"Я этот мужчина."

Translation:I am this man.

November 3, 2015

42 Comments


kozjol

since this also means "I am the man." this is gonna be my name everywhere

November 3, 2015

TShepperd

Ha! That's awesome.

November 8, 2015

BigDplayboy

Everywhere but Duolingo that is ;)

June 14, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

Why is it этот here instead of just это? What's that extra т doing?

November 15, 2015

olimo
November 15, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Omg, thanks so much. This is extremely helpful, yes. :D There's just one thing I have a question about, but I asked that in the thread for your explanation to which you just linked me, so I won't repeat it here. I already gave a lingot to that link, but this is so helpful that I'll give you five more here. ^^

November 16, 2015

jloflin

So wait, does this also mean "I am the man"? I put "I am this man" and it said it was correct and didn't list an alternate solution. Isn't the point of the second word to mean "this," and wouldn't the phrase still mean "I am the man" without the second word? So confused!

November 4, 2015

olimo

Yes, this also means "I am the man". Without "этот" (Я мужчина), this phrase will mean "I am a man". Russian does not have articles, so we use other words and contexts to make the difference.

November 4, 2015

Leo469445

I can't write man in Russian: mujchina, mujshina, muchina, mushina... I don't really know.

June 25, 2016

arcusimpetus

Is there any difference in meaning between the words "мужчина" and "человек"?

EDIT: Had a Ukrainian friend explain to me that the former means "man" as in "a male human" and the latter means "man" as in "mankind."

I was confused, because I've always seen the first line of Dostoyevsky's "Notes from Underground" (Я человек больной… Я злой человек.) translated as "I am a sick man ... I am a spiteful man."

April 20, 2016

Dominoi

A more accurate translation of this would be "I am a sick human... I am a spiteful human." Your friend was right; Мужчина means "man" as in a male. Человек is more vague, meaning person or human, without mentioning gender.

While it does say "I am a sick man", it doesn't literally mean a man (male). It means human or even better, person.

"I am a sick person... I am a spiteful person."

December 16, 2016

clockwise12

I am the man.

November 3, 2015

UnderCanada

This doesn't make much sense... When would this be useful?

November 3, 2015

kozjol

you never said "I AM THE MAN" before?

November 4, 2015

Romain-D
November 5, 2015

UnderCanada

Honestly? I have not.

November 5, 2015

arnoldus

Someone films a passerby helping an old lady out of her burning house. The clip goes viral. The newspapers are looking to find out who this hero is. He comes on the news and says: "I am this man."

November 4, 2015

UnderCanada

This makes some sense. I can see how it'd be useful in a few, limited circumstances like this.

November 5, 2015

flootzavut

It's useful in the context of teaching the basics of a language ;)

November 18, 2015

yarjka

Pointing yourself out in a photograph or drawing... "I am this man, you are that man, etc."

November 9, 2015

Alathat

Could this be used in a discussion such as - "There was a man who swam across the river yesterday." "I am the man." ?

November 10, 2015

olimo

It could, you are right.

  • Вчера эту реку переплыл мужчина.
  • Я этот мужчина.
November 10, 2015

JStich

Maybe when pointing yourself out in a photo (if using "this" rather than "the"? That's the only time that I could think of..."I'm THE man!" is something I've only ever heard colloquially before!

November 4, 2015

Zzzzz...

How is the жч-combination pronounced?

November 9, 2015

olimo

It is not a common combination. Here, it is reduced to Щ sound: мущина.

November 9, 2015

JonLHarv

It seems like the voice blends the words together some times and all I hear at the end of "этот" is т. (maybe too fast for me right now?) Is there anyway on how I can get an ear for hearing things like this? Or does it just come with hearing Russian over and over?

November 29, 2015

doraoam

Why I can't translate it as "I am a man" really confuse now because I just pass She is a girl (or a woman not sure) so I think now we're learning about something like that. (sorry for my English first ).

December 3, 2015

AvianBee

I think "I am a man" would translate as "Я мужчина".

December 30, 2015

delligatta

Is there a shorter way to say man instead of the way it teaches? It is very long and hard to remember.

February 17, 2016

olimo

No, "man" is "мужчина". In some cases, it is also translated with "человек" (literally "human" or "person"), this is when the gender is not important.

February 17, 2016

Joker-62

как можно выучить язык, если даже слова не на русском написаны?

February 27, 2016

hemantshar326702

it is very difficult to differentiate between a machine and a man in spoken Russian.

November 14, 2016

flootzavut

Probably the easiest way to differentiate for a beginner is that man starts with a "mu" sound where car begins with "ma". Also take note of context; "I am the car" is a grammatically valid sentence but a very unlikely one.

November 14, 2016

almostforg

why is there no dash like Я -- этот мужчина or Я -- мужчина

January 29, 2017

angus2411

When would you ever say 'I am this man'. It doesn't make much sense why you should learn that?

April 21, 2017

Y.V.Smith

I typed in "I am this man." It was marked wrong--what's up with that?

May 11, 2017

VincentM929983

The quick audio sounds like iyehdat мужчина

May 18, 2017

bboyallday

Is it pronounced moosheena or moozhcheena?

May 25, 2017

Rabia446784

I said this to the mirror.

July 3, 2017

NoelGoetowski

-Спартакус

July 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.