"Этот мужчина здесь?"

Translation:Is this man here?

November 3, 2015

81 Comments


britthoops

это vs этот?

November 3, 2015

DrejcKokosar

You have difference between these meanings: Это собака -> This is a dog (russian lanugage don't use verb to be) Этот мужчина читает. -> This man is reading.

The same thing happens in the sentence above.

November 3, 2015

craaash80

If I understand right your answer, Это is "this" as a pronoun, while Этот is "this" as an adjective. Am I wrong?

November 3, 2015

DrejcKokosar

@Britthops: no, it's different.

@craaash80: Это собака; Это муж; Это окно - gender doesn't matter, it is always это (this is dog, this is man, this is window)

On the other hand you have Эта собака здесь (Тhis dog is here); Этот человек здесь (This man is here) and so on.

November 3, 2015

Johan_Fayez

I understood the difference between them, but what is the difference between человек and мужчина?

November 4, 2015

Sleepy_Cat_

человек - a human/a man. мужчина - a man/male

November 4, 2015

OhItsAlex

Это = this is. Этот = this.

August 24, 2018

SommeOnne

Этот is udes when you are reffering to a person, это is udlsed when you are reffering to a object.

September 19, 2017

TylerRhys

I believe это is used more fore the context of "this is a boy" or "Is this a boy" And Этот is used as a demonstrative pronoun "that boy is..." or "this boy is..." Correct me if i am wrong.

June 13, 2018

JXThree

Think of it this way: Это - "This is", "this", or "is this" Этот - "That is", "that", or "is that"

September 18, 2018

Ixovera

Why does "Is the man here?" not work?

October 6, 2016

Jay-The-Durg

I was wondering the same thing. Does это not also mean "is the"?

September 25, 2018

MasonCleme

Ok So the main difference on which form to use is solely based on the gender of the noun? этот - Masculine эта - feminine это - Neuter эти - plural. Is this correct?

November 12, 2015

mws1225

Forgive me, I'm utterly new to this language - should any question beginning with "Éto" or "Étot" like this be taken to mean "Is this ____" ?

November 4, 2015

kirkansh

Depending on intonation/emphasis Это/этот can be either "this is ..." or "is this ..?"

November 4, 2015

AlphaEtaPi

I think it's more like "это/этот" mean "this" and Russian leaves out many present tense uses of "be" (and doesn't use subject-verb inversion to indicate a question anyway), leaving intonation or a question mark to distinguish a question from a statement.

February 27, 2016

SaadToor

If you speak French, это is like "c'est un/e" while этот is like ce

February 14, 2019

BugsBunny40

Shouldn't "Is the man here?" be correct?

January 18, 2017

Alexis217645

It is accepted.

December 29, 2018

Andrew_Heale

Given that "Этот мужчина здесь?" means "Is this man here?", how would I ask "This man here?" (not some other man)?

November 21, 2015

cha-lua

Can someone answer this? pls

July 6, 2016

cha-lua

How do we know that "is" belongs in this sentence; how do we know it's "Is this man here," and not "This man here?"

March 25, 2016

salamista

Can somebody please put this sentence into a context?

January 10, 2016

ph516503

Is there any way to distinguish between a statement and a question - or is it just due to emphasis when spoken, and a question mark when written?

It looks as if это собака could mean either "this is a dog", or "is this a dog?"

November 4, 2015

kirkansh

In this case the only way to distinguish statement/question is by emphasis.

November 4, 2015

kdammers

And with a synthesized coming over a speaker that can be hard to tell.

May 26, 2018

RO_4_PM

What is the difference between zdes' and tam?

November 5, 2015

kirkansh

здесь и там the same difference as here and there.

November 5, 2015

Meleg1

i think he meant to ask, "what is the difference between vot and zdes'"

November 6, 2015

kirkansh

well, he asked what he asked. Вот is a bit different thing and the difference is more subtle.

November 6, 2015

rasheed1397

Please explain the difference between вот а здесь

November 9, 2015

arlenejellybean

вот is similar to 'here is' or 'here it is', like when you're handing someone something or drawing attention to something. здесь is 'here' as in the location of something.

You would use вот in this sentence: Here is your present

But здесь in this sentence: Your present is over here.

November 10, 2015

kdammers

Well, it could well be that he meant vot and zdes (for which, see comments below), but maybe he was Horton, in which case, the question is a good one. Yesterday, I was told by a native speaker, "Vot ..." as she pointed to something far off in the corner of the room. Confused, I asked her why not tam, and she said if we are emphasizing the object or contrasting it, vot is/can be used.

May 26, 2018

VincentUri1

Could someone please explain what ь does in здись? is it like an apostrophe?

November 11, 2015

DrejcKokosar

First of all, it is written здесь. It's called the soft sign and softens the consonant in front of it. So you don't say zd'es, but zd'es' (softer). I advise you to take a look at russian phonetics because it's quite recommended to know phonetics rules as they are also important for grammar structures later on.

I advise you to take a look at this webpage. You can also listen to the different sounds (Part 1 and 2): http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/

November 11, 2015

mark110887

Thank you for the website very helpful

July 19, 2017

taffarelbergamin

When you have this kind of words that have a "female ending" but are male by definition, how do you decline them? Like if it was a female noun?

May 14, 2018

Shady_arc

Exactly. Words do not have feminine or masculine endings in Russian. It is just that modern declension classes align rather well with the grammatical gender.

If you are a learner it does not hurt to think of "stereotypically feminine" nouns like мама or кошка and "stereotypically masculine nouns" like стол or компьютер, even though дядя, Кеша, Никита, кенгуру, ноль, домишко are also masculine whereas боль, жизнь, Миссиссипи (the river) and Ивате (in Japan) are also feminine.

May 15, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Thanks!

March 14, 2019

Cazamal

Why is "Is this guy here?" incorrect?

December 19, 2015

Dejo

"guy" is informal. Here are the synonyms that the dictionary gives for guy: lad, fella, gent, chap, dude, joe, Joe Blow, Joe Schmo, hombre

Besides that guy =парень (which in this course is also used as boyfriend)

May 16, 2016

Kristepher

The issue isn't the word "guy." I typed "Is the man here?" And still got it wrong. I think the imprtant word here is "етот." Мужчина здес? = Is the man here. Етот мужчина здес? = Is this man here? I think this is the way this works.

August 7, 2017

accessadi

What kind of statement "is this man here? " is, and how do we say " this man here?"

November 7, 2016

kdammers

You are a police officer and you enter a crowded dance hall with restricted entrance. You take out a photo and ask the bouncer, "Is this man here?" (I don't know if this happens in real life, but on t.v., it happens rather frequently.

May 26, 2018

MiShiBubo

What prevents "is this the man here" from being correct?

August 7, 2017

VincentM929983

Russian for private investigators

November 1, 2018

benraia

Vincent I grew up watching cold war spy movies in the 80's, этот exactly what I imagined... "Zees man...he iss here?"

April 28, 2019

ron857588

why not: Is this A man here?

January 27, 2019

alexisisedgy

I still can't understand it, and I'm having alot of difficulty with it, and its making me want to stop learning and give up!

March 20, 2019

JuanPedro245823

Is difficult. Keep with the trucking on.

March 20, 2019

sohlt

Why not is this XtheX man, here?

November 8, 2015

Dejo

Since the word мужчина is a feminine noun I thought it would be эта мужчинаю

November 10, 2015

Shady_arc

The word «мужчина» is a masculine noun.

November 12, 2015

Tom377343

I'm a new learner so take this with a grain of salt. I was surprised by this myself, but apparently, when the word represents a clearly masculine object (such as мужчина), then even if it looks like it should be feminine, the fact man is clearly masculine means it is a masculine noun. Much like мама is feminine and папа masculine.

I guess the advice is look at the meaning first and the grammatical structure second.

June 7, 2018

WesleySoar245957

How in indian arabicqn letters?

June 17, 2016

BrunoHammer

Can it be translated simply as "This man here?"?

November 24, 2016

Kristepher

That wouldn't make grammatical since in English.

August 7, 2017

ookamishi

The English version of здесь is zdes' but it's impossible to write. Duo doesn't accept the ' after zdes' and it's always a problem. What to do?

December 27, 2016

OscarMunoz361803

Does anyone know russian and get tell me if the pronunciation the are givin is acceptable or accurate

March 29, 2017

ShivamPurohit

If it's "this man" he is definitely here. If it's "that man" he is definitely there.

June 22, 2017

BogheanVal

When is "ь" used? it looks like it doesn't have a sound.

October 18, 2017

BenNilsson

Человек повсюду. Человек видит все.

April 25, 2018

PamelaMill383935

Incorrect English should be - is the man here?

August 10, 2018

Dealanach

At regular speed it sounds like there is no з.

September 6, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Please explain when to use "это" and when "этот"

October 1, 2018

cosmic_bats

Why is, "The man is here?" incorrect?

October 27, 2018

Dealanach

My answer matches it's answer exactly & it said I got it wrong!!

October 28, 2018

skylucacius

Why <мужчина> has a ж ? Because ч sounds like tch, so ж could be ommited ... ?

January 5, 2019

Alexis217645

It is related tо муж (husband).

January 5, 2019

cai308651

FBI OPEN UP

March 14, 2019

AquaV1tae

"Is this the man here?" is incorrect I guess.....

March 19, 2019

Gosia582253

How can I get a russian alphabet?

March 31, 2019

Varvara623448

Ххххххх

May 5, 2019

fick.mich.

No this isnt right. Lol.

July 12, 2016

Copenhagen24

Says I have a typo. I wrote it exactly how it does.

December 9, 2016

hursey

Why can't I use "The" instead of "This"?

January 8, 2017

Domy13032005

I want to say the same, is just a little mistake by the order of the words

April 27, 2017

FranckDK

then it is an anser , and not a questen!

February 4, 2018

brandon.fr6

Jason bourne....

January 14, 2017

Huntonos

THIS IS SO COOL! I AM RUSSIAN 101! BOW DOWN TO ME!!K!MHBYGhumkl,;

May 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.