"моя мама"

Translation:my mom

November 3, 2015

48 Comments


byrr.on

whats the difference between moi and moya

November 3, 2015

LICA98

мой is for masculine words and моя for feminine

November 3, 2015

drakovyrn

Is this like German in that gender has to be memorized for each word?

November 21, 2015

2E3S

Russian is more like Latin, if you know Latin then Russian cases and their roles are logical albeit different sometimes :)

Only nouns can confuse in a matter of gender. There are exceptions, but words follow certain logic. You can determine the gender by an ending in the nominative singular form:

  • Neuter: all -ие, -мя, most -о, -e
  • Masculine: all -consonant, -й, -тель, most -consonant+ь (gen. -я), also -а/-я meaning a category of men
  • Feminine: all -чь, -шь, -ость, -ия, most -а, -я, -consonant+ь (gen. -и)
  • Common gender can be feminine and masculine, there are certain words: сирота, невежда, and so on (to memorize). Professions are often also of common gender.
  • Borrowed words follow their own logic but they're prone to adapt to the regular rules (i.e. кофе is masculine but used as neuter, метро was masculine formerly).
November 21, 2015

awpoppo

replying for later reference

March 16, 2016

ziniamanto

ozanarslan be careful about saying "yep" around Russians. In some dialects it sounds like the word for....um.....the "F" word.

July 17, 2018

ozanarslan11

Yep

April 30, 2018

ZacharyBlo5

Да

February 18, 2018

LICA98

actually постель ends in -тель and is feminine

August 22, 2016

2E3S

Good catch, although -тель is not a suffix in постель, neither in пастель (=pastel). There are more catches (e.g. masculine гость) which don't follow some of the rules because these rules are about suffixes and these words just happen to have in their roots this exact suffix. And it's not only about these gender-specific suffixes.

August 23, 2016

threemilk

h

March 29, 2018

IsaqueBarb509245

Oi

March 3, 2019

kozjol

that's um

that's quite a good chunk more to remember than in serbian

March 27, 2016

Jamesjuan2

Thanks!

March 29, 2018

N0ni_

Rflr

June 26, 2018

Katsuya245126

Спасибо

August 19, 2018

B.Farina

спасибо!

November 7, 2018

Err0x

Thank you!

December 24, 2018

L.Beilschmidt

Good to know

April 12, 2019

Ahmad30037

Reply

April 16, 2019

RandomCanadian12

and so it begins...

November 10, 2017

osleek

the gender is the answer

мой отец / моя мама

November 3, 2015

AaronLangl

MODS! Bumping to get your attention. Look how many replies are made for the sole purpose of bookmarking a comment thread for later reference.

Please tell your developers that DuoLingo should add a "Follow" or "Bookmark" feature for the comments.

These replies represent a dedicated user base that is practically demanding this small UX improving feature, and the irony is this well intended comment clutter degrades the overall UX of the comments feature.

Fellow DuoLinguists, if you agree, please upvote to show the DuoLingo developers how much you want this feature.

Thanks!

August 11, 2017

zanzaboonda

I agree that this is a great feature request, but the developers are very unlikely to see it here. Actually, Luis recently posted a request for what people want in 2019. I'd definitely add this suggestion there, if you haven't already!

July 31, 2018

ohmsbeleiver

Моя пицца ✌

February 9, 2016

linbo16

нет, моя!

March 12, 2016

AdolfHitle128953

Нет, моя, ты сука

July 2, 2018

Shoemaker_Levy-9

Is this an expression in Russia? Like "Mama mia!" in Italian?

November 10, 2015

ElHeim

No, just "my mom"

November 10, 2015

arracachaco

It is not "Mama mia", it is "Mamma mia", with double m.

December 3, 2015

Smuth1

Can we get an indicator, like "my(f)"? Спасибо!!!

February 2, 2016

reeg_xeno

why does the letter O sometimes sound like a

January 18, 2016

thefaultinmyfart

Russian unstressed vowels have lower intensity and lower energy. They are typically shorter than stressed vowels and tend to merge:

<pre>/o/ and /a/ merge in most unstressed positions Likewise, /e/ and /i/ merge in most unstressed positions All four merge in most unstressed positions after soft consonants (although o and a merge more often than not </pre>

The vowel О can be pronounced in two ways. If it is stressed, it is pronounced as О. If it is not stressed – pronounce it as А this site gives examples and explains it better -> http://learnrussian.rt.com/phonetics/

January 22, 2016

Lord_Bacon03

if any of you are having trouble reading Russian, this will help you don't need to log in and its free, its got audio it tells you the name of the letter and its sound and gives you a few examples. try it out it helped me. http://www.russianforfree.com/alphabet.php

October 19, 2018

PabloIgnac981754

It says "type in russian" and I typed "мая мама". This is not correct?

November 4, 2015

Brahma.

It is моя. When the accent is not in the O it's pronounced as an A, that's why it sounds like mayÁ

November 7, 2015

bdcathey

It seems to be моя мама, not мая мама. Please see osleek's answer above on the two forms and gender.

November 4, 2015

GiaSesshoumaru

I always thought that my (moi/moya) was supposed to be after - ie. lyubov moya. Or at least that's what I heard prior to when I started learning it.

February 22, 2017

2E3S

You might hear that too. It's okay but less usual, and it sounds more emotionally (poetic).

February 22, 2017

GiaSesshoumaru

So, which one is grammatically correct? Having moya/moi first?

February 22, 2017

nyanakoshka

since im a girl, do i have to use моя on referring to things that i own (моя пицца)? or do i have to use моя because the person i was referring to was a woman (моя мама)?

March 1, 2018

ElHeim

In this case, the second. Whether you're a girl or a boy, it would always be "моя мама", because your mom is a woman; and "мой брат", because your brother is a man. So, using мой/моя/моё/мои is a matter of the gender/number of the object that we're talking about, not about the gender of the speaker.

March 1, 2018

2E3S

Then you use feminine words when you're referring yourself, and when you're referring another object, you use its gender. Моя in моя пицца refers пицца which is feminine.

March 1, 2018

lentilbear

The stress on this example is incorrect. In Russian, pitch is a primary indicator of stress, which is a crucial feature of the language. The synthesized recordings (which sound awful in general - very poor approximation of the actual pronunciation!) do not reproduce the correct pitch patterns.

моя should have stress on the second syllable, which means the pitch should be high on the first syllable, with a sharp fall on the second. The pitch pattern of the audio here makes it sound like the speaker is saying the (nonexistent) word мая, with stress on the first syllable.

This is just one particular example of the serious issues with using synthesized speech. I'm doing the Duolingo Irish course - so glad it has live human recordings, which are much better! I was just flipping through the Russian course a bit out of curiosity (I already speak Russian at a high level) - really would not recommend that anyone learn Russian with such terrible pronunciation models. :-(

May 11, 2018

2E3S

The voice has some artificial metallic shade but it reflects the real speech pretty well. There are regions where schwa is noticeably accented as A. The stressing is correct. Individual differences are bigger than the difference between an average norm and this robot. Learning to speak and listen should be done in other places (video etc... you will start to imitate the speakers anyway), duolingo is the earliest beginning.

May 12, 2018

lentilbear

I'm familiar primarily with the Moscow dialect - perhaps there are other non-standard/regional dialects that display the pitch pattern of this example, but it certainly does not correctly approximate "standard" (Moscow) Russian, and does not sound like any dialect I am aware of from interacting with various people/movies/TV/etc. either. My husband is a (Muscovite) native speaker, and he agreed - in general he found many of the audio examples in the first few lessons so off as to be unintelligible or nearly so.

There is no schwa in the word "моя". Unstressed [o] weakens to [a], and the Duolingo program does appear to correctly handle this. The issue is not with the change in vowel quality that occurs in stressed and unstressed syllables in Russian, but with the suprasegmental indicators of stress, particularly pitch but also segment length. In many languages, these suprasegmental features are just as important as phonemes (individual sounds) of words. Russian is just such a language - pitch is a primary indicator of stress. Duo's speech synthesizer does not appear to handle the suprasegmental information correctly at all. This is a serious problem in languages like Russian, since if the correct sounds are present but the pitch is off, that sequence of sounds can be interpreted as a different word, or simply become garbled.

The poor quality of the audio in a language I know well is now making me wary of using the Duolingo program for any other languages I might have liked to study. I don't personally want to expose myself to incorrect speech models, especially early on. Personally, I don't think my brain would have any way of remembering which models it was exposed to were "correct" and which were "incorrect" - I would simply absorb it all, and would be likely to make errors like the one in this example. Maybe others would not mind this, and that's certainly fine. I was just somewhat startled initially when I heard that awful excuse for Russian... I've been doing Duo Irish for a while now, which has quite nice native speaker recordings - was not aware that poor audio is the norm in their other language courses. It's a shame because I do like the program quite a bit overall.

May 12, 2018

Jim186

You know who else is learning russian?

моя мама!

September 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.