1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот мужчина здесь?"

"Этот мужчина здесь?"

Translation:Is this man here?

November 3, 2015

88 Comments


britthoops

это vs этот?


DrejcKokosar

You have difference between these meanings: Это собака -> This is a dog (russian lanugage don't use verb to be) Этот мужчина читает. -> This man is reading.

The same thing happens in the sentence above.


craaash80

If I understand right your answer, Это is "this" as a pronoun, while Этот is "this" as an adjective. Am I wrong?


DrejcKokosar

@Britthops: no, it's different.

@craaash80: Это собака; Это муж; Это окно - gender doesn't matter, it is always это (this is dog, this is man, this is window)

On the other hand you have Эта собака здесь (Тhis dog is here); Этот человек здесь (This man is here) and so on.


Shoda_Fayez

I understood the difference between them, but what is the difference between человек and мужчина?


Sleepy_Cat_

человек - a human/a man. мужчина - a man/male


OhItsAlex

Это = this is. Этот = this.


SommeOnne

Этот is udes when you are reffering to a person, это is udlsed when you are reffering to a object.


Paulo144727

German has that feature also. Essen and fressen for example. Humans and animals have a different word for eating.


TylerRhys

I believe это is used more fore the context of "this is a boy" or "Is this a boy" And Этот is used as a demonstrative pronoun "that boy is..." or "this boy is..." Correct me if i am wrong.


MhmdAliKra

Basically Это means "This is" and Этот means "This"


JXThree

Think of it this way: Это - "This is", "this", or "is this" Этот - "That is", "that", or "is that"


ixovera

Why does "Is the man here?" not work?


kokoro_kaiju

I was wondering the same thing. Does это not also mean "is the"?


MasonCleme

Ok So the main difference on which form to use is solely based on the gender of the noun? этот - Masculine эта - feminine это - Neuter эти - plural. Is this correct?


Panda398445

if someone could answer the question - that would be soooooo great.


mws1225

Forgive me, I'm utterly new to this language - should any question beginning with "Éto" or "Étot" like this be taken to mean "Is this ____" ?


kirkansh

Depending on intonation/emphasis Это/этот can be either "this is ..." or "is this ..?"


AlphaEtaPi

I think it's more like "это/этот" mean "this" and Russian leaves out many present tense uses of "be" (and doesn't use subject-verb inversion to indicate a question anyway), leaving intonation or a question mark to distinguish a question from a statement.


Hsn626796

What about just "this" ?


SaadToor

If you speak French, это is like "c'est un/e" while этот is like ce


BugsBunny40

Shouldn't "Is the man here?" be correct?


Andrew_Heale

Given that "Этот мужчина здесь?" means "Is this man here?", how would I ask "This man here?" (not some other man)?


cha-lua

Can someone answer this? pls


cha-lua

How do we know that "is" belongs in this sentence; how do we know it's "Is this man here," and not "This man here?"


RO_4_PM

What is the difference between zdes' and tam?


kirkansh

здесь и там the same difference as here and there.


Meleg1

i think he meant to ask, "what is the difference between vot and zdes'"


kdammers

Well, it could well be that he meant vot and zdes (for which, see comments below), but maybe he was Horton, in which case, the question is a good one. Yesterday, I was told by a native speaker, "Vot ..." as she pointed to something far off in the corner of the room. Confused, I asked her why not tam, and she said if we are emphasizing the object or contrasting it, vot is/can be used.


kirkansh

well, he asked what he asked. Вот is a bit different thing and the difference is more subtle.


rasheed1397

Please explain the difference between вот а здесь


arlenejellybean

вот is similar to 'here is' or 'here it is', like when you're handing someone something or drawing attention to something. здесь is 'here' as in the location of something.

You would use вот in this sentence: Here is your present

But здесь in this sentence: Your present is over here.


salamista

Can somebody please put this sentence into a context?


ph516503

Is there any way to distinguish between a statement and a question - or is it just due to emphasis when spoken, and a question mark when written?

It looks as if это собака could mean either "this is a dog", or "is this a dog?"


kirkansh

In this case the only way to distinguish statement/question is by emphasis.


kdammers

And with a synthesized coming over a speaker that can be hard to tell.


VincentUri1

Could someone please explain what ь does in здись? is it like an apostrophe?


DrejcKokosar

First of all, it is written здесь. It's called the soft sign and softens the consonant in front of it. So you don't say zd'es, but zd'es' (softer). I advise you to take a look at russian phonetics because it's quite recommended to know phonetics rules as they are also important for grammar structures later on.

I advise you to take a look at this webpage. You can also listen to the different sounds (Part 1 and 2): http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/


mark110887

Thank you for the website very helpful


Cazamal

Why is "Is this guy here?" incorrect?


Dejo

"guy" is informal. Here are the synonyms that the dictionary gives for guy: lad, fella, gent, chap, dude, joe, Joe Blow, Joe Schmo, hombre

Besides that guy =парень (which in this course is also used as boyfriend)


Kristepher

The issue isn't the word "guy." I typed "Is the man here?" And still got it wrong. I think the imprtant word here is "етот." Мужчина здес? = Is the man here. Етот мужчина здес? = Is this man here? I think this is the way this works.


accessadi

What kind of statement "is this man here? " is, and how do we say " this man here?"


kdammers

You are a police officer and you enter a crowded dance hall with restricted entrance. You take out a photo and ask the bouncer, "Is this man here?" (I don't know if this happens in real life, but on t.v., it happens rather frequently.


MiShiBubo

What prevents "is this the man here" from being correct?


taffarelbergamin

When you have this kind of words that have a "female ending" but are male by definition, how do you decline them? Like if it was a female noun?


Shady_arc
Mod

Exactly. Words do not have feminine or masculine endings in Russian. It is just that modern declension classes align rather well with the grammatical gender.

If you are a learner it does not hurt to think of "stereotypically feminine" nouns like мама or кошка and "stereotypically masculine nouns" like стол or компьютер, even though дядя, Кеша, Никита, кенгуру, ноль, домишко are also masculine whereas боль, жизнь, Миссиссипи (the river) and Ивате (in Japan) are also feminine.


VincentM929983

Russian for private investigators


benraia

Vincent I grew up watching cold war spy movies in the 80's, этот exactly what I imagined... "Zees man...he iss here?"


ron857588

why not: Is this A man here?


alexisisedgy

I still can't understand it, and I'm having alot of difficulty with it, and its making me want to stop learning and give up!


JuanPedro245823

Is difficult. Keep with the trucking on.


Gosia582253

How can I get a russian alphabet?


Gringo1233

Can someone explain to me the grammatical placement of здесь? I always seem to put it in the wrong spot and lose health over it


Michael430965

Этот мужчина здесь ?..is THIS man here ? Это мужчина здесь ?...IS this a man here ?


RussellCle5

Jacob quiver over thirty Pelopenesian spears up at big for the grab. Sweet dude. Late.


.MischiefManaged

'Is this man here?' and 'This man is here.' Shouldn't both work here?


sohlt

Why not is this XtheX man, here?


Dejo

Since the word мужчина is a feminine noun I thought it would be эта мужчинаю


Shady_arc
Mod

The word «мужчина» is a masculine noun.


Tom377343

I'm a new learner so take this with a grain of salt. I was surprised by this myself, but apparently, when the word represents a clearly masculine object (such as мужчина), then even if it looks like it should be feminine, the fact man is clearly masculine means it is a masculine noun. Much like мама is feminine and папа masculine.

I guess the advice is look at the meaning first and the grammatical structure second.


BrunoHammer

Can it be translated simply as "This man here?"?


Kristepher

That wouldn't make grammatical since in English.


ookamishi

The English version of здесь is zdes' but it's impossible to write. Duo doesn't accept the ' after zdes' and it's always a problem. What to do?


hursey

Why can't I use "The" instead of "This"?


OscarMunoz361803

Does anyone know russian and get tell me if the pronunciation the are givin is acceptable or accurate


ShivamPurohit

If it's "this man" he is definitely here. If it's "that man" he is definitely there.


BogheanVal

When is "ь" used? it looks like it doesn't have a sound.


FranckDK

then it is an anser , and not a questen!


BenNilsson

Человек повсюду. Человек видит все.


PamelaMill383935

Incorrect English should be - is the man here?


Dealanach

At regular speed it sounds like there is no з.


ValentinSe14370

Please explain when to use "это" and when "этот"


cosmic_bats

Why is, "The man is here?" incorrect?


Dealanach

My answer matches it's answer exactly & it said I got it wrong!!


skylucacius

Why <мужчина> has a ж ? Because ч sounds like tch, so ж could be ommited ... ?


Alexis217645

It is related tо муж (husband).


.MischiefManaged

I think it is pronounced 'mushchina' and not 'muchina' thats why жч instead of just ч


Selena376434

Because there are two words: муж+чин


AquaV1tae

"Is this the man here?" is incorrect I guess.....


JacquesFre9

You guessed right.


Memperor_Onion

How can you tell the difference between a declarative sentence and an interrogative sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.