1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom does not have a dog."

"Mom does not have a dog."

Translation:У мамы нет собаки.

November 3, 2015

45 Comments


starwatcher

why are both "mother" and "dog" in the genitive case here? Shouldn't one remain in the nominative?


olimo

"У" requires genitive for mom, and "нет" requires genitive for the dog.


Ecopixie

I'm also not sure where the tips and notes are. Is there something explaining the grammar in each section in English?


Sarah346075

Are you using the phone app? I usually use duolingo on my phone and could not find tips and notes anywhere and then one day I logged on using my computer and found the tips and notes straight away.


PatriciaJH

The phone app doesn't show the tips and hints, but you can use your phone web browser to log in to the web version of duolingo, and open them from the web view of the Russian course.

As an added bonus, the horrible pale yellow of the new words on the web version is a little more distinct and readable at night on a dimmed phone.


WayneWestl1

It's so frustrating that even as of 2021 the Tips are not available in the phone app for Russian but are available for many many other languages including Chinese and Japanese! The tips would cut down on the amount of questions and the amount of the same questions here in the forums. Not to mention the many frustrations! = (


ViticellaV

Did you click the "Strengthen skills" button? If you are strengthening more than one skill, it won't appear.


BenGreenacre

Why is the genitive ending of собака +и? I thought а --> ы


user1532

The "Plurals" section explains this: "The 7-letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И"


bright_flash

No Ы's after velars (К, Г, Х). Ever. It transforms into И in this position. And yes, check Tips and notes.


BenGreenacre

Ah that must have gone right over my head, Thank you both.


Sidar223092

because К Г Х Ш Ж takes и, not ы


rfariadutra

I can't find these "tips and notes" everyone talks about. Where can I find it, please?


ViticellaV

I explained this to Ecopixie below.


RjN55

You find it on the website only. It's not in the app.


Sarah346075

Why do we sometimes use у with эсть and sometimes just у on its own to translate have?


northernguy

Sarah346075

It was posted elsewhere that Нет is actually a contraction of Не + есть. Thus есть is already present in the sentence when Нет is used.


detailaddict

My understanding is that if someone does not possess something (as with this sentence), есть is replaced with нет. But I'm not sure if some form of есть is always used in positive cases.


websmasha

Why not У мама нет собаки?


mcwilshire

In this usage, мама is put in the genitive case and becomes мамы.

The noun doing the having is put in the genitive. The noun being had usually doesn't, but it does in this case because it's negated.


Tugceak_68

Why is 'У мамы есть нет собаки' not accepted?


mcwilshire

The есть is dropped. It's just how it is. It's also dropped if you use words like много or a number.


Bob372076

not quite. есть can be omitted before много: У меня много книг = У меня есть много книг. (I have many books) Both are correct. Нет on the other hand is a verb "not have" - it absolutely can't be combained with есть. You can use не есть, usually as a phrase Это не есть хорошо (It's bad), but it's more of a slang expression.


Wowa269009

Impossible to know this from tips and notes. Please, adapt the sentences to the level.


Denis_Kubay

It will be correct: "У мамы нет собаки". Now the Russian word "dog" has a mistake at the end.


MarshaMcLean

I am having difficulty in the use of net and ni. Please explain the use of these two negatives


detailaddict

Net is "not", as in "X does not have Y," and Ni is used as both "neither" and "nor."


JeffSGrossman

What purpose does the "У" serve here? Does it have a direct translation, or is it more grammatical?


detailaddict

I believe the rough equivalent is "by", as in "By this person, there is a (blank)." In this case, "By mom, there is not any of dog."


JackNgai

Why is it sobaki and not sobaka?


mcwilshire

Genitive for a negative here.


GrigTheSlav

Why does this use у мамы instead of just мама? The у rules in general don't make sense to me


mcwilshire

Genitive case here. Just as you'd use the genitive меня (у меня нет...) or тебя (у тебя нет...) rather than the nominative я or ты, you use the genitive мамы rather than the nominative мама.


detailaddict

This seems to be the standard construction for having or not having something. See my comment above on the approximate transliteration.


ryuuumiyuki

Where can i find a Russian on screen keyboard?


Ivonna-Mae

So мамы is the genitive form of мама?


24jt4

Wouldn't that sentence also mean "the mom does not have a dog"


David953131

собоки is plural and there is only one dog.


jaydeeinn

Why wouldn't "У мамы не есть собаки" count as a correct answer? To my understanding, "не есть" is slang, though it's used in many of the other questions as well


Psynderis

So does собака end in -а when it's "does have" and -и when it's "doesn't have?" I'm so confused


LszlIvn6

Why is у мамы собаки нет incorrect?


detailaddict

Well we'll just have to fix that!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.