"I have a mom and dad."

Translation:У меня есть мама и папа.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Itrogash
Itrogash

why есть is needed here?

3 years ago

cheesegazelle

You don't. You can omit it entirely, which is a more colloquial way of saying it. I naturally shorten it to "U minja mama i papa"

2 years ago

Michael432759

'To have' in Russian is constructed by 'У + genitive (e.g. меня)'. This is literally 'at me'. Есть 'there is/are' is emphasis and in occasions should be dropped or can just be omitted.

2 years ago

Beingfollowed
Beingfollowed

When do you use и and when а?

3 years ago

theyellowd

I got caught on this as well and am happy to be corrected here. It seems that generally 'и' should be used when grouping similar things (in this case used because mum and dad are both parents) whereas 'а' is used when making a comparison.

Source: http://www.rus-on-line.ru/Exercises/Grammar/13-grammar.html

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

What does the U mean at the beginning? Do you put the person (я) at the end of мин? I don't quite understand the construction

2 years ago

ComradeAlexandra

"У" translates to "At", "By", or "With". "Меня" is the genitive form of "Я", and just means "me". "У меня" therefore roughly translates to "At me", and when added with "Есть" (which means "There is/are". So "У меня есть" then just means "There is at me", and is the typical way to write "I have" in Russian.

1 year ago

NathanKlaus

отец should be allowed! it means father which is the same thing as dad!!

2 years ago

RobertWolf377372

Someone please straighten out this есть deal for me. Is it optional? And if so why does Duolingo mark my translations incorrect when I opt to use it in future lessons?

1 year ago

Claudia931872

Some people claim it is optional in daily use, however, I learnt у меня есть as the standard way of saying "I have".

1 year ago

EugneSamba

у меня есть мама и папа

10 months ago

edusanchezdiaz

What is the difference between the pronouns я and у?

2 years ago

Claudia931872

У is not a pronoun, but a preposition, meaning "at". So this sentence literally translates to "At me (or with me) there is a mother."

1 year ago

Callistege

Showoff!

1 year ago

7GoK9Zg0

How the hell am I supposed to type Russian with an English keyboard?

6 months ago

SergioAndr658303

You have to download or activate a russian keyboard... Best wishes

5 months ago

randypg
randypgPlus

Here is the one I use : http://russian.typeit.org/ There are others , e.g. , babelpad , which is a fine program .

3 months ago

Randonneur3
Randonneur3Plus

Or use the Word Bank if you have no pride.

2 days ago

Martin952957
Martin952957

In the task there is "a" in front of "mom" and "NOTHING(!)" in front of "dad". Why do they omit "a" in front of "dad"? see e.g. https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/i-have-a-mom-a-dad-and-a-sister.1957733/

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.