"Это Том."

Translation:This is Tom.

November 3, 2015

170 Comments


Sreeniketh1

Why don't they reach alphabets first?

March 8, 2016

ZacharyHil753817

Because they're russian right into it

May 4, 2018

amelhy1
July 21, 2019

NorahHardi

Haha haha hahahaNOT.

December 8, 2018

ThomasMRS

that is a good question

January 13, 2017

muto14

Ya i absolutely agree with your statement, russian not like japanese, in japanese they start with alphabet

April 18, 2018

AnaDeku2004

yeah but they start with hiragana, katakana AND Kanji, friking Kanji when you are just a begginer :(

February 13, 2019

amelhy1

;/

July 21, 2019

tare114

Yes i need it too

February 6, 2018

F.O.N.2019

Русский алфавит: А(звук ^) Б(звук b) В (звук v) Г (Звук g) Д (звук d) E (звук y) Ё (как быстрое yo) Ж (звук zh) З (звук z) И (ЗВУК i) Й (буква ,,и краткое" звук непередаваем : - )) К (звук ck) Л(звук l) М(звук m) Н(звук n, not h!) O - звук o П - звук р Р - звук r С - звук s Т - звук t У - звук u или y Ф - звук f Х - звук h Ц - непередаваемо Ч - ch Ш - sh Щ - shch Ъ - звука не обозначает,но стоит, например, в словах объявление, подъезд, чтобы сделать звук, твёрдым. Если ,,подъезд с ,,ъ", то читается ,,pod ezd", а если без него - ,,podezd" Ы - похоже на ,,и", но произносится с широкой улыбкой Ь - как ,,ъ", только смягчает Например: ель, пень, соль. Э - как е в слове hen Ю - йу Я - йа

February 14, 2019

amelhy1

Thanks god :]

July 21, 2019

ShashwatSi4

No, I actually like this method. You can make out the alphabets easily. Better than learning them.

June 24, 2019

jad498154

Cause they have similarities with greek and latin alphabet, But if a new unfamiliar letter appears you just have to play the audio

July 21, 2019

Yqj08

ALE

May 3, 2018

Dori348361

Blyad

September 29, 2018

F.O.N.2019

Ne materis', poshchalysta!

February 14, 2019

LdeSouzaSinclair

How can you tell if it's ''that'' or ''Tom''. It was more of a lucky chance. Can someone explain?

November 3, 2015

schizorb

That = Тот or Тот

Tom = Том or Том

The letters are different.

November 4, 2015

tnguyen2791

So then what is "that" still under the explanation for "Tom"?

November 8, 2015

schizorb

Well... "том" is also the prepositional case of "тот" (masculine) and "то" (neuter). It is almost impossible to mix them up, because the meaning is always clear from the context:

Это Том (This is Tom)

Том сидит на стуле (Tom is sitting on the chair)

Ты сидишь на том стуле (You are sitting on that chair)

Я думаю о том человеке (I think about that man)

November 9, 2015

Hotrootsoup

"Almost impossible to mix them up". You do realize that some of us might as well be using moon runes right now? This is the second excercise Duo gave me, I can't tell my щ from my Ж.

December 19, 2015

Cameron861404

Best advice I can personally give you is that 'Ш' sounds like the 'Sh' in 'Shoe'. Щ sounds like 'Sh' but with your teeth clenched. Comes from the glottal region I believe. Not a huge difference in my experience but that is the difference. As far as Ж goes, it's easy after a little bit. Жизни "Zheeyzniy" -- Щас "Schas." It's all about where it originates in your throat. I recommend using Yandex for the best machine translation possible. The enunciation is also spot on. Yandex is kind of the Google of Russia lol. Anyways I hope this helped!

December 23, 2015

HATAllluK

Ш - sh, Щ - shch (very quickly), Ж - sounds like the second sound in 'g' letter (without [d]). Sorry for mistakes, I'm Russian.

January 14, 2016

Cannibal17

Том сидит на том стуле и думает о том человеке=))

November 29, 2017

MatheusAlb428930

Thank you.

October 11, 2016

Julie346871

I dont get it so Tom is Tom and том is that sorry but i dont get it

February 9, 2016

lmiller144

I'm guessing it's because it's upper case and therefore a proper noun, looks like context clues are important here for the distinction

November 4, 2015

HATAllluK

Ты сидишь на том стуле - You are sitting on that chair.

Есть ещё слово "том" - книга, одна из сборника.

Ты сидишь сидишь на том стуле с томом энциклопедии на руках у Тома в гостях :)

January 14, 2016

A3mN2

С томом энциклопедии "В" руках.)

June 18, 2017

PholaX

С тем томом той энциклопедии)

September 14, 2017

AnastasiaK11259

That-тот, этот, эта Том- it's name of a boy

September 13, 2017

Cameron861404

Okay I'm not easily tricked but this one is just annoying for beginners lol. It needs to be clear that they want you to type Tom and not Here's That. or "There is that.[over there]" Also, repost: э = if you plan on moscow dialect, just remember this sound like "Ea" like in "Sea" or the beginning of "AIrplane." О is very often unstressed unless it's a short word like том i've found. Easy example, хорошо = haraSHO, not ho-ro-sho. :P

December 5, 2015

SamXVZ

Э sounds plain E, as in "End". е is "ye". и is "i", as in "In". ы is the sound "ı" in Turkish. I cant think of any English examples of that sound but if you google translate "ı" in Turkish you can hear it --example words for the sound: kırmızı (red), ırak (Iraq or far; has 2 meanings).

January 16, 2016

karolhodur

think the i in lived (its actually a different vowel but theyre really close so it doesn't matter)

January 6, 2018

unerosejaune

Hi, Tom.

December 5, 2015

tomnificent

Hi

February 15, 2016

LilithMoon1

Hi Tóm

March 21, 2017

Caleb160466

Hi I just started learning Russian but Im still stuck understanding the alphabet. If anybody could post a link that clearly states each letter and its purpose then that would be very helpful. Thanks.

May 11, 2016

karolhodur

Аа - a

Бб - b, lowercase cursive is sometimes δ

Вв - v, see greek beta which also became a v and is now called "vita"

Гг - g, lowercase cursive is a reversed s (starts left, ends right)

Дд - d, this oddity is written Dd or Dg in cursive, dont even ask me how this came to be (actually this is just a weirdly written delta Δ)

Ее - ye/'e (apostrophe means the previous consonant is soft)

Ёё - yo/'o (usually written Ее)

Жж - this sound doesnt appear in english, but its a sh-type sound, except with z, so zh.

Зз - z (before i as in greek zita)

Ии - i, written like u in cursive (the pointy thing at the end is also written in the capital, because its not a U, its a u), looks like a hastily written eta (also pronounced i in modern greek) because thats exactly what it is

Йй - y (corresponds to j in latin alphabet, written like и in cursive but with the breve)

Кк - k, see greek kappa

Лл - something in between l and w, more l-ish when soft, more w-ish when hard, sometimes written like ^ especially in cursive (or capital lambda Λ, its almost as if this part of cyrillic was just mistaken greek)

Мм - m (written м, not m in cursive)

Нн - n

Оо - o (a before accented syllable, o when accented, a-ish sound after accent)

Пп - p (see greek pi)

Рр - r (see greek rho)

Сс - s

Тт - t (written m in cursive for some reason, the difference is that м starts at the bottom and is more pointy and m sometimes gets a dash over it)

Уу - u (closest to english oo, see capital upsilon in greek)

Фф - f (greek phi)

Хх - h (but more throaty, greek chi)

now cyril ran out of greek letters so he had to get inventive

Цц - ts

Чч - ch

Шш - sh (slightly harder)

Щщ - shch (yes, this abomination is a letter)

ъ - this is a mute letter, makes previous consonand hard in spite of the following iotated vowel (е, ё, ю, я)

ы - this isnt exactly it, but think i in lived

ь - makes preceding consinant soft

note that these three dont have capitals, because they never appear at the beginning of a word and theyre special (they actually do for all-caps Ъ, Ы, Ь but in theory they don't)

Ээ - "e oborotnoye" reversed e, hard e

Юю - dont let the o shape fool ya, it's a yu/'u

Яя - ya/'a

January 6, 2018

N0ni_

Thank

June 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why это is prenounced as eta, when the guides to russian keyboards show that the это should be prenounced as eto.

    э [eh] т [t] о [o]

    As the letter а [a] exists, why is this not used?

    November 17, 2015

schizorb

    There is no difference in pronunciation between unstressed "о" and "а". But we cannot use the letter "а", because "эта" and "это" are different words.

    November 17, 2015

BenkosMaur

    How does one knows when the letter is stressed or unstressed?

    December 5, 2015

lukpu95

    You can't know it until someone tells you that you're pronouncing it wrong - Russian prof.

    February 22, 2016

SamXVZ

    Depends on its position in the word.

    January 16, 2016

03Wildcats

    why wont ''is this tom'' be accepted.

    December 16, 2015

mightypotatoe

    The given sentence is a statement and not a question. If it were a question there would have been a question mark.

    December 17, 2015

Neptunium

    Would you ever use an em-dash between "Это" and "Том"?

    December 7, 2015

yummyuumi

    Nope

    December 9, 2015

Neptunium

    Why not? The tips and notes say "An em-dash is used instead of "to be" between two nouns «МОККА — КОФЕ» ("A mocha is a coffee")".

    December 10, 2015

HATAllluK

    'Это' - не существительное, а местоимение. После него тире не ставится

    January 14, 2016

Hailey742880

    Sup Tom

    December 29, 2015

yeireks

    Ok so Hail Doitsu

    June 27, 2017

malaika964028

    This is hard !!!

    January 11, 2016

8nyk1

    Why это says "etA" and том says "tOm"? "о" is "A" or "O"

    September 30, 2016

s.abdullahqutb

    where is the verb in here????

    April 2, 2017

english851620

    Is it Tom russian word?

    February 10, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

    How are we going to learn a language with no idea about what letters are used and what numbers are used as an alphabet?!

    February 10, 2018

Rosalina362467

    so not fun i can't do it they don't give me the{ ' } SO IT IS NOT RIGHT

    March 21, 2018

athien91

    why is it "это" which is neutral and "том" is masc? shouldn't it be "этот"?

    April 17, 2018

Shady_arc

    Это used as a standalone pronoun has no need or obligation to agree to whatever you equate it to.

    If you had "this Tom" it would be a different story.

    English prefers to keep the agreement:

    • This is my sister. = Это моя сестра
    • These are boots. = Это сапоги.
    April 17, 2018

Piktor99

    damn it, I always hear дом instead of Tom..

    June 14, 2018

N0ni_

    yok hayır

    June 23, 2018

yeska_lover12

    im mexican i know 100% english and 100% spanish but i wanna learn russian as fast as possible because im trying to work in a airport.. can anyone tell me some techniques or sometthing so i can learn fast i will appreciated.. thanks

    August 18, 2018

IamJustintime

    A lot of practice. ;) I'm sorry to say, but you will not be able to learn an entire language in a couple of months. (Or in less time that that of course). If you want to work at an airport, fluency in two languages is more than enough to get you hired. :)

    September 5, 2018

DilshodDil3

    Всем привет!

    June 18, 2019

SashokPere

    Привет

    March 13, 2016

LucaGardiner

    Привет как дела

    March 28, 2016

lei9889

    Нормально)

    July 13, 2016

8x1C

    Отлично ;) хаха тупые амрикосы

    April 7, 2016

SamvelSam

    идиот тут как раз - таки ты. с чего это они идиоты, если не знают языка?

    April 22, 2016

metrist

    Правильно пишется через дефис "ха-ха", остряк.

    June 18, 2017

FredrikL2

    Is t pronpunced d?

    April 22, 2017

exhoe61moomoo

    Can someone help me with the letters. I'm a bit confused. Are all Russian letters supposed to be written in capitals? And when writing names (like том) here is the first letter supposed to uppercase like normal pronouns?

    June 25, 2017

SayyadJunaid7777

    Why should we use "This" in the above sentence when we refer about male gender, we are not mentioning about a thing here to use This - instead of This cant we use HE ?

    September 9, 2017

karolhodur

    this is tom, but russian hates the word be so they just say this tom

    January 6, 2018

vezony1

    This is Tom.

    October 17, 2017

dipto1002

    wow

    January 23, 2018

Jeciel2

    Não poderia ser:This is the Tom

    January 24, 2018

tony-stank

    :)

    April 13, 2018

EdwardIbar

    I didn't learn the word "this"

    May 9, 2018

7GoK9Zg0

    How can I type in Russian without a Cyrillic keyboard!!??

    June 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      how can i use the russian alphabet with my european keyboard?

      August 3, 2018

Louise304133

      It sounds like это дом

      December 23, 2018

TimothyDon2

      I keep picking the right answer, and it keeps saying I'm wrong.

      January 12, 2019

Alfia21

      Going on talking about pronunciation, the best tip for Ж sound is that it's like the first sound in the word "genre"

      January 16, 2019

rina231988

      Why is the "o" pronounced differently in botch word? How do we know how to pronunciate it?

      January 27, 2019

JonathanBu179858

      Anyone have "this is tom" but the only answer avalible is "tim"

      February 16, 2019

kwokrMASTE

      This is tom

      February 16, 2019

meowsterth

      Is this tom?

      February 22, 2019

feeblefoel

      Не1ь 1м 5тцсж 1и гц551ои!!!!!

      June 11, 2019

feeblefoel

      Не1ь 1м 5тцсж 1и гц551ои

      June 11, 2019

DilshodDil3

      Привет

      June 18, 2019

DilshodDil3

      Как ты

      June 18, 2019

Adrianna433109

      I head d intesd of t and confused it with home.

      August 6, 2019

s250135

      i dont know it is fun to learn though

      November 5, 2015

LetoileNoire

      The difficulty makes it a thrilling challenge. Just my opinion....

      April 16, 2016

Tchaiko-man

      how can you change the russian part to actual russian letters?

      December 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

      There is a button in the upper left hand corner when doing a lesson. It shows Aa when set to the Latin alphabet and Яя when set to use the Cyrillic alphabet. In order to type in Russian yourself, you'll need to install a Russian keyboard which you can do in the settings for your computer.

      December 10, 2015

Tchaiko-man

      Thanks

      December 10, 2015

ChrisEller3

      This was an unusual question because I was just shown a picture of women and learned the word "mama," and shown a picture of a home/house, and learned the word "dom."

      Then I'm asked what "Eto Tom" is.

      So, it looked like a trick question to get me to incorrectly choose "Dom" for "It's a home"--but I guessed (correctly) that the question was not related to the two things I'd just learned.

      I mean, why would I be asked questions about what I just learned?

      But, since "tom" in the Russian language means "there," I typed my answer as "It's there."

      And of course, I was wrong because we were magically now asking about a person's name.

      THAT is very bad instruction and testing.

      May 31, 2017

LeonDavis9

      wow i dont really get the difference some one explain please

      June 6, 2017

Oliversect

      Lol.i just typed in rom insteat of tom

      June 22, 2017

michael404440

      Tom

      June 26, 2017

wenrisfolf

      I'm stepping through the door

      And I'm floating in a most peculiar way

      And the stars look very different today

      July 26, 2017

MelsQuesti

      Im from BiH and i know Russian

      July 30, 2017

HectorHern701277

      It sounded like Eto Dom Which would be This is a House

      September 13, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

      How do I switch my keyboard to Russian mode? There was the switcher on Duolingo, but it disappears. Someone know ho to back it again?

      October 2, 2017

mez2NS

      so if it says type in russian what do i do

      October 8, 2017

JaxonSimms

      Why does the audio have to be so horrible? I can't understand a thing from listening, and I can much less speak it (even though I am a beginner).

      October 18, 2017

ToryVela

      Хихи, всем привет :)

      June 4, 2018

BronzeCrimson

      Im only learning Russian because of a drag queen lol

      July 2, 2018

Rachael605230

      No this is Patrick

      January 21, 2019

typ911411and718

      Worst...thread...for "TOM" >.>

      May 27, 2019

zaragoza1999

      Por que no hay teclado en ruso

      July 12, 2019

Jordan589

      Who's Tom? And Tot? Can someone explain that to me, I get it's a different alphabet but I still don't understand how.

      October 6, 2016

Xarxos92

      So "he is Tom" is not acceptable here?

      October 7, 2016

Alpha671

      Como es

      April 13, 2017

Daniel_Zet_o_0

      Я выучил русский!

      June 13, 2017

Ilua223

      КРАСАВА

      April 3, 2018

DilshodDil3

      Поздравляю

      June 18, 2019

Etni802146

      Yass

      September 8, 2017

CarmenMia3

      eto tom this is tom

      September 29, 2017

Manasi103390

      I m learning russian but I have English keyboard so iam unable to write that words plz some one advice me

      October 6, 2017

LowiLou

      Pene

      December 6, 2017

Listo614522

      Juri Juri Juri Juri Juri Brasil

      January 4, 2018

DilshodDil3

      Привет

      June 18, 2019

kingofhuskys

      sadly no

      January 8, 2016

Mr.Redpand

      now you are trolling me XD

      March 6, 2016

osmantandarcan

      Tried "this is that" didnt work

      December 10, 2016

jj4l1

      То чувство когда русский и изучаешь свой язык в приложении

      January 2, 2017

SCasillas81

      Beginner...

      February 18, 2017

fabio984634

      this is tom

      February 25, 2017

JudeJana

      Thats tom

      March 8, 2017

LilithMoon1

      hi

      March 21, 2017

Rodolfo131643

      XD

      April 12, 2017

MacabreDoll

      Yekaterina. Petrovna. Zamolodchikova. But your dad...

      May 19, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        It's very Hard

        June 4, 2017

LeoSanders1

        Hard stuff

        June 6, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          Why hello tom

          June 16, 2017

HelloGuys14

          Hi i'm from brazilian my cellphone is: 085 986415626

          July 4, 2017

SwarnaGupt2

          No comments

          July 22, 2017

Listo614522

          Jjjskdjmw

          January 4, 2018

myQwil

          I'm being suggested "(?) is this" as well as "this is". It's not clear which one it ought to be for complete beginners. Not only that but "(?) is this" is the first suggestion given.

          November 16, 2015

flootzavut

          If it was a question, it would have a question mark:

          это Том? vs это Том.

          November 16, 2015

myQwil

          I'm not saying I don't see that. I'm not utterly confused, I'm nitpicking the overall design of the lesson

          November 16, 2015

flootzavut

          Then I don't really understand the complaint. If it was a question, it'd need a question mark. I don't know what the problem is with figuring out that bit of logic for oneself.

          November 16, 2015

myQwil

          It's the absolute first lesson, and the primary suggestion given is "(?) is this" in the form of a question. I just find that odd, that the first suggestion given isn't actually correct.

          November 16, 2015

flootzavut

          I am not sure, but I believe there's no control over what order the sentences come in in any given lesson. For one person это Том? might come first and for another это Том.

          In my experience the hints are hit and miss, possibly more so with Russian where there's so much declension and meanings can change dramatically. Occasionally it's frustrating, but I tend to assume it comes with the territory.

          Not all of the hints are 100% accurate, but since Duolingo is supposed to be learning by doing/learning from mistakes, I don't see it as that big an issue. In this case, there are other clues (question mark or lack thereof), and the hint is there, even if it's in a less than optimal position.

          I know when I started doing German here, I had no idea tips and notes were even available, so I pretty much had to just jump in and hope for the best. I don't know, I just don't think it's that huge a deal, but maybe that's just me.

          November 16, 2015

myQwil

          Here's just my own personal take on it, but maybe "this is" should be the primary suggestion, and should be interchangeable, just like это, if that isn't already the case.

          November 16, 2015

PriyankaThapa

          This is Tom

          December 30, 2015

HaydenCagle

          it says house is dom but know it says its tom

          August 26, 2016

LichelleBelle

          I thought eto was pronounced "shto"

          September 16, 2016

_WeekendLodaing_

          If it is "This is Tom" why is it not Is Tom?

          October 3, 2016

YanieWahyu

          Correcting "фтно-покуо"

          November 18, 2016

Romchec

          I from Russia! Я из России!

          December 8, 2016

Demyan_MD

          Англичане тупые

          December 17, 2016

G.TV1

          А я, вообще русский! Я зная русский на все сто!

          January 12, 2017

LakKonKu

          hello

          January 22, 2016

MyRemedy

          привет

          April 18, 2016

Gregovich

          I do not understand whats wrong... First, i used an English keyboard because no Russian one provided... I type in "eto Tom" and duolingo says correct but i have some typos. So I switch the input method on my keyboard to Russian and type "это Том" which looks exactly what duolingo was asking for but it says I am wrong... Not sure why.

          January 31, 2016

SashokPere

          Привет

          March 13, 2016

Keelin2323

          DAT BOI

          November 3, 2016

zdedmonson

          IZI NAHUAY

          January 24, 2017

noahmindlin

          poop

          March 8, 2016

noahmindlin

          this thing is poop

          March 8, 2016

22IMontfort

          Can i have lingot pls

          March 8, 2016

8x1C

          Америкосы - лошарики круглые!!!

          April 7, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.