Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ты здесь."

Translation:You are here.

2 years ago

43 Comments


sophia.oo
sophia.oo

What's the difference between "здесь" and "вот"?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Здесь" means "here" as the place of location of something (Здесь пусто - It's empty here), while "вот" is "here" too but it's used when you're pointing something out (Вот твои ключи - Here are your keys).

2 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

Basically "здесь" is "here" and "вот" is "Here is.." or "Here are.."

2 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

So if you wanted to say "Here you are" (as if to a friend you've been waiting for), would you say ты здесь or ты вот?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

ты здесь

2 years ago

Italian.Ice
Italian.Ice

Ok, thanks!

2 years ago

RomanRussian

"Вот и ты"

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

I think its the former, but Im learning aswell. Advanced Russian speaker, care to chime in?

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

Вот ты!/Вот и ты! Вполне себе применимо.

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

In that case, you are pointing out a person is there, in a phatic and interjective fashion, calling attention to that. Therefore вот (и) ты is the right choice.

2 months ago

razzdango
razzdango

The audio sounds like it is saying 'taste this' ha

2 years ago

Andrewtc17
Andrewtc17

So what is "ь" exactly?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Soft sign, it makes the previous letter softer (palatalization), hard to explain here try listening to some examples with and without it.

2 years ago

JakubSch

For English it is hard, but if you are Polish it wouldn't be a problem :D

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Most things are easier for a Polish native learning Russian. Thats why I'm learning it :D

2 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

Lub uczeń polskiego. :D

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

uczysz się polskiego?

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

In the letter ы it's actually a simplification of the yer Ъ, with means no palatalization (and sometimes, even a velarization, like a weakened English "w"). Elsewhere, ь means palatalization (like a weakened English "y" as in "yes").

2 months ago

Shras
Shras

I put "here you are" and it marked me wrong. Wouldn't "here you are" and "you are here" be the same?

2 years ago

ZenSurvivor

It's probably to avoid confusion since "here you are" in English can be an idiomatic phrase used when giving something to someone, and in Russian it can't be used that way.

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

Is this what you would see on one of those roadside maps?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

It would be "Вы здесь", an example from Saint Petersburg:
https://go2.life/uploads/posts/2014-02/1392335239_russian-folk-art-28.jpg

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

Can you explain the difference to me, briefly? Whats the difference between Вы и Ты?

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

So according to the ole interwebs it is ты is informal and вы is formal, for anyone wondering. That explains RomanRussians answer.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

It is explained in "Tips and notes" here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Phrases2

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

Ah im not there yet, bummer but спасибо anyways.

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

Ты - thou (you)(singular)
Вы - you (plural)
Вы - you (polite,respectful,courteous)(singular)

1 year ago

mahankr
mahankr

Why is the "e" pronounced in an unstressed way? Or is it actually stressed and I just can't tell the difference?

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Short words can be unstressed under certain circumstances, just in the same fashion English "you" sometimes sounds "ya".

2 months ago

AdamS822789

I wrote 'there you are' but it was wrong. Would it instead bе Ты вот?

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Indeed.

2 months ago

artsybrooke23

Thank you

2 years ago

99luftbalons
99luftbalons

"Are you here?" was wrong, but I swear ты has been used as "are you...?" in the alphabet section. Was it marked wrong just to avoid confusion, like in one of the other comments?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The sentence in the title is not a question.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

"Ты здесь." doesn't have the question mark, so it is obviously not a question.

2 years ago

99luftbalons
99luftbalons

But ты could be used as a question? That's what I really wanted to know :)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ты just means "you" (singular, informal). It can be used in all kinds of sentences.

2 years ago

99luftbalons
99luftbalons

Oh, I thought it was "you are"! Thanks! I'm delighted to learn something!

2 years ago

Dron007

"Ты здесь?" is correct question. In speech it could be distinguished from a declarative sentence only by intonation.

1 year ago

23lleavelle

russian is pretty difficult

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

i put are you here :D

2 years ago

HobsonAna

Is здесь pronounced izdyes or just zdyes? To me it sounds like it starts with a short i sound.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

The 2nd option only.

2 years ago