1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я этот мужчина."

"Я этот мужчина."

Translation:I am this man.

November 3, 2015

42 Comments


uq.

since this also means "I am the man." this is gonna be my name everywhere


TShepperd

Ha! That's awesome.


BigDplayboy

Everywhere but Duolingo that is ;)


Tor_Heyerdal

Why is it этот here instead of just это? What's that extra т doing?


Tor_Heyerdal

Omg, thanks so much. This is extremely helpful, yes. :D There's just one thing I have a question about, but I asked that in the thread for your explanation to which you just linked me, so I won't repeat it here. I already gave a lingot to that link, but this is so helpful that I'll give you five more here. ^^


jloflin

So wait, does this also mean "I am the man"? I put "I am this man" and it said it was correct and didn't list an alternate solution. Isn't the point of the second word to mean "this," and wouldn't the phrase still mean "I am the man" without the second word? So confused!


olimo

Yes, this also means "I am the man". Without "этот" (Я мужчина), this phrase will mean "I am a man". Russian does not have articles, so we use other words and contexts to make the difference.


Leo469445

I can't write man in Russian: mujchina, mujshina, muchina, mushina... I don't really know.


arcusimpetus

Is there any difference in meaning between the words "мужчина" and "человек"?

EDIT: Had a Ukrainian friend explain to me that the former means "man" as in "a male human" and the latter means "man" as in "mankind."

I was confused, because I've always seen the first line of Dostoyevsky's "Notes from Underground" (Я человек больной… Я злой человек.) translated as "I am a sick man ... I am a spiteful man."


Dominoi

A more accurate translation of this would be "I am a sick human... I am a spiteful human." Your friend was right; Мужчина means "man" as in a male. Человек is more vague, meaning person or human, without mentioning gender.

While it does say "I am a sick man", it doesn't literally mean a man (male). It means human or even better, person.

"I am a sick person... I am a spiteful person."


UnderCanada

This doesn't make much sense... When would this be useful?


uq.

you never said "I AM THE MAN" before?


UnderCanada

Honestly? I have not.


arnoldus

Someone films a passerby helping an old lady out of her burning house. The clip goes viral. The newspapers are looking to find out who this hero is. He comes on the news and says: "I am this man."


UnderCanada

This makes some sense. I can see how it'd be useful in a few, limited circumstances like this.


flootzavut

It's useful in the context of teaching the basics of a language ;)


yarjka

Pointing yourself out in a photograph or drawing... "I am this man, you are that man, etc."


Alathat

Could this be used in a discussion such as - "There was a man who swam across the river yesterday." "I am the man." ?


olimo

It could, you are right.

  • Вчера эту реку переплыл мужчина.
  • Я этот мужчина.

JStich

Maybe when pointing yourself out in a photo (if using "this" rather than "the"? That's the only time that I could think of..."I'm THE man!" is something I've only ever heard colloquially before!


Zzzzz...

How is the жч-combination pronounced?


olimo

It is not a common combination. Here, it is reduced to Щ sound: мущина.


JonLHarv

It seems like the voice blends the words together some times and all I hear at the end of "этот" is т. (maybe too fast for me right now?) Is there anyway on how I can get an ear for hearing things like this? Or does it just come with hearing Russian over and over?


doraoam

Why I can't translate it as "I am a man" really confuse now because I just pass She is a girl (or a woman not sure) so I think now we're learning about something like that. (sorry for my English first ).


AvianBee

I think "I am a man" would translate as "Я мужчина".


delligatta

Is there a shorter way to say man instead of the way it teaches? It is very long and hard to remember.


olimo

No, "man" is "мужчина". In some cases, it is also translated with "человек" (literally "human" or "person"), this is when the gender is not important.


Joker-62

как можно выучить язык, если даже слова не на русском написаны?


hemantshar326702

it is very difficult to differentiate between a machine and a man in spoken Russian.


flootzavut

Probably the easiest way to differentiate for a beginner is that man starts with a "mu" sound where car begins with "ma". Also take note of context; "I am the car" is a grammatically valid sentence but a very unlikely one.


almostforg

why is there no dash like Я -- этот мужчина or Я -- мужчина


angus2411

When would you ever say 'I am this man'. It doesn't make much sense why you should learn that?


Y.V.Smith

I typed in "I am this man." It was marked wrong--what's up with that?


VincentM929983

The quick audio sounds like iyehdat мужчина


bboyallday

Is it pronounced moosheena or moozhcheena?


Rabia446784

I said this to the mirror.


NoelGoetowski

-Спартакус

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.