1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Good morning."

"Good morning."

Translation:Доброе утро.

November 3, 2015

52 Comments


g33d33g33

why is добрый утро not correct here?


snegurochkaa

because утро is a neuter noun, so the adjective for 'good' has to match it with neuter ending -oe instead of masculine -ый ending. Hope this helps :)


civisterra

How do I know when to pronounce "o" as "a" ? Or, why do we write "УТРО" but not "УТРА" ?


snegurochkaa

o is only pronounced like 'oh' when it is stressed. All other times it is pronounced like 'ah' or 'uh' depending on where the o is in the word. Usually if the o is right after or before the stressed syllable it is pronounced like 'ah'. If it is farther away it is pronounced like 'uh'. Take хорошо for example. The last 'o' is stressed, so it's pronounced like 'huh-rah-SHOH'. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just going off of what I remember from school :)


Kavadera

Actually, it's not that difficult.

  • "A" is always pronounced the same way as "uh" like in come
  • "O" unstressed is pronounced like "A"
  • "O" stressed is pronounced as "oh" like in ball

Melleigh121

Where is there an o in ball?


JelleB13

British accents mainly


Kavadera

Ball is pronounced same both in British and American. There is one syllable so not much room for variance. Use Forvo for reference


Ithaca312

This is helpful, from a beginner's learning perspective: how is one to know when asked to write what we hear in Russian, if the "ah/uh" we hear spoken is "а" or "о" or some other vowel?


Kavadera

Well, I was learning German here in Duolingo, and it never forgave me wrong declination. To be honest Russian declination is twice as hard as the German one, but it still is the same thing and you can hardly learn it by only passing lessons in Duolingo. It's the background that has to be learnt somewhere else. Sometimes there are grammatical entry in Duolingo before the lesson but not always. Personally I would advise you to use external resources to find grammatical rules. For example see declinations here.


Zhao-yun

Спасибо, Maxim Silimanov


Jenny243542

Could you post your link again, as a complete adress? I can't open the link set at the word "here". That would be very nice! :)


snegurochkaa

I would say it's all just memorizing how the words are spelled in the beginning. After you get a better feel for the sounds you'll start to recognize patterns/kind of tell the difference.


Kavadera

I'm sorry to disappoint you, but you have to look at the context. I'm native russian and I assure you, that there is no "oh", "ah" and "uh" difference here. Both russian "а" and "o" letters when they are not stressed are ALWAYS pronounced this way .


Izabella483045

I am Russian and the way to actually do is to First learn the alphabet that would really help with it!


VitorGalvao1

She says Добро though, without the "е"(ye)


madhav319898

Ooo...so much confusion...the only solution is to remember words,phrases,sentences as much as you can depending upon time place and circumstances. Its not like learning english of some other indian language.


Kavadera

What confusion do you talk about? "Доброе утро" is a direct translation of "Good morning". The only possible confusion is that this phrase is very old and idiomatic. In non-idiomatic speach word "добрый" today is used in the meaning "good" very rarely and mostly in sarcastic way. The primary meaning of "добрый" is "kind/not evil".


Jamie1531

Is он добрый человек correct? He is a kind person.


dblokillo

Is this phrase formal or informal? Or both?


Kavadera

It's formal. Close friends will most surely use it only sarcastically.


Leshadol_2019

this phras formal don't informal and don't both:)


ToloX24

How come it's Доброе утро and not Добрый утро? I put the latter answer and got it wrong. Also what is the difference between the two?


Kavadera

Утро is a neuter word. Adjectives' endings indicate that. You cannot say добрый (M) or добрая (F) applied to any neuter word.


Jasmin_Brien

How do you add a Russian keyboard???


Mipamar

Setting - setting keyboard - add languages


Jamie1531

Доброе instead of Добрый because.....?


DAVIDLAGUN9

When I have to use доброе and добрый


Kavadera

"Добрый" is masculin, "Доброе" is neuter gender. Since утро is neuter, you should use the second variant here.


MattM786562

How do you type in the Russian keyboard with an English keyboard, cause I've been having to use google translate to type in some stuff.


Laryssabaiao

okay, this can be a dumb question, but, how do i know when i should use Доброе or Добрый? just got a little confused


Alexis217645

Доброе with neuter nouns, and Добрый with masculine nouns.

Neuter nouns tend to end in -о, - е, or ия. Masculine nouns tend to end in a consonant. But there are exceptions.


AnastasiaH47910

What is the distinction between Доброе and Добрый?


AnastasiaH47910

Доброе and Добрый What is the distinction between the two?


YordanPRV

What's the difference between добрый и доброе?


Kavadera

These are the same word in different gender: masculine and neuter


stxllastan

if доброе is neutral noun and добрый is masculine noun, then what is feminine nouns?


Kavadera

Добрый (m)/Добрая (f)/Доброе (n) are forms for adjective, not noun.


Bryce251792

Why can't it all just be добро :-)

okay, joke aside, if i am //speaking// with someone, is добро утро "understandable"?


Kavadera

No. The same in English: you can't say goodness morning


itmuckel1

Добрый and доброе sound alike to me, are they really pronounced the same?


Kavadera

No, they are completely different. But you can sometimes mix up neuter with feminin: доброе and добрая.


knowotkudB

is it pronounced utro or utre?


Prae87

Duo: Good morning. Me: Dobryy utro Duo: -Fail Me: -Okay, wtf


Kavadera

Утро is neuter, so you can't use Добрый, only Доброе

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.