"У ребёнка нет мамы."

Translation:The child does not have a mom.

November 3, 2015

130 Comments


Cazamal

NOTE: Make sure when learning Russian from Duolingo, ALWAYS buy anti-depressant.

January 3, 2016

Theron126

It's just preparing you for Russian literature.

March 2, 2016

mbsilas

sarcasm Can't wait to start reading in Russian sarcasm

March 15, 2016

earthtoyvonne

Hey maybe it has no mum, but it has two dads! Always look at the bright side!

April 12, 2016

freiling

Not in Russia!

May 6, 2016

earthtoyvonne

Not YET!

May 7, 2016

NicklasKul

Not Нет*

FTFY

October 31, 2016

redbluerat

Not ever you pervert.

October 27, 2016

earthtoyvonne
<h1>LoveWins</h1>
October 27, 2016

Semperflorus

We're here to learn a language and make sense of its intricacies. Keep to yourself your caveman instinct to hate and fear what you don't understand.

March 4, 2019

MichaelKou11

Lol

May 13, 2017

keinemeinung

@Langenth - Take your awkward homophobic comments elsewhere, please. This is a language learning website, not an outlet for teenage rants.

July 19, 2019

LucasOrleb

shut up. How old are you, fifty? Sixty? Get out of here, and don't you talk to teenagers as though they are less than you. I happen to feel as though that comment should have gone unsaid, but how dare you talk to anyone like you are a superior or better than them.

July 23, 2019

LucasOrleb

geez bro calm down. Also, everyone else in the reply section who is being downright mean to this guy, cut it out. You are mad at him for having and exclusionary philosophy, and yet you do the same to him.

July 23, 2019

Langenth

@keinemeinung I know, you should blame the one who started with their disgusting comment. It's not homophobia, it's even wrong to underestimate a mother's role in such a perverted manner. Get your definitions right.

July 20, 2019

Langenth

Having two dads and no mom - so comfy! Gotta determine which dad has bigger man ❤❤❤❤❤ to breastfeed it.

July 19, 2019

MagnificentMutt

don't worry about the downvotes, just listen to Molyneux :)

December 2, 2016

redbluerat

Woman's emotions win. Society, children, lose.

Edit: At least with molyneux et al there's some opposition to all the loud braying of the yoked cattle.

November 4, 2016

Hassan232326

When pointing to someone without knowing the gender, We use '(S)he' or They(singular) .'It' is used to point to animals and objects.

September 3, 2017

Bage666

Ma famme er piacere

October 1, 2017

TwinTip

I agree with you

April 25, 2016

ROFLChief

How is that a bright side

July 13, 2017

earthtoyvonne

Because it may still have two parents who will love and support the child, even if they're not necessarily female?

July 14, 2017

maximalyst

Not sure if you're referring to the sentence structure or the continued failure to catch the case patterns...

May 24, 2016

leonbarbarossa

He's referring to neither.

September 9, 2018

DanilegoPlays

And the best anti-depressant? Vodka!

March 22, 2019

isiah190

See, this is the kind of advice that I need!

February 29, 2016

GabrielBer689099

these kinda structures are quite confusing

November 4, 2015

Joeman2003

The literal translation is At the child's place exists no mother. This is the russian way of expressing ownership. у меня есть хлеб, at my place exists bread. Hope that helps!

November 6, 2015

eccentricvirgo

This is a great way to explain this, as it make it easier for to understand why the person (in this sentence, the child) is in genitive case as well.

November 11, 2015

Nivkotzer

Is it similar to the French y?

November 25, 2015

habiib

No French y is a prepositional pronoun replacing a previously stated place. Tu vas au fac? Oui, j'y vais maintenant. Russian is just a preposition. Russian to have is like Arabic. Where the possessed thing is nominative and the possessor is genitive. "At me is a mother."

November 30, 2015

CHANTAL156

Habiib If I may, you should say Tu vas à la fac. Congratulations you speak 7 languages !

March 2, 2016

Nivkotzer

عندي? :) Thanks for the comment habiib :) In Hebrew we say "yesh li" יש לי, which literally means "there is to me". Peace :)

November 30, 2015

Nivkotzer

my comment was really messed up and I have no idea how to fix this! :( Oh well

November 30, 2015

SophieArie3

Tu vas à la fac (faculté)

October 25, 2017

pogotc

Why is it ребёнка and not ребёнока? I've seen a few mentions of vowels being dropped but is there a way of knowing when it happens?

Also, am I correct in thinking for negatives the format should be Y <noun in gen> нет <noun in gen>?

November 18, 2015

gosutag

Russian is almost entirely rhythm. Over time you'll see the changes are very constant with the flow of the language and you'll be able to suddenly change it correctly to your own amazement

February 15, 2016

lottelientje

Yes, negatives work like that. And in the nominative form, Russians don't like it when consonants are clusters. Which is why they insert the о. But in other cases, it is dropped. There will be a future lesson which covers a lot of those dropping vowels.

August 26, 2016

Matt2411

Same doubt.

December 21, 2015

Zack_Agent_Abel

Guys I forgot that Duolingo can be either really perverted or depressing. I also did a sentence that was "the soldier does not have a family". Dang, Duolingo, way to get dark!

March 12, 2017

Gmgalhardo

Bambi?

August 5, 2016

Dalton809639

In Bear Country it's "Бемби".

February 11, 2018

IlanHalperin

The feels :(

January 17, 2016

lottelientje

Don't worry, the child has two dads. Child's fine

August 26, 2016

BenGreenacre

Why is it ребёнка and not ребёнок? Many of the the sentences form with у + есть seem to have plural endings also.

November 3, 2015

bright_flash

It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence the child is a possessor and he does not have a mother, so мама is in Genitive. Btw, мамЫ here is Gen.sing., not Nom.pl.

November 3, 2015

Windrammer

You made it a lot clearer, thank you.

November 11, 2015

Dimidov

Damn! I should've just gone with the genitive as provided by http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp for мамы. It sounded so much like мама, though, that I thought, naw, I got this. D'oh.

February 4, 2016

Jessi784299

wow that link is a great resource ! спасибо :D

November 5, 2018

seanscott

If word order doesn't matter, and both "child" and "mother" are in the genitive case, then how is one to know which of these nouns is the object and which is the subject?

January 6, 2016

mishmobile

It's not that word order doesn't matter. That's too strong of a description. Word order in Russian is certainly more free than in English, but not completely without order. So, у + genitive in this case does indicate the possessor of something.

January 17, 2016

Dimidov

A relatively new word order topic by szeraja_zhaba can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228. It's a first draft, but it might help regardless. :)

March 2, 2016

Strabonis

How would you say, in contrast, "The child is not with their mother" ?

January 31, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

("Ребенок не с их матерью." I think? See Theron126 below)
Or "Ребенок не со своей матерью." see this:
Отец обязан обеспечивать удовлетворение финансовых потребностей своих детей, даже если они уже не живут со своей матерью.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/with+their+mother?utm_source=reversoweb_medium=contextresults_campaign=resultpage

May 20, 2016

Theron126

The first sentence is different, it means "with their (plural, some other people's) mother. You can't use "их" for singular "their" in Russian, it would have to be "его", but that would again likely be understood as meaning someone else's mother. When the object belongs to the person who is the subject of the sentence, it is correct to use "свой", so you're right the second time.

May 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, I never considered that "their" could be singular. I stumbled across the second one accidentally. So the second one turns out to mean "his own" in this case and would be correct for the above lesson sentence, although it could also mean "their own"? and the first sentence actually does mean "their" which is plural and could be interpreted from Strabonis' sentence? In English, there is a third possibility "their" could include several children who are siblings and it could then be that the child is one of those siblings and it is his mother as well as theirs. For example, "Where are the rest of them? They are with their mother, but he is not with their mother." Although I would still be more likely to say "his" in that second part even if they share a mother.

May 20, 2016

Theron126

LOL, I never thought about your interpretation, even when writing out that that's what your first sentence means! Yes, if you interpret it as "with their (plural) mother", as opposed to with his own, your first sentence is correct.

May 20, 2016

keinemeinung

You also can never use "его/ее/их" if you're referring to the person's thing to begin with, as then it implies that it's someone else's thing. You use the adjective свой to denote if it's the person's own thing. For instance, Муж ужинает со его женой would mean that he's having dinner with someone else's wife, but Муж ужинает со своей женой comfortably means that he's with his own wife eating dinner. As you can see, the connotations can be vastly different. Свой can be used in place of Мой, Твой, Наши, Ваши, also, but I'd say it's optional in those contexts since no one's going to be confused if I'm talking about my thing or my own thing.

ALSO... In common relationships you can usually just drop off the possessive adjective altogether since it's implied that if you're talking about a ребенок с мамой, it means that the child is with his or her own mother, not someone else's.

January 12, 2017

SykesKarl

I understand why the child is in the genetive case, but why mom?

January 2, 2016

acuencadev

When you deny something in Russian you use genitive...

January 3, 2016

Jessi784299

ah, thank you ! that is what i was trying to figure out !

November 5, 2018

NikosGewrg

At least it has a cat

February 27, 2017

jack-rabbit

It's quite annoying that some questions will allow you to use «ы» as «и» and just call it a "typo", but this question will not allow «е» for «ё»... particularly egregious when the first is getting a wrong ending, but the second is just a common thing in day to day use.

July 5, 2017

loor.rlv

Can somebody tell me why in the romanizated version I have to type 'rebenka' instead of 'rebyonka'? It happens the same with 'vse' and 'vsyo' (всё)

June 30, 2018

keinemeinung

There are many transliteration systems, but it would be kind of difficult to adopt every single possible one, so it's easier to just stick to this basic one where ё is "e" which is "e" in English.

June 30, 2018

loor.rlv

Thanks for your answer, but I think 'yo' would fit better. Besides beind a basic transliteration, is 'e' used to avoid some kind of conflict between letters or what?

July 6, 2018

keinemeinung

Ye/E is used presumably because in printed Russian ё is printed as an e anyway, and to possibly avoid confusion with ио or ыо.

Well at any rate I'm not trying to debate which system is better than another one or more logical than another one, just trying to point out that I assume the more options a computer can accept, the less accurate it becomes in "checking" answers.

July 6, 2018

loor.rlv

It's ok keine, thanks a lot for your help.

July 6, 2018

keinemeinung

No problem, sorry if I came off as abrasive :\

July 6, 2018

EleniKesan

Come on! Mother and mom are the same thing

December 19, 2018

MernaOsama1

What I know is in the genitive case , we have to add an " a " after masculine words ending with a consonant . so why the answer is ребенка not ребенока ??

December 14, 2015

kpferdeort

Because it is irregular. Some words break the rules, and you just have to memorize them. And the plural of ребёнок is дети. How's that for irregular? :-)

January 1, 2016

keinemeinung

It is called a fleeting "o", and there are also fleeting "e's" (for instance, слово Немец becomes Немца in genitive, and many such -ец words do, too).

January 12, 2017

NickStoner4

Duolingo ia savage

June 16, 2017

Tselavek

Why is "This child has no mom." considered an incorrect answer?

July 3, 2019

NachmanAvram

given the case could you also say "мамы нет у рабёнка"? or rearrange the sentence in other ways and still get the same meaning?

February 18, 2016

keinemeinung

That would be "The mom is not at the child's".

January 12, 2017

AiSENMA

Suggestion: the mom let her child eat her because they were both starving, so it's okay. Please do not ask me what is going on in my mind or why; some spiders do something like that, actually...

June 6, 2017

ROFLChief

Has anyone noticed that the first word has some really weird suggestions that don't really fit the sentence structure?

July 13, 2017

keinemeinung

I think it's just because it's a preposition with such varied meanings and I don't think they can go through each sentence individually and specify its meaning in each exact sentence. Based on my DL experience, it just uses whatever definition(s) is/are given for the word and displays that in each sentence.

July 13, 2017

Mahmad999

А я написал the child has no mom и прошла

September 24, 2017

Mjetkost

Does this literally mean that the child is like a clone made in a lab or something, or does it mean "The child no longer has a mother"? Or both?

May 8, 2018

BruceWater2

This was a listening exercise for me; the pronunciation of the second word, even when listened to slowly, sounds like it begins with "д". It completely misled me.

October 25, 2018

dj3S4

My answer should be accepted

April 24, 2019

keinemeinung

@dj3S4 - Please report it using the appropriate tool if you feel your version is correct. Unfortunately we can't do anything through the Discussions page to explain why or why it shouldn't be accepted if you don't post your answer, though.

April 24, 2019

MajaStefan8

"The child doesn't have a mom" you are correct"

May 2, 2019

Shivaadh

ребёнок (Nom. Sing.) ends in a consonant, so it´s masc. "Y" in the sense of possession makes it Genitive: Masc. Gen. Sing. adds "a".

  • Thus sorta regular in the sense that it ends with "a" but does a weird habberdash in the middle: Gen. Sing. ребёнка (rather than ребёнoка, which would be the result of a strict application of the rule).
  • But, on a side note, definitely irregular in the Nom. Plu. ребя́та (rather than ребёнoкы ) and in the Acc. Plu. of the animate object ребя́т (rather than ребёнoкoв).

(https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B1%D1%91%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BA#Russian)

мамa is probably the Nom. Sing. form, as mother is most likely fem.

Fem. Gen. Sing. replaces "а" with "ы".

Helpful tables for Russian declensions:

June 10, 2019

JanetGidle

Thanks for the forgjveness and all (i wrote mama) but i got confused why it wasnt мамы.

June 24, 2019

MrsGrindelwald

Hopefully not the same person who has no father from the translation before...

July 7, 2019

BrothaManBen

"This child doesn't have a mom" was wrong -_-

August 3, 2019

MehrdadRu

The child is motherless ....why Duo doesn't accept it

September 3, 2019

SiddiqiPat

So sad

September 15, 2019

sashacloud

I wonder if these lessons are generated by people or algorithms.

January 24, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Yeah, this is utterly confusing bordering on the nonsensical.

January 29, 2016

JadeStonem1

Ma perchè children non va bene dio cancaro

January 7, 2017

yasmine_y

Perché è singolare. :v

April 8, 2018

cLzP3

honestly i think duoling needs to make sentences more practical for day to day life

March 22, 2017

earthtoyvonne

Perhaps, but some sentences are intentionally weird so you'd remember them better!

March 22, 2017

cLzP3

it really doesn't help me though

March 23, 2017

AngelCopeland

wow... so much on common.

May 16, 2017

seung-shine

Why is мамы in the genitive? Can it also be "У ребёнка нет мама"?

May 31, 2017

keinemeinung

Ребенок is in genitive because of the preposition У (it always takes genitive); мама is in genitive because it is negated by the word нет. So, both words have to be in genitive for it to be grammatically correct.

May 31, 2017

akulathegreat

Isn't мамы plural? Why is it used here?

June 6, 2017

keinemeinung

Yes, мамы is the plural for "moms"... in the nominative case. However, genitive case is used here due to the negation of the noun by the word нет. If you wanted to say "the child doesn't have any moms", you'd say у ребенка нет мам (where it has no ending at all).

June 6, 2017

RuilinLin

):

July 27, 2017

RuilinLin

):

August 1, 2017

olivia_ollye

Umm that is a bit sad I think idk...

January 2, 2018

AGent136332

Gvfcgf

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Fyd

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Ghvh

September 26, 2018

tom.cruzz

Boy, child, potato, potatoe... both words meaning exactly the same. As a classic stated: " what difference it makes " ? ? I demand a re count !!

December 31, 2016

keinemeinung

Не понимаю как мальчик и ребенок звучат одинаково...

January 12, 2017

HRentik

:,(

May 20, 2016

emmanuelanajao

So sad. :-(

June 26, 2016

AGent136332

gjvjbjbjbjbjk

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Hxjhdjfjxjfj

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Hdihdjdjdj

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

H

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Uryruhrudhrurhu

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Hjvj

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Hjeh

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Hihihjhjj

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Chhigjvjb

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

yuyuguh

September 26, 2018

AGent136332

Tifjfhfhf

September 26, 2018

keinemeinung

After a dozen of these pointless comments, can I please ask what you hope to gain from acting out like a two year old?

September 26, 2018

benjoepate

Boy, child, potato, potatoe... both words meaning exactly the same. I demand a re count !!

March 18, 2016

Dimidov

The words overlap in meaning, they do not mean the exact same thing. Recount denied.

March 18, 2016

tom.cruzz

. . .

January 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.