1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom wants us to study well."

"Mom wants us to study well."

Translation:Мама хочет, чтобы мы хорошо учились.

November 3, 2015

7 Comments


alkajugl

Is изучали wrong here? My gives both изучать and учиться as translations for "to study" and the hint on hover gives изучать.


Walter413236

No, занимались is more like spend time doing, not studying or learning


Andres.Campe

The hints are systematically wrong in this lesson. The problem is taking the "to" preposition before the verb as it was a verb in infinitive.

The - л, -да, - ли, - лся, лись, forms are frequently missing in the hints and only sometimes suggested in a second place after the infinitive wrongly formed using the "to".

I tried to report it, but this fail is generalized. In this exercise the correct option is down the list, in others it is totally missing.


iafisher

Is занимались not an acceptable substitution for учились?


bright_flash

To be specific, "учиться" is translated as "to teach oneself" and "учить" is "to teach".


Ju-li-ja

I translated it to ...чтобы мы уились хорошо. Why is the хорошо not right at the end?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.