"I have a mom and dad."

Translation:У меня есть мама и папа.

November 3, 2015

23 Comments


Itrogash

why есть is needed here?

November 21, 2015

cheesegazelle

You don't. You can omit it entirely, which is a more colloquial way of saying it. I naturally shorten it to "U minja mama i papa"

February 14, 2016

Nardoel

But the sentence without есть is refused. Although it is correct.

April 15, 2019

Michael432759

'To have' in Russian is constructed by 'У + genitive (e.g. меня)'. This is literally 'at me'. Есть 'there is/are' is emphasis and in occasions should be dropped or can just be omitted.

April 23, 2016

Beingfollowed

When do you use и and when а?

November 3, 2015

theyellowd

I got caught on this as well and am happy to be corrected here. It seems that generally 'и' should be used when grouping similar things (in this case used because mum and dad are both parents) whereas 'а' is used when making a comparison.

Source: http://www.rus-on-line.ru/Exercises/Grammar/13-grammar.html

November 7, 2015

Nardoel

И is used when the two elements are perceived as compatible, а when they tend to contradict one another.

April 15, 2019

cosmopolita61

What does the U mean at the beginning? Do you put the person (я) at the end of мин? I don't quite understand the construction

March 5, 2016

ComradeAlexandra

"У" translates to "At", "By", or "With". "Меня" is the genitive form of "Я", and just means "me". "У меня" therefore roughly translates to "At me", and when added with "Есть" (which means "There is/are". So "У меня есть" then just means "There is at me", and is the typical way to write "I have" in Russian.

February 16, 2017

RobertWolf377372

Someone please straighten out this есть deal for me. Is it optional? And if so why does Duolingo mark my translations incorrect when I opt to use it in future lessons?

April 4, 2017

Claudia931872

Some people claim it is optional in daily use, however, I learnt у меня есть as the standard way of saying "I have".

July 26, 2017

NathanKlaus

отец should be allowed! it means father which is the same thing as dad!!

April 10, 2016

Oof328205

Reeeeeeeeee

April 7, 2019

edusanchezdiaz

What is the difference between the pronouns я and у?

December 3, 2016

Claudia931872

У is not a pronoun, but a preposition, meaning "at". So this sentence literally translates to "At me (or with me) there is a mother."

July 26, 2017

EugneSamba

у меня есть мама и папа

February 2, 2018

7GoK9Zg0

How the hell am I supposed to type Russian with an English keyboard?

June 11, 2018

SergioAndr658303

You have to download or activate a russian keyboard... Best wishes

July 12, 2018

randypg

Here is the one I use : http://russian.typeit.org/ There are others , e.g. , babelpad , which is a fine program .

September 1, 2018

Randonneur3

Or use the Word Bank if you have no pride.

December 9, 2018

Martin952957

In the task there is "a" in front of "mom" and "NOTHING(!)" in front of "dad". Why do they omit "a" in front of "dad"? see e.g. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/i-have-a-mom-a-dad-and-a-sister.1957733/

August 14, 2018

cDgDC9No

Can you type ”est” if we can’t use the actual Russian translated letters? It didn’t except that.

April 24, 2019

Ricardo579886

Why isn't correct "папа и мама" ? It appears to be only "мама и папа"

July 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.