1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У ребёнка нет мамы."

"У ребёнка нет мамы."

Translation:The child does not have a mom.

November 3, 2015

122 Comments


Cazamal

NOTE: Make sure when learning Russian from Duolingo, ALWAYS buy anti-depressant.


Theron126

It's just preparing you for Russian literature.


mbsilas

sarcasm Can't wait to start reading in Russian sarcasm


Shivaadh

This has made me question my sanity. The reason I'm learning Russian is because I want to read their literature en nature.


LuWSd

That's okay. Russian literature will prepare you for reading Russian history.


psithurismique

I... Did not see this coming


earthtoyvonne

Hey maybe it has no mum, but it has two dads! Always look at the bright side!


freiling

Not in Russia!


Edvin831492

I think you are a little bit too positive


Neolle

And not SINCE an all too brief window following 1917 :'(


[deactivated user]

    Not possible in Russia


Hassan232326

    When pointing to someone without knowing the gender, We use '(S)he' or They(singular) .'It' is used to point to animals and objects.


DanilegoPlays

    And the best anti-depressant? Vodka!


Tom451888

    Яаisiиg а glаss fоя снеар аlснаноl


Denis525

    I got stroke from reading this


Nathan327124

    Everyone gangster until Tom451888 yaaises a glass foya snear alsnanol


maximalyst

    Not sure if you're referring to the sentence structure or the continued failure to catch the case patterns...


leonbarbarossa

    He's referring to neither.


isiah190

    See, this is the kind of advice that I need!


2Meows

    I came looking for copper, and i found gold


GabrielBer689099

    these kinda structures are quite confusing


Joeman2003

    The literal translation is At the child's place exists no mother. This is the russian way of expressing ownership. у меня есть хлеб, at my place exists bread. Hope that helps!


eccentricvirgo

    This is a great way to explain this, as it make it easier for to understand why the person (in this sentence, the child) is in genitive case as well.


Nivkotzer

    Is it similar to the French y?


habiib

    No French y is a prepositional pronoun replacing a previously stated place. Tu vas au fac? Oui, j'y vais maintenant. Russian is just a preposition. Russian to have is like Arabic. Where the possessed thing is nominative and the possessor is genitive. "At me is a mother."


CHANTAL156

    Habiib If I may, you should say Tu vas à la fac. Congratulations you speak 7 languages !


Nivkotzer

    عندي? :) Thanks for the comment habiib :) In Hebrew we say "yesh li" יש לי, which literally means "there is to me". Peace :)


Nivkotzer

    my comment was really messed up and I have no idea how to fix this! :( Oh well


SophieArie3

    Tu vas à la fac (faculté)


Zack_Agent_Abel

    Guys I forgot that Duolingo can be either really perverted or depressing. I also did a sentence that was "the soldier does not have a family". Dang, Duolingo, way to get dark!


pogotc

    Why is it ребёнка and not ребёнока? I've seen a few mentions of vowels being dropped but is there a way of knowing when it happens?

    Also, am I correct in thinking for negatives the format should be Y <noun in gen> нет <noun in gen>?


gosutag

    Russian is almost entirely rhythm. Over time you'll see the changes are very constant with the flow of the language and you'll be able to suddenly change it correctly to your own amazement


froggylotte

    Yes, negatives work like that. And in the nominative form, Russians don't like it when consonants are clusters. Which is why they insert the о. But in other cases, it is dropped. There will be a future lesson which covers a lot of those dropping vowels.


Dalton809639

    In Bear Country it's "Бемби".


froggylotte

    Don't worry, the child has two dads. Child's fine


Kitty805495

    The Russian government thinks not.


BenGreenacre

    Why is it ребёнка and not ребёнок? Many of the the sentences form with у + есть seem to have plural endings also.


bright_flash

    It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence the child is a possessor and he does not have a mother, so мама is in Genitive. Btw, мамЫ here is Gen.sing., not Nom.pl.


Windrammer

    You made it a lot clearer, thank you.


Nathan327124

    Wow, thanks! This is really helpful!


Dimidov

    Damn! I should've just gone with the genitive as provided by http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp for мамы. It sounded so much like мама, though, that I thought, naw, I got this. D'oh.


Jessi784299

    wow that link is a great resource ! спасибо :D


seanscott

    If word order doesn't matter, and both "child" and "mother" are in the genitive case, then how is one to know which of these nouns is the object and which is the subject?


mishmobile

    It's not that word order doesn't matter. That's too strong of a description. Word order in Russian is certainly more free than in English, but not completely without order. So, у + genitive in this case does indicate the possessor of something.


Dimidov

    A relatively new word order topic by szeraja_zhaba can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228. It's a first draft, but it might help regardless. :)


jack-rabbit

    It's quite annoying that some questions will allow you to use «ы» as «и» and just call it a "typo", but this question will not allow «е» for «ё»... particularly egregious when the first is getting a wrong ending, but the second is just a common thing in day to day use.


EleniKesan

    Come on! Mother and mom are the same thing


SykesKarl

    I understand why the child is in the genetive case, but why mom?


acuencadev

    When you deny something in Russian you use genitive...


Jessi784299

    ah, thank you ! that is what i was trying to figure out !


Strabonis

    How would you say, in contrast, "The child is not with their mother" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    ("Ребенок не с их матерью." I think? See Theron126 below)
    Or "Ребенок не со своей матерью." see this:
    Отец обязан обеспечивать удовлетворение финансовых потребностей своих детей, даже если они уже не живут со своей матерью.

    http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/with+their+mother?utm_source=reversoweb_medium=contextresults_campaign=resultpage


Theron126

    The first sentence is different, it means "with their (plural, some other people's) mother. You can't use "их" for singular "their" in Russian, it would have to be "его", but that would again likely be understood as meaning someone else's mother. When the object belongs to the person who is the subject of the sentence, it is correct to use "свой", so you're right the second time.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Oh, I never considered that "their" could be singular. I stumbled across the second one accidentally. So the second one turns out to mean "his own" in this case and would be correct for the above lesson sentence, although it could also mean "their own"? and the first sentence actually does mean "their" which is plural and could be interpreted from Strabonis' sentence? In English, there is a third possibility "their" could include several children who are siblings and it could then be that the child is one of those siblings and it is his mother as well as theirs. For example, "Where are the rest of them? They are with their mother, but he is not with their mother." Although I would still be more likely to say "his" in that second part even if they share a mother.


Theron126

    LOL, I never thought about your interpretation, even when writing out that that's what your first sentence means! Yes, if you interpret it as "with their (plural) mother", as opposed to with his own, your first sentence is correct.


keinemeinung

    You also can never use "его/ее/их" if you're referring to the person's thing to begin with, as then it implies that it's someone else's thing. You use the adjective свой to denote if it's the person's own thing. For instance, Муж ужинает со его женой would mean that he's having dinner with someone else's wife, but Муж ужинает со своей женой comfortably means that he's with his own wife eating dinner. As you can see, the connotations can be vastly different. Свой can be used in place of Мой, Твой, Наши, Ваши, also, but I'd say it's optional in those contexts since no one's going to be confused if I'm talking about my thing or my own thing.

    ALSO... In common relationships you can usually just drop off the possessive adjective altogether since it's implied that if you're talking about a ребенок с мамой, it means that the child is with his or her own mother, not someone else's.


NikosGewrg

    At least it has a cat


AiSENMA

    Suggestion: the mom let her child eat her because they were both starving, so it's okay. Please do not ask me what is going on in my mind or why; some spiders do something like that, actually...


BrothaManBen

    "This child doesn't have a mom" was wrong -_-


    [deactivated user]

      The child is motherless ....why Duo doesn't accept it


MernaOsama1

      What I know is in the genitive case , we have to add an " a " after masculine words ending with a consonant . so why the answer is ребенка not ребенока ??


kpferdeort

      Because it is irregular. Some words break the rules, and you just have to memorize them. And the plural of ребёнок is дети. How's that for irregular? :-)


keinemeinung

      It is called a fleeting "o", and there are also fleeting "e's" (for instance, слово Немец becomes Немца in genitive, and many such -ец words do, too).


NachmanAvram

      given the case could you also say "мамы нет у рабёнка"? or rearrange the sentence in other ways and still get the same meaning?


keinemeinung

      That would be "The mom is not at the child's".


NickStoner4

      Duolingo ia savage


ROFLChief

      Has anyone noticed that the first word has some really weird suggestions that don't really fit the sentence structure?


keinemeinung

      I think it's just because it's a preposition with such varied meanings and I don't think they can go through each sentence individually and specify its meaning in each exact sentence. Based on my DL experience, it just uses whatever definition(s) is/are given for the word and displays that in each sentence.


Mahmad999

      А я написал the child has no mom и прошла


medwuast

      Does this literally mean that the child is like a clone made in a lab or something, or does it mean "The child no longer has a mother"? Or both?


Merriadork

      Both. Though we know nothing about dad, here ;) У ребёнка нет родителей - The child does not have parents


loor.rlv

      Can somebody tell me why in the romanizated version I have to type 'rebenka' instead of 'rebyonka'? It happens the same with 'vse' and 'vsyo' (всё)


keinemeinung

      There are many transliteration systems, but it would be kind of difficult to adopt every single possible one, so it's easier to just stick to this basic one where ё is "e" which is "e" in English.


loor.rlv

      Thanks for your answer, but I think 'yo' would fit better. Besides beind a basic transliteration, is 'e' used to avoid some kind of conflict between letters or what?


keinemeinung

      Ye/E is used presumably because in printed Russian ё is printed as an e anyway, and to possibly avoid confusion with ио or ыо.

      Well at any rate I'm not trying to debate which system is better than another one or more logical than another one, just trying to point out that I assume the more options a computer can accept, the less accurate it becomes in "checking" answers.


loor.rlv

      It's ok keine, thanks a lot for your help.


keinemeinung

      No problem, sorry if I came off as abrasive :\


BruceWater2

      This was a listening exercise for me; the pronunciation of the second word, even when listened to slowly, sounds like it begins with "д". It completely misled me.


dj3S4

      My answer should be accepted


keinemeinung

      @dj3S4 - Please report it using the appropriate tool if you feel your version is correct. Unfortunately we can't do anything through the Discussions page to explain why or why it shouldn't be accepted if you don't post your answer, though.


MajaStefan8

      "The child doesn't have a mom" you are correct"


Shivaadh

      ребёнок (Nom. Sing.) ends in a consonant, so it´s masc. "Y" in the sense of possession makes it Genitive: Masc. Gen. Sing. adds "a".

      • Thus sorta regular in the sense that it ends with "a" but does a weird habberdash in the middle: Gen. Sing. ребёнка (rather than ребёнoка, which would be the result of a strict application of the rule).
      • But, on a side note, definitely irregular in the Nom. Plu. ребя́та (rather than ребёнoкы ) and in the Acc. Plu. of the animate object ребя́т (rather than ребёнoкoв).

      (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B1%D1%91%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%BA#Russian)

      мамa is probably the Nom. Sing. form, as mother is most likely fem.

      Fem. Gen. Sing. replaces "а" with "ы".

      Helpful tables for Russian declensions:


JanetGidle

      Thanks for the forgjveness and all (i wrote mama) but i got confused why it wasnt мамы.


Tselavek

      Why is "This child has no mom." considered an incorrect answer?


MrsGrindelwald

      Hopefully not the same person who has no father from the translation before...


feeble_weakling

      "doesn't" is not accepted


yasmine_y

      That's weird. Report it the next time.


AlexBorealisMay

      This one comes up so often I feel like someone at duo had a bad time


2Meows

      apology for poor english

      when were you when мамы dies?

      i was sat at home eating smegma butter when pjotr ring

      ‘мамы is kill’

      ‘нет’


Pur__0_0__

      Now I know how to start writing a superhero story in Russian.


JadeStonem1

      Ma perchè children non va bene dio cancaro


yasmine_y

      Perché è singolare. :v


cLzP3

      honestly i think duoling needs to make sentences more practical for day to day life


earthtoyvonne

      Perhaps, but some sentences are intentionally weird so you'd remember them better!


cLzP3

      it really doesn't help me though


seung-shine

      Why is мамы in the genitive? Can it also be "У ребёнка нет мама"?


keinemeinung

      Ребенок is in genitive because of the preposition У (it always takes genitive); мама is in genitive because it is negated by the word нет. So, both words have to be in genitive for it to be grammatically correct.


akulathegreat

      Isn't мамы plural? Why is it used here?


keinemeinung

      Yes, мамы is the plural for "moms"... in the nominative case. However, genitive case is used here due to the negation of the noun by the word нет. If you wanted to say "the child doesn't have any moms", you'd say у ребенка нет мам (where it has no ending at all).


Mirch123

      This type of phrases I don't want it.


Rob652269

      The child. This child. Same thing


mav_nt

      Tolstoy ... Is that you ???


bicthb0iqtee

      oh my god! duo is making me depressed


Vladtheslav

      We all have a mother. MOTHER RUSSIA.


ClareBaars1

      We should be able to use British "mum" and US "mom" here


yab401

      What is the difference between ребенок and мальчнк? Спасибо


keinemeinung

      @yab401 - Мальчик = a boy; Ребенок = a child (any gender)


yab401

      Thanks. Does that mean that ребенок is sigular for дети?


VasilijeDj4

      Pleeeease so not take my hearts for THE, A, and so on !!! I need my meeds


Anthony316537

      When is it "the" child and not "this" child? so confusing


Jude37716

      oh man this is depressing


MiroslavSe649666

      Mother and mom is the some thing?!?!?!


Franoise328637

      Why mother is not accepted?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.