"Уребёнканетмамы."

Translation:The child does not have a mom.

3 years ago

64 Comments


Cazamal

NOTE: Make sure when learning Russian from Duolingo, ALWAYS buy anti-depressant.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's just preparing you for Russian literature.

2 years ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

sarcasm Can't wait to start reading in Russian sarcasm

2 years ago

earthtoyvonne

Hey maybe it has no mum, but it has two dads! Always look at the bright side!

2 years ago

freiling
freiling

Not in Russia!

2 years ago

earthtoyvonne

Not YET!

2 years ago

NicklasKul
NicklasKul

Not Нет*

FTFY

2 years ago

Hassan232326

When pointing to someone without knowing the gender, We use '(S)he' or They(singular) .'It' is used to point to animals and objects.

1 year ago

maximalyst

Not sure if you're referring to the sentence structure or the continued failure to catch the case patterns...

2 years ago

leonbarbarossa

He's referring to neither.

3 months ago

isiah190

See, this is the kind of advice that I need!

2 years ago

GabrielBer689099

these kinda structures are quite confusing

3 years ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

The literal translation is At the child's place exists no mother. This is the russian way of expressing ownership. у меня есть хлеб, at my place exists bread. Hope that helps!

3 years ago

eccentricvirgo

This is a great way to explain this, as it make it easier for to understand why the person (in this sentence, the child) is in genitive case as well.

3 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

Why is it ребёнка and not ребёнока? I've seen a few mentions of vowels being dropped but is there a way of knowing when it happens?

Also, am I correct in thinking for negatives the format should be Y <noun in gen> нет <noun in gen>?

3 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

Russian is almost entirely rhythm. Over time you'll see the changes are very constant with the flow of the language and you'll be able to suddenly change it correctly to your own amazement

2 years ago

lottelientje

Yes, negatives work like that. And in the nominative form, Russians don't like it when consonants are clusters. Which is why they insert the о. But in other cases, it is dropped. There will be a future lesson which covers a lot of those dropping vowels.

2 years ago

Matt2411

Same doubt.

2 years ago

Gmgalhardo

Bambi?

2 years ago

Dalton809639

In Bear Country it's "Бемби".

10 months ago

BenGreenacre

Why is it ребёнка and not ребёнок? Many of the the sentences form with у + есть seem to have plural endings also.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

It's a specific structure. In English you use [possessor] have/has, and in Russian it's У [possessor in Genitive] есть [noun in Nom.] or нет [noun in Gen.]. So, in this sentence the child is a possessor and he does not have a mother, so мама is in Genitive. Btw, мамЫ here is Gen.sing., not Nom.pl.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

You made it a lot clearer, thank you.

3 years ago

IlanHalperin

The feels :(

2 years ago

lottelientje

Don't worry, the child has two dads. Child's fine

2 years ago

Dimidov

Damn! I should've just gone with the genitive as provided by http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp for мамы. It sounded so much like мама, though, that I thought, naw, I got this. D'oh.

2 years ago

Jessi784299

wow that link is a great resource ! спасибо :D

1 month ago

Zack_Agent_Abel

Guys I forgot that Duolingo can be either really perverted or depressing. I also did a sentence that was "the soldier does not have a family". Dang, Duolingo, way to get dark!

1 year ago

SykesKarl
SykesKarl

I understand why the child is in the genetive case, but why mom?

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

When you deny something in Russian you use genitive...

2 years ago

Jessi784299

ah, thank you ! that is what i was trying to figure out !

1 month ago

seanscott

If word order doesn't matter, and both "child" and "mother" are in the genitive case, then how is one to know which of these nouns is the object and which is the subject?

2 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

It's not that word order doesn't matter. That's too strong of a description. Word order in Russian is certainly more free than in English, but not completely without order. So, у + genitive in this case does indicate the possessor of something.

2 years ago

Dimidov

A relatively new word order topic by szeraja_zhaba can be found here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228. It's a first draft, but it might help regardless. :)

2 years ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

At least it has a cat

1 year ago

loor.rlv
loor.rlv

Can somebody tell me why in the romanizated version I have to type 'rebenka' instead of 'rebyonka'? It happens the same with 'vse' and 'vsyo' (всё)

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There are many transliteration systems, but it would be kind of difficult to adopt every single possible one, so it's easier to just stick to this basic one where ё is "e" which is "e" in English.

5 months ago

loor.rlv
loor.rlv

Thanks for your answer, but I think 'yo' would fit better. Besides beind a basic transliteration, is 'e' used to avoid some kind of conflict between letters or what?

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Ye/E is used presumably because in printed Russian ё is printed as an e anyway, and to possibly avoid confusion with ио or ыо.

Well at any rate I'm not trying to debate which system is better than another one or more logical than another one, just trying to point out that I assume the more options a computer can accept, the less accurate it becomes in "checking" answers.

5 months ago

loor.rlv
loor.rlv

It's ok keine, thanks a lot for your help.

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No problem, sorry if I came off as abrasive :\

5 months ago

MernaOsama1
MernaOsama1

What I know is in the genitive case , we have to add an " a " after masculine words ending with a consonant . so why the answer is ребенка not ребенока ??

3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Because it is irregular. Some words break the rules, and you just have to memorize them. And the plural of ребёнок is дети. How's that for irregular? :-)

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It is called a fleeting "o", and there are also fleeting "e's" (for instance, слово Немец becomes Немца in genitive, and many such -ец words do, too).

1 year ago

Strabonis

How would you say, in contrast, "The child is not with their mother" ?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

("Ребенок не с их матерью." I think? See Theron126 below)
Or "Ребенок не со своей матерью." see this:
Отец обязан обеспечивать удовлетворение финансовых потребностей своих детей, даже если они уже не живут со своей матерью.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/with+their+mother?utm_source=reversoweb_medium=contextresults_campaign=resultpage

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

The first sentence is different, it means "with their (plural, some other people's) mother. You can't use "их" for singular "their" in Russian, it would have to be "его", but that would again likely be understood as meaning someone else's mother. When the object belongs to the person who is the subject of the sentence, it is correct to use "свой", so you're right the second time.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, I never considered that "their" could be singular. I stumbled across the second one accidentally. So the second one turns out to mean "his own" in this case and would be correct for the above lesson sentence, although it could also mean "their own"? and the first sentence actually does mean "their" which is plural and could be interpreted from Strabonis' sentence? In English, there is a third possibility "their" could include several children who are siblings and it could then be that the child is one of those siblings and it is his mother as well as theirs. For example, "Where are the rest of them? They are with their mother, but he is not with their mother." Although I would still be more likely to say "his" in that second part even if they share a mother.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

LOL, I never thought about your interpretation, even when writing out that that's what your first sentence means! Yes, if you interpret it as "with their (plural) mother", as opposed to with his own, your first sentence is correct.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You also can never use "его/ее/их" if you're referring to the person's thing to begin with, as then it implies that it's someone else's thing. You use the adjective свой to denote if it's the person's own thing. For instance, Муж ужинает со его женой would mean that he's having dinner with someone else's wife, but Муж ужинает со своей женой comfortably means that he's with his own wife eating dinner. As you can see, the connotations can be vastly different. Свой can be used in place of Мой, Твой, Наши, Ваши, also, but I'd say it's optional in those contexts since no one's going to be confused if I'm talking about my thing or my own thing.

ALSO... In common relationships you can usually just drop off the possessive adjective altogether since it's implied that if you're talking about a ребенок с мамой, it means that the child is with his or her own mother, not someone else's.

1 year ago

NickStoner4

Duolingo ia savage

1 year ago

jack-rabbit

It's quite annoying that some questions will allow you to use «ы» as «и» and just call it a "typo", but this question will not allow «е» for «ё»... particularly egregious when the first is getting a wrong ending, but the second is just a common thing in day to day use.

1 year ago

NachmanAvram

given the case could you also say "мамы нет у рабёнка"? or rearrange the sentence in other ways and still get the same meaning?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That would be "The mom is not at the child's".

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Has anyone noticed that the first word has some really weird suggestions that don't really fit the sentence structure?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I think it's just because it's a preposition with such varied meanings and I don't think they can go through each sentence individually and specify its meaning in each exact sentence. Based on my DL experience, it just uses whatever definition(s) is/are given for the word and displays that in each sentence.

1 year ago

RuilinLin
RuilinLin

):

1 year ago

RuilinLin
RuilinLin

):

1 year ago

Mahmad999
Mahmad999

А я написал the child has no mom и прошла

1 year ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Does this literally mean that the child is like a clone made in a lab or something, or does it mean "The child no longer has a mother"? Or both?

7 months ago

AGent136332

Gvfcgf

2 months ago

AGent136332

Fyd

2 months ago

AGent136332

Ghvh

2 months ago

BruceWater2

This was a listening exercise for me; the pronunciation of the second word, even when listened to slowly, sounds like it begins with "д". It completely misled me.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.