"Mom does not have a dog."

Translation:У мамы нет собаки.

3 years ago

29 Comments


starwatcher
starwatcher

why are both "mother" and "dog" in the genitive case here? Shouldn't one remain in the nominative?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"У" requires genitive for mom, and "нет" requires genitive for the dog.

3 years ago

rfariadutra

I can't find these "tips and notes" everyone talks about. Where can I find it, please?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

I explained this to Ecopixie below.

2 years ago

Ecopixie

I'm also not sure where the tips and notes are. Is there something explaining the grammar in each section in English?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Did you click the "Strengthen skills" button? If you are strengthening more than one skill, it won't appear.

2 years ago

Sarah346075

Are you using the phone app? I usually use duolingo on my phone and could not find tips and notes anywhere and then one day I logged on using my computer and found the tips and notes straight away.

2 years ago

BenGreenacre

Why is the genitive ending of собака +и? I thought а --> ы

3 years ago

user1532
user1532

The "Plurals" section explains this: "The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И"

3 years ago

Sidar223092

indeed

11 months ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

No Ы's after velars (К, Г, Х). Ever. It transforms into И in this position. And yes, check Tips and notes.

3 years ago

BenGreenacre

Ah that must have gone right over my head, Thank you both.

3 years ago

Sidar223092

because К Г Х Ш Ж takes и, not ы

11 months ago

MarshaMcLean

I am having difficulty in the use of net and ni. Please explain the use of these two negatives

2 years ago

detailaddict

Net is "not", as in "X does not have Y," and Ni is used as both "neither" and "nor."

2 years ago

JeffSGrossman

What purpose does the "У" serve here? Does it have a direct translation, or is it more grammatical?

2 years ago

detailaddict

I believe the rough equivalent is "by", as in "By this person, there is a (blank)." In this case, "By mom, there is not any of dog."

2 years ago

JackNgai

Why is it sobaki and not sobaka?

2 years ago

mcwilshire

Genitive for a negative here.

1 year ago

Sarah346075

Why do we sometimes use у with эсть and sometimes just у on its own to translate have?

2 years ago

detailaddict

Well we'll just have to fix that!

2 years ago

GrigTheSlav

Why does this use у мамы instead of just мама? The у rules in general don't make sense to me

1 year ago

mcwilshire

Genitive case here. Just as you'd use the genitive меня (у меня нет...) or тебя (у тебя нет...) rather than the nominative я or ты, you use the genitive мамы rather than the nominative мама.

1 year ago

detailaddict

This seems to be the standard construction for having or not having something. See my comment above on the approximate transliteration.

1 year ago

websmasha

Why not У мама нет собаки?

1 year ago

mcwilshire

In this usage, мама is put in the genitive case and becomes мамы.

The noun doing the having is put in the genitive. The noun being had usually doesn't, but it does in this case because it's negated.

1 year ago

Tugceak_68
Tugceak_68

Why is 'У мамы есть нет собаки' not accepted?

1 year ago

mcwilshire

The есть is dropped. It's just how it is. It's also dropped if you use words like много or a number.

1 year ago

ryuuumiyuki

Where can i find a Russian on screen keyboard?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.