1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Том."

"Это Том."

Translation:This is Tom.

November 3, 2015

124 Comments


Sreeniketh1

Why don't they reach alphabets first?


ZacharyHil753817

Because they're russian right into it


F.O.N.2019

Русский алфавит: А(звук ^) Б(звук b) В (звук v) Г (Звук g) Д (звук d) E (звук y) Ё (как быстрое yo) Ж (звук zh) З (звук z) И (ЗВУК i) Й (буква ,,и краткое" звук непередаваем : - )) К (звук ck) Л(звук l) М(звук m) Н(звук n, not h!) O - звук o П - звук р Р - звук r С - звук s Т - звук t У - звук u или y Ф - звук f Х - звук h Ц - непередаваемо Ч - ch Ш - sh Щ - shch Ъ - звука не обозначает,но стоит, например, в словах объявление, подъезд, чтобы сделать звук, твёрдым. Если ,,подъезд с ,,ъ", то читается ,,pod ezd", а если без него - ,,podezd" Ы - похоже на ,,и", но произносится с широкой улыбкой Ь - как ,,ъ", только смягчает Например: ель, пень, соль. Э - как е в слове hen Ю - йу Я - йа


TheFlameth1

Thank you! This helps us a lot


ThomasMRS

that is a good question


muto14

Ya i absolutely agree with your statement, russian not like japanese, in japanese they start with alphabet


Byelingual2004

yeah but they start with hiragana, katakana AND Kanji, friking Kanji when you are just a begginer :(


MillieLev

Yeah, same with Greek


MillieLev

Yeah same with Greek


tare114

Yes i need it too


SoleUlrikk

If you go on the desktop site, before every lesson there are notes that explain to you the rules of what you're going to learn. The alphabet is there


ShashwatSi4

No, I actually like this method. You can make out the alphabets easily. Better than learning them.


Jenny243542

Shashwat, I think a combination of both would be most helpful, plus grammar/declination.

I don't know what's your native tongue. Mine is German with near to zero knowledge of Russian language. Aside from the exceptions д э я н, I don't remember most letters well and sometimes I can't quite understand how each letter in a word is pronounced. But this app is better than nothing. :)


ShashwatSi4

Yes, I agree with you that a combination of both methods should be used: but in this case all the letters except Э are the same as the English alphabet.

On a side note I had stopped learning Russian for about a year. Now that I have resumed, I do not use Duolingo since it does not give a sense of having done something. Instead I am using a textbook since it gives me a greater sense of accomplishment.


Jenny243542

Are you sure about the similarity to English? Almost all letters look very different due to cyrillic instead of latin alphabet, are often pronounced differently and some are even likely to be mixed up (e.g. russian "p" being equivalent English "r", Russian "B" like English "v"). Maybe it's easier for you because you speak Hindi?

I also found some old Russian GDR-schoolbooks of my mom. I'll try to learn with them additionally. I think the hardest part is the fluid pronounciation at the end. When you listen to youtube tutorials by real Russians, pronounciation and intonation are often very different from the computer voices here (and more intimidatingly difficult). Anyway, good luck and progress to you!

PS: What textbooks do you use?


Shady_arc

I think ShashwatSi4 was talking about lesson one and this sentence in particular.


Jenny243542

You're right, Shady_arc! I totally overlooked that. ;)


ShashwatSi4

And my native tongue in Hindi although I am bilingual in English.


jad498154

Cause they have similarities with greek and latin alphabet, But if a new unfamiliar letter appears you just have to play the audio


LdeSouzaSinclair

How can you tell if it's ''that'' or ''Tom''. It was more of a lucky chance. Can someone explain?


-Romul-

That = Тот or Тот

Tom = Том or Том

The letters are different.


tnguyen2791

So then what is "that" still under the explanation for "Tom"?


-Romul-

Well... "том" is also the prepositional case of "тот" (masculine) and "то" (neuter). It is almost impossible to mix them up, because the meaning is always clear from the context:

Это Том (This is Tom)

Том сидит на стуле (Tom is sitting on the chair)

Ты сидишь на том стуле (You are sitting on that chair)

Я думаю о том человеке (I think about that man)


Hotrootsoup

"Almost impossible to mix them up". You do realize that some of us might as well be using moon runes right now? This is the second excercise Duo gave me, I can't tell my щ from my Ж.


Cameron861404

Best advice I can personally give you is that 'Ш' sounds like the 'Sh' in 'Shoe'. Щ sounds like 'Sh' but with your teeth clenched. Comes from the glottal region I believe. Not a huge difference in my experience but that is the difference. As far as Ж goes, it's easy after a little bit. Жизни "Zheeyzniy" -- Щас "Schas." It's all about where it originates in your throat. I recommend using Yandex for the best machine translation possible. The enunciation is also spot on. Yandex is kind of the Google of Russia lol. Anyways I hope this helped!


HATAllluK

Ш - sh, Щ - shch (very quickly), Ж - sounds like the second sound in 'g' letter (without [d]). Sorry for mistakes, I'm Russian.


Cannibal17

Том сидит на том стуле и думает о том человеке=))


RomanSchulz

Очень хорошо. Молодец!:)


lmiller144

I'm guessing it's because it's upper case and therefore a proper noun, looks like context clues are important here for the distinction


HATAllluK

Ты сидишь на том стуле - You are sitting on that chair.

Есть ещё слово "том" - книга, одна из сборника.

Ты сидишь сидишь на том стуле с томом энциклопедии на руках у Тома в гостях :)


A3mN2

С томом энциклопедии "В" руках.)


PholaX

С тем томом той энциклопедии)


AnastasiaK11259

That-тот, этот, эта Том- it's name of a boy


Cameron861404

Okay I'm not easily tricked but this one is just annoying for beginners lol. It needs to be clear that they want you to type Tom and not Here's That. or "There is that.[over there]" Also, repost: э = if you plan on moscow dialect, just remember this sound like "Ea" like in "Sea" or the beginning of "AIrplane." О is very often unstressed unless it's a short word like том i've found. Easy example, хорошо = haraSHO, not ho-ro-sho. :P


SamXVZ

Э sounds plain E, as in "End". е is "ye". и is "i", as in "In". ы is the sound "ı" in Turkish. I cant think of any English examples of that sound but if you google translate "ı" in Turkish you can hear it --example words for the sound: kırmızı (red), ırak (Iraq or far; has 2 meanings).


Yaebzon

Someone explained bl as the sound between b and l in table. It's also just like Romanian â/î


karolhodur

think the i in lived (its actually a different vowel but theyre really close so it doesn't matter)


Caleb160466

Hi I just started learning Russian but Im still stuck understanding the alphabet. If anybody could post a link that clearly states each letter and its purpose then that would be very helpful. Thanks.


karolhodur

Аа - a

Бб - b, lowercase cursive is sometimes δ

Вв - v, see greek beta which also became a v and is now called "vita"

Гг - g, lowercase cursive is a reversed s (starts left, ends right)

Дд - d, this oddity is written Dd or Dg in cursive, dont even ask me how this came to be (actually this is just a weirdly written delta Δ)

Ее - ye/'e (apostrophe means the previous consonant is soft)

Ёё - yo/'o (usually written Ее)

Жж - this sound doesnt appear in english, but its a sh-type sound, except with z, so zh.

Зз - z (before i as in greek zita)

Ии - i, written like u in cursive (the pointy thing at the end is also written in the capital, because its not a U, its a u), looks like a hastily written eta (also pronounced i in modern greek) because thats exactly what it is

Йй - y (corresponds to j in latin alphabet, written like и in cursive but with the breve)

Кк - k, see greek kappa

Лл - something in between l and w, more l-ish when soft, more w-ish when hard, sometimes written like ^ especially in cursive (or capital lambda Λ, its almost as if this part of cyrillic was just mistaken greek)

Мм - m (written м, not m in cursive)

Нн - n

Оо - o (a before accented syllable, o when accented, a-ish sound after accent)

Пп - p (see greek pi)

Рр - r (see greek rho)

Сс - s

Тт - t (written m in cursive for some reason, the difference is that м starts at the bottom and is more pointy and m sometimes gets a dash over it)

Уу - u (closest to english oo, see capital upsilon in greek)

Фф - f (greek phi)

Хх - h (but more throaty, greek chi)

now cyril ran out of greek letters so he had to get inventive

Цц - ts

Чч - ch

Шш - sh (slightly harder)

Щщ - shch (yes, this abomination is a letter)

ъ - this is a mute letter, makes previous consonand hard in spite of the following iotated vowel (е, ё, ю, я)

ы - this isnt exactly it, but think i in lived

ь - makes preceding consinant soft

note that these three dont have capitals, because they never appear at the beginning of a word and theyre special (they actually do for all-caps Ъ, Ы, Ь but in theory they don't)

Ээ - "e oborotnoye" reversed e, hard e

Юю - dont let the o shape fool ya, it's a yu/'u

Яя - ya/'a


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why это is prenounced as eta, when the guides to russian keyboards show that the это should be prenounced as eto.

    э [eh] т [t] о [o]

    As the letter а [a] exists, why is this not used?


-Romul-

    There is no difference in pronunciation between unstressed "о" and "а". But we cannot use the letter "а", because "эта" and "это" are different words.


BenkosMaur

    How does one knows when the letter is stressed or unstressed?


lukpu95

    You can't know it until someone tells you that you're pronouncing it wrong - Russian prof.


SamXVZ

    Depends on its position in the word.


athien91

    why is it "это" which is neutral and "том" is masc? shouldn't it be "этот"?


Shady_arc

    Это used as a standalone pronoun has no need or obligation to agree to whatever you equate it to.

    If you had "this Tom" it would be a different story.

    English prefers to keep the agreement:

    • This is my sister. = Это моя сестра
    • These are boots. = Это сапоги.

yeska_lover12

    im mexican i know 100% english and 100% spanish but i wanna learn russian as fast as possible because im trying to work in a airport.. can anyone tell me some techniques or sometthing so i can learn fast i will appreciated.. thanks


IamJustintime

    A lot of practice. ;) I'm sorry to say, but you will not be able to learn an entire language in a couple of months. (Or in less time that that of course). If you want to work at an airport, fluency in two languages is more than enough to get you hired. :)


LyraBellaq1

    Aaaah i forgot it was in english and write it in portuguese >.<


03Wildcats

    why wont ''is this tom'' be accepted.


mightypotatoe

    The given sentence is a statement and not a question. If it were a question there would have been a question mark.


TheFunPerson9

    How are we going to learn a language with no idea about what letters are used and what numbers are used as an alphabet?!


Einar638805

    At this point in the lesson you should be familiar with the letters used most at this point. It is also up to you to learn more outside of using the app.


PurpleIceBear

    I finished my first lesson in Russian perfectly.. I'm so proud of myself omg


Neptunium

    Would you ever use an em-dash between "Это" and "Том"?


Neptunium

    Why not? The tips and notes say "An em-dash is used instead of "to be" between two nouns «МОККА — КОФЕ» ("A mocha is a coffee")".


HATAllluK

    'Это' - не существительное, а местоимение. После него тире не ставится


8nyk1

    Why это says "etA" and том says "tOm"? "о" is "A" or "O"


s.abdullahqutb

    where is the verb in here????


english851620

    Is it Tom russian word?


Piktor99

    damn it, I always hear дом instead of Tom..


Alfia21

    Going on talking about pronunciation, the best tip for Ж sound is that it's like the first sound in the word "genre"


Isaac3972

    Just to clarify, is the, for lack of a better word, backwards "E" still pronounced like an "e," or is there a deviation from the English pronunciation on that? I'm having a hard time differentiating listening to the examples.


Shady_arc

    Э is pronounced from [ɛ] to [e] (or [ɨ̞] / [ɪ] if it is unstressed), which is about the same as "e" in "set".

    A word-initial stressed Е is similar to "ye" in "yes"(same after a vowel). After a consonant, it is similar to [e] in "late"[leɪt], and the preceding consonant gets palatalised. Е is [ɪ] when unstressed.

    Е is pronounced the same as э after ш, ж, ц (e.g., шесть, цена) and in numerous loanwords (менеджер, кафе,тест).


Tchaiko-man

    how can you change the russian part to actual russian letters?


mightypotatoe

    There is a button in the upper left hand corner when doing a lesson. It shows Aa when set to the Latin alphabet and Яя when set to use the Cyrillic alphabet. In order to type in Russian yourself, you'll need to install a Russian keyboard which you can do in the settings for your computer.


wenrisfolf

    I'm stepping through the door

    And I'm floating in a most peculiar way

    And the stars look very different today


SayyadJunaid7777

    Why should we use "This" in the above sentence when we refer about male gender, we are not mentioning about a thing here to use This - instead of This cant we use HE ?


karolhodur

    this is tom, but russian hates the word be so they just say this tom


rina231988

    Why is the "o" pronounced differently in botch word? How do we know how to pronunciate it?


JonathanBu179858

    Anyone have "this is tom" but the only answer avalible is "tim"


TheFlameth1

    No, this is Patrick.


zaragoza1999

    Por que no hay teclado en ruso


veronica624086

    how do i change my keyboard into the russians do i go to settings then im not sure whre to go?


nandobr24

    Lol for me that Tom sounds like дом instead of том


Shady_arc

    You may have to get used to the way t/d are different in Russian. In some languages, for instance, in English T, P, K are aspirated at the beginning of the word.

    In Russian, they are not. Voicing is the only difference. On the other hand, Д is voiced rather strongly. I hope telling which is which will become easier in a few days.


dewihusna

    Haaa the writing and speaking is different


Yarik12

    Озвучка здесь супер


    [deactivated user]

      The app select the wrong language on this question


HimneeshCh

      Why does duo uses names of Tim, Tom, Jenny and Dima? Are they developers of this app or what?


tC6r10

      Я не могу средадочеца


ReignMarce

      This skips any teaching and gives words that havent been taught yet and expect me to know it in a sentence ?


JaxonSimms

      Why does the audio have to be so horrible? I can't understand a thing from listening, and I can much less speak it (even though I am a beginner).


Louise304133

      It sounds like это дом


Adrianna433109

      I head d intesd of t and confused it with home.


AndreLangu

      I understood and wrote "это дом". And it was accepted. But it was translated as "This is Tom".


maye952851

      Mmm. I do not get it. Why !


ChrisEller3

      This was an unusual question because I was just shown a picture of women and learned the word "mama," and shown a picture of a home/house, and learned the word "dom."

      Then I'm asked what "Eto Tom" is.

      So, it looked like a trick question to get me to incorrectly choose "Dom" for "It's a home"--but I guessed (correctly) that the question was not related to the two things I'd just learned.

      I mean, why would I be asked questions about what I just learned?

      But, since "tom" in the Russian language means "there," I typed my answer as "It's there."

      And of course, I was wrong because we were magically now asking about a person's name.

      THAT is very bad instruction and testing.


Jenny243542

      Том (Tom) ≠ там (there). They use similar words to teach us the fine differences in written and spoken word. So you've actually been asked about what you've just learned, just a little more subtle while introducing a new word that sounds very similar. Yes, it's a lot of guessing by exclusion. This is how you learn new words on Duolingo. I honestly think duolingo will not be enough to really learn Russian besides a few words and phrases. But it's still better than to waste the time elsewhere on the internet. ;)


Shady_arc

      "they" use similar words because most words are similar if you only use a handful of letters. О, М, К, Т, А are easiest for native speakers of English, so we start with those.


Jenny243542

      Thanks for the explanation. To learn the difference between similarly spoken or written words is a helpful side effect then. :)


Jeciel2

      Não poderia ser:This is the Tom


myQwil

      I'm being suggested "(?) is this" as well as "this is". It's not clear which one it ought to be for complete beginners. Not only that but "(?) is this" is the first suggestion given.


flootzavut

      If it was a question, it would have a question mark:

      это Том? vs это Том.


myQwil

      I'm not saying I don't see that. I'm not utterly confused, I'm nitpicking the overall design of the lesson


flootzavut

      Then I don't really understand the complaint. If it was a question, it'd need a question mark. I don't know what the problem is with figuring out that bit of logic for oneself.


myQwil

      It's the absolute first lesson, and the primary suggestion given is "(?) is this" in the form of a question. I just find that odd, that the first suggestion given isn't actually correct.


flootzavut

      I am not sure, but I believe there's no control over what order the sentences come in in any given lesson. For one person это Том? might come first and for another это Том.

      In my experience the hints are hit and miss, possibly more so with Russian where there's so much declension and meanings can change dramatically. Occasionally it's frustrating, but I tend to assume it comes with the territory.

      Not all of the hints are 100% accurate, but since Duolingo is supposed to be learning by doing/learning from mistakes, I don't see it as that big an issue. In this case, there are other clues (question mark or lack thereof), and the hint is there, even if it's in a less than optimal position.

      I know when I started doing German here, I had no idea tips and notes were even available, so I pretty much had to just jump in and hope for the best. I don't know, I just don't think it's that huge a deal, but maybe that's just me.


myQwil

      Here's just my own personal take on it, but maybe "this is" should be the primary suggestion, and should be interchangeable, just like это, if that isn't already the case.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.