since Duo won't seem to let me reply to Hakim or Wolfsheim.

        I don't know any of the technical terms for the different sounds, and I don't think there's a very big difference.

        When I say chip, sharp and sheer, the initial sound of each is different to me. Chip stars with a clear, hard ch. It's a short, forceful sound with the tip of the tongue set back away from the teeth and the lips in a sort of open smile.

        The initial "sh" of sharp is also quite short and hard. I find I can alternate between this and the "ch" sound without moving anything but the tip of the tongue. If I make a "ch" with the tip touching the top of the mouth, keep the lips still and just draw the tongue away slightly so it's not making contact, I get that "sh" sound, which uses the same short "huff" of breath.

        The "sh" at the start of sheer is softer, to me. The tongue is nearer to the teeth and the lips are firmer and a little bit protruding, maybe nearer to an O-shape. The breath is much softer and slower.

        All of that probably doesn't help, I'm afraid, and it would most likely be more useful for a Russian speaker to try to describe the sounds. Have you seen this page?

        http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm

        There are short sound clips for each letter and ч, ш, and щ sound fairly distinct to me.


Hakim747

        Luckily I check this back.

        No. That was very helpful! :D Thank you very much~! Спасибо. :D Another thanks for the website. :D


Hakim747

        Excuse me. May I ask you what is the difference? I can't differentiate it. I've read it aloud. I'm not a native English speaker though. Maybe that's why.


Schatzie

        Wow! Your example is incredibly helpful!


Drumknott

        Wow, thanks, mosfet07! Many years ago I was told that щ was pronounced "shch", with the sh sound as in shout followed by the ch sound as in church, but evidently that is not correct.


InekevH

        So ш and щ sounds both as sh, so that means the same sound?


curt

        I have to disagree. Wolfsheim66 is correct that it may take some practice to hear the difference between ш and щ, but they are different sounds and it's worth listening for (and learning to reproduce) the difference. If you treat them as the same sound, you'll be understood, but it'd be a little like pronouncing 'd' in 'den' and 'th' in 'then' in the same way - yes, we'd understand you, but you'd have a noticeable foreign accent.

        I think Irina Mozelova's Youtube channel has the best video about this; listen & try to imitate her clear pronunciation (don't worry about the synthesized speech at Duolingo!):

        https://youtu.be/AI12WA4uZOw

        Christina Kochneva's video also has helpful images of the tongue positions for щ at

        https://youtu.be/RbKmMXrYJgA?t=59s

        and for ш at

        https://youtu.be/RbKmMXrYJgA?t=1m37s


CJ.Dennis

        Sometimes different sounds will be transliterated the same way because native speakers of the destination language can't hear the difference, whereas native speakers of the source language can. In computer parlance this is known as a lossy transformation because it can't be exactly converted back to the original data. It's very rare that a transliteration scheme is lossless and accurately represents the sounds in the destination language. So remember that reading Russian in Latin letters is an approximation only.


Olebear

        That video posted by Curt seems good. It seems to me that щ is more heavy on the the s part of "sh" and ш is more heavy on the breathy/h part of "sh"


curt

        It's hard to answer in terms of precise English equivalents; both are close to 'sh,' but in my US English at least, I don't distinguish between 'sh' in 'sharp' and 'sheep.'

        Ш is always pronounced as a hard (not palatalized) consonant, so the tongue is fairly relaxed, lower in the mouth.

        Щ is always pronounced as a soft consonant (palatalized), so the tongue is raised closer to the roof of your mouth (palate.. so you're palatalizing it). Щ is also often held a little bit longer than ш. I think the 'shch' pronunciation for щ is less common these days, but it's not wrong, strictly speaking.

        So: think of the hard/soft contrast as being the main thing here; it's fundamental for many other sounds too. There's a video on it here:

        https://youtu.be/roevsN1zBl4


curt

        Also, some suggest rounding the lips a little for ш, and drawing the corners of the lips back a little for щ.


radskyanna

        There's a sharp "sh" sound at the end of the word


ellayl

        So "Щ" is pronounced like "ś" in Polish?


Dalibor797

        In polish, hm, szcz))


mortispl

        Or softer - ść


magpie_gir

        Yes, it's pronounced EXACTLY the same like Polish ś (it's slightly longer sound śś - because in the past it was build from two sounds). POL: barszcz /barʂt͡ʂ/ RUS: борщ /borɕː/. 'Susi', 'suszi' and 'suszy' make different sounds in Polish but for many non-natives all make the 'sh' sound.

        Don't bother with people that give you 'shch' TRANSLITERATION - because English has only one sound for sh, e.g. sheep /ʃip/. ʃ [sh] is the sound between sz / ш (hard) and ś /щ (soft) so they must distinguish between ш and щ. This is why transliteration of 'shch' wasn't abandoned (yeah, some native should apear here and say that there are some rural dialects of Russian that still say щ as 'shch' forgetting that at Duolingo we are learning the official language of the Russian Federation and not their rural dialects).

        Compare: Polish szczotkaʂt͡ʂɔt.ka/ and Russian щёткаɕːɵtkə/ 'a brush'. And now again Polish siostraɕɔ.stra/ 'a sister' or siatkaɕat.ka/ 'a bag' and again Russian brush: /ˈɕːɵtkə/

        Also ч is Polish ć and not cz. Russian час /t͡ɕas/ 'a hour' and Polish czas /t͡ʂas/ 'time' and Polish ciastot͡ɕa.stɔ/ 'dough, cake'

        Russian language had sound shifts over hundred years ago - softened their hard consonants. Listening to "teachers" that say that ч and щ make hard sounds and then hearing real speakers you will know that they are soft: ć and ś.

        BTW: this is how soft ść sounds: ścianaɕt͡ɕa,na/ 'a wall' or ośćɕt͡ɕ'/ 'fishbone'

        And this is how hard szcz sounds: szczur /ʂt͡ʂur/ 'a rat' or deszcz /dɛʂt͡ʂ/ 'rain'

        NONE of them is the sound of борщ /borɕː/.

        You can hear the whole Russian alphabet here.


lechatdor

        How do I change key board for Russia alphabet , please.


nikimartin8

        Ш is sh and Щ is an sch sound.


Squeeeem

        Is there a difference between borsch and borscht?


LinaGPalaciosN.

        I'm from Colombia I never heard about that soup, but anyway I really want to go to Russia or Ukraine to taste that dish. :)


Colossaroach

        I typed "Ворщ" and it said there was a typo. Are "В" and "б" similar or was it just a slip up?


curt

        Careful, it's борщ. Б б = English 'b' in 'beet' or 'boot;' В в = English 'v' in 'veal' or 'voice.' Other examples: Boris = Борис, Berlin = Берлин; Vladimir = Владимир, vodka = водка.


amytothek

        So щ sounds like sh?


itsDanBull

        I typed in "beetroot soup" and it said wrong.


CJ.Dennis

        Borscht doesn't have to have any beetroot in it.


EmanouilSp

        Bulgarian learning Russian here - is "щ" not pronounced "sht"? I keep hearing the recording and it sounds muddled so I can't really tell.


Gehayi

        I initially tried translating it as "beet soup"--which is what borsch is--but that didn't work.


CJ.Dennis

        Not all borscht is made with beets. It's actually a sour soup.


TheDonutMonster

        Can also be spelt borcht


        [deactivated user]

          It an eastern europe soup made from beetroot, cabbage, potatoes, and often sour cream.


Thedogpals11

          Hey guys, does anyone know why it's sometimes spelled with a 't' at the end when translated into English? Coming from a Russian family, we call it 'Borsch' (No 't' present at the end), thanks!


goatsarefrens28

          I put beat soup :'-/ and it said it was wrong


icefyre127

          Good with sour cream!


Eyeztrk

          Щ ш..... What's the difference? Can anybody please help me to understand the difference?


DmitryDitr

          Ш like in ship Щ like in sheep


1D-WDW-BTS

          All hail all soup, is what I say. Also, Kumatangz, you have so many things that you are learning. You are cool.


lilpluie

          variant anglicised spellings exist and should be accepted: borsht, borscht, borsch, bortsch, borshch


6ZB04

          In english it's actually spelled "borscht" not "borch"


Jesse296535

          As an american, ive never hears of borsch, but im lwarning the word and how to spell it the more i hear it and use it in my courses . . . Leqrning russian is pretty hard especially coming from only knowing English.


joopedrofe527667

          What's the diference between ш and щ???


Johannes512599

          Can someone please help me with the different sh sounds ж, щ, ш? When do you use which one?


Lt_Serebryakov

          So, I looked through the English translations of how to pronounce it, and it didn't help me (sorry). So, could there be a Polish equivalent in how to pronounce it? I'm hearing it as a "sz" sound (maybe a szcz?)


Anneandgilbert

          It's funny how everyone sees borscht in different ways, I have Russian Mennonite roots and grew up with beet borscht, cabbage borscht, and summa borscht. Summa borscht for me was more of a ham and potato soup, while cabbage borscht was a lot like beet borscht, just with cabbage. Evidently, I also spell it differently, I think that has something to do with Low German being a part of my family. For those that don't know, Low german is a variant of "normal" High German.


ph.HIUk1A

          What is actual meaning of borsch


CadeRobyna

          any tips on how to roll R? i've never been able to roll it at any volume above a whisper and most of the languages i want to learn have it rolled. is it required? will it sound weird if not rolled? if so, how do i go about learning?


JoshuaDeve17

          It sounds like "borsh," but shouldn't щ go "shch?" A "sh" would be ш.


Dome794998

          Why "a boursh" is wrong?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.