1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have a mom and dad."

"I have a mom and dad."

Translation:У меня есть мама и папа.

November 3, 2015

41 Comments


Itrogash

why есть is needed here?


cheesegazelle

You don't. You can omit it entirely, which is a more colloquial way of saying it. I naturally shorten it to "U minja mama i papa"


Nardoel

But the sentence without есть is refused. Although it is correct.


Luoaere

I reported this sentence. It should have been accepted.


Michael432759

'To have' in Russian is constructed by 'У + genitive (e.g. меня)'. This is literally 'at me'. Есть 'there is/are' is emphasis and in occasions should be dropped or can just be omitted.


Beingfollowed

When do you use и and when а?


theyellowd

I got caught on this as well and am happy to be corrected here. It seems that generally 'и' should be used when grouping similar things (in this case used because mum and dad are both parents) whereas 'а' is used when making a comparison.

Source: http://www.rus-on-line.ru/Exercises/Grammar/13-grammar.html


Nardoel

И is used when the two elements are perceived as compatible, а when they tend to contradict one another.


MohammedMa596255

Batman left the chat...


cosmopolita61

What does the U mean at the beginning? Do you put the person (я) at the end of мин? I don't quite understand the construction


ComradeAlexandra

"У" translates to "At", "By", or "With". "Меня" is the genitive form of "Я", and just means "me". "У меня" therefore roughly translates to "At me", and when added with "Есть" (which means "There is/are". So "У меня есть" then just means "There is at me", and is the typical way to write "I have" in Russian.


NathanKlaus

отец should be allowed! it means father which is the same thing as dad!!


Lupilum

папа is a more accurate translation


PatriciaJH

That's not right. Dad is informal, and in speech using "dad" as the word for "father" is quite casual and coloquial. So you need to translate отеч as father and папа as Dad, (or Papa, or Pop...)


Francobroder

отец would be better translated as father I guess


Sartsap

Yes, you are right though отец is a more literary, "official" word. So, dad and папа belong to the same style of everyday speech but one should not be punished for knowing more distinguished words


RobertWolf377372

Someone please straighten out this есть deal for me. Is it optional? And if so why does Duolingo mark my translations incorrect when I opt to use it in future lessons?


Claudia931872

Some people claim it is optional in daily use, however, I learnt у меня есть as the standard way of saying "I have".


Sartsap

Most Russians would definitely leave away the word есть when they say that they have a mother and a father. The word есть is mostly used in questions and answers like Да, есть. The robot voice is no useing intonation questions which are very typical to Russian, e.g. У тебя молоко? with a rising intonation on the last leter о is a question 'Do you have milk?' (I'm a Finnish Russian and English teatcher testing this app for my new pupils next autumn.)


Martin952957

In the task there is "a" in front of "mom" and "NOTHING(!)" in front of "dad". Why do they omit "a" in front of "dad"? see e.g. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/i-have-a-mom-a-dad-and-a-sister.1957733/


HelmutKahl

how can I transliterate in latin letters ectb ? Thank you for your help


Claudia931872

You can check the correct and standardized tramsliteration here: https://www.translitteration.com/transliteration/en/russian/iso-9/

It doesn't help with the pronounciation though.


edusanchezdiaz

What is the difference between the pronouns я and у?


Claudia931872

У is not a pronoun, but a preposition, meaning "at". So this sentence literally translates to "At me (or with me) there is a mother."


EugneSamba

у меня есть мама и папа


7GoK9Zg0

How the hell am I supposed to type Russian with an English keyboard?


SergioAndr658303

You have to download or activate a russian keyboard... Best wishes


randypg

Here is the one I use : http://russian.typeit.org/ There are others , e.g. , babelpad , which is a fine program .


fifeavez

I use a virtual keyboard from https://www.branah.com/russian.Just type using your mouse and then copy and paste.Much easier than trying to remember Russian characters on an English keyboard!


cDgDC9No

Can you type ”est” if we can’t use the actual Russian translated letters? It didn’t except that.


Ricardo579886

Why isn't correct "папа и мама" ? It appears to be only "мама и папа"


-eringobragh

What is the exact transliteration of the word ' есть ' ?


7otineb3

Russian explanation says u menya yest' mama I papa but duolingo will not accept any form of have ect that I use. What would be correct. I do not have the Russian alphabet and have to do everything in English. Thank you


Stefan_Hey

why "у меня мама и папа" is wrong??? Do we really need "есть" here? (we didn't in other sentences)


jakub550625

Есть is not nessery


ph.58f9SQ

Я любю русски язык


EthelPill

Есть isn't necessary. Есть is only used if you really want to bring out something. I study russian in school and we barely use есть

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.