1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты здесь."

"Ты здесь."

Translation:You are here.

November 3, 2015

53 Comments


razzdango

The audio sounds like it is saying 'taste this' ha


Italian.Ice

So if you wanted to say "Here you are" (as if to a friend you've been waiting for), would you say ты здесь or ты вот?


Dennizzz119

I think its the former, but Im learning aswell. Advanced Russian speaker, care to chime in?


EdvKz

Вот ты!/Вот и ты! Вполне себе применимо.


LucasSebastiamAC

In that case, you are pointing out a person is there, in a phatic and interjective fashion, calling attention to that. Therefore вот (и) ты is the right choice.


Andrewtc17

So what is "ь" exactly?


thekatmorgan

Soft sign, it makes the previous letter softer (palatalization), hard to explain here try listening to some examples with and without it.


JakubSch

For English it is hard, but if you are Polish it wouldn't be a problem :D


thekatmorgan

Most things are easier for a Polish native learning Russian. Thats why I'm learning it :D


nahacker

Lub uczeń polskiego. :D


thekatmorgan

uczysz się polskiego?


LucasSebastiamAC

In the letter ы it's actually a simplification of the yer Ъ, with means no palatalization (and sometimes, even a velarization, like a weakened English "w"). Elsewhere, ь means palatalization (like a weakened English "y" as in "yes").


Shras

I put "here you are" and it marked me wrong. Wouldn't "here you are" and "you are here" be the same?


ZenSurvivor

It's probably to avoid confusion since "here you are" in English can be an idiomatic phrase used when giving something to someone, and in Russian it can't be used that way.


Dennizzz119

Is this what you would see on one of those roadside maps?


RomanRussian

It would be "Вы здесь", an example from Saint Petersburg:
https://go2.life/uploads/posts/2014-02/1392335239_russian-folk-art-28.jpg


Dennizzz119

Can you explain the difference to me, briefly? Whats the difference between Вы и Ты?


Dennizzz119

So according to the ole interwebs it is ты is informal and вы is formal, for anyone wondering. That explains RomanRussians answer.


Dennizzz119

Ah im not there yet, bummer but спасибо anyways.


EdvKz

Ты - thou (you)(singular)
Вы - you (plural)
Вы - you (polite,respectful,courteous)(singular)


mahankr

Why is the "e" pronounced in an unstressed way? Or is it actually stressed and I just can't tell the difference?


LucasSebastiamAC

Short words can be unstressed under certain circumstances, just in the same fashion English "you" sometimes sounds "ya".


99luftbalons

"Are you here?" was wrong, but I swear ты has been used as "are you...?" in the alphabet section. Was it marked wrong just to avoid confusion, like in one of the other comments?


Shady_arc

The sentence in the title is not a question.


anothernobody

Can this be "Here you are", like when a waiter is putting down a dish in front of a hungry customer, or when a helpful stranger points to a map and shows the tourist where they are?


EdvKz

С картой применимо - Ты здесь (находишься). С официантом нет.


Dron007

Latter only. The waiter would say something like "Вот, пожалуйста" or "ваш бифштекс" (your stake).


RomanRussian

"Ты здесь." doesn't have the question mark, so it is obviously not a question.


99luftbalons

But ты could be used as a question? That's what I really wanted to know :)


Shady_arc

Ты just means "you" (singular, informal). It can be used in all kinds of sentences.


99luftbalons

Oh, I thought it was "you are"! Thanks! I'm delighted to learn something!


Dron007

"Ты здесь?" is correct question. In speech it could be distinguished from a declarative sentence only by intonation.


AdamS822789

I wrote 'there you are' but it was wrong. Would it instead bе Ты вот?


sophia.oo

What's the difference between "здесь" and "вот"?


bright_flash

"Здесь" means "here" as the place of location of something (Здесь пусто - It's empty here), while "вот" is "here" too but it's used when you're pointing something out (Вот твои ключи - Here are your keys).


Andrewtc17

Basically "здесь" is "here" and "вот" is "Here is.." or "Here are.."


23lleavelle

russian is pretty difficult


0w0Ezraphobia

i put are you here :D


HobsonAna

Is здесь pronounced izdyes or just zdyes? To me it sounds like it starts with a short i sound.


RomanRussian

The 2nd option only.


Abtrus

Does not "here you are" work?


drewbledude

What sound does the з make


Jude37716

it’s a “z”


Nashobaa

"You are here" and "Here you are" Are they really that different?


Saby296026

How to write it in latin letters? sdjes????


Shady_arc

Zdes* is accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.