"There are birds in the tree."

Translation:На дереве птицы.

November 3, 2015

43 Comments


kpagcha

птицы на дереве. Why not?!

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

It'd be translated as "Birds are in the tree". :) "There is/are" construction doesn't have a specific counterpart in Russian, but the object has to be put to the ending of the sentence. An example: "На столе книга" means "There is a book on the table" and "Книга на столе" means "The book is on the table".

November 3, 2015

Jenz114

A great explanation! I was under the impression есть is used for the "there is/are" construction. As I have yet to see есть used this way here, it has caused a bit of confusion.

For example - Там есть птицы.

November 4, 2015

trajan2trajan2

На дереве есть птицы doesn't work here?

November 6, 2015

sagitta145

It's correct, just less common for a statement without a context. Common for a question (На дереве есть птицы?) or emphasizing (Да, на дереве есть птицы).

Report if not accepted.

November 9, 2015

Jenz114

It seems that for this translation есть is optional.

November 6, 2015

kpagcha

sweet explanation

November 3, 2015

piguy3

A better translation would be "The birds are in the/a tree." What English indicates with articles, Russian often conveys with word order.

Already-known information comes at the beginning (often corresponding to definite articles), new information at the end (often corresponding to indefinite).

April 1, 2017

kvargman

There is no object in either of the sentences "Birds are in the tree" or "There are birds in the tree".

July 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

You mean the subject (of the sentence = "birds"), not the object, has to be at the end of the Russian sentence, while it's usually at the beginning of the English sentence. The only grammatical object in the sentence is "tree", which is the object of the preposition "on" = на.

Technically, "there" is the subject, but it is more of a place-holder which is defined by the predicate "the birds", so at a grammatically order sentence is "The birds are there in the tree", although that changes the function of the word "there" somewhat.

April 28, 2018

Shady_arc

A more transparent English rewording of "There are birds in the tree" is "Birds are in the tree" (provided the intonation is right). I think, "there" indeed serves as a dummy subject, and some varieties of English even prefer singular agreement (i.e. ,"There's birds in the tree").

This sentence has no "object". Well, you have a noun "tree" in the prepositional phrase that serves as a place where stuff happens.

April 28, 2018

ElenaBessonova

глупости

November 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

What is nonsense?

Also, please make your comments in English. This course is for English-speakers to learn Russian from Duo, not from you and Google translate.

November 5, 2018

LICA98

that is correct too

November 3, 2015

MortiBiRD

Why do we have to use the preposition на and not в to translate this? I understand that на implies that the birds sit on the tree or on a branch of the tree, but the original sentence could also be understood as birds are literally in the tree (like within a hole in the tree). In second case it should be в or would it still be на?

February 22, 2017

sagitta145

Because this is how the grammar is in Russian. We say "on the tree" rather than "in the tree". Don't assume the sentence patterns in Russian are the same as in English.

"Птицы сидят на дереве" --> the birds are sitting in the tree, on the branches

"Птицы сидят в дереве" --> the birds are sitting inside of the tree, somehow in the trunk, inside of the wood (so sounds really weird, not a proper sentence)

Just a different pattern than in English. They don't always make sense. E.g. also in English one says "on the train" and not "in the train", even though physically the person is "in" the train car, and it's the same in Russian in this case - "на поезде"

February 23, 2017

MortiBiRD

This is exactly how I meant it. The problem was not the russian grammar, but the english example sentence, which could mean either "sitting on top" or "sitting inside the trunk". So from the context it would be clear to use either на or в but we have no context to make this clear, therefore I had to ask for clarification.

February 23, 2017

sagitta145

I really don't think "in the tree" means "in the trunk" in some science fictional way I described :) "In the tree" always means "on the branches" in English. At least I thought so... Native speakers?

February 24, 2017

ArthurKock1

Putting aside the non-equivalent prepositions (thanks for that), it looks like you didn't understand what MortiBiRD was saying (maybe you did, but it doesn't look like it).

Suppose the birds were staying in a bird-hotel that was inside the tree truck. Then the birds are literally inside the tree. In English we would most definitely say that the birds are "in the tree". Are you saying that in Russian one should still say "on the tree" - "на дерево"?

In English, if birds are perched on a branch of a tree, we say "The birds are in the tree". If birds are staying in a bird-hotel literally inside a tree, then we say "The birds are in the tree, literally".

Also, regarding your example of "on the train" versus "in the train", honestly I think either way sounds normal.

December 16, 2018

piguy3

I think it depends on the type of bird, e.g. https://www.thespruce.com/description-of-cavity-nesting-385193

Or is "in a hole in the trunk" sufficiently different from "in the trunk" that Russian wouldn't use "в" for this situation?

January 16, 2019

SukhenduDa

why is it not в дереве птицы?

January 16, 2019

ArthurKock1

Based on the comments above, I believe it is because "в дереве" isn't the natural way to say that that a bird is in the tree. The natural way is "на дереве". I think it is ultimately just a convention.

January 16, 2019

sagitta145

На дереве means in the tree in the sense of, on the branches.

В дереве would mean in the trunk of a tree, inside a tree.

January 17, 2019

MarineMachine

Would "На дереве есть птицы" be incorrect or sound too unnatural?

April 7, 2018

sagitta145

It sounds natural. It should be accepted if it's not now :)

April 9, 2018

piguy3

When would one or the other version be used?

April 9, 2018

sagitta145

If the stress falls on the word птицы, it's really the same. На дереве птицы. На дереве есть птицы.

If it falls on есть, it feels slightly different. На дереве есть птицы. It sounds like a contradiction to some previous statement/knowledge/etc that there were no birds in the tree. There are birds in the tree.

Otherwise really I don't feel much difference. Maybe there is difference, and somebody else can comment on it, but my perception ends here :D

April 10, 2018

vegidio

It's answer is currently not accepted

June 17, 2018

DominicMor664573

Should, 'там птицы на дереве' be accepted?

July 27, 2018

piguy3

That means something like "There, the birds are in a tree." The sentence here is "there are" in the sense of existence as opposed to location.

July 27, 2018

DominicMor664573

Ah okay. Thanks.

July 27, 2018

sagitta145

Or "There are birds in the tree there". So, the first part is really the same except for the extra "there". Здесь птицы на дереве would have been "There are birds in the tree here". Simply На дереве птицы is "There are birds in the tree" without the specification where :)

October 15, 2018

duolingoHepCat

I wonder if there is a reason why these words are so similar: дверь is door, and дереве is tree.

November 26, 2015

Osophy

здесь птицы на дереве is it really false, if it is why ?

January 20, 2017

sagitta145

Maybe because you add extra information with the word "здесь" which was not present in the English sentence.

Здесь птицы на дереве = There are birds here in the tree

January 20, 2017

Osophy

Я понял ,Спасибо

January 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In looking up this word and trying to get some other pronunciation of it, I noticed three forms of the word for "tree": дереве. деревo, деревa which seem at least to be neutrer and feminine genders, possibly even all three genders. I don't know what to make of that.

March 30, 2017

MortiBiRD

tree = дерево (Nominative, singular and as gender neuter). дереве is Prepositiv singular. дерева is Genitive singular (and its Nominative plural=trees; and its Accusative plural). To make it more enjoyable, there are even more inflexed forms.

March 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Thanks. The translator I was using didn't mention case at all. Time to find another translator for Russian, it seems.

I don't know whether the correct spelling I enter showed up on other displays. I removed the marks I'd used to make part of the text italic, and that seems to have changed the displayed spelling to the correct characters.

March 31, 2017

piguy3

Italics for Cyrillic can differ a good deal from the non-italic forms, particularly for г, д, т and и.

April 1, 2017

AinaRodriguez

Is there any lesson where duolingo teaches only the alphabet and how each character sounds like it does in greek??

April 19, 2018

piguy3

Not for Russian, no. As it happens, that part of the Greek course is actually not popular and will be substantially altered or eliminated with their new tree version.

April 19, 2018

ruziskey2283

What are the rules for when you include "есть" and when you don't? If I were to say, "there are birds in the city", that would be translated as "в городе есть птицы", but saying, "there are birds in the tree" cannot be translated as "на дереве есть птицы"?

October 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.