"Этот мужчина здесь?"

Translation:Is this man here?

November 3, 2015

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrejcKokosar

You have difference between these meanings: Это собака -> This is a dog (russian lanugage don't use verb to be) Этот мужчина читает. -> This man is reading.

The same thing happens in the sentence above.


craaash80

If I understand right your answer, Это is "this" as a pronoun, while Этот is "this" as an adjective. Am I wrong?


DrejcKokosar

@Britthops: no, it's different.

@craaash80: Это собака; Это муж; Это окно - gender doesn't matter, it is always это (this is dog, this is man, this is window)

On the other hand you have Эта собака здесь (Тhis dog is here); Этот человек здесь (This man is here) and so on.


melanid10

Thank you very much


OhItsAlex

Это = this is. Этот = this.


SommeOnne

Этот is udes when you are reffering to a person, это is udlsed when you are reffering to a object.


Elahe.h

i think это is used for everything when u want to say for example this is a new (sth) but when u want to say this(sth) is new if the thing be masiculine u use этот if it is feminine u use эта and if the thing is plural u use эти


Paulo144727

German has that feature also. Essen and fressen for example. Humans and animals have a different word for eating.


TylerRhys

I believe это is used more fore the context of "this is a boy" or "Is this a boy" And Этот is used as a demonstrative pronoun "that boy is..." or "this boy is..." Correct me if i am wrong.


Navai2k

Basically Это means "This is" and Этот means "This"


ixovera

Why does "Is the man here?" not work?


kokoro_kaiju

I was wondering the same thing. Does это not also mean "is the"?


MasonCleme

Ok So the main difference on which form to use is solely based on the gender of the noun? этот - Masculine эта - feminine это - Neuter эти - plural. Is this correct?


Nikita_ja

For example: This man – этот мужчина, This woman – эта женщина, This face – это лицо, These men/women/faces – эти мужчины/женщины/лица


PandaMatata

if someone could answer the question - that would be soooooo great.


BugsBunny40

Shouldn't "Is the man here?" be correct?


mws1225

Forgive me, I'm utterly new to this language - should any question beginning with "Éto" or "Étot" like this be taken to mean "Is this ____" ?


kirkansh

Depending on intonation/emphasis Это/этот can be either "this is ..." or "is this ..?"


AlphaEtaPi

I think it's more like "это/этот" mean "this" and Russian leaves out many present tense uses of "be" (and doesn't use subject-verb inversion to indicate a question anyway), leaving intonation or a question mark to distinguish a question from a statement.


Hsn626796

What about just "this" ?


SaadToor

If you speak French, это is like "c'est un/e" while этот is like ce


cezarcamelo

C'est super!!! This tip helped me a lot.


Andrew_Heale

Given that "Этот мужчина здесь?" means "Is this man here?", how would I ask "This man here?" (not some other man)?


BenCostell3

Same words, but stress этот.


cha-lua

How do we know that "is" belongs in this sentence; how do we know it's "Is this man here," and not "This man here?"


RO_4_PM

What is the difference between zdes' and tam?


kirkansh

здесь и там the same difference as here and there.


Meleg1

i think he meant to ask, "what is the difference between vot and zdes'"


kdammers

Well, it could well be that he meant vot and zdes (for which, see comments below), but maybe he was Horton, in which case, the question is a good one. Yesterday, I was told by a native speaker, "Vot ..." as she pointed to something far off in the corner of the room. Confused, I asked her why not tam, and she said if we are emphasizing the object or contrasting it, vot is/can be used.


salamista

Can somebody please put this sentence into a context?


ph516503

Is there any way to distinguish between a statement and a question - or is it just due to emphasis when spoken, and a question mark when written?

It looks as if это собака could mean either "this is a dog", or "is this a dog?"


kirkansh

In this case the only way to distinguish statement/question is by emphasis.


kdammers

And with a synthesized coming over a speaker that can be hard to tell.


MiShiBubo

What prevents "is this the man here" from being correct?


taffarelbergamin

When you have this kind of words that have a "female ending" but are male by definition, how do you decline them? Like if it was a female noun?


Shady_arc

Exactly. Words do not have feminine or masculine endings in Russian. It is just that modern declension classes align rather well with the grammatical gender.

If you are a learner it does not hurt to think of "stereotypically feminine" nouns like мама or кошка and "stereotypically masculine nouns" like стол or компьютер, even though дядя, Кеша, Никита, кенгуру, ноль, домишко are also masculine whereas боль, жизнь, Миссиссипи (the river) and Ивате (in Japan) are also feminine.


VincentM415

Russian for private investigators


benraia

Vincent I grew up watching cold war spy movies in the 80's, этот exactly what I imagined... "Zees man...he iss here?"


Michael430965

Этот мужчина здесь ?..is THIS man here ? Это мужчина здесь ?...IS this a man here ?


VincentUri1

Could someone please explain what ь does in здись? is it like an apostrophe?


DrejcKokosar

First of all, it is written здесь. It's called the soft sign and softens the consonant in front of it. So you don't say zd'es, but zd'es' (softer). I advise you to take a look at russian phonetics because it's quite recommended to know phonetics rules as they are also important for grammar structures later on.

I advise you to take a look at this webpage. You can also listen to the different sounds (Part 1 and 2): http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/


mark110887

Thank you for the website very helpful


Cazamal

Why is "Is this guy here?" incorrect?


Dejo

"guy" is informal. Here are the synonyms that the dictionary gives for guy: lad, fella, gent, chap, dude, joe, Joe Blow, Joe Schmo, hombre

Besides that guy =парень (which in this course is also used as boyfriend)


accessadi

What kind of statement "is this man here? " is, and how do we say " this man here?"


kdammers

You are a police officer and you enter a crowded dance hall with restricted entrance. You take out a photo and ask the bouncer, "Is this man here?" (I don't know if this happens in real life, but on t.v., it happens rather frequently.


BogheanVal

When is "ь" used? it looks like it doesn't have a sound.


ron857588

why not: Is this A man here?


Gringo1233

Can someone explain to me the grammatical placement of здесь? I always seem to put it in the wrong spot and lose health over it


ryankristo8

I cant tell the difference between "Э" and "е"


Shady_arc

Normally, and when stressed, э is /e/ like in "set", е is /je/ like in "yet". After a consonant, е means the /e/ sound plus the palatalisation of the consonant (сел [sʲeɫ]). This means the middle of your tongue is raised, as if you were prouncing the consonant simultaneously with a Y.

However, in a number of loanwords, what could have been an Э is spelt with a Е instead. For example, тест "test" is pronounced with no palatalisation (тэст, essentially). Плеер "(audio/video) player" is pronounced with a "hard" Л, though the second Е is pronounced as expected (/pɫejɪr/).


Dejo

Since the word мужчина is a feminine noun I thought it would be эта мужчинаю


Shady_arc

The word «мужчина» is a masculine noun.


Tom377343

I'm a new learner so take this with a grain of salt. I was surprised by this myself, but apparently, when the word represents a clearly masculine object (such as мужчина), then even if it looks like it should be feminine, the fact man is clearly masculine means it is a masculine noun. Much like мама is feminine and папа masculine.

I guess the advice is look at the meaning first and the grammatical structure second.


BrunoHammer

Can it be translated simply as "This man here?"?


Kristepher

That wouldn't make grammatical since in English.


ookamishi

The English version of здесь is zdes' but it's impossible to write. Duo doesn't accept the ' after zdes' and it's always a problem. What to do?


OscarMunoz361803

Does anyone know russian and get tell me if the pronunciation the are givin is acceptable or accurate


ShivamPurohit

If it's "this man" he is definitely here. If it's "that man" he is definitely there.


BenNilsson

Человек повсюду. Человек видит все.


Dealanach

At regular speed it sounds like there is no з.


skylucacius

Why <мужчина> has a ж ? Because ч sounds like tch, so ж could be ommited ... ?


Alexis217645

It is related tо муж (husband).


.MischiefManaged

I think it is pronounced 'mushchina' and not 'muchina' thats why жч instead of just ч


Selena376434

Because there are two words: муж+чин


AquaV1tae

"Is this the man here?" is incorrect I guess.....


JacquesFre9

You guessed right.


corallikesfrogs

I still can't understand it, and I'm having alot of difficulty with it, and its making me want to stop learning and give up!


JuanPedro245823

Is difficult. Keep with the trucking on.


boukhanouf2

Don't give up never just go away ,ok?


Onkel_Onion

How can you tell the difference between a declarative sentence and an interrogative sentence?


.MischiefManaged

'Is this man here?' and 'This man is here.' Shouldn't both work here?


TheRealDuo2011

I'm curious, like what situation do you use this sentence in ? When you're looking for a murder suspect at his workplace and you're asking his boss where he is ? Also, how do you pronounce the third word ? The audio's not that clear


GokuBlack64

Is THIS man here??? Come on duo, you can do better


PrahladDas1

When to use Этот and when to use эта?


Alison198261

Этот is masculine and эта is feminine. They both mean this and that. Depends on the gender of the noun.


Sourabh7iwari

I want to try again but i only option get to continue to next


josep501449

What are followings in Russian? Is this man here? This man is here.


ph.piklkk

Is russian easy to pick up as a thir language or hard


ducminh224

I can't even recognize the 3Aecb part XD

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.