"Good morning."

Translation:Доброе утро.

November 3, 2015

34 Comments


g33d33g33

why is добрый утро not correct here?

November 3, 2015

snegurochkaa

because утро is a neuter noun, so the adjective for 'good' has to match it with neuter ending -oe instead of masculine -ый ending. Hope this helps :)

November 4, 2015

TabakaKani

I wonder as well

August 25, 2019

civisterra

How do I know when to pronounce "o" as "a" ? Or, why do we write "УТРО" but not "УТРА" ?

November 4, 2015

snegurochkaa

o is only pronounced like 'oh' when it is stressed. All other times it is pronounced like 'ah' or 'uh' depending on where the o is in the word. Usually if the o is right after or before the stressed syllable it is pronounced like 'ah'. If it is farther away it is pronounced like 'uh'. Take хорошо for example. The last 'o' is stressed, so it's pronounced like 'huh-rah-SHOH'. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just going off of what I remember from school :)

November 4, 2015

Kavadera

Actually, it's not that difficult.

  • "A" is always pronounced the same way as "uh" like in come
  • "O" unstressed is pronounced like "A"
  • "O" stressed is pronounced as "oh" like in ball
November 23, 2015

Ithaca312

This is helpful, from a beginner's learning perspective: how is one to know when asked to write what we hear in Russian, if the "ah/uh" we hear spoken is "а" or "о" or some other vowel?

November 7, 2015

Kavadera

Well, I was learning German here in Duolingo, and it never forgave me wrong declination. To be honest Russian declination is twice as hard as the German one, but it still is the same thing and you can hardly learn it by only passing lessons in Duolingo. It's the background that has to be learnt somewhere else. Sometimes there are grammatical entry in Duolingo before the lesson but not always. Personally I would advise you to use external resources to find grammatical rules. For example see declinations here.

November 23, 2015

thuongagri1

Спасибо, Maxim Silimanov

September 16, 2017

snegurochkaa

I would say it's all just memorizing how the words are spelled in the beginning. After you get a better feel for the sounds you'll start to recognize patterns/kind of tell the difference.

November 8, 2015

Kavadera

I'm sorry to disappoint you, but you have to look at the context. I'm native russian and I assure you, that there is no "oh", "ah" and "uh" difference here. Both russian "а" and "o" letters when they are not stressed are ALWAYS pronounced this way .

November 22, 2015

Izabella483045

I am Russian and the way to actually do is to First learn the alphabet that would really help with it!

April 13, 2018

VitorGalvao1

She says Добро though, without the "е"(ye)

November 3, 2015

madhav319898

Ooo...so much confusion...the only solution is to remember words,phrases,sentences as much as you can depending upon time place and circumstances. Its not like learning english of some other indian language.

January 28, 2016

Kavadera

What confusion do you talk about? "Доброе утро" is a direct translation of "Good morning". The only possible confusion is that this phrase is very old and idiomatic. In non-idiomatic speach word "добрый" today is used in the meaning "good" very rarely and mostly in sarcastic way. The primary meaning of "добрый" is "kind/not evil".

January 30, 2016

Jamie1531

Is он добрый человек correct? He is a kind person.

April 24, 2018

Alexis217645

Yes.

January 1, 2019

dblokillo

Is this phrase formal or informal? Or both?

August 26, 2016

Kavadera

It's formal. Close friends will most surely use it only sarcastically.

August 27, 2016

Leshadol_2019

this phras formal don't informal and don't both:)

May 9, 2017

Jasmin_Brien

How do you add a Russian keyboard???

September 24, 2017

Mipamar

Setting - setting keyboard - add languages

May 20, 2018

Jamie1531

Доброе instead of Добрый because.....?

April 24, 2018

DAVIDLAGUN9

When I have to use доброе and добрый

May 7, 2018

Kavadera

"Добрый" is masculin, "Доброе" is neuter gender. Since утро is neuter, you should use the second variant here.

November 28, 2018

MattM786562

How do you type in the Russian keyboard with an English keyboard, cause I've been having to use google translate to type in some stuff.

July 6, 2018

Laryssabaiao

okay, this can be a dumb question, but, how do i know when i should use Доброе or Добрый? just got a little confused

November 23, 2018

Alexis217645

Доброе with neuter nouns, and Добрый with masculine nouns.

Neuter nouns tend to end in -о, - е, or ия. Masculine nouns tend to end in a consonant. But there are exceptions.

January 1, 2019

AnastasiaH47910

What is the distinction between Доброе and Добрый?

February 6, 2019

AnastasiaH47910

Доброе and Добрый What is the distinction between the two?

February 6, 2019

YordanPRV

What's the difference between добрый и доброе?

May 7, 2019

stxllastan

if доброе is neutral noun and добрый is masculine noun, then what is feminine nouns?

July 27, 2019

Kavadera

Добрый (m)/Добрая (f)/Доброе (n) are forms for adjective, not noun.

August 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.